Compare

Huntleys Point vs Russell Lea

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.0 km apart · Huntleys Point profile · Russell Lea profile

Huntleys Point Russell Lea

Russell Lea and Huntleys Point are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with very different profiles. Russell Lea is a larger community with a far higher share of children under 15 (18.6%) and more people working or looking for work (64.3%). In contrast, Huntleys Point is sparsely populated and much older, with the typical resident aged 57 and 30.3% of the population aged 65 and over. Housing also differs sharply; Huntleys Point consists entirely of separate houses, with 79.6% owned outright, while Russell Lea has a higher share of renters (25.6%) and more apartments.

Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people caring for children unpaid, with Russell Lea at 26.0% and Huntleys Point at 12.9%. They are also alike in their typical weekly incomes and the 9-minute drive time to the city. While both are among the highest in the country for university qualifications, this gap is widening, with Huntleys Point now seeing a far higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (52.3%) than Russell Lea (38.4%).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +4,778 larger in Russell Lea gap steady
142 47th pct 4,920 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 134
  • First area, 2016: 144
  • First area, 2021: 142
  • Second area, 2011: 4,780
  • Second area, 2016: 5,001
  • Second area, 2021: 4,920
Median age in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +14 yrs older in Huntleys Point gap narrowing
57 yrs 89th pct 43 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 55 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 57 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
First Nations in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +0.5 pts higher in Russell Lea gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.5% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.5%
Aged 65+ in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +11.7 pts higher in Huntleys Point gap widening
30.3% 87th pct 18.6% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 30.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
Under 15 in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +10.8 pts higher in Russell Lea gap narrowing
7.7% 12th pct 18.6% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.6%
De facto in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +2.4 pts higher in Huntleys Point gap steady
11.4% 43rd pct 9.0% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%

Age structure

36.6% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +7.5 pts 29.1%
30.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +11.7 pts 18.6%
23.2% Young adults (25–44) even 23.3%
7.7% Children (0–14) +10.8 pts ▸ 18.6%
12.7% Youth (15–24) ◂ +2.4 pts 10.3%

Marital status

52.3% Married ◂ +0.1 pts 52.2%
33.3% Never married ◂ +0.3 pts 33.0%
4.5% Divorced +2.5 pts ▸ 7.1%
5.3% Widowed +0.7 pts ▸ 6.0%
0.0% Separated +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%

Age & sex structure

Huntleys Point Russell Lea

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Huntleys Point: 2.3% males, 3.1% females; 85+ in Russell Lea: 1.6% males, 2.1% females
  • 80–84 in Huntleys Point: 0.0% males, 2.3% females; 80–84 in Russell Lea: 1.0% males, 1.6% females
  • 75–79 in Huntleys Point: 3.8% males, 6.2% females; 75–79 in Russell Lea: 1.3% males, 1.7% females
  • 70–74 in Huntleys Point: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 70–74 in Russell Lea: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
  • 65–69 in Huntleys Point: 2.3% males, 3.1% females; 65–69 in Russell Lea: 2.3% males, 2.9% females
  • 60–64 in Huntleys Point: 6.9% males, 6.2% females; 60–64 in Russell Lea: 2.9% males, 3.3% females
  • 55–59 in Huntleys Point: 3.8% males, 6.2% females; 55–59 in Russell Lea: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 50–54 in Huntleys Point: 2.3% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in Russell Lea: 3.7% males, 4.2% females
  • 45–49 in Huntleys Point: 3.8% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Russell Lea: 4.1% males, 4.7% females
  • 40–44 in Huntleys Point: 3.8% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Russell Lea: 3.2% males, 4.0% females
  • 35–39 in Huntleys Point: 3.1% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Russell Lea: 3.0% males, 2.7% females
  • 30–34 in Huntleys Point: 3.8% males, 2.3% females; 30–34 in Russell Lea: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
  • 25–29 in Huntleys Point: 5.4% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Russell Lea: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
  • 20–24 in Huntleys Point: 6.9% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Russell Lea: 2.7% males, 2.0% females
  • 15–19 in Huntleys Point: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Russell Lea: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 10–14 in Huntleys Point: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Russell Lea: 3.6% males, 3.7% females
  • 5–9 in Huntleys Point: 6.2% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Russell Lea: 3.6% males, 2.8% females
  • 0–4 in Huntleys Point: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Russell Lea: 2.5% males, 2.2% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +1.6 pts higher in Russell Lea gap narrowing
25.4% 86th pct 27.0% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.9%
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.0%

Country of birth

71.1% Australia ◂ +1.5 pts 69.6%
0.0% Italy +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
4.2% China ◂ +2.4 pts 1.8%
4.2% New Zealand ◂ +2.8 pts 1.5%
2.1% England +1.2 pts ▸ 3.3%
2.1% Philippines ◂ +1.6 pts 0.5%
0.0% Vietnam +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% India +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% South Africa +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Ancestry

25.4% English ◂ +1.3 pts 24.0%
24.6% Australian ◂ +1.2 pts 23.4%
7.7% Italian +15.7 pts ▸ 23.5%
12.0% Irish ◂ +0.7 pts 11.2%
11.3% Chinese ◂ +4.6 pts 6.7%
9.2% Scottish ◂ +2.8 pts 6.4%
9.2% Greek ◂ +2.8 pts 6.4%
2.8% Filipino ◂ +1.7 pts 1.1%
0.0% German +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Vietnamese +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Indian +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Dutch +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%

Language

Other language in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +1.0 pts higher in Huntleys Point gap steady
26.8% 89th pct 25.8% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.9%
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%
Limited English in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +3.9 pts higher in Russell Lea gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 3.9% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%

Language used at home

73.2% English only ◂ +2.4 pts 70.9%
4.9% Italian +4.8 pts ▸ 9.8%
6.3% Greek ◂ +2.6 pts 3.7%
3.5% Cantonese ◂ +1.9 pts 1.6%
2.8% Mandarin ◂ +0.9 pts 1.9%
0.0% Vietnamese +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Arabic +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Hindi +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Tagalog +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +1.3 pts higher in Huntleys Point gap steady
29.6% 23rd pct 28.3% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.6%
  • First area, 2016: 22.9%
  • First area, 2021: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.3%

Religious affiliation

58.5% Christianity +5.0 pts ▸ 63.5%
29.6% No religion ◂ +1.3 pts 28.3%
6.3% Not stated ◂ +1.9 pts 4.4%
2.8% Buddhism ◂ +1.1 pts 1.7%
0.0% Islam +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Hinduism +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Other religions +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Judaism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +7.5 pts higher in Huntleys Point gap narrowing
76.9% 96th pct 69.4% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.6%
  • First area, 2016: 71.1%
  • First area, 2021: 76.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 59.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.4%
Bachelor+ in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +13.9 pts higher in Huntleys Point gap widening
52.3% 100th pct 38.4% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.4%
  • First area, 2016: 44.9%
  • First area, 2021: 52.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.4%
— 1.10 10th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +18 more in Russell Lea
22 87th pct 40 90th pct
Avg size in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +16 larger in Huntleys Point
537 76th pct 521 74th pct
ICSEA in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +12 higher in Huntleys Point
1,127 97th pct 1,115 94th pct

Highest year of school

76.9% Year 12 ◂ +7.5 pts 69.4%
11.5% Year 10 +1.6 pts ▸ 13.2%
2.3% Year 9 or below +8.1 pts ▸ 10.4%
3.1% Year 11 ◂ +0.4 pts 2.7%

Highest qualification level

51.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +13.0 pts 38.5%
16.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +3.0 pts 13.9%
8.9% Certificate III / IV +7.0 pts ▸ 16.0%
14.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.9 pts 14.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +4.8 pts ▸ 4.8%
0.0% Certificate I / II +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%

Field of qualification

20.8% Management & commerce +8.5 pts ▸ 29.3%
17.8% Health ◂ +9.6 pts 8.2%
13.9% Society & culture ◂ +0.9 pts 12.9%
7.9% Engineering & related +2.7 pts ▸ 10.6%
9.9% Education ◂ +1.8 pts 8.1%
7.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +4.6 pts 3.3%
6.9% Creative arts ◂ +1.3 pts 5.7%
5.0% Architecture & building +1.3 pts ▸ 6.2%
4.0% Information technology ◂ +1.4 pts 2.6%
4.0% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.5 pts 3.4%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Income

Personal income in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +$59 higher in Huntleys Point gap narrowing
$1,192 90th pct $1,133 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $945
  • First area, 2016: $1,095
  • First area, 2021: $1,192
  • Second area, 2011: $771
  • Second area, 2016: $917
  • Second area, 2021: $1,133
Household income in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +$1,341 higher in Huntleys Point gap widening
$3,999 100th pct $2,658 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,583
  • First area, 2016: $3,250
  • First area, 2021: $3,999
  • Second area, 2011: $1,829
  • Second area, 2016: $2,148
  • Second area, 2021: $2,658
Family income in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +$994 higher in Huntleys Point gap widening
$4,250 100th pct $3,256 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: $3,166
  • First area, 2016: $3,250
  • First area, 2021: $4,250
  • Second area, 2011: $2,334
  • Second area, 2016: $2,670
  • Second area, 2021: $3,256
High earners in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +7.3 pts higher in Huntleys Point gap narrowing
33.3% 100th pct 26.0% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.3%
  • First area, 2016: 27.2%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.0%
High-income homes in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +4.4 pts higher in Huntleys Point gap narrowing
46.9% 99th pct 42.5% 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.5%
  • First area, 2016: 40.4%
  • First area, 2021: 46.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.5%

Household income distribution

46.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +16.4 pts 30.6%
24.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.5 pts 23.0%
6.1% $650–$1,499 +9.6 pts ▸ 15.7%
14.3% Under $650 ◂ +1.7 pts 12.6%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +12.0 pts ▸ 12.0%

Personal income distribution

28.8% Under $650 +3.5 pts ▸ 32.3%
28.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.9 pts 24.9%
25.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +10.8 pts 15.0%
18.2% $1,500–$2,999 +5.0 pts ▸ 23.2%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +4.0 pts higher in Huntleys Point
28.9% 50th pct 24.8% 30th pct
Mental health in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +0.6 pts higher in Huntleys Point
7.0% 40th pct 6.5% 34th pct
Needs assistance in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +1.9 pts higher in Huntleys Point gap narrowing
7.7% 79th pct 5.9% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

13.4% Arthritis ◂ +5.6 pts 7.7%
12.0% Heart disease ◂ +8.5 pts 3.5%
9.2% Other condition ◂ +1.9 pts 7.2%
7.0% Cancer ◂ +3.7 pts 3.3%
7.0% Diabetes ◂ +3.1 pts 3.9%
7.0% Mental health ◂ +0.6 pts 6.5%
6.3% Asthma ◂ +0.2 pts 6.1%
3.5% Lung condition ◂ +2.4 pts 1.1%
0.0% Dementia +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.0% Stroke +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

62.0% None +6.8 pts ▸ 68.8%
16.2% One condition +2.0 pts ▸ 18.2%
7.7% Three or more ◂ +5.7 pts 2.0%
4.9% Two conditions ◂ +0.3 pts 4.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +7.1 pts higher in Huntleys Point gap narrowing
20.5% 61st pct 13.4% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%
Unpaid carers in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +11.6 pts higher in Huntleys Point gap widening
25.8% 98th pct 14.1% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 14.7%
  • First area, 2021: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Unpaid child care in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +13.1 pts higher in Russell Lea gap narrowing
12.9% 10th pct 26.0% 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 16.2%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.0%
Defence service in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +1.3 pts higher in Russell Lea
0.0% 0th pct 1.3% 35th pct
Housework 15h+ in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +2.2 pts higher in Huntleys Point gap steady
24.2% 50th pct 22.1% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 19.1%
  • First area, 2021: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +26 larger in Russell Lea
0 0th pct 26 72nd pct
Median age in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +56 yrs older in Huntleys Point
84 yrs 100th pct 28 yrs 57th pct
— 57.1% 83rd pct
Median income in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +$656 higher in Huntleys Point
$1,125 86th pct $469 28th pct
— $2,374 75th pct
Indigenous language in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea
— 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea even gap narrowing
2.6 57th pct 2.6 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.6
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.6
One-parent in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +6.3 pts higher in Russell Lea gap widening
3.4% 19th pct 9.8% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
Living alone in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +0.2 pts higher in Russell Lea gap steady
22.4% 46th pct 22.7% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%

Family composition

55.6% Couples with children +10.4 pts ▸ 65.9%
30.8% Couples without children ◂ +7.4 pts 23.3%
3.4% One-parent families +6.3 pts ▸ 9.8%
3.4% Other families ◂ +2.3 pts 1.1%

Household size

36.7% 2 people ◂ +5.7 pts 31.0%
22.4% 1 person +0.2 pts ▸ 22.7%
14.3% 4 people +6.8 pts ▸ 21.1%
18.4% 3 people ◂ +1.8 pts 16.6%
6.1% 5 people +0.9 pts ▸ 7.0%
0.0% 6 or more +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +$330 higher in Huntleys Point gap widening
$850 100th pct $520 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: $400
  • First area, 2016: $570
  • First area, 2021: $850
  • Second area, 2011: $430
  • Second area, 2016: $510
  • Second area, 2021: $520
Mortgage in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +$2,710 higher in Huntleys Point gap widening
$6,000 100th pct $3,290 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,000
  • First area, 2016: $3,809
  • First area, 2021: $6,000
  • Second area, 2011: $3,000
  • Second area, 2016: $2,800
  • Second area, 2021: $3,290
People / bedroom in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +0.30 higher in Russell Lea gap widening
0.60 7th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +13.4 pts higher in Russell Lea gap narrowing
12.2% 35th pct 25.6% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%
Owned outright in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +42.1 pts higher in Huntleys Point gap widening
79.6% 100th pct 37.5% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.6%
  • First area, 2016: 53.8%
  • First area, 2021: 79.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.5%
Separate houses in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +31.7 pts higher in Huntleys Point gap widening
100.0% 100th pct 68.3% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 94.2%
  • First area, 2016: 88.5%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 69.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.3%
3+ bedrooms in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +20.2 pts higher in Huntleys Point gap narrowing
89.8% 78th pct 69.6% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 88.7%
  • First area, 2016: 75.0%
  • First area, 2021: 89.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.6%

How homes are owned or rented

79.6% Owned outright ◂ +42.1 pts 37.5%
20.4% Owned with a mortgage +14.6 pts ▸ 35.1%
12.2% Rented +13.4 pts ▸ 25.6%
0.0% Other tenure +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Not stated +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +31.7 pts 68.3%
0.0% Flat or apartment +23.4 pts ▸ 23.4%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +7.8 pts ▸ 7.8%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%

Bedrooms per home

40.8% 4 bedrooms ◂ +18.0 pts 22.8%
18.4% 3 bedrooms +19.4 pts ▸ 37.8%
30.6% 5 or more ◂ +21.7 pts 8.9%
8.2% 2 bedrooms +16.8 pts ▸ 25.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.0% Studio / none +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

66.7% $750 or more ◂ +44.3 pts 22.4%
0.0% $350–$549 +31.8 pts ▸ 31.8%
0.0% $550–$749 +24.3 pts ▸ 24.3%
0.0% Under $200 +14.5 pts ▸ 14.5%
0.0% $200–$349 +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

30.0% $3,000 or more +25.4 pts ▸ 55.4%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 +17.0 pts ▸ 17.0%
0.0% Under $1,000 +14.1 pts ▸ 14.1%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +0.9 pts higher in Russell Lea gap steady
8.2% 86th pct 9.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.8%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%
Work from home in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +17.6 pts higher in Russell Lea gap widening
30.6% 81st pct 48.2% 96th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 16.2%
  • First area, 2021: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.2%
PT commute in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +1.8 pts higher in Russell Lea gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 1.8% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.2%
  • First area, 2016: 16.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
PT stops in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +15 more in Russell Lea
2 71st pct 17 86th pct
Stops/1k in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +10.63 more in Huntleys Point
14.08 89th pct 3.46 71st pct
Departures/1k in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +2,674.7 more in Huntleys Point
4,507.0 100th pct 1,832.3 91st pct
PT routes in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +1 more in Russell Lea
4 82nd pct 5 86th pct
Stop walk in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +6 longer in Huntleys Point
8 43rd pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea even
9 4th pct 9 4th pct
Reach 30 min in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +27,519 more in Russell Lea
25,300 78th pct 52,819 87th pct
Reach 45 min in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +76,942 more in Russell Lea
134,520 86th pct 211,462 87th pct
Transit to city in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +3 longer in Huntleys Point
52 39th pct 49 34th pct

How people get to work

30.6% Worked at home +17.6 pts ▸ 48.2%
43.1% Car (driver) ◂ +11.7 pts 31.3%
6.9% Car (passenger) ◂ +5.2 pts 1.7%
0.0% Bus +1.5 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.0% Walked +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Bicycle +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Train +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

42.9% 2 vehicles ◂ +3.9 pts 39.0%
26.5% 1 vehicle +8.2 pts ▸ 34.7%
18.4% 4 or more ◂ +12.1 pts 6.2%
16.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +5.0 pts 11.3%
8.2% No vehicle +0.9 pts ▸ 9.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +10.0 pts higher in Russell Lea gap narrowing
20.7% 17th pct 30.7% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 27.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.7%
Recent arrivals in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +4.5 pts higher in Russell Lea gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 4.5% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +4.4 pts higher in Huntleys Point gap widening
7.1% 84th pct 2.8% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
Participation in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +11.2 pts higher in Russell Lea gap widening
53.0% 27th pct 64.3% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.4%
  • First area, 2016: 55.9%
  • First area, 2021: 53.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.3%
Full-time in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +3.4 pts higher in Russell Lea gap widening
58.3% 51st pct 61.7% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.7%
  • First area, 2016: 60.8%
  • First area, 2021: 58.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 61.7%

Industries people work in

22.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +10.7 pts 11.5%
19.4% Professional & technical ◂ +6.3 pts 13.2%
16.7% Retail trade ◂ +9.9 pts 6.8%
12.5% Construction ◂ +2.6 pts 9.9%
0.0% Education & training +10.1 pts ▸ 10.1%
8.3% Finance & insurance +1.7 pts ▸ 10.0%
0.0% Public administration & safety +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
0.0% Accommodation & food +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%
4.2% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.8 pts 3.4%
4.2% Rental & real estate ◂ +0.9 pts 3.2%
4.2% Administrative & support ◂ +1.1 pts 3.1%
0.0% Manufacturing +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%

Occupations people work in

30.6% Professionals +3.2 pts ▸ 33.7%
22.2% Managers +0.4 pts ▸ 22.6%
13.9% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.3 pts 13.6%
12.5% Technicians & trades ◂ +3.8 pts 8.7%
12.5% Sales workers ◂ +4.8 pts 7.7%
6.9% Community & personal service ◂ +0.4 pts 6.5%
0.0% Labourers +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +1.9 higher in Russell Lea
5.7 87th pct 7.6 96th pct
Types ≤15 min in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +1.9 more in Russell Lea
5.9 88th pct 7.8 99th pct
15-min city in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +15.1 pts higher in Russell Lea
84.9% 92nd pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to shops in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +20.5 pts higher in Russell Lea
79.5% 89th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to transit in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to school in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +1.4 pts higher in Huntleys Point
82.2% 94th pct 80.8% 94th pct
Amenities/1k in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +43.8 more in Huntleys Point
49.3 81st pct 5.5 30th pct
Intersections/km² in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +101 higher in Russell Lea
112 86th pct 213 91st pct
Mean slope in Huntleys Pointin Russell Lea +4.7 pts higher in Huntleys Point
10.9% 85th pct 6.2% 56th pct

Compare Huntleys Point with nearby areas

Compare Russell Lea with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Huntleys Point vs Russell Lea [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11968/huntleys-point/vs/SAL13462/russell-lea