Compare
Green Point vs Tuncurry
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 10 km apart · Green Point profile · Tuncurry profile
Green Point Tuncurry
Tuncurry and Green Point (Mid-Coast - NSW) are nearby areas in New South Wales with very different layouts. Tuncurry is a very walkable area where residents are far older, with a typical age of 62 and 45.7% aged 65 and over. It has a high proportion of people living alone (40.6%) and more renters. In contrast, Green Point (Mid-Coast - NSW) is car-dependent and dominated by separate houses (98.6%). It has a younger typical age of 54 and a higher share of people with a Year 12 education (37.6%).
Both areas are effectively alike in the share of people who work from home (8.1%) and those who use another language at home (around 3%). This shared lifestyle pattern exists despite the gaps in their housing and age structures. While both sit well above the national figure for age, Tuncurry remains far older than Green Point (Mid-Coast - NSW), and its high rate of long-term health conditions (46.6%) is consistent with its older population.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 526
- First area, 2021: 522
- Second area, 2011: 5,800
- Second area, 2016: 6,186
- Second area, 2021: 6,376
- First area, 2016: 50 yrs
- First area, 2021: 54 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 59 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 61 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 62 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Green Point: 1.8% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Tuncurry: 3.1% males, 4.9% females
- 80–84 in Green Point: 0.6% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Tuncurry: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
- 75–79 in Green Point: 4.4% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in Tuncurry: 4.4% males, 4.9% females
- 70–74 in Green Point: 3.6% males, 4.8% females; 70–74 in Tuncurry: 5.6% males, 5.8% females
- 65–69 in Green Point: 4.4% males, 6.7% females; 65–69 in Tuncurry: 4.7% males, 5.5% females
- 60–64 in Green Point: 5.1% males, 6.5% females; 60–64 in Tuncurry: 4.0% males, 4.8% females
- 55–59 in Green Point: 3.0% males, 4.8% females; 55–59 in Tuncurry: 2.8% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in Green Point: 5.5% males, 2.4% females; 50–54 in Tuncurry: 2.2% males, 2.7% females
- 45–49 in Green Point: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 45–49 in Tuncurry: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
- 40–44 in Green Point: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Tuncurry: 1.7% males, 1.8% females
- 35–39 in Green Point: 2.0% males, 2.2% females; 35–39 in Tuncurry: 1.7% males, 1.5% females
- 30–34 in Green Point: 2.4% males, 2.2% females; 30–34 in Tuncurry: 1.6% males, 1.9% females
- 25–29 in Green Point: 3.0% males, 1.4% females; 25–29 in Tuncurry: 1.6% males, 1.5% females
- 20–24 in Green Point: 1.4% males, 0.6% females; 20–24 in Tuncurry: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
- 15–19 in Green Point: 2.8% males, 1.8% females; 15–19 in Tuncurry: 1.8% males, 2.0% females
- 10–14 in Green Point: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Tuncurry: 2.0% males, 1.5% females
- 5–9 in Green Point: 1.2% males, 2.2% females; 5–9 in Tuncurry: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
- 0–4 in Green Point: 2.4% males, 2.0% females; 0–4 in Tuncurry: 1.3% males, 1.4% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $477
- First area, 2021: $607
- Second area, 2011: $377
- Second area, 2016: $453
- Second area, 2021: $499
- First area, 2016: $960
- First area, 2021: $1,174
- Second area, 2011: $623
- Second area, 2016: $750
- Second area, 2021: $854
- First area, 2016: $1,094
- First area, 2021: $1,353
- Second area, 2011: $787
- Second area, 2016: $944
- Second area, 2021: $1,137
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.2
- First area, 2021: 2.2
- Second area, 2011: 1.9
- Second area, 2016: 1.9
- Second area, 2021: 1.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $340
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2011: $200
- Second area, 2016: $250
- Second area, 2021: $310
- First area, 2016: $1,409
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2011: $1,361
- Second area, 2016: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,322
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Green Point with nearby areas
Compare Tuncurry with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Green Point vs Tuncurry [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11761/green-point/vs/SAL13987/tuncurry