Compare
Hamilton North vs Maryville
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.7 km apart · Hamilton North profile · Maryville profile
Hamilton North Maryville
Maryville and Hamilton North are neighbouring areas in Newcastle. Maryville is a more highly educated area, with 38.5% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 27.9% in Hamilton North. There is also a significant difference in First Nations outcomes; Maryville has a far higher Year 12 completion rate (61.9% versus 37.8%) and typical household income for First Nations families ($2,916 versus $1,708), while Hamilton North has a far higher First Nations unemployment rate (17.2% compared to 0.0%). Housing also differs, as separate houses are far more common in Hamilton North at 91.0%, while Maryville has more townhouses and apartments.
Both areas have tracked closely since 2011, remaining similar in their typical weekly personal incomes and the number of people living in each home. They also share similar levels of English language proficiency and school advantage. However, Hamilton North remains much better connected for transport, with far more weekly public transport departures per 1,000 people (3,513.9 versus 364.5) and a walk to the nearest stop that is shorter than in Maryville.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 885
- First area, 2016: 869
- First area, 2021: 934
- Second area, 2011: 1,420
- Second area, 2016: 1,444
- Second area, 2021: 1,671
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 36 yrs
- First area, 2021: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Hamilton North: 0.4% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in Maryville: 0.4% males, 0.8% females
- 80–84 in Hamilton North: 0.3% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Maryville: 0.7% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in Hamilton North: 1.7% males, 0.9% females; 75–79 in Maryville: 0.9% males, 1.7% females
- 70–74 in Hamilton North: 1.3% males, 1.4% females; 70–74 in Maryville: 1.4% males, 2.4% females
- 65–69 in Hamilton North: 2.2% males, 1.8% females; 65–69 in Maryville: 3.4% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in Hamilton North: 2.7% males, 2.3% females; 60–64 in Maryville: 3.9% males, 5.0% females
- 55–59 in Hamilton North: 2.6% males, 4.2% females; 55–59 in Maryville: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in Hamilton North: 4.4% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in Maryville: 2.6% males, 3.3% females
- 45–49 in Hamilton North: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Maryville: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 40–44 in Hamilton North: 2.8% males, 1.6% females; 40–44 in Maryville: 3.4% males, 3.9% females
- 35–39 in Hamilton North: 4.3% males, 5.8% females; 35–39 in Maryville: 4.0% males, 4.0% females
- 30–34 in Hamilton North: 4.7% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in Maryville: 4.1% males, 4.2% females
- 25–29 in Hamilton North: 3.7% males, 3.6% females; 25–29 in Maryville: 3.5% males, 4.2% females
- 20–24 in Hamilton North: 2.6% males, 6.0% females; 20–24 in Maryville: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
- 15–19 in Hamilton North: 3.9% males, 1.5% females; 15–19 in Maryville: 1.9% males, 1.6% females
- 10–14 in Hamilton North: 1.4% males, 3.9% females; 10–14 in Maryville: 3.1% males, 1.9% females
- 5–9 in Hamilton North: 3.2% males, 2.9% females; 5–9 in Maryville: 2.7% males, 1.7% females
- 0–4 in Hamilton North: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Maryville: 2.4% males, 3.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $656
- First area, 2016: $776
- First area, 2021: $967
- Second area, 2011: $706
- Second area, 2016: $792
- Second area, 2021: $1,021
- First area, 2011: $1,322
- First area, 2016: $1,452
- First area, 2021: $1,934
- Second area, 2011: $1,377
- Second area, 2016: $1,503
- Second area, 2021: $2,067
- First area, 2011: $1,657
- First area, 2016: $1,913
- First area, 2021: $2,316
- Second area, 2011: $1,725
- Second area, 2016: $1,883
- Second area, 2021: $2,574
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.4
- First area, 2016: 2.3
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.3
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $300
- First area, 2016: $378
- First area, 2021: $420
- Second area, 2011: $330
- Second area, 2016: $400
- Second area, 2021: $505
- First area, 2011: $1,950
- First area, 2016: $1,900
- First area, 2021: $2,100
- Second area, 2011: $1,820
- Second area, 2016: $1,893
- Second area, 2021: $2,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Hamilton North with nearby areas
Compare Maryville with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hamilton North vs Maryville [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11847/hamilton-north/vs/SAL12528/maryville