Compare
Erina Heights vs Springfield
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.4 km apart · Erina Heights profile · Springfield profile
Erina Heights Springfield
Springfield (Central Coast - NSW) and Erina Heights are neighbouring areas with very different housing and income profiles. Erina Heights is a wealthier area, where the typical household income is $2,819 per week compared to $2,008 in Springfield (Central Coast - NSW), and 42.2% of households earn over $3,000 weekly against 25.7% in Springfield (Central Coast - NSW). Home ownership is also far more common in Erina Heights, where 43.7% of homes are owned outright, while 27.8% of homes in Springfield (Central Coast - NSW) are rented.
Both areas share a similar social makeup, with about 41% of residents in each area reporting no religion. While they are close by, they offer different levels of convenience; Springfield (Central Coast - NSW) is far more walkable for daily needs, with 50.4% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries, while Erina Heights has 0.0%. Over time, the gap in home ownership and income between the two has remained a defining feature.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 422
- First area, 2016: 421
- First area, 2021: 454
- Second area, 2016: 4,104
- Second area, 2021: 4,310
- First area, 2011: 39 yrs
- First area, 2016: 40 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Erina Heights: 0.0% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Springfield: 0.3% males, 0.7% females
- 80–84 in Erina Heights: 2.0% males, 1.1% females; 80–84 in Springfield: 0.6% males, 0.9% females
- 75–79 in Erina Heights: 0.0% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Springfield: 1.0% males, 1.0% females
- 70–74 in Erina Heights: 1.8% males, 1.6% females; 70–74 in Springfield: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
- 65–69 in Erina Heights: 2.5% males, 2.0% females; 65–69 in Springfield: 2.6% males, 2.7% females
- 60–64 in Erina Heights: 2.7% males, 1.6% females; 60–64 in Springfield: 2.9% males, 3.4% females
- 55–59 in Erina Heights: 2.9% males, 3.4% females; 55–59 in Springfield: 3.5% males, 4.0% females
- 50–54 in Erina Heights: 6.3% males, 4.3% females; 50–54 in Springfield: 2.7% males, 3.5% females
- 45–49 in Erina Heights: 4.5% males, 5.2% females; 45–49 in Springfield: 3.4% males, 3.7% females
- 40–44 in Erina Heights: 2.0% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Springfield: 2.9% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Erina Heights: 1.8% males, 2.3% females; 35–39 in Springfield: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 30–34 in Erina Heights: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 30–34 in Springfield: 3.2% males, 3.9% females
- 25–29 in Erina Heights: 1.8% males, 1.8% females; 25–29 in Springfield: 3.4% males, 2.6% females
- 20–24 in Erina Heights: 3.6% males, 3.2% females; 20–24 in Springfield: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 15–19 in Erina Heights: 5.7% males, 4.8% females; 15–19 in Springfield: 4.0% males, 3.2% females
- 10–14 in Erina Heights: 4.3% males, 5.2% females; 10–14 in Springfield: 2.9% males, 3.7% females
- 5–9 in Erina Heights: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in Springfield: 3.2% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Erina Heights: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 0–4 in Springfield: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $603
- First area, 2016: $679
- First area, 2021: $980
- Second area, 2016: $660
- Second area, 2021: $805
- First area, 2011: $1,591
- First area, 2016: $1,974
- First area, 2021: $2,819
- Second area, 2016: $1,527
- Second area, 2021: $2,008
- First area, 2011: $2,166
- First area, 2016: $2,227
- First area, 2021: $2,904
- Second area, 2016: $1,788
- Second area, 2021: $2,267
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.1
- First area, 2016: 3.2
- First area, 2021: 3.2
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $300
- First area, 2016: $480
- First area, 2021: $485
- Second area, 2016: $320
- Second area, 2021: $390
- First area, 2011: $2,400
- First area, 2016: $2,188
- First area, 2021: $2,500
- Second area, 2016: $1,800
- Second area, 2021: $2,120
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Erina Heights with nearby areas
Compare Springfield with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Erina Heights vs Springfield [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11437/erina-heights/vs/SAL13639/springfield