Compare

Talmalmo vs Wymah

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 17 km apart · Talmalmo profile · Wymah profile

Talmalmo Wymah

Talmalmo and Wymah are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. Talmalmo has a higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher at 31.4%, compared to 14.8% in Wymah. There are also notable differences in health and demographics: 56.7% of people in Wymah have a long-term health condition, which is far higher than the 27.3% in Talmalmo. Additionally, 20% of Wymah residents were born overseas, while 0% of people in Talmalmo were.

Both areas share a total lack of public transport and of people who speak a language other than English at home. They also have the same 0% unemployment rate. The gap in new residents is widening, with 36.7% of people in Wymah having moved there in the last five years, compared to 0% in Talmalmo.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Talmalmoin Wymah +14 larger in Talmalmo gap narrowing
44 25th pct 30 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: 53
  • First area, 2021: 44
  • Second area, 2016: 37
  • Second area, 2021: 30
Median age in Talmalmoin Wymah +1 yrs older in Wymah gap narrowing
57 yrs 89th pct 58 yrs 90th pct
  • First area, 2016: 56 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 57 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 59 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 58 yrs
First Nations in Talmalmoin Wymah even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Talmalmoin Wymah +4.1 pts higher in Talmalmo gap narrowing
34.1% 90th pct 30.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 45.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%
Under 15 in Talmalmoin Wymah +3.2 pts higher in Wymah gap steady
6.8% 10th pct 10.0% 16th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
De facto in Talmalmoin Wymah even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

36.4% Older adults (45–64) +0.3 pts ▸ 36.7%
34.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +4.1 pts 30.0%
6.8% Children (0–14) +3.2 pts ▸ 10.0%
9.1% Young adults (25–44) +0.9 pts ▸ 10.0%
9.1% Youth (15–24) ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%

Marital status

51.4% Married +7.8 pts ▸ 59.3%
37.1% Never married ◂ +0.1 pts 37.0%
0.0% Divorced +18.5 pts ▸ 18.5%
0.0% Widowed +14.8 pts ▸ 14.8%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Talmalmo Wymah

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Talmalmo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Wymah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Talmalmo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Wymah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Talmalmo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Wymah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Talmalmo: 17.5% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Wymah: 30.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Talmalmo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Wymah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Talmalmo: 10.0% males, 17.5% females; 60–64 in Wymah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Talmalmo: 7.5% males, 12.5% females; 55–59 in Wymah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Talmalmo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Wymah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Talmalmo: 0.0% males, 7.5% females; 45–49 in Wymah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Talmalmo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Wymah: 40.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Talmalmo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Wymah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Talmalmo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Wymah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Talmalmo: 10.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Wymah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Talmalmo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Wymah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Talmalmo: 10.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Wymah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Talmalmo: 7.5% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Wymah: 0.0% males, 30.0% females
  • 5–9 in Talmalmo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Wymah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Talmalmo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Wymah: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Talmalmoin Wymah +20.0 pts higher in Wymah gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 20.0% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%

Country of birth

84.1% Australia ◂ +7.4 pts 76.7%
0.0% England +16.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

59.1% English ◂ +9.1 pts 50.0%
25.0% Australian +28.3 pts ▸ 53.3%
18.2% Irish ◂ +18.2 pts 0.0%
6.8% Scottish +3.2 pts ▸ 10.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% German even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Talmalmoin Wymah even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Talmalmoin Wymah even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

70.5% English only +12.9 pts ▸ 83.3%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Talmalmoin Wymah +35.5 pts higher in Talmalmo gap widening
45.5% 66th pct 10.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 24.5%
  • First area, 2021: 45.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%

Religious affiliation

34.1% Christianity +45.9 pts ▸ 80.0%
45.5% No religion ◂ +35.5 pts 10.0%
13.6% Not stated ◂ +13.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Talmalmoin Wymah +4.9 pts higher in Talmalmo gap narrowing
31.6% 15th pct 26.7% 9th pct
  • First area, 2016: 54.3%
  • First area, 2021: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.7%
Bachelor+ in Talmalmoin Wymah +16.6 pts higher in Talmalmo gap widening
31.4% 87th pct 14.8% 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.8%
Schools ≤3 km in Talmalmoin Wymah even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

21.1% Year 10 +12.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
31.6% Year 12 ◂ +4.9 pts 26.7%
7.9% Year 11 +5.4 pts ▸ 13.3%
10.5% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.5 pts 10.0%

Highest qualification level

11.5% Advanced diploma / diploma +13.5 pts ▸ 25.0%
15.4% Certificate III / IV +9.6 pts ▸ 25.0%
23.1% Bachelor degree ◂ +23.1 pts 0.0%
19.2% Postgraduate degree ◂ +19.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +16.7 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

26.9% Health ◂ +14.4 pts 12.5%
19.2% Agriculture & environment ◂ +6.7 pts 12.5%
15.4% Engineering & related ◂ +15.4 pts 0.0%
11.5% Education ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Talmalmoin Wymah +$199 higher in Talmalmo gap widening
$942 77th pct $743 48th pct
  • First area, 2016: $575
  • First area, 2021: $942
  • Second area, 2016: $668
  • Second area, 2021: $743
Household income in Talmalmoin Wymah +$291 higher in Wymah gap narrowing
$1,375 38th pct $1,666 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: $833
  • First area, 2021: $1,375
  • Second area, 2016: $1,624
  • Second area, 2021: $1,666
Family income in Talmalmoin Wymah +$271 higher in Talmalmo gap widening
$1,937 53rd pct $1,666 36th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,624
  • First area, 2021: $1,937
  • Second area, 2016: $1,625
  • Second area, 2021: $1,666
High earners in Talmalmoin Wymah +11.1 pts higher in Wymah gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 11.1% 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
High-income homes in Talmalmoin Wymah
20.0% 62nd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%

Household income distribution

20.0% $650–$1,499 +13.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
15.0% $1,500–$2,999 +18.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% $4,000 or more +25.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
20.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

54.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +28.4 pts 25.9%
28.6% Under $650 +1.1 pts ▸ 29.6%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Talmalmoin Wymah +29.4 pts higher in Wymah
27.3% 42nd pct 56.7% 100th pct
Mental health in Talmalmoin Wymah +13.3 pts higher in Wymah
0.0% 0th pct 13.3% 88th pct
Needs assistance in Talmalmoin Wymah even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Arthritis +30.0 pts ▸ 30.0%
6.8% Asthma +23.2 pts ▸ 30.0%
11.4% Heart disease +8.6 pts ▸ 20.0%
0.0% Lung condition +13.3 pts ▸ 13.3%
0.0% Mental health +13.3 pts ▸ 13.3%
6.8% Other condition ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

61.4% None ◂ +28.0 pts 33.3%
6.8% Two conditions +16.5 pts ▸ 23.3%
0.0% Three or more +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
15.9% One condition ◂ +2.6 pts 13.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Talmalmoin Wymah +8.7 pts higher in Talmalmo gap narrowing
45.7% 98th pct 37.0% 91st pct
  • First area, 2016: 43.4%
  • First area, 2021: 45.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.0%
Unpaid carers in Talmalmoin Wymah +2.6 pts higher in Talmalmo gap narrowing
28.6% 100th pct 25.9% 99th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%
Unpaid child care in Talmalmoin Wymah +11.7 pts higher in Talmalmo gap steady
22.9% 38th pct 11.1% 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
Defence service in Talmalmoin Wymah even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Talmalmoin Wymah +0.2 pts higher in Wymah gap narrowing
25.7% 59th pct 25.9% 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Talmalmoin Wymah even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Talmalmoin Wymah +3 yrs older in Wymah
13 yrs 9th pct 16 yrs 13th pct
Median income in Talmalmoin Wymah
— $75 0th pct
Household income in Talmalmoin Wymah +$450 higher in Wymah
$450 0th pct $900 14th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Talmalmoin Wymah +0.2 larger in Wymah gap narrowing
1.9 11th pct 2.1 19th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.8
  • First area, 2021: 1.9
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1
One-parent in Talmalmoin Wymah +19.7 pts higher in Wymah gap widening
11.1% 52nd pct 30.8% 99th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.8%
Living alone in Talmalmoin Wymah
50.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 55.2%
  • First area, 2021: 50.0%

Family composition

29.6% Couples without children +20.4 pts ▸ 50.0%
33.3% Couples with children ◂ +10.3 pts 23.1%
11.1% One-parent families +19.7 pts ▸ 30.8%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

35.0% 2 people +23.3 pts ▸ 58.3%
50.0% 1 person ◂ +25.0 pts 25.0%
20.0% 3 people ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$210 28th pct —
Mortgage in Talmalmoin Wymah +$1,300 higher in Wymah gap widening
$1,000 14th pct $2,300 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,000
  • Second area, 2016: $1,408
  • Second area, 2021: $2,300
People / bedroom in Talmalmoin Wymah +0.10 higher in Wymah gap narrowing
0.60 7th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.60
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
15.0% 45th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
Owned outright in Talmalmoin Wymah
30.0% 23rd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 72.4%
  • First area, 2021: 30.0%
Separate houses in Talmalmoin Wymah
100.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Talmalmoin Wymah
100.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 58.6%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%

How homes are owned or rented

30.0% Owned outright +28.3 pts ▸ 58.3%
20.0% Owned with a mortgage +5.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
0.0% Other tenure +25.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
15.0% Rented ◂ +15.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

105.0% Separate house +20.0 pts ▸ 125.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

50.0% 4 bedrooms +16.7 pts ▸ 66.7%
50.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +16.7 pts 33.3%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +33.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

75.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +75.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Talmalmoin Wymah +19.1 pts higher in Wymah
40.9% 91st pct 60.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.0%
PT commute in Talmalmoin Wymah even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Talmalmoin Wymah even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Talmalmoin Wymah even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Talmalmoin Wymah even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Talmalmoin Wymah even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

40.9% Worked at home +19.1 pts ▸ 60.0%
27.3% Car (driver) +2.7 pts ▸ 30.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

15.0% 3 vehicles +26.7 pts ▸ 41.7%
40.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +40.0 pts 0.0%
30.0% 2 vehicles +3.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 4 or more even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Talmalmoin Wymah +36.7 pts higher in Wymah gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 36.7% 70th pct
  • First area, 2016: 18.9%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Talmalmoin Wymah even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Talmalmoin Wymah +11.2 pts higher in Wymah gap narrowing
62.9% 58th pct 74.1% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 62.3%
  • First area, 2021: 62.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.1%
Full-time in Talmalmoin Wymah +24.1 pts higher in Talmalmo
59.1% 55th pct 35.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 57.6%
  • First area, 2021: 59.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.0%

Industries people work in

50.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +5.0 pts ▸ 55.0%
0.0% Education & training +25.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
18.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +18.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +15.0 pts ▸ 15.0%
13.6% Wholesale trade ◂ +13.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

45.5% Managers ◂ +30.5 pts 15.0%
0.0% Labourers +30.0 pts ▸ 30.0%
27.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +27.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Professionals +25.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
13.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +13.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Talmalmoin Wymah +0.1 higher in Wymah
0.0 0th pct 0.1 39th pct
Types ≤15 min in Talmalmoin Wymah +0.2 more in Wymah
0.0 0th pct 0.2 44th pct
15-min city in Talmalmoin Wymah even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Talmalmoin Wymah even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Talmalmoin Wymah even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Talmalmoin Wymah even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Talmalmoin Wymah even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Talmalmoin Wymah even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Talmalmoin Wymah +10.6 more in Wymah
22.7 65th pct 33.3 74th pct
Intersections/km² in Talmalmoin Wymah even
0 19th pct 0 16th pct
Mean slope in Talmalmoin Wymah +5.5 pts higher in Talmalmo
13.3% 89th pct 7.8% 69th pct

Compare Talmalmo with nearby areas

Compare Wymah with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Talmalmo vs Wymah [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL13754/talmalmo/vs/SAL14460/wymah