Compare
Fairfield Heights vs Yennora
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.8 km apart · Fairfield Heights profile · Yennora profile
Fairfield Heights Yennora
Fairfield Heights and Yennora are neighbouring areas with very different housing and community profiles. Fairfield Heights is more populous and very walkable, with 100% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries. It has a younger population and more families, with 78.9% of homes having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Yennora is much older, with 26.3% of people aged 65 and over, and has a higher number of people living alone at 37.4%. Typical weekly rent is far higher in Fairfield Heights at $450 compared to $226 in Yennora.
These two areas share very similar levels of education and income, with the same share of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher (11.5%) and almost identical typical weekly personal incomes. While they both have high rates of overseas birth, Fairfield Heights has a larger share of recent arrivals from overseas (19.5% versus 8.5% in Yennora). They also both sit well above the national figure for people who use a language other than English at home.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 6,649
- First area, 2016: 7,517
- First area, 2021: 8,269
- Second area, 2011: 1,404
- Second area, 2016: 1,615
- Second area, 2021: 1,675
- First area, 2011: 34 yrs
- First area, 2016: 35 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Fairfield Heights: 0.8% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Yennora: 2.6% males, 6.1% females
- 80–84 in Fairfield Heights: 1.0% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Yennora: 1.6% males, 2.3% females
- 75–79 in Fairfield Heights: 1.4% males, 1.4% females; 75–79 in Yennora: 2.0% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in Fairfield Heights: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Yennora: 2.6% males, 2.3% females
- 65–69 in Fairfield Heights: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 65–69 in Yennora: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
- 60–64 in Fairfield Heights: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Yennora: 3.2% males, 1.9% females
- 55–59 in Fairfield Heights: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Yennora: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
- 50–54 in Fairfield Heights: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Yennora: 3.6% males, 2.3% females
- 45–49 in Fairfield Heights: 2.7% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Yennora: 1.9% males, 3.0% females
- 40–44 in Fairfield Heights: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 40–44 in Yennora: 2.9% males, 2.3% females
- 35–39 in Fairfield Heights: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Yennora: 2.9% males, 2.6% females
- 30–34 in Fairfield Heights: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Yennora: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 25–29 in Fairfield Heights: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in Yennora: 3.3% males, 2.7% females
- 20–24 in Fairfield Heights: 3.1% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Yennora: 3.8% males, 3.2% females
- 15–19 in Fairfield Heights: 4.0% males, 3.7% females; 15–19 in Yennora: 3.6% males, 2.0% females
- 10–14 in Fairfield Heights: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Yennora: 2.0% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in Fairfield Heights: 3.5% males, 3.3% females; 5–9 in Yennora: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
- 0–4 in Fairfield Heights: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Yennora: 2.9% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $341
- First area, 2016: $398
- First area, 2021: $431
- Second area, 2011: $338
- Second area, 2016: $369
- Second area, 2021: $448
- First area, 2011: $912
- First area, 2016: $1,116
- First area, 2021: $1,285
- Second area, 2011: $644
- Second area, 2016: $749
- Second area, 2021: $900
- First area, 2011: $979
- First area, 2016: $1,148
- First area, 2021: $1,349
- Second area, 2011: $939
- Second area, 2016: $1,030
- Second area, 2021: $1,299
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.2
- First area, 2016: 3.4
- First area, 2021: 3.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $330
- First area, 2016: $400
- First area, 2021: $450
- Second area, 2011: $132
- Second area, 2016: $175
- Second area, 2021: $226
- First area, 2011: $2,011
- First area, 2016: $1,993
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,950
- Second area, 2021: $2,000
- First area, 2011: 1.20
- First area, 2016: 1.10
- First area, 2021: 1.10
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.10
- Second area, 2021: 1.10
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Fairfield Heights with nearby areas
Compare Yennora with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Fairfield Heights vs Yennora [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11482/fairfield-heights/vs/SAL14524/yennora