Compare

Georges Plains vs Newbridge

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 11 km apart · Georges Plains profile · Newbridge profile

Georges Plains Newbridge

Newbridge (NSW) and Georges Plains are both small rural areas with similar populations, yet they differ in their demographics and wealth. Newbridge (NSW) is older, with a typical resident aged 54, and has a much higher rate of outright home ownership at 56.4%. In contrast, Georges Plains has a younger workforce, with 66.3% of adults working or looking for work compared to 49.2% in Newbridge (NSW). Typical weekly household income is also well higher in Georges Plains, at $2,125 compared to $1,428 in Newbridge (NSW).

Both areas are almost identical in their housing style, with 100% of homes being separate houses. They also share similar rates of volunteering and a similar proportion of people born overseas. While they are nearly the same in these respects, Newbridge (NSW) provides better local access, with 61.8% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a park, whereas Georges Plains has none.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +5 larger in Newbridge gap narrowing
218 55th pct 223 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 361
  • First area, 2016: 248
  • First area, 2021: 218
  • Second area, 2011: 183
  • Second area, 2016: 190
  • Second area, 2021: 223
Median age in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +6 yrs older in Newbridge gap narrowing
48 yrs 62nd pct 54 yrs 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 49 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 54 yrs
First Nations in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +1.2 pts higher in Newbridge gap narrowing
4.6% 71st pct 5.8% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
Aged 65+ in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +9.4 pts higher in Newbridge gap widening
20.6% 59th pct 30.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%
Under 15 in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +2.2 pts higher in Georges Plains gap steady
16.5% 46th pct 14.3% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.3%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.3%
De facto in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +9.5 pts higher in Newbridge gap widening
8.6% 24th pct 18.1% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.1%

Age structure

34.9% Older adults (45–64) +4.2 pts ▸ 39.0%
20.6% Seniors (65+) +9.4 pts ▸ 30.0%
17.0% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +7.6 pts 9.4%
16.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +2.2 pts 14.3%
12.8% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.7 pts 12.1%

Marital status

54.1% Married ◂ +8.4 pts 45.7%
30.9% Never married ◂ +2.3 pts 28.6%
6.1% Divorced +3.0 pts ▸ 9.0%
1.7% Widowed +5.9 pts ▸ 7.5%
6.6% Separated +0.4 pts ▸ 7.0%

Age & sex structure

Georges Plains Newbridge

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Georges Plains: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Newbridge: 0.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 80–84 in Georges Plains: 0.0% males, 2.5% females; 80–84 in Newbridge: 2.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Georges Plains: 2.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Newbridge: 4.2% males, 5.2% females
  • 70–74 in Georges Plains: 2.5% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Newbridge: 1.4% males, 3.8% females
  • 65–69 in Georges Plains: 2.0% males, 4.9% females; 65–69 in Newbridge: 7.1% males, 4.2% females
  • 60–64 in Georges Plains: 5.4% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Newbridge: 5.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 55–59 in Georges Plains: 4.4% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Newbridge: 7.5% males, 4.2% females
  • 50–54 in Georges Plains: 6.9% males, 6.9% females; 50–54 in Newbridge: 6.6% males, 4.7% females
  • 45–49 in Georges Plains: 4.4% males, 1.5% females; 45–49 in Newbridge: 3.3% males, 5.2% females
  • 40–44 in Georges Plains: 3.4% males, 2.0% females; 40–44 in Newbridge: 2.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Georges Plains: 2.5% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Newbridge: 0.0% males, 1.4% females
  • 30–34 in Georges Plains: 1.5% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Newbridge: 1.9% males, 1.4% females
  • 25–29 in Georges Plains: 3.4% males, 2.9% females; 25–29 in Newbridge: 1.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Georges Plains: 1.5% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Newbridge: 2.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Georges Plains: 6.4% males, 3.9% females; 15–19 in Newbridge: 5.7% males, 1.4% females
  • 10–14 in Georges Plains: 2.5% males, 1.5% females; 10–14 in Newbridge: 1.9% males, 6.1% females
  • 5–9 in Georges Plains: 0.0% males, 2.0% females; 5–9 in Newbridge: 2.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Georges Plains: 1.5% males, 4.9% females; 0–4 in Newbridge: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +0.2 pts higher in Georges Plains gap narrowing
8.7% 37th pct 8.5% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%

Country of birth

85.8% Australia ◂ +6.0 pts 79.8%
3.7% New Zealand ◂ +1.9 pts 1.8%
2.8% England +0.8 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.4% South Africa ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%

Ancestry

49.1% Australian ◂ +10.5 pts 38.6%
37.6% English +4.5 pts ▸ 42.2%
20.2% Irish ◂ +5.8 pts 14.3%
10.1% Scottish ◂ +0.2 pts 9.9%
4.6% German ◂ +1.4 pts 3.1%
3.2% Italian ◂ +3.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dutch +2.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +4.0 pts higher in Newbridge gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 4.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 1.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
Limited English in Georges Plainsin Newbridge even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

95.9% English only ◂ +10.7 pts 85.2%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +4.4 pts higher in Newbridge gap widening
23.4% 13th pct 27.8% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.7%
  • First area, 2016: 15.3%
  • First area, 2021: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.8%

Religious affiliation

73.9% Christianity ◂ +20.0 pts 53.8%
23.4% No religion +4.4 pts ▸ 27.8%
4.1% Not stated +8.0 pts ▸ 12.1%
0.0% Buddhism +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +1.6 pts higher in Georges Plains gap steady
40.7% 38th pct 39.1% 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.7%
  • First area, 2016: 36.1%
  • First area, 2021: 40.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.1%
Bachelor+ in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +2.0 pts higher in Newbridge gap widening
17.1% 59th pct 19.1% 65th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%
Schools ≤3 km in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +1 more in Georges Plains
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
126 30th pct —
1,013 63rd pct —

Highest year of school

40.7% Year 12 ◂ +1.6 pts 39.1%
32.0% Year 10 +3.3 pts ▸ 35.3%
9.3% Year 11 ◂ +1.7 pts 7.6%
7.0% Year 9 or below ◂ +3.2 pts 3.8%

Highest qualification level

40.4% Certificate III / IV ◂ +11.3 pts 29.0%
19.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +2.4 pts 16.9%
11.4% Advanced diploma / diploma +7.1 pts ▸ 18.5%
5.3% Postgraduate degree +5.2 pts ▸ 10.5%
2.6% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.6 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

21.9% Engineering & related ◂ +7.4 pts 14.5%
19.3% Management & commerce ◂ +9.6 pts 9.7%
6.1% Education +6.8 pts ▸ 12.9%
10.5% Health ◂ +0.8 pts 9.7%
10.5% Society & culture ◂ +0.8 pts 9.7%
2.6% Agriculture & environment +6.2 pts ▸ 8.9%
5.3% Architecture & building ◂ +2.0 pts 3.2%
0.0% Creative arts +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.6% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.2 pts 2.4%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.4 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +$168 higher in Georges Plains gap widening
$873 69th pct $705 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: $642
  • First area, 2016: $785
  • First area, 2021: $873
  • Second area, 2011: $555
  • Second area, 2016: $599
  • Second area, 2021: $705
Household income in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +$697 higher in Georges Plains gap widening
$2,125 80th pct $1,428 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,421
  • First area, 2016: $1,625
  • First area, 2021: $2,125
  • Second area, 2011: $949
  • Second area, 2016: $1,031
  • Second area, 2021: $1,428
Family income in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +$647 higher in Georges Plains gap widening
$2,272 72nd pct $1,625 34th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,691
  • First area, 2016: $1,875
  • First area, 2021: $2,272
  • Second area, 2011: $1,528
  • Second area, 2016: $1,458
  • Second area, 2021: $1,625
High earners in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +3.8 pts higher in Georges Plains gap widening
8.8% 54th pct 5.0% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.0%
High-income homes in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +7.4 pts higher in Georges Plains gap widening
18.9% 59th pct 11.5% 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.3%
  • First area, 2016: 10.1%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.5%

Household income distribution

41.9% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +13.7 pts 28.2%
16.2% $650–$1,499 +21.0 pts ▸ 37.2%
16.2% Under $650 ◂ +6.0 pts 10.3%
12.2% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.5 pts 7.7%
6.8% $4,000 or more ◂ +2.9 pts 3.8%

Personal income distribution

40.3% Under $650 ◂ +3.1 pts 37.2%
34.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.7 pts 30.2%
23.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +6.7 pts 17.1%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +5.2 pts higher in Newbridge
29.4% 53rd pct 34.5% 76th pct
Mental health in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +8.4 pts higher in Newbridge
7.3% 42nd pct 15.7% 93rd pct
Needs assistance in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +2.6 pts higher in Newbridge gap narrowing
3.7% 39th pct 6.3% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.3% Mental health +8.4 pts ▸ 15.7%
8.7% Arthritis +6.1 pts ▸ 14.8%
10.1% Asthma ◂ +3.4 pts 6.7%
9.6% Diabetes ◂ +3.4 pts 6.3%
4.6% Heart disease +3.0 pts ▸ 7.6%
5.5% Other condition ◂ +0.6 pts 4.9%
3.2% Cancer +1.3 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.8% Stroke +1.3 pts ▸ 4.0%
1.4% Lung condition +0.9 pts ▸ 2.2%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

59.6% None ◂ +9.0 pts 50.7%
18.8% One condition +1.8 pts ▸ 20.6%
5.5% Two conditions +3.5 pts ▸ 9.0%
6.4% Three or more ◂ +1.5 pts 4.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +0.2 pts higher in Newbridge gap steady
14.4% 31st pct 14.6% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.0%
  • First area, 2016: 25.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.6%
Unpaid carers in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +2.7 pts higher in Georges Plains gap narrowing
13.3% 55th pct 10.6% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.6%
Unpaid child care in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +11.6 pts higher in Georges Plains gap widening
28.2% 65th pct 16.6% 15th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.1%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.6%
Defence service in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +0.3 pts higher in Georges Plains
3.8% 69th pct 3.6% 65th pct
Housework 15h+ in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +0.2 pts higher in Georges Plains gap steady
24.3% 51st pct 24.1% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.7%
  • First area, 2016: 20.4%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +3 larger in Newbridge
10 59th pct 13 62nd pct
Median age in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +4 yrs older in Newbridge
34 yrs 72nd pct 38 yrs 76th pct
Median income in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +$25 higher in Newbridge
$574 43rd pct $599 45th pct
Household income in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +$250 higher in Newbridge
$1,125 23rd pct $1,375 35th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +0.4 larger in Georges Plains gap narrowing
2.8 76th pct 2.4 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.7
  • First area, 2016: 3.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4
One-parent in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +6.4 pts higher in Georges Plains gap widening
14.3% 69th pct 7.9% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%
Living alone in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +4.2 pts higher in Newbridge gap narrowing
18.9% 33rd pct 23.1% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.3%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%

Family composition

58.8% Couples with children ◂ +13.3 pts 45.5%
25.8% Couples without children +18.4 pts ▸ 44.2%
14.3% One-parent families ◂ +6.4 pts 7.9%
0.0% Other families +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%

Household size

35.1% 2 people +13.6 pts ▸ 48.7%
24.3% 4 people ◂ +17.9 pts 6.4%
18.9% 1 person +4.2 pts ▸ 23.1%
18.9% 3 people ◂ +8.7 pts 10.3%
5.4% 5 people +6.1 pts ▸ 11.5%
5.4% 6 or more ◂ +5.4 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +$90 higher in Georges Plains gap narrowing
$290 54th pct $200 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: $180
  • First area, 2016: $220
  • First area, 2021: $290
  • Second area, 2011: $315
  • Second area, 2016: $243
  • Second area, 2021: $200
Mortgage in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +$562 higher in Georges Plains gap narrowing
$1,539 44th pct $977 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,021
  • First area, 2016: $1,404
  • First area, 2021: $1,539
  • Second area, 2011: $1,326
  • Second area, 2016: $1,083
  • Second area, 2021: $977
People / bedroom in Georges Plainsin Newbridge even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.60
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +1.9 pts higher in Georges Plains gap narrowing
12.2% 34th pct 10.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%
Owned outright in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +19.9 pts higher in Newbridge gap widening
36.5% 37th pct 56.4% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 39.5%
  • First area, 2016: 42.0%
  • First area, 2021: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 57.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.4%
Separate houses in Georges Plainsin Newbridge even gap steady
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +6.9 pts higher in Georges Plains gap narrowing
83.8% 62nd pct 76.9% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 84.5%
  • First area, 2016: 79.7%
  • First area, 2021: 83.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.9%

How homes are owned or rented

36.5% Owned outright +19.9 pts ▸ 56.4%
40.5% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +9.8 pts 30.8%
12.2% Rented ◂ +1.9 pts 10.3%
4.1% Other tenure ◂ +0.2 pts 3.8%
0.0% Not stated +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

35.1% 3 bedrooms +5.9 pts ▸ 41.0%
28.4% 4 bedrooms ◂ +5.3 pts 23.1%
20.3% 5 or more ◂ +7.4 pts 12.8%
12.2% 2 bedrooms +7.1 pts ▸ 19.2%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% Under $200 +37.5 pts ▸ 37.5%
33.3% $200–$349 ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

46.7% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +17.5 pts 29.2%
33.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +33.3 pts 0.0%
20.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +7.5 pts 12.5%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Georges Plainsin Newbridge even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +1.0 pts higher in Georges Plains gap steady
12.1% 34th pct 11.1% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
PT commute in Georges Plainsin Newbridge even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Georges Plainsin Newbridge even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
163 92nd pct —

How people get to work

64.5% Car (driver) ◂ +0.9 pts 63.6%
12.1% Worked at home ◂ +1.0 pts 11.1%
3.2% Car (passenger) +0.8 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

40.5% 2 vehicles +1.0 pts ▸ 41.6%
28.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.4 pts 26.0%
14.9% 1 vehicle +7.2 pts ▸ 22.1%
20.3% 4 or more ◂ +9.9 pts 10.4%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +3.1 pts higher in Georges Plains gap narrowing
27.3% 36th pct 24.2% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.7%
  • First area, 2016: 21.5%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +3.1 pts higher in Newbridge gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 3.1% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Participation in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +17.1 pts higher in Georges Plains gap widening
66.3% 70th pct 49.2% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.5%
  • First area, 2016: 52.2%
  • First area, 2021: 66.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.2%
Full-time in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +1.9 pts higher in Newbridge gap narrowing
51.6% 21st pct 53.5% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.7%
  • First area, 2016: 52.5%
  • First area, 2021: 51.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 52.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 53.5%

Industries people work in

6.5% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +10.7 pts ▸ 17.2%
16.1% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.0 pts 14.1%
14.5% Construction ◂ +3.4 pts 11.1%
12.1% Public administration & safety ◂ +7.0 pts 5.1%
5.6% Retail trade +5.5 pts ▸ 11.1%
10.5% Manufacturing ◂ +2.4 pts 8.1%
10.5% Education & training ◂ +5.4 pts 5.1%
0.0% Arts & recreation +7.1 pts ▸ 7.1%
5.6% Wholesale trade +0.4 pts ▸ 6.1%
5.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.6 pts 4.0%
0.0% Mining +5.1 pts ▸ 5.1%
3.2% Administrative & support +1.8 pts ▸ 5.1%

Occupations people work in

19.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +11.3 pts 8.1%
15.3% Managers +3.9 pts ▸ 19.2%
11.3% Labourers +6.9 pts ▸ 18.2%
9.7% Professionals +6.5 pts ▸ 16.2%
13.7% Community & personal service ◂ +5.6 pts 8.1%
12.1% Technicians & trades +1.0 pts ▸ 13.1%
12.1% Sales workers ◂ +2.0 pts 10.1%
8.9% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.8 pts 8.1%

Walkability

Walk score in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +1.3 higher in Newbridge
0.3 46th pct 1.5 63rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +1.5 more in Newbridge
0.4 49th pct 1.9 65th pct
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Georges Plainsin Newbridge even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Georges Plainsin Newbridge even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Georges Plainsin Newbridge even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +61.8 pts higher in Newbridge
0.0% 0th pct 61.8% 67th pct
Walk to health in Georges Plainsin Newbridge even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +8.8 more in Newbridge
9.2 39th pct 17.9 59th pct
Intersections/km² in Georges Plainsin Newbridge even
0 30th pct 0 36th pct
Mean slope in Georges Plainsin Newbridge +0.7 pts higher in Newbridge
6.0% 54th pct 6.7% 60th pct

Compare Georges Plains with nearby areas

Compare Newbridge with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Georges Plains vs Newbridge [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11606/georges-plains/vs/SAL12957/newbridge