Compare
Coomba Bay vs Green Point
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.2 km apart · Coomba Bay profile · Green Point profile
Coomba Bay Green Point
Green Point (Mid-Coast - NSW) and Coomba Bay are neighbouring areas with very different levels of connectivity. Green Point is far more accessible, with 99.1% of homes within a 10-minute walk of public transport, while Coomba Bay has no public transport stops. Green Point also has a larger working population, with 54.1% of adults working or looking for work compared to 37.6% in Coomba Bay. However, Coomba Bay is more likely to be an area of retirement; it has a far higher share of people aged 65 and over (38.7% vs 27.0%) and more homes owned outright (61.8% vs 49.3%).
Everyday life in both places shares many similarities, as they both have the same typical weekly rent of $400 and typical monthly mortgage payments of $1,517. They are almost identical in their housing styles, with detached houses making up over 98% of the stock in both areas. While Green Point has a higher share of people with no religion (46.0% vs 32.7%), both areas sit well above the national figure for their typical resident's age.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 256
- First area, 2016: 123
- First area, 2021: 168
- Second area, 2016: 526
- Second area, 2021: 522
- First area, 2011: 57 yrs
- First area, 2016: 59 yrs
- First area, 2021: 58 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 54 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Coomba Bay: 0.0% males, 2.4% females; 85+ in Green Point: 1.8% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Coomba Bay: 3.6% males, 2.4% females; 80–84 in Green Point: 0.6% males, 1.6% females
- 75–79 in Coomba Bay: 5.4% males, 3.6% females; 75–79 in Green Point: 4.4% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Coomba Bay: 2.4% males, 6.0% females; 70–74 in Green Point: 3.6% males, 4.8% females
- 65–69 in Coomba Bay: 6.0% males, 2.4% females; 65–69 in Green Point: 4.4% males, 6.7% females
- 60–64 in Coomba Bay: 6.6% males, 6.0% females; 60–64 in Green Point: 5.1% males, 6.5% females
- 55–59 in Coomba Bay: 4.8% males, 2.4% females; 55–59 in Green Point: 3.0% males, 4.8% females
- 50–54 in Coomba Bay: 4.2% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Green Point: 5.5% males, 2.4% females
- 45–49 in Coomba Bay: 3.6% males, 3.6% females; 45–49 in Green Point: 2.2% males, 2.4% females
- 40–44 in Coomba Bay: 3.0% males, 4.2% females; 40–44 in Green Point: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in Coomba Bay: 3.6% males, 1.8% females; 35–39 in Green Point: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
- 30–34 in Coomba Bay: 0.0% males, 3.6% females; 30–34 in Green Point: 2.4% males, 2.2% females
- 25–29 in Coomba Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Green Point: 3.0% males, 1.4% females
- 20–24 in Coomba Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Green Point: 1.4% males, 0.6% females
- 15–19 in Coomba Bay: 3.0% males, 4.2% females; 15–19 in Green Point: 2.8% males, 1.8% females
- 10–14 in Coomba Bay: 3.0% males, 2.4% females; 10–14 in Green Point: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
- 5–9 in Coomba Bay: 0.0% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Green Point: 1.2% males, 2.2% females
- 0–4 in Coomba Bay: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Green Point: 2.4% males, 2.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $372
- First area, 2016: $458
- First area, 2021: $594
- Second area, 2016: $477
- Second area, 2021: $607
- First area, 2011: $807
- First area, 2016: $780
- First area, 2021: $1,583
- Second area, 2016: $960
- Second area, 2021: $1,174
- First area, 2011: $949
- First area, 2016: $1,062
- First area, 2021: $1,850
- Second area, 2016: $1,094
- Second area, 2021: $1,353
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.1
- First area, 2016: 1.9
- First area, 2021: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.2
- Second area, 2021: 2.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $300
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2016: $340
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $1,668
- First area, 2016: $1,100
- First area, 2021: $1,517
- Second area, 2016: $1,409
- Second area, 2021: $1,517
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.60
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Coomba Bay with nearby areas
Compare Green Point with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Coomba Bay vs Green Point [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11037/coomba-bay/vs/SAL11761/green-point