Compare

Falbrook vs Glennies Creek

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 4.2 km apart · Falbrook profile · Glennies Creek profile

Falbrook Glennies Creek

Glennies Creek and Falbrook are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. They differ most in their demographics and home lives. Residents are far older in Glennies Creek, where the typical age is 50, compared to just 31 in Falbrook. There is also a significant difference in First Nations populations; 17.2% of people in Falbrook identify as Aboriginal or Torres Strait Islander, while 0.0% do in Glennies Creek. Family roles also vary, with people caring for children unpaid far more common in Glennies Creek at 40.0%, compared to 13.0% in Falbrook.

Daily life in both places is similar in that neither has any public transport stops or amenities within a 15-minute walk. They are also alike in having no residents born overseas or people who use a language other than English at home. While both are very small, their paths have diverged, with more people moving into Falbrook in the last five years compared to Glennies Creek.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Falbrookin Glennies Creek +4 larger in Glennies Creek gap narrowing
29 18th pct 33 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: 27
  • First area, 2021: 29
  • Second area, 2016: 37
  • Second area, 2021: 33
Median age in Falbrookin Glennies Creek +19 yrs older in Glennies Creek gap widening
31 yrs 7th pct 50 yrs 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 32 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
First Nations in Falbrookin Glennies Creek +17.2 pts higher in Falbrook gap widening
17.2% 91st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Falbrookin Glennies Creek even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Under 15 in Falbrookin Glennies Creek +8.2 pts higher in Falbrook gap widening
17.2% 51st pct 9.1% 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

27.6% Older adults (45–64) +11.8 pts ▸ 39.4%
24.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +12.0 pts 12.1%
17.2% Children (0–14) ◂ +8.2 pts 9.1%
10.3% Youth (15–24) +4.8 pts ▸ 15.2%
0.0% Seniors (65+) even 0.0%

Marital status

47.8% Married +24.2 pts ▸ 72.0%
47.8% Never married ◂ +47.8 pts 0.0%
30.4% Divorced ◂ +14.4 pts 16.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Falbrook Glennies Creek

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Falbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Glennies Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Falbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Glennies Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Falbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Glennies Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Falbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Glennies Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Falbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Glennies Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Falbrook: 0.0% males, 30.8% females; 60–64 in Glennies Creek: 35.3% males, 17.6% females
  • 55–59 in Falbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Glennies Creek: 17.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Falbrook: 0.0% males, 30.8% females; 50–54 in Glennies Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Falbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Glennies Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Falbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Glennies Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Falbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Glennies Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Falbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Glennies Creek: 0.0% males, 29.4% females
  • 25–29 in Falbrook: 38.5% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Glennies Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Falbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Glennies Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Falbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Glennies Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Falbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Glennies Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Falbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Glennies Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Falbrook: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Glennies Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Falbrookin Glennies Creek even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

75.9% Australia +12.0 pts ▸ 87.9%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

48.3% English +0.2 pts ▸ 48.5%
31.0% Australian +14.4 pts ▸ 45.5%
20.7% Irish ◂ +20.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Scottish +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% German even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Falbrookin Glennies Creek even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Falbrookin Glennies Creek even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

75.9% English only +24.1 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Falbrookin Glennies Creek +10.1 pts higher in Falbrook gap narrowing
58.6% 92nd pct 48.5% 75th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.9%
  • First area, 2021: 58.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.5%

Religious affiliation

58.6% No religion ◂ +10.1 pts 48.5%
0.0% Christianity +54.5 pts ▸ 54.5%
24.1% Not stated ◂ +24.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other religions +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Falbrookin Glennies Creek +12.6 pts higher in Glennies Creek
17.4% 0th pct 30.0% 13th pct
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.0%
Bachelor+ in Falbrookin Glennies Creek even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Falbrookin Glennies Creek +1 more in Falbrook
1 43rd pct 0 0th pct
56 17th pct —
910 13th pct —

Highest year of school

26.1% Year 10 +58.9 pts ▸ 85.0%
17.4% Year 12 +12.6 pts ▸ 30.0%
0.0% Year 9 or below +25.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
13.0% Year 11 ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

31.6% Certificate III / IV +33.1 pts ▸ 64.7%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Bachelor degree even 0.0%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

31.6% Management & commerce ◂ +31.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture & environment +23.5 pts ▸ 23.5%
21.1% Architecture & building ◂ +21.1 pts 0.0%
15.8% Engineering & related ◂ +15.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Falbrookin Glennies Creek +$208 higher in Glennies Creek gap widening
$833 64th pct $1,041 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: $612
  • First area, 2021: $833
  • Second area, 2016: $634
  • Second area, 2021: $1,041
Household income in Falbrookin Glennies Creek +$675 higher in Glennies Creek gap widening
$1,375 38th pct $2,050 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,375
  • First area, 2021: $1,375
  • Second area, 2016: $1,291
  • Second area, 2021: $2,050
Family income in Falbrookin Glennies Creek +$541 higher in Falbrook gap narrowing
$2,624 86th pct $2,083 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,750
  • First area, 2021: $2,624
  • Second area, 2016: $1,291
  • Second area, 2021: $2,083
High earners in Falbrookin Glennies Creek +3.0 pts higher in Glennies Creek gap narrowing
13.0% 73rd pct 16.0% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%

Household income distribution

0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +17.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $650–$1,499 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

21.7% Under $650 +10.3 pts ▸ 32.0%
26.1% $650–$1,499 +1.9 pts ▸ 28.0%
13.0% $1,500–$2,999 +3.0 pts ▸ 16.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Falbrookin Glennies Creek +15.0 pts higher in Falbrook
24.1% 27th pct 9.1% 0th pct
Mental health in Falbrookin Glennies Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Needs assistance in Falbrookin Glennies Creek +9.1 pts higher in Glennies Creek gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 9.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Arthritis +24.2 pts ▸ 24.2%
17.2% Asthma ◂ +17.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Mental health even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%
0.0% Other condition even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

51.7% None +21.0 pts ▸ 72.7%
13.8% One condition +4.4 pts ▸ 18.2%
0.0% Two conditions +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Falbrookin Glennies Creek even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Unpaid carers in Falbrookin Glennies Creek +12.0 pts higher in Glennies Creek gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 12.0% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%
Unpaid child care in Falbrookin Glennies Creek +27.0 pts higher in Glennies Creek gap widening
13.0% 10th pct 40.0% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.0%
Defence service in Falbrookin Glennies Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Falbrookin Glennies Creek +24.0 pts higher in Glennies Creek gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 24.0% 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Falbrookin Glennies Creek +5 larger in Falbrook
5 49th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Falbrookin Glennies Creek +20 yrs older in Glennies Creek
33 yrs 71st pct 53 yrs 89th pct
Median income in Falbrookin Glennies Creek +$375 higher in Falbrook
$725 58th pct $350 12th pct
Household income in Falbrookin Glennies Creek +$1,649 higher in Falbrook
$2,374 75th pct $725 9th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Falbrookin Glennies Creek +0.2 larger in Falbrook gap narrowing
2.7 71st pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2016: 1.9
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Family composition

86.7% Couples with children ◂ +52.2 pts 34.5%
20.0% Couples without children +17.9 pts ▸ 37.9%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

0.0% 2 people +17.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
0.0% 3 people +17.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
0.0% 5 people +17.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
0.0% 1 person even 0.0%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Falbrookin Glennies Creek +$28 higher in Falbrook gap narrowing
$428 86th pct $400 82nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $320
  • First area, 2021: $428
  • Second area, 2016: $250
  • Second area, 2021: $400
Mortgage in Falbrookin Glennies Creek +$433 higher in Glennies Creek
$1,300 29th pct $1,733 57th pct
People / bedroom in Falbrookin Glennies Creek even gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.50
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70

How homes are owned or rented

50.0% Rented ◂ +14.7 pts 35.3%
0.0% Other tenure +17.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
0.0% Owned outright even 0.0%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

75.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +75.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% 3 bedrooms +58.8 pts ▸ 58.8%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

75.0% $350–$549 ◂ +25.0 pts 50.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $200–$349 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 47.6% 96th pct
— 0.0% 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Falbrookin Glennies Creek even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

85.7% Car (driver) even 85.7%
0.0% Worked at home +47.6 pts ▸ 47.6%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

50.0% 2 vehicles +8.8 pts ▸ 58.8%
0.0% 3 vehicles +35.3 pts ▸ 35.3%
0.0% 1 vehicle +29.4 pts ▸ 29.4%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%
0.0% 4 or more even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Falbrookin Glennies Creek +19.5 pts higher in Falbrook gap widening
33.3% 59th pct 13.8% 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: 55.6%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%

Jobs & Industry

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Falbrookin Glennies Creek +23.1 pts higher in Glennies Creek gap narrowing
60.9% 51st pct 84.0% 98th pct
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 60.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.0%
— 76.2% 94th pct

Industries people work in

0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +33.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
28.6% Mining +4.8 pts ▸ 33.3%
21.4% Construction ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%
0.0% Rental & real estate even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

0.0% Managers +38.1 pts ▸ 38.1%
21.4% Labourers ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers +19.0 pts ▸ 19.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +14.3 pts ▸ 14.3%
0.0% Professionals even 0.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%

Walkability

0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Falbrookin Glennies Creek even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Falbrookin Glennies Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Falbrookin Glennies Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Falbrookin Glennies Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Falbrookin Glennies Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Falbrookin Glennies Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Falbrookin Glennies Creek even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Falbrookin Glennies Creek even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Falbrookin Glennies Creek even
0 18th pct 0 20th pct
Mean slope in Falbrookin Glennies Creek +1.5 pts higher in Falbrook
5.6% 50th pct 4.2% 31st pct

Compare Falbrook with nearby areas

Compare Glennies Creek with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Falbrook vs Glennies Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11488/falbrook/vs/SAL11675/glennies-creek