Compare

Greenridge vs Leeville

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 12 km apart · Greenridge profile · Leeville profile

Greenridge Leeville

Leeville and Greenridge are two nearby rural areas with very different populations. Residents are far older in Leeville, where the typical age is 42, compared to just 32 in Greenridge. This younger age profile in Greenridge is consistent with its much higher share of children under 15 (32.1% compared to 22.0% in Leeville) and a far higher rate of people caring for children unpaid (42.6%). Wealth and housing also differ; far more homes in Leeville are owned outright (40.4% versus 25.0%), while Greenridge has a far higher share of households earning $3,000 or more a week (22.7% compared to 3.4%).

These differences exist despite the two areas being almost identical when it comes to typical weekly household and personal incomes. Both areas are car-dependent, with no public transport stops or walkable amenities for residents. They also share similar levels of overseas births and very few people who speak little or no English. While Greenridge has seen more people move in over the last five years, both areas remain firmly rooted in the same part of the Richmond Valley.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Greenridgein Leeville +126 larger in Leeville gap widening
156 48th pct 282 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 379
  • First area, 2016: 157
  • First area, 2021: 156
  • Second area, 2016: 247
  • Second area, 2021: 282
Median age in Greenridgein Leeville +10 yrs older in Leeville gap narrowing
32 yrs 9th pct 42 yrs 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 28 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 32 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 42 yrs
First Nations in Greenridgein Leeville +2.1 pts higher in Greenridge gap widening
7.1% 82nd pct 5.0% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
Aged 65+ in Greenridgein Leeville +7.3 pts higher in Leeville gap widening
9.0% 14th pct 16.3% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.3%
Under 15 in Greenridgein Leeville +10.1 pts higher in Greenridge gap narrowing
32.1% 98th pct 22.0% 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.6%
  • First area, 2016: 33.1%
  • First area, 2021: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%
De facto in Greenridgein Leeville +1.3 pts higher in Leeville gap steady
14.7% 69th pct 16.0% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%

Age structure

32.1% Children (0–14) ◂ +10.1 pts 22.0%
23.1% Older adults (45–64) +3.9 pts ▸ 27.0%
25.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.7 pts 21.3%
9.0% Seniors (65+) +7.3 pts ▸ 16.3%
12.2% Youth (15–24) ◂ +3.7 pts 8.5%

Marital status

55.4% Married ◂ +9.4 pts 46.1%
33.7% Never married +5.0 pts ▸ 38.7%
6.9% Divorced +2.7 pts ▸ 9.7%
4.0% Separated +1.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
4.0% Widowed ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Greenridge Leeville

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Greenridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Leeville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Greenridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Leeville: 1.1% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Greenridge: 3.1% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Leeville: 1.1% males, 2.2% females
  • 70–74 in Greenridge: 0.0% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Leeville: 2.6% males, 1.1% females
  • 65–69 in Greenridge: 0.0% males, 3.8% females; 65–69 in Leeville: 4.5% males, 4.5% females
  • 60–64 in Greenridge: 3.1% males, 3.8% females; 60–64 in Leeville: 4.8% males, 4.5% females
  • 55–59 in Greenridge: 5.3% males, 8.4% females; 55–59 in Leeville: 4.8% males, 3.7% females
  • 50–54 in Greenridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Leeville: 2.6% males, 1.5% females
  • 45–49 in Greenridge: 2.3% males, 3.1% females; 45–49 in Leeville: 3.7% males, 3.7% females
  • 40–44 in Greenridge: 2.3% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Leeville: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 35–39 in Greenridge: 2.3% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Leeville: 5.9% males, 4.8% females
  • 30–34 in Greenridge: 2.3% males, 6.9% females; 30–34 in Leeville: 4.1% males, 1.1% females
  • 25–29 in Greenridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Leeville: 1.1% males, 2.2% females
  • 20–24 in Greenridge: 3.1% males, 2.3% females; 20–24 in Leeville: 3.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Greenridge: 6.1% males, 2.3% females; 15–19 in Leeville: 3.3% males, 1.9% females
  • 10–14 in Greenridge: 5.3% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Leeville: 4.5% males, 3.3% females
  • 5–9 in Greenridge: 6.9% males, 9.2% females; 5–9 in Leeville: 3.3% males, 4.5% females
  • 0–4 in Greenridge: 0.0% males, 6.9% females; 0–4 in Leeville: 3.3% males, 1.9% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Greenridgein Leeville +0.7 pts higher in Leeville gap steady
3.2% 15th pct 3.9% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%

Country of birth

95.5% Australia ◂ +7.9 pts 87.6%
1.9% England ◂ +0.5 pts 1.4%
0.0% New Zealand +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

67.3% Australian ◂ +17.3 pts 50.0%
30.8% English +7.5 pts ▸ 38.3%
9.6% Irish +2.4 pts ▸ 12.1%
1.9% Scottish +5.5 pts ▸ 7.4%
1.9% German +3.8 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.0% Italian +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.9% Dutch ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Greek +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Greenridgein Leeville +3.4 pts higher in Greenridge gap steady
4.5% 58th pct 1.1% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%
Limited English in Greenridgein Leeville even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

96.8% English only ◂ +6.7 pts 90.1%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Greenridgein Leeville +4.1 pts higher in Greenridge gap steady
37.8% 41st pct 33.7% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 18.5%
  • First area, 2021: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.7%

Religious affiliation

53.2% Christianity ◂ +3.6 pts 49.6%
37.8% No religion ◂ +4.1 pts 33.7%
3.8% Not stated +7.5 pts ▸ 11.3%
0.0% Other religions +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Greenridgein Leeville +7.4 pts higher in Leeville gap steady
26.2% 9th pct 33.6% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.7%
  • First area, 2016: 24.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.6%
Bachelor+ in Greenridgein Leeville +1.9 pts higher in Greenridge gap narrowing
7.9% 21st pct 6.0% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.2%
  • First area, 2016: 8.7%
  • First area, 2021: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Greenridgein Leeville +1 more in Leeville
0 0th pct 1 43rd pct
— 48 16th pct
— 953 28th pct

Highest year of school

59.2% Year 10 ◂ +26.5 pts 32.7%
26.2% Year 12 +7.4 pts ▸ 33.6%
13.6% Year 9 or below +4.4 pts ▸ 18.0%
3.9% Year 11 +1.3 pts ▸ 5.2%

Highest qualification level

58.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +13.9 pts 45.0%
15.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +5.6 pts 10.1%
13.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +1.8 pts ▸ 15.5%
0.0% Certificate I / II +6.2 pts ▸ 6.2%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

21.6% Society & culture ◂ +6.1 pts 15.5%
17.6% Engineering & related +1.0 pts ▸ 18.6%
0.0% Management & commerce +16.3 pts ▸ 16.3%
15.7% Health ◂ +9.5 pts 6.2%
11.8% Architecture & building ◂ +4.8 pts 7.0%
11.8% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +9.4 pts 2.3%
5.9% Education +5.7 pts ▸ 11.6%
7.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +3.2 pts 4.7%
0.0% Creative arts +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Greenridgein Leeville +$8 higher in Leeville gap narrowing
$675 36th pct $683 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: $434
  • First area, 2016: $608
  • First area, 2021: $675
  • Second area, 2016: $484
  • Second area, 2021: $683
Household income in Greenridgein Leeville +$65 higher in Leeville gap narrowing
$1,485 46th pct $1,550 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: $987
  • First area, 2016: $1,187
  • First area, 2021: $1,485
  • Second area, 2016: $1,278
  • Second area, 2021: $1,550
Family income in Greenridgein Leeville +$153 higher in Greenridge gap widening
$1,791 43rd pct $1,638 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,053
  • First area, 2016: $1,281
  • First area, 2021: $1,791
  • Second area, 2016: $1,266
  • Second area, 2021: $1,638
High earners in Greenridgein Leeville +0.3 pts higher in Leeville gap narrowing
3.0% 24th pct 3.2% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
High-income homes in Greenridgein Leeville +19.4 pts higher in Greenridge gap widening
22.7% 69th pct 3.4% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%

Household income distribution

38.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +10.5 pts 28.1%
29.5% $1,500–$2,999 +8.7 pts ▸ 38.2%
15.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +15.9 pts 0.0%
6.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.4 pts 3.4%
0.0% Under $650 +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%

Personal income distribution

52.5% Under $650 ◂ +13.3 pts 39.2%
31.7% $650–$1,499 +4.3 pts ▸ 35.9%
9.9% $1,500–$2,999 +5.3 pts ▸ 15.2%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Greenridgein Leeville +10.9 pts higher in Leeville
22.4% 21st pct 33.3% 72nd pct
Mental health in Greenridgein Leeville +3.5 pts higher in Leeville
5.8% 28th pct 9.2% 61st pct
Needs assistance in Greenridgein Leeville +3.2 pts higher in Greenridge gap widening
6.4% 70th pct 3.2% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%

Long-term health conditions reported

4.5% Asthma +6.5 pts ▸ 11.0%
7.1% Arthritis +2.9 pts ▸ 9.9%
5.8% Mental health +3.5 pts ▸ 9.2%
4.5% Other condition +4.0 pts ▸ 8.5%
5.1% Heart disease ◂ +1.6 pts 3.5%
3.8% Diabetes +0.8 pts ▸ 4.6%
0.0% Cancer +3.9 pts ▸ 3.9%
2.6% Stroke ◂ +1.1 pts 1.4%
1.9% Lung condition +0.2 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Dementia +1.4 pts ▸ 1.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

73.7% None ◂ +16.6 pts 57.1%
11.5% One condition +11.2 pts ▸ 22.7%
5.8% Two conditions +1.7 pts ▸ 7.4%
3.2% Three or more +0.3 pts ▸ 3.5%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Greenridgein Leeville +2.2 pts higher in Greenridge gap narrowing
11.9% 20th pct 9.7% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 22.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
Unpaid carers in Greenridgein Leeville +7.2 pts higher in Greenridge gap widening
16.8% 83rd pct 9.7% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
Unpaid child care in Greenridgein Leeville +18.2 pts higher in Greenridge gap widening
42.6% 96th pct 24.4% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.1%
  • First area, 2016: 43.3%
  • First area, 2021: 42.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.4%
Defence service in Greenridgein Leeville +0.7 pts higher in Greenridge
6.6% 88th pct 5.9% 87th pct
Housework 15h+ in Greenridgein Leeville +5.3 pts higher in Greenridge gap steady
30.7% 81st pct 25.3% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.4%
  • First area, 2016: 39.4%
  • First area, 2021: 30.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.3%

First Nations

First Nations people in Greenridgein Leeville +3 larger in Leeville
11 60th pct 14 63rd pct
Median age in Greenridgein Leeville +11 yrs older in Leeville
11 yrs 6th pct 22 yrs 33rd pct
Median income in Greenridgein Leeville +$124 higher in Leeville
$350 12th pct $474 29th pct
Household income in Greenridgein Leeville +$2,625 higher in Greenridge
$4,250 96th pct $1,625 47th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Greenridgein Leeville +0.5 larger in Greenridge gap widening
3.4 93rd pct 2.9 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3
  • First area, 2016: 3.1
  • First area, 2021: 3.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Greenridgein Leeville +2.7 pts higher in Leeville gap narrowing
10.0% 45th pct 12.7% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
Living alone in Greenridgein Leeville +7.7 pts higher in Leeville gap steady
11.4% 10th pct 19.1% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.6%
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%

Family composition

71.4% Couples with children ◂ +14.2 pts 57.2%
21.4% Couples without children +6.5 pts ▸ 27.9%
10.0% One-parent families +2.7 pts ▸ 12.7%
0.0% Other families +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%

Household size

34.1% 2 people +4.1 pts ▸ 38.2%
11.4% 1 person +7.7 pts ▸ 19.1%
15.9% 4 people ◂ +5.8 pts 10.1%
6.8% 3 people +8.9 pts ▸ 15.7%
13.6% 5 people ◂ +9.1 pts 4.5%
11.4% 6 or more ◂ +2.4 pts 9.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Greenridgein Leeville +$115 higher in Greenridge gap widening
$390 80th pct $275 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: $200
  • First area, 2016: $250
  • First area, 2021: $390
  • Second area, 2016: $263
  • Second area, 2021: $275
Mortgage in Greenridgein Leeville +$867 higher in Greenridge gap widening
$2,167 80th pct $1,300 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,730
  • First area, 2016: $1,733
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $1,365
  • Second area, 2021: $1,300
People / bedroom in Greenridgein Leeville +0.10 higher in Greenridge gap steady
1.00 89th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Greenridgein Leeville +4.6 pts higher in Greenridge gap steady
13.6% 40th pct 9.0% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.9%
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.0%
Owned outright in Greenridgein Leeville +15.4 pts higher in Leeville gap narrowing
25.0% 14th pct 40.4% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.9%
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.4%
Separate houses in Greenridgein Leeville +6.8 pts higher in Leeville gap widening
93.2% 40th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 93.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Greenridgein Leeville +11.2 pts higher in Greenridge gap steady
95.5% 91st pct 84.3% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 88.6%
  • First area, 2016: 72.2%
  • First area, 2021: 95.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 83.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.3%

How homes are owned or rented

45.5% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +1.6 pts 43.8%
25.0% Owned outright +15.4 pts ▸ 40.4%
13.6% Rented ◂ +4.6 pts 9.0%
11.4% Other tenure ◂ +11.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

93.2% Separate house +7.9 pts ▸ 101.1%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

43.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +0.5 pts 42.7%
40.9% 4 bedrooms ◂ +9.4 pts 31.5%
11.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +3.5 pts 7.9%
11.4% 5 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 10.1%
0.0% 1 bedroom +5.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

133.3% $350–$549 ◂ +33.3 pts 100.0%
0.0% $200–$349 +50.0 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

55.0% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +31.9 pts 23.1%
20.0% $1,000–$1,799 +21.0 pts ▸ 41.0%
25.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
20.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +12.3 pts 7.7%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Greenridgein Leeville even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Greenridgein Leeville +5.5 pts higher in Greenridge gap widening
22.1% 65th pct 16.5% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%
PT commute in Greenridgein Leeville even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Greenridgein Leeville even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Greenridgein Leeville even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Greenridgein Leeville even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Greenridgein Leeville even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

57.1% Car (driver) ◂ +6.8 pts 50.4%
22.1% Worked at home ◂ +5.5 pts 16.5%
3.9% Walked +3.6 pts ▸ 7.5%
6.5% Car (passenger) ◂ +6.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

54.5% 2 vehicles ◂ +10.9 pts 43.7%
31.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +3.1 pts 28.7%
20.5% 4 or more ◂ +3.2 pts 17.2%
0.0% 1 vehicle +19.5 pts ▸ 19.5%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Greenridgein Leeville +16.8 pts higher in Greenridge gap widening
44.1% 86th pct 27.3% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.6%
  • First area, 2016: 28.2%
  • First area, 2021: 44.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Greenridgein Leeville +3.0 pts higher in Leeville gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 3.0% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Participation in Greenridgein Leeville +14.0 pts higher in Greenridge gap widening
76.2% 90th pct 62.2% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.2%
  • First area, 2016: 63.5%
  • First area, 2021: 76.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.2%
Full-time in Greenridgein Leeville +7.9 pts higher in Greenridge gap narrowing
59.7% 59th pct 51.9% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.9%
  • First area, 2016: 49.2%
  • First area, 2021: 59.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 60.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.9%

Industries people work in

28.6% Agriculture, forestry & fishing even 28.6%
18.2% Manufacturing ◂ +5.4 pts 12.8%
7.8% Retail trade +2.7 pts ▸ 10.5%
10.4% Health care & social assistance +0.1 pts ▸ 10.5%
6.5% Education & training +0.3 pts ▸ 6.8%
6.5% Construction ◂ +2.0 pts 4.5%
0.0% Accommodation & food +6.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
3.9% Wholesale trade ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
3.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.9 pts 3.0%
0.0% Professional & technical +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Transport & warehousing +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Arts & recreation +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%

Occupations people work in

23.4% Managers ◂ +0.1 pts 23.3%
18.2% Labourers ◂ +2.4 pts 15.8%
11.7% Community & personal service +2.6 pts ▸ 14.3%
3.9% Sales workers +10.4 pts ▸ 14.3%
11.7% Technicians & trades +1.8 pts ▸ 13.5%
7.8% Clerical & administrative +5.0 pts ▸ 12.8%
7.8% Professionals ◂ +5.5 pts 2.3%
3.9% Machinery operators & drivers +1.4 pts ▸ 5.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Greenridgein Leeville even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 21st pct
Types ≤15 min in Greenridgein Leeville even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 29th pct
15-min city in Greenridgein Leeville even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Greenridgein Leeville even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Greenridgein Leeville even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Greenridgein Leeville +0.7 pts higher in Leeville
0.0% 0th pct 0.7% 57th pct
Walk to a park in Greenridgein Leeville even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Greenridgein Leeville even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Greenridgein Leeville even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Greenridgein Leeville even
0 28th pct 0 23rd pct
Mean slope in Greenridgein Leeville +2.4 pts higher in Leeville
3.4% 19th pct 5.8% 51st pct

Compare Greenridge with nearby areas

Compare Leeville with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Greenridge vs Leeville [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11774/greenridge/vs/SAL12304/leeville