Compare
Hurstville Grove vs Oatley
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.2 km apart · Hurstville Grove profile · Oatley profile
Hurstville Grove Oatley
Oatley and Hurstville Grove are neighbouring areas in Greater Sydney with distinct housing and cultural profiles. Hurstville Grove is far more diverse, with 37.2% of people born overseas and 50.8% using another language at home, compared to 26.5% and 27.3% in Oatley. Housing also differs; Hurstville Grove has a far higher share of separate houses (88.3%) and larger homes, with 91.1% having three or more bedrooms, while Oatley has more apartments. Oatley has a higher share of people earning $2,000 or more a week (23.3%) and more residents with a bachelor degree or higher (41.7%).
Both areas share a typical resident age of 43 years. This common ground exists alongside other similarities, such as nearly identical shares of children under 15 and typical weekly household incomes. While Oatley has far more public transport stops and better access to health services, Hurstville Grove has a higher share of homes within a short walk of groceries and schools. Over time, the gap in the number of people working from home has remained narrow, with both areas sitting far above the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,392
- First area, 2016: 2,663
- First area, 2021: 2,606
- Second area, 2011: 10,098
- Second area, 2016: 10,486
- Second area, 2021: 10,664
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Hurstville Grove: 0.7% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Oatley: 0.9% males, 1.8% females
- 80–84 in Hurstville Grove: 1.0% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Oatley: 1.0% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Hurstville Grove: 1.7% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Oatley: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
- 70–74 in Hurstville Grove: 2.1% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Oatley: 2.4% males, 2.8% females
- 65–69 in Hurstville Grove: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Oatley: 2.9% males, 3.1% females
- 60–64 in Hurstville Grove: 4.0% males, 4.0% females; 60–64 in Oatley: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 55–59 in Hurstville Grove: 4.0% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Oatley: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in Hurstville Grove: 3.4% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Oatley: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Hurstville Grove: 3.2% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Oatley: 3.4% males, 3.9% females
- 40–44 in Hurstville Grove: 3.1% males, 2.9% females; 40–44 in Oatley: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 35–39 in Hurstville Grove: 2.5% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Oatley: 3.5% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in Hurstville Grove: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 30–34 in Oatley: 1.9% males, 2.4% females
- 25–29 in Hurstville Grove: 3.1% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Oatley: 2.4% males, 1.9% females
- 20–24 in Hurstville Grove: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 20–24 in Oatley: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in Hurstville Grove: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Oatley: 3.3% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in Hurstville Grove: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Oatley: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 5–9 in Hurstville Grove: 3.5% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Oatley: 3.6% males, 3.2% females
- 0–4 in Hurstville Grove: 2.7% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Oatley: 2.6% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $638
- First area, 2016: $715
- First area, 2021: $872
- Second area, 2011: $744
- Second area, 2016: $867
- Second area, 2021: $1,064
- First area, 2011: $1,772
- First area, 2016: $2,094
- First area, 2021: $2,419
- Second area, 2011: $1,825
- Second area, 2016: $2,142
- Second area, 2021: $2,537
- First area, 2011: $1,953
- First area, 2016: $2,219
- First area, 2021: $2,565
- Second area, 2011: $2,199
- Second area, 2016: $2,445
- Second area, 2021: $3,042
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.1
- First area, 2016: 3.2
- First area, 2021: 3.2
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $430
- First area, 2016: $518
- First area, 2021: $600
- Second area, 2011: $380
- Second area, 2016: $460
- Second area, 2021: $490
- First area, 2011: $2,600
- First area, 2016: $2,600
- First area, 2021: $3,200
- Second area, 2011: $2,500
- Second area, 2016: $2,500
- Second area, 2021: $3,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Hurstville Grove with nearby areas
Compare Oatley with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hurstville Grove vs Oatley [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11972/hurstville-grove/vs/SAL13075/oatley