Compare
Hurstville Grove vs South Hurstville
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.1 km apart · Hurstville Grove profile · South Hurstville profile
Hurstville Grove South Hurstville
South Hurstville and Hurstville Grove are neighbouring areas with very different housing and income profiles. Hurstville Grove is much wealthier, with a typical weekly household income of $2,419 compared to $1,867 in South Hurstville. It is also dominated by larger homes, with 88.3% being separate houses and 91.1% having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, South Hurstville has far more renters (29.5% versus 14.4%) and more people living alone, while 21% of its residents speak a First Nations language compared to 0% in Hurstville Grove.
These two areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining closely aligned in several key ways. Both have an almost identical share of children under 15 and residents with long-term health conditions. They are also equally convenient for daily life, as every single home in both areas is within a 15-minute walk of a park and public transport. South Hurstville's higher rate of people born overseas (47.0%) and those using another language at home (59.1%) sits alongside figures that are also well above the national average in Hurstville Grove.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,392
- First area, 2016: 2,663
- First area, 2021: 2,606
- Second area, 2011: 4,928
- Second area, 2016: 5,147
- Second area, 2021: 5,221
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Hurstville Grove: 0.7% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in South Hurstville: 1.0% males, 2.3% females
- 80–84 in Hurstville Grove: 1.0% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in South Hurstville: 1.0% males, 1.5% females
- 75–79 in Hurstville Grove: 1.7% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in South Hurstville: 1.5% males, 1.7% females
- 70–74 in Hurstville Grove: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in South Hurstville: 1.9% males, 2.3% females
- 65–69 in Hurstville Grove: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in South Hurstville: 2.3% males, 2.5% females
- 60–64 in Hurstville Grove: 4.0% males, 4.0% females; 60–64 in South Hurstville: 2.6% males, 2.8% females
- 55–59 in Hurstville Grove: 4.0% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in South Hurstville: 3.7% males, 3.1% females
- 50–54 in Hurstville Grove: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in South Hurstville: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 45–49 in Hurstville Grove: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in South Hurstville: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
- 40–44 in Hurstville Grove: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in South Hurstville: 3.1% males, 3.7% females
- 35–39 in Hurstville Grove: 2.5% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in South Hurstville: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
- 30–34 in Hurstville Grove: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in South Hurstville: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
- 25–29 in Hurstville Grove: 3.1% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in South Hurstville: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 20–24 in Hurstville Grove: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in South Hurstville: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
- 15–19 in Hurstville Grove: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in South Hurstville: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in Hurstville Grove: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in South Hurstville: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Hurstville Grove: 3.5% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in South Hurstville: 3.1% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Hurstville Grove: 2.7% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in South Hurstville: 3.0% males, 2.2% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $638
- First area, 2016: $715
- First area, 2021: $872
- Second area, 2011: $520
- Second area, 2016: $592
- Second area, 2021: $721
- First area, 2011: $1,772
- First area, 2016: $2,094
- First area, 2021: $2,419
- Second area, 2011: $1,305
- Second area, 2016: $1,581
- Second area, 2021: $1,867
- First area, 2011: $1,953
- First area, 2016: $2,219
- First area, 2021: $2,565
- Second area, 2011: $1,453
- Second area, 2016: $1,719
- Second area, 2021: $2,059
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.1
- First area, 2016: 3.2
- First area, 2021: 3.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $430
- First area, 2016: $518
- First area, 2021: $600
- Second area, 2011: $380
- Second area, 2016: $470
- Second area, 2021: $500
- First area, 2011: $2,600
- First area, 2016: $2,600
- First area, 2021: $3,200
- Second area, 2011: $2,167
- Second area, 2016: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $2,383
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Hurstville Grove with nearby areas
Compare South Hurstville with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hurstville Grove vs South Hurstville [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11972/hurstville-grove/vs/SAL13603/south-hurstville