Compare
Emerald Hill vs Ghoolendaadi
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 19 km apart · Emerald Hill profile · Ghoolendaadi profile
Emerald Hill Ghoolendaadi
Emerald Hill and Ghoolendaadi are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. They differ most in how people live and work: 46.0% of Emerald Hill homes are owned outright, compared to just 25.9% in Ghoolendaadi, where renting is much more common at 40.7%. Emerald Hill has a far higher share of people born overseas (10.9% versus 0.0%) and those with a bachelor degree or higher (15.7% versus 5.0%). In contrast, First Nations household income is far higher in Ghoolendaadi, at $4,750 compared to $1,375 in Emerald Hill.
Everyday life in both places is very similar, with neither area having any public transport stops or any homes within a short walk of a park or school. They also share a similar typical weekly personal income, around $850 to $860. While Emerald Hill residents are noticeably older on average, Ghoolendaadi has a well higher share of children under 15, at 28.2% compared to 22.6% in Emerald Hill.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 256
- First area, 2016: 142
- First area, 2021: 137
- Second area, 2016: 62
- Second area, 2021: 85
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Emerald Hill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Ghoolendaadi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Emerald Hill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Ghoolendaadi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Emerald Hill: 0.0% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Ghoolendaadi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Emerald Hill: 6.3% males, 3.1% females; 70–74 in Ghoolendaadi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Emerald Hill: 2.4% males, 5.5% females; 65–69 in Ghoolendaadi: 6.5% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Emerald Hill: 7.1% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in Ghoolendaadi: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 55–59 in Emerald Hill: 3.9% males, 5.5% females; 55–59 in Ghoolendaadi: 9.7% males, 4.3% females
- 50–54 in Emerald Hill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Ghoolendaadi: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Emerald Hill: 0.0% males, 2.4% females; 45–49 in Ghoolendaadi: 4.3% males, 6.5% females
- 40–44 in Emerald Hill: 2.4% males, 3.9% females; 40–44 in Ghoolendaadi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Emerald Hill: 5.5% males, 3.1% females; 35–39 in Ghoolendaadi: 0.0% males, 5.4% females
- 30–34 in Emerald Hill: 3.1% males, 3.9% females; 30–34 in Ghoolendaadi: 3.2% males, 5.4% females
- 25–29 in Emerald Hill: 2.4% males, 6.3% females; 25–29 in Ghoolendaadi: 0.0% males, 4.3% females
- 20–24 in Emerald Hill: 2.4% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Ghoolendaadi: 3.2% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Emerald Hill: 2.4% males, 2.4% females; 15–19 in Ghoolendaadi: 4.3% males, 7.5% females
- 10–14 in Emerald Hill: 2.4% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Ghoolendaadi: 3.2% males, 10.8% females
- 5–9 in Emerald Hill: 7.9% males, 5.5% females; 5–9 in Ghoolendaadi: 3.2% males, 5.4% females
- 0–4 in Emerald Hill: 2.4% males, 3.1% females; 0–4 in Ghoolendaadi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $559
- First area, 2016: $833
- First area, 2021: $860
- Second area, 2016: $589
- Second area, 2021: $850
- First area, 2011: $1,325
- First area, 2016: $1,792
- First area, 2021: $1,708
- Second area, 2016: $949
- Second area, 2021: $1,875
- First area, 2011: $1,339
- First area, 2016: $2,125
- First area, 2021: $2,166
- Second area, 2016: $1,312
- Second area, 2021: $1,958
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2016: 3.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $120
- First area, 2016: $45
- First area, 2021: $250
- Second area, 2021: $300
- First area, 2011: $1,213
- First area, 2016: $1,755
- First area, 2021: $1,686
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2016: 0.60
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Emerald Hill with nearby areas
Compare Ghoolendaadi with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Emerald Hill vs Ghoolendaadi [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11415/emerald-hill/vs/SAL11615/ghoolendaadi