Compare
Holbrook vs Talmalmo
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 26 km apart · Holbrook profile · Talmalmo profile
Holbrook Talmalmo
Holbrook and Talmalmo are nearby New South Wales areas with very different profiles. Holbrook is a larger community of 1,650 people where homes are more often owned outright (45.1%) and many residents are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, health services, and schools. Talmalmo is sparsely populated with just 44 residents; it is a place where the typical home is very large with at least three bedrooms and a much higher share of adults have a bachelor degree or higher (31.4% compared to 10.7% in Holbrook).
Both areas share a similar age profile, with typical residents in their 50s, and almost no one uses public transport to get to work. These shared traits sit alongside sharp contrasts in how people live and work. Talmalmo has a much higher share of people working from home (40.9%) and more volunteers (45.7%), while Holbrook has seen more movement with 30.5% of people moving in the last five years.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,688
- First area, 2016: 1,715
- First area, 2021: 1,650
- Second area, 2016: 53
- Second area, 2021: 44
- First area, 2011: 45 yrs
- First area, 2016: 49 yrs
- First area, 2021: 51 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 56 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 57 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Holbrook: 1.1% males, 2.5% females; 85+ in Talmalmo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Holbrook: 2.0% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in Talmalmo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Holbrook: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 75–79 in Talmalmo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Holbrook: 5.7% males, 4.0% females; 70–74 in Talmalmo: 17.5% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Holbrook: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in Talmalmo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Holbrook: 3.9% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in Talmalmo: 10.0% males, 17.5% females
- 55–59 in Holbrook: 3.8% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Talmalmo: 7.5% males, 12.5% females
- 50–54 in Holbrook: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 50–54 in Talmalmo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Holbrook: 1.9% males, 2.6% females; 45–49 in Talmalmo: 0.0% males, 7.5% females
- 40–44 in Holbrook: 1.3% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Talmalmo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Holbrook: 2.3% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Talmalmo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Holbrook: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 30–34 in Talmalmo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Holbrook: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 25–29 in Talmalmo: 10.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Holbrook: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 20–24 in Talmalmo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Holbrook: 2.7% males, 3.4% females; 15–19 in Talmalmo: 10.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Holbrook: 2.8% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Talmalmo: 7.5% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Holbrook: 3.0% males, 2.0% females; 5–9 in Talmalmo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Holbrook: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 0–4 in Talmalmo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $479
- First area, 2016: $562
- First area, 2021: $628
- Second area, 2016: $575
- Second area, 2021: $942
- First area, 2011: $870
- First area, 2016: $991
- First area, 2021: $1,101
- Second area, 2016: $833
- Second area, 2021: $1,375
- First area, 2011: $1,050
- First area, 2016: $1,326
- First area, 2021: $1,477
- Second area, 2016: $1,624
- Second area, 2021: $1,937
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2016: 1.8
- Second area, 2021: 1.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $140
- First area, 2016: $180
- First area, 2021: $185
- Second area, 2021: $210
- First area, 2011: $1,083
- First area, 2016: $1,083
- First area, 2021: $1,170
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.60
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Holbrook with nearby areas
Compare Talmalmo with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Holbrook vs Talmalmo [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11927/holbrook/vs/SAL13754/talmalmo