Compare

Hallsville vs Westdale

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.2 km apart · Hallsville profile · Westdale profile

Hallsville Westdale

Westdale (Tamworth Regional - NSW) and Hallsville are neighbouring areas with very different social profiles. Westdale is a young, diverse place where the typical resident is 30, with 35% of people arriving recently from overseas. In contrast, Hallsville is older, with a typical age of 42, and residents are far more likely to own their homes outright (39.3% compared to 17.7% in Westdale). Westdale is also a hub for rental properties, with a 31% higher share of renters than Hallsville.

Typical personal weekly income is almost identical in both areas, sitting at around $845. While they share this similar income level, their lifestyles differ; residents in Hallsville are far more likely to work from home and volunteer. Westdale is more walkable, as it is mostly car-dependent while Hallsville is simply car-dependent. This is reflected in the fact that 62.2% of Westdale homes are within a 15-minute walk of groceries, compared to none in Hallsville.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Hallsvillein Westdale +2,321 larger in Westdale gap steady
642 68th pct 2,963 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 529
  • First area, 2016: 532
  • First area, 2021: 642
  • Second area, 2016: 2,755
  • Second area, 2021: 2,963
Median age in Hallsvillein Westdale +12 yrs older in Hallsville gap narrowing
42 yrs 38th pct 30 yrs 5th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 47 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 29 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 30 yrs
First Nations in Hallsvillein Westdale +12.5 pts higher in Westdale gap widening
8.7% 86th pct 21.3% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%
Aged 65+ in Hallsvillein Westdale +8.9 pts higher in Hallsville gap narrowing
18.1% 47th pct 9.2% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.7%
  • First area, 2016: 20.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%
Under 15 in Hallsvillein Westdale +6.1 pts higher in Westdale gap narrowing
21.2% 76th pct 27.3% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.0%
  • First area, 2016: 18.2%
  • First area, 2021: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.3%
De facto in Hallsvillein Westdale +4.1 pts higher in Westdale gap narrowing
12.4% 51st pct 16.4% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%

Age structure

21.5% Young adults (25–44) +7.8 pts ▸ 29.3%
27.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +7.8 pts 19.6%
21.2% Children (0–14) +6.1 pts ▸ 27.3%
18.1% Seniors (65+) ◂ +8.9 pts 9.2%
10.0% Youth (15–24) +4.7 pts ▸ 14.7%

Marital status

54.4% Married ◂ +12.9 pts 41.4%
29.4% Never married +14.9 pts ▸ 44.2%
8.1% Divorced ◂ +1.7 pts 6.5%
5.4% Widowed ◂ +2.5 pts 2.9%
2.6% Separated +2.2 pts ▸ 4.8%

Age & sex structure

Hallsville Westdale

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Hallsville: 0.8% males, 1.1% females; 85+ in Westdale: 0.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Hallsville: 0.0% males, 0.5% females; 80–84 in Westdale: 0.4% males, 0.4% females
  • 75–79 in Hallsville: 1.4% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Westdale: 0.7% males, 1.0% females
  • 70–74 in Hallsville: 3.6% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Westdale: 1.1% males, 1.7% females
  • 65–69 in Hallsville: 2.7% males, 4.1% females; 65–69 in Westdale: 1.9% males, 1.7% females
  • 60–64 in Hallsville: 3.1% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in Westdale: 2.0% males, 2.1% females
  • 55–59 in Hallsville: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Westdale: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
  • 50–54 in Hallsville: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 50–54 in Westdale: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 45–49 in Hallsville: 4.7% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Westdale: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
  • 40–44 in Hallsville: 3.4% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Westdale: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
  • 35–39 in Hallsville: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in Westdale: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
  • 30–34 in Hallsville: 2.5% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Westdale: 3.7% males, 4.4% females
  • 25–29 in Hallsville: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Westdale: 4.0% males, 3.6% females
  • 20–24 in Hallsville: 1.7% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in Westdale: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 15–19 in Hallsville: 2.7% males, 3.9% females; 15–19 in Westdale: 4.3% males, 3.4% females
  • 10–14 in Hallsville: 4.2% males, 5.2% females; 10–14 in Westdale: 5.0% males, 4.6% females
  • 5–9 in Hallsville: 3.4% males, 3.6% females; 5–9 in Westdale: 4.7% males, 4.7% females
  • 0–4 in Hallsville: 3.4% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in Westdale: 4.3% males, 3.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Hallsvillein Westdale +8.8 pts higher in Westdale gap widening
3.3% 15th pct 12.0% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%

Country of birth

93.9% Australia ◂ +10.9 pts 83.1%
0.0% Philippines +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
1.4% England ◂ +0.9 pts 0.5%
0.0% China +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.6% New Zealand +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Vietnam +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.6% India ◂ +0.5 pts 0.1%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

52.0% Australian ◂ +7.5 pts 44.5%
41.4% English ◂ +6.4 pts 35.1%
13.1% Scottish ◂ +7.0 pts 6.1%
10.1% Irish ◂ +3.4 pts 6.7%
5.6% German ◂ +2.7 pts 2.9%
0.0% Filipino +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
2.0% Italian ◂ +1.0 pts 1.0%
1.1% Chinese +0.8 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.4% Greek ◂ +1.3 pts 0.1%
0.9% Indian ◂ +0.5 pts 0.5%
0.8% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Language

Other language in Hallsvillein Westdale +9.3 pts higher in Westdale gap widening
0.9% 34th pct 10.2% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.2%
Limited English in Hallsvillein Westdale +2.0 pts higher in Westdale gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 2.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%

Language used at home

95.0% English only ◂ +10.0 pts 85.0%
0.0% Tagalog +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.0% Mandarin +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% Cantonese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Hallsvillein Westdale +12.7 pts higher in Westdale gap widening
27.7% 19th pct 40.5% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 27.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.5%

Religious affiliation

68.4% Christianity ◂ +15.9 pts 52.4%
27.7% No religion +12.7 pts ▸ 40.5%
2.8% Not stated +2.6 pts ▸ 5.4%
0.9% Other religions ◂ +0.7 pts 0.3%
0.0% Buddhism +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Islam +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Hinduism +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Hallsvillein Westdale +9.1 pts higher in Hallsville gap widening
48.7% 59th pct 39.6% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.0%
  • First area, 2016: 38.6%
  • First area, 2021: 48.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.6%
Bachelor+ in Hallsvillein Westdale +9.4 pts higher in Hallsville gap widening
18.5% 63rd pct 9.0% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.2%
  • First area, 2021: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%
Schools/1k kids in Hallsvillein Westdale
— 1.24 13th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Hallsvillein Westdale +9 more in Westdale
2 62nd pct 11 81st pct
Avg size in Hallsvillein Westdale +186 larger in Hallsville
705 90th pct 519 74th pct
ICSEA in Hallsvillein Westdale +101 higher in Hallsville
1,023 68th pct 922 14th pct

Highest year of school

48.7% Year 12 ◂ +9.1 pts 39.6%
32.6% Year 10 +0.8 pts ▸ 33.3%
12.3% Year 9 or below +0.3 pts ▸ 12.7%
4.9% Year 11 +3.6 pts ▸ 8.5%

Highest qualification level

42.9% Certificate III / IV +5.1 pts ▸ 48.0%
18.5% Bachelor degree ◂ +5.9 pts 12.6%
12.8% Advanced diploma / diploma +0.2 pts ▸ 13.0%
5.5% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +3.1 pts 2.4%
4.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.9 pts 2.3%
3.0% Certificate I / II +0.9 pts ▸ 3.9%

Field of qualification

17.6% Engineering & related +1.6 pts ▸ 19.3%
17.6% Management & commerce +1.0 pts ▸ 18.7%
12.8% Health ◂ +2.6 pts 10.2%
11.2% Society & culture ◂ +1.5 pts 9.8%
8.5% Education ◂ +2.2 pts 6.3%
3.6% Food, hospitality & personal services +4.2 pts ▸ 7.8%
6.4% Architecture & building ◂ +1.4 pts 5.0%
4.6% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.5 pts 3.0%
2.1% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.6 pts 0.5%
0.0% Information technology +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
1.8% Creative arts even 1.8%

Income

Personal income in Hallsvillein Westdale +$2 higher in Westdale gap narrowing
$843 65th pct $845 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: $543
  • First area, 2016: $665
  • First area, 2021: $843
  • Second area, 2016: $728
  • Second area, 2021: $845
Household income in Hallsvillein Westdale +$304 higher in Hallsville gap widening
$2,008 75th pct $1,704 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,101
  • First area, 2016: $1,519
  • First area, 2021: $2,008
  • Second area, 2016: $1,410
  • Second area, 2021: $1,704
Family income in Hallsvillein Westdale +$383 higher in Hallsville gap widening
$2,218 70th pct $1,835 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,346
  • First area, 2016: $1,656
  • First area, 2021: $2,218
  • Second area, 2016: $1,502
  • Second area, 2021: $1,835
High earners in Hallsvillein Westdale +6.7 pts higher in Hallsville gap widening
11.3% 66th pct 4.6% 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%
High-income homes in Hallsvillein Westdale +7.9 pts higher in Hallsville gap widening
21.9% 67th pct 14.0% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%

Household income distribution

32.9% $1,500–$2,999 +5.0 pts ▸ 37.9%
26.9% $650–$1,499 +3.7 pts ▸ 30.6%
12.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.0 pts 8.8%
7.8% Under $650 +2.0 pts ▸ 9.8%
9.1% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.0 pts 5.2%

Personal income distribution

32.9% $650–$1,499 +13.3 pts ▸ 46.3%
41.5% Under $650 ◂ +6.4 pts 35.0%
18.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +6.9 pts 11.3%
4.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.4 pts 1.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Hallsvillein Westdale +7.1 pts higher in Hallsville
34.7% 77th pct 27.6% 44th pct
Mental health in Hallsvillein Westdale +0.3 pts higher in Westdale
9.7% 65th pct 9.9% 67th pct
Needs assistance in Hallsvillein Westdale +2.0 pts higher in Hallsville gap steady
7.2% 75th pct 5.2% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

12.1% Other condition ◂ +5.8 pts 6.4%
12.0% Asthma ◂ +0.4 pts 11.6%
10.7% Arthritis ◂ +4.3 pts 6.4%
9.7% Mental health +0.3 pts ▸ 9.9%
6.1% Heart disease ◂ +3.9 pts 2.2%
3.7% Diabetes +1.0 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.4% Cancer ◂ +1.7 pts 1.7%
1.2% Lung condition even 1.2%
1.1% Dementia ◂ +0.8 pts 0.3%
0.5% Stroke ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

58.4% None +5.4 pts ▸ 63.9%
24.8% One condition ◂ +5.0 pts 19.8%
6.7% Two conditions ◂ +1.4 pts 5.3%
3.9% Three or more ◂ +1.3 pts 2.6%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Hallsvillein Westdale +11.2 pts higher in Hallsville gap narrowing
20.4% 61st pct 9.2% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.2%
Unpaid carers in Hallsvillein Westdale +9.7 pts higher in Hallsville gap widening
20.8% 91st pct 11.1% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.4%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
Unpaid child care in Hallsvillein Westdale +2.0 pts higher in Westdale gap narrowing
29.6% 72nd pct 31.6% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.6%
  • First area, 2016: 28.2%
  • First area, 2021: 29.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.6%
Defence service in Hallsvillein Westdale +1.3 pts higher in Hallsville
3.4% 62nd pct 2.0% 41st pct
Housework 15h+ in Hallsvillein Westdale +9.9 pts higher in Hallsville gap widening
29.2% 75th pct 19.3% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.2%
  • First area, 2016: 29.8%
  • First area, 2021: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Hallsvillein Westdale +574 larger in Westdale
56 78th pct 630 87th pct
Median age in Hallsvillein Westdale +1 yrs older in Westdale
18 yrs 18th pct 19 yrs 21st pct
Year 12 in Hallsvillein Westdale +11.5 pts higher in Hallsville
45.5% 62nd pct 33.9% 35th pct
Unemployment in Hallsvillein Westdale +10.0 pts higher in Westdale
0.0% 0th pct 10.0% 48th pct
Median income in Hallsvillein Westdale +$167 higher in Hallsville
$824 67th pct $657 51st pct
Household income in Hallsvillein Westdale +$1,508 higher in Hallsville
$3,124 88th pct $1,616 47th pct
Indigenous language in Hallsvillein Westdale +7.0 pts higher in Westdale
0.0% 0th pct 7.0% 65th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Hallsvillein Westdale +0.2 larger in Westdale gap steady
2.8 76th pct 3.0 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 2.7
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in Hallsvillein Westdale +10.2 pts higher in Westdale gap widening
12.5% 60th pct 22.6% 90th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
Living alone in Hallsvillein Westdale +0.0 pts higher in Westdale gap steady
15.5% 21st pct 15.6% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%

Family composition

58.7% Couples with children ◂ +1.7 pts 56.9%
28.5% Couples without children ◂ +8.8 pts 19.7%
12.5% One-parent families +10.2 pts ▸ 22.6%
0.0% Other families +1.0 pts ▸ 1.0%

Household size

37.9% 2 people ◂ +8.9 pts 29.0%
18.3% 4 people +2.7 pts ▸ 20.9%
16.4% 3 people +2.2 pts ▸ 18.6%
15.5% 1 person even 15.6%
11.0% 5 people ◂ +0.1 pts 10.8%
5.0% 6 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 4.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Hallsvillein Westdale +$60 higher in Hallsville gap narrowing
$410 84th pct $350 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $175
  • First area, 2016: $248
  • First area, 2021: $410
  • Second area, 2016: $325
  • Second area, 2021: $350
Mortgage in Hallsvillein Westdale +$433 higher in Hallsville gap widening
$1,950 69th pct $1,517 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,733
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $1,950
  • Second area, 2016: $1,517
  • Second area, 2021: $1,517
People / bedroom in Hallsvillein Westdale +0.10 higher in Westdale gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Hallsvillein Westdale +31.0 pts higher in Westdale gap widening
7.8% 19th pct 38.8% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.8%
Owned outright in Hallsvillein Westdale +21.6 pts higher in Hallsville gap narrowing
39.3% 44th pct 17.7% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 46.1%
  • First area, 2016: 45.7%
  • First area, 2021: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%
Separate houses in Hallsvillein Westdale +2.4 pts higher in Hallsville gap narrowing
100.0% 100th pct 97.6% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.3%
  • First area, 2016: 99.5%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 97.6%
3+ bedrooms in Hallsvillein Westdale even gap narrowing
94.1% 88th pct 94.1% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 91.3%
  • First area, 2016: 96.3%
  • First area, 2021: 94.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 94.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.1%

How homes are owned or rented

53.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +12.5 pts 40.9%
39.3% Owned outright ◂ +21.6 pts 17.7%
7.8% Rented +31.0 pts ▸ 38.8%
0.0% Not stated +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Other tenure +1.2 pts ▸ 1.2%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house ◂ +2.4 pts 97.6%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +1.9 pts ▸ 1.9%
0.0% Flat or apartment +0.7 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

41.1% 4 bedrooms +4.0 pts ▸ 45.1%
30.1% 3 bedrooms +14.3 pts ▸ 44.5%
22.8% 5 or more ◂ +18.3 pts 4.5%
2.7% 2 bedrooms +1.0 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% 1 bedroom +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

17.6% $350–$549 +33.8 pts ▸ 51.5%
0.0% $200–$349 +36.3 pts ▸ 36.3%
0.0% Under $200 +6.8 pts ▸ 6.8%
0.0% $550–$749 +0.8 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

30.8% $1,000–$1,799 +27.1 pts ▸ 57.8%
32.5% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +9.1 pts 23.4%
12.8% $3,000 or more ◂ +7.4 pts 5.4%
10.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +0.5 pts 9.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Hallsvillein Westdale +2.8 pts higher in Westdale gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 2.8% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.6%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
Work from home in Hallsvillein Westdale +13.4 pts higher in Hallsville gap widening
20.4% 61st pct 7.0% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%
PT commute in Hallsvillein Westdale even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Hallsvillein Westdale +7 more in Hallsville
9 79th pct 2 71st pct
Stops/1k in Hallsvillein Westdale +13.34 more in Hallsville
14.02 89th pct 0.67 60th pct
Departures/1k in Hallsvillein Westdale +99.3 more in Hallsville
132.4 72nd pct 33.1 61st pct
PT routes in Hallsvillein Westdale +1 more in Westdale
1 71st pct 2 75th pct
Stop walk in Hallsvillein Westdale +25 longer in Westdale
14 51st pct 39 73rd pct

How people get to work

56.3% Car (driver) +10.3 pts ▸ 66.6%
20.4% Worked at home ◂ +13.4 pts 7.0%
2.6% Car (passenger) +5.0 pts ▸ 7.6%
0.9% Walked +0.2 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Bicycle +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

42.0% 2 vehicles +2.5 pts ▸ 44.5%
14.6% 1 vehicle +16.8 pts ▸ 31.4%
23.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +8.3 pts 15.0%
18.3% 4 or more ◂ +11.1 pts 7.2%
0.0% No vehicle +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Hallsvillein Westdale +7.4 pts higher in Westdale gap narrowing
34.5% 63rd pct 42.0% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.3%
  • First area, 2016: 32.9%
  • First area, 2021: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.0%
Recent arrivals in Hallsvillein Westdale +35.0 pts higher in Westdale
0.0% 0th pct 35.0% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 44.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Hallsvillein Westdale +4.4 pts higher in Westdale gap widening
0.9% 33rd pct 5.2% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%
Participation in Hallsvillein Westdale +1.7 pts higher in Westdale gap narrowing
68.3% 76th pct 70.0% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.2%
  • First area, 2016: 64.1%
  • First area, 2021: 68.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 70.0%
Full-time in Hallsvillein Westdale +4.8 pts higher in Westdale gap widening
60.1% 60th pct 64.8% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 59.4%
  • First area, 2016: 66.3%
  • First area, 2021: 60.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.8%

Industries people work in

19.2% Health care & social assistance ◂ +4.7 pts 14.5%
6.1% Manufacturing +12.5 pts ▸ 18.6%
5.5% Retail trade +6.4 pts ▸ 11.9%
9.0% Education & training ◂ +3.6 pts 5.4%
8.5% Construction ◂ +0.3 pts 8.2%
7.0% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.6 pts 6.4%
7.0% Professional & technical ◂ +4.8 pts 2.2%
4.1% Accommodation & food +2.7 pts ▸ 6.8%
6.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +3.9 pts 2.8%
5.2% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.9 pts 4.3%
2.9% Other services +2.0 pts ▸ 4.9%
3.5% Wholesale trade ◂ +1.1 pts 2.4%

Occupations people work in

9.9% Labourers +15.4 pts ▸ 25.3%
18.7% Professionals ◂ +10.6 pts 8.1%
15.2% Technicians & trades +1.8 pts ▸ 16.9%
14.6% Managers ◂ +6.9 pts 7.7%
13.4% Community & personal service ◂ +1.1 pts 12.3%
13.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +3.1 pts 10.3%
6.7% Sales workers +3.1 pts ▸ 9.8%
7.0% Machinery operators & drivers +1.2 pts ▸ 8.2%

Walkability

Walk score in Hallsvillein Westdale +2.2 higher in Westdale
1.0 59th pct 3.1 73rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Hallsvillein Westdale +2.4 more in Westdale
0.9 58th pct 3.3 74th pct
15-min city in Hallsvillein Westdale +43.0 pts higher in Westdale
0.0% 0th pct 43.0% 78th pct
Walk to shops in Hallsvillein Westdale +62.2 pts higher in Westdale
0.0% 0th pct 62.2% 83rd pct
Walk to transit in Hallsvillein Westdale +39.6 pts higher in Westdale
25.1% 65th pct 64.7% 77th pct
Walk to school in Hallsvillein Westdale +41.6 pts higher in Westdale
10.9% 61st pct 52.5% 76th pct
Walk to a park in Hallsvillein Westdale +38.2 pts higher in Westdale
41.8% 61st pct 80.0% 74th pct
Walk to health in Hallsvillein Westdale even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Hallsvillein Westdale +15.1 more in Hallsville
21.8 64th pct 6.7 33rd pct
Intersections/km² in Hallsvillein Westdale +1 higher in Westdale
3 61st pct 4 64th pct
Mean slope in Hallsvillein Westdale +0.8 pts higher in Hallsville
5.0% 42nd pct 4.2% 31st pct

Compare Hallsville with nearby areas

Compare Westdale with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Hallsville vs Westdale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11842/hallsville/vs/SAL14276/westdale