Compare
East Kurrajong vs Ebenezer
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.5 km apart · East Kurrajong profile · Ebenezer profile
East Kurrajong Ebenezer
East Kurrajong and Ebenezer (NSW) are neighbouring rural areas with different levels of accessibility. Ebenezer (NSW) is far more walkable, with a much higher number of amenities and public transport stops per person, and 37.7% of homes within a 10-minute walk of a stop compared to just 10.8% in East Kurrajong. East Kurrajong is generally wealthier, with 42.9% of households earning $3,000 or more per week, and its First Nations household income is far higher at $3,249, compared to $1,749 in Ebenezer (NSW).
Both areas sit near the national figure for people with a mental health condition, around 7% to 8%. They are otherwise very similar in their core demographics, sharing the same typical age of 38 and nearly identical proportions of children, overseas-born residents, and volunteers. While East Kurrajong has more people with a long-term health condition, it also has a higher share of people who completed Year 12.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,109
- First area, 2016: 2,195
- First area, 2021: 2,203
- Second area, 2011: 968
- Second area, 2016: 993
- Second area, 2021: 1,081
- First area, 2011: 36 yrs
- First area, 2016: 38 yrs
- First area, 2021: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in East Kurrajong: 0.3% males, 0.3% females; 85+ in Ebenezer: 0.9% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in East Kurrajong: 0.8% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Ebenezer: 1.6% males, 1.4% females
- 75–79 in East Kurrajong: 0.9% males, 1.5% females; 75–79 in Ebenezer: 1.8% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in East Kurrajong: 2.4% males, 1.5% females; 70–74 in Ebenezer: 1.7% males, 1.9% females
- 65–69 in East Kurrajong: 2.0% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Ebenezer: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
- 60–64 in East Kurrajong: 3.5% males, 2.9% females; 60–64 in Ebenezer: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
- 55–59 in East Kurrajong: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Ebenezer: 2.7% males, 3.6% females
- 50–54 in East Kurrajong: 4.9% males, 3.9% females; 50–54 in Ebenezer: 4.4% males, 4.5% females
- 45–49 in East Kurrajong: 3.2% males, 4.1% females; 45–49 in Ebenezer: 2.8% males, 3.8% females
- 40–44 in East Kurrajong: 2.9% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Ebenezer: 3.7% males, 2.4% females
- 35–39 in East Kurrajong: 3.2% males, 2.3% females; 35–39 in Ebenezer: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
- 30–34 in East Kurrajong: 3.0% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Ebenezer: 2.8% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in East Kurrajong: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 25–29 in Ebenezer: 2.5% males, 2.2% females
- 20–24 in East Kurrajong: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Ebenezer: 4.3% males, 3.0% females
- 15–19 in East Kurrajong: 4.8% males, 4.4% females; 15–19 in Ebenezer: 3.5% males, 3.9% females
- 10–14 in East Kurrajong: 3.8% males, 3.2% females; 10–14 in Ebenezer: 4.0% males, 3.6% females
- 5–9 in East Kurrajong: 3.8% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Ebenezer: 4.0% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in East Kurrajong: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 0–4 in Ebenezer: 2.4% males, 3.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $646
- First area, 2016: $787
- First area, 2021: $949
- Second area, 2011: $644
- Second area, 2016: $688
- Second area, 2021: $836
- First area, 2011: $1,870
- First area, 2016: $2,187
- First area, 2021: $2,757
- Second area, 2011: $1,488
- Second area, 2016: $1,886
- Second area, 2021: $2,261
- First area, 2011: $1,862
- First area, 2016: $2,204
- First area, 2021: $2,695
- Second area, 2011: $1,676
- Second area, 2016: $1,954
- Second area, 2021: $2,218
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.3
- First area, 2016: 3.3
- First area, 2021: 3.4
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 3.3
- Second area, 2021: 3.3
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $275
- First area, 2016: $350
- First area, 2021: $500
- Second area, 2011: $210
- Second area, 2016: $325
- Second area, 2021: $450
- First area, 2011: $2,285
- First area, 2016: $2,500
- First area, 2021: $2,600
- Second area, 2011: $2,383
- Second area, 2016: $2,205
- Second area, 2021: $2,600
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare East Kurrajong with nearby areas
Compare Ebenezer with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). East Kurrajong vs Ebenezer [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11359/east-kurrajong/vs/SAL11374/ebenezer