Compare
Camberwell vs Glennies Creek
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.2 km apart · Camberwell profile · Glennies Creek profile
Camberwell Glennies Creek
Camberwell (NSW) and Glennies Creek are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. Camberwell (NSW) is much younger, with a typical resident aged 38 and a far higher share of children under 15 (22.5% compared to 9.1% in Glennies Creek). It also has a far higher Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander population at 20.6%, while Glennies Creek has none. In contrast, Glennies Creek has a far higher typical household income of $2,050 per week, compared to $1,281 in Camberwell (NSW).
Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining car-dependent with no public transport and no walking access to shops or schools. They also share a lack of residents with university degrees. However, their work lives differ greatly; 47.6% of people in Glennies Creek work from home, while no one does so in Camberwell (NSW). Glennies Creek also has a much higher share of adults working or looking for work (84.0%) compared to Camberwell (NSW) (41.2%).
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 181
- First area, 2016: 83
- First area, 2021: 102
- Second area, 2016: 37
- Second area, 2021: 33
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 37 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Camberwell: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Glennies Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Camberwell: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Glennies Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Camberwell: 0.0% males, 3.4% females; 75–79 in Glennies Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Camberwell: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Glennies Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Camberwell: 0.0% males, 4.5% females; 65–69 in Glennies Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Camberwell: 3.4% males, 6.8% females; 60–64 in Glennies Creek: 35.3% males, 17.6% females
- 55–59 in Camberwell: 5.7% males, 5.7% females; 55–59 in Glennies Creek: 17.6% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Camberwell: 6.8% males, 9.1% females; 50–54 in Glennies Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Camberwell: 0.0% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Glennies Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Camberwell: 5.7% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Glennies Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Camberwell: 4.5% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Glennies Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Camberwell: 0.0% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Glennies Creek: 0.0% males, 29.4% females
- 25–29 in Camberwell: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Glennies Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Camberwell: 3.4% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Glennies Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Camberwell: 4.5% males, 4.5% females; 15–19 in Glennies Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Camberwell: 0.0% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Glennies Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Camberwell: 0.0% males, 4.5% females; 5–9 in Glennies Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Camberwell: 6.8% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Glennies Creek: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $677
- First area, 2016: $591
- First area, 2021: $624
- Second area, 2016: $634
- Second area, 2021: $1,041
- First area, 2011: $1,607
- First area, 2016: $1,375
- First area, 2021: $1,281
- Second area, 2016: $1,291
- Second area, 2021: $2,050
- First area, 2011: $1,812
- First area, 2016: $1,333
- First area, 2021: $1,281
- Second area, 2016: $1,291
- Second area, 2021: $2,083
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.5
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 1.9
- Second area, 2021: 2.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $160
- First area, 2016: $200
- First area, 2021: $370
- Second area, 2016: $250
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $2,400
- First area, 2021: $1,300
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 0.60
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 0.50
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Camberwell with nearby areas
Compare Glennies Creek with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Camberwell vs Glennies Creek [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10761/camberwell/vs/SAL11675/glennies-creek