Compare

Dhulura vs Moorong

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 11 km apart · Dhulura profile · Moorong profile

Dhulura Moorong

Moorong and Dhulura are two nearby but distinct areas in New South Wales. Moorong is more family-oriented, with 26.3% of its residents being children under 15, compared to 14.3% in Dhulura. The two areas differ sharply in education and faith; Dhulura has a far higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (43.3% versus 25.0% in Moorong) and more people identifying as Christian, while the share of people with no religion is far higher in Moorong (34.9% versus 11.9% in Dhulura).

Everyday life is similar in both places when it comes to money and housing. They have nearly identical typical weekly household incomes, around $3,000, and similar monthly home-loan payments. Both areas are also car-dependent, with no one commuting by public transport. While Dhulura has more volunteers and higher-earning residents, Moorong provides better access to local amenities, with far more homes within a 15-minute walk of a park or school.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Dhulurain Moorong +133 larger in Moorong gap steady
42 24th pct 175 51st pct
  • First area, 2016: 47
  • First area, 2021: 42
  • Second area, 2011: 104
  • Second area, 2016: 177
  • Second area, 2021: 175
Median age in Dhulurain Moorong +7 yrs older in Moorong gap narrowing
30 yrs 5th pct 37 yrs 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 30 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 25 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 30 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
First Nations in Dhulurain Moorong +1.7 pts higher in Moorong gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 1.7% 48th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.7%
Aged 65+ in Dhulurain Moorong +2.6 pts higher in Moorong gap narrowing
7.1% 11th pct 9.7% 15th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.7%
Under 15 in Dhulurain Moorong +12.0 pts higher in Moorong gap widening
14.3% 32nd pct 26.3% 90th pct
  • First area, 2016: 31.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.3%
De facto in Dhulurain Moorong +0.8 pts higher in Dhulura gap steady
9.7% 30th pct 8.8% 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%

Age structure

35.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +5.4 pts 30.3%
14.3% Children (0–14) +12.0 pts ▸ 26.3%
7.1% Youth (15–24) +10.6 pts ▸ 17.7%
7.1% Young adults (25–44) +8.3 pts ▸ 15.4%
7.1% Seniors (65+) +2.6 pts ▸ 9.7%

Marital status

60.0% Married +0.9 pts ▸ 60.9%
26.7% Never married +1.5 pts ▸ 28.1%
16.7% Divorced ◂ +11.2 pts 5.5%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Dhulura Moorong

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Dhulura: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Moorong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Dhulura: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Moorong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Dhulura: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Moorong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Dhulura: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Moorong: 3.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 65–69 in Dhulura: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Moorong: 3.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 60–64 in Dhulura: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Moorong: 4.8% males, 3.0% females
  • 55–59 in Dhulura: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Moorong: 1.8% males, 1.8% females
  • 50–54 in Dhulura: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Moorong: 6.7% males, 1.8% females
  • 45–49 in Dhulura: 20.0% males, 8.6% females; 45–49 in Moorong: 4.8% males, 4.8% females
  • 40–44 in Dhulura: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Moorong: 2.4% males, 3.6% females
  • 35–39 in Dhulura: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Moorong: 4.2% males, 6.1% females
  • 30–34 in Dhulura: 11.4% males, 17.1% females; 30–34 in Moorong: 0.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 25–29 in Dhulura: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Moorong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Dhulura: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Moorong: 3.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Dhulura: 11.4% males, 11.4% females; 15–19 in Moorong: 6.1% males, 7.3% females
  • 10–14 in Dhulura: 8.6% males, 11.4% females; 10–14 in Moorong: 2.4% males, 5.5% females
  • 5–9 in Dhulura: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Moorong: 5.5% males, 5.5% females
  • 0–4 in Dhulura: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Moorong: 1.8% males, 3.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Dhulurain Moorong +3.7 pts higher in Dhulura gap widening
7.1% 29th pct 3.4% 16th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%

Country of birth

95.2% Australia ◂ +4.4 pts 90.9%
0.0% England +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% India +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

66.7% Australian ◂ +21.0 pts 45.7%
35.7% English +6.6 pts ▸ 42.3%
23.8% Irish ◂ +7.8 pts 16.0%
7.1% Scottish +5.4 pts ▸ 12.6%
7.1% German ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Italian +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Chinese +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Dhulurain Moorong +6.9 pts higher in Moorong gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 6.9% 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.9%
Limited English in Dhulurain Moorong even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

100.0% English only ◂ +8.0 pts 92.0%
0.0% Cantonese +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Punjabi +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Dhulurain Moorong +23.0 pts higher in Moorong gap widening
11.9% 2nd pct 34.9% 34th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.9%

Religious affiliation

83.3% Christianity ◂ +22.2 pts 61.1%
11.9% No religion +23.0 pts ▸ 34.9%
0.0% Not stated +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Other religions +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Dhulurain Moorong +25.2 pts higher in Dhulura gap widening
83.3% 100th pct 58.2% 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: 55.6%
  • First area, 2021: 83.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 53.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.2%
Bachelor+ in Dhulurain Moorong +18.3 pts higher in Dhulura gap widening
43.3% 95th pct 25.0% 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 43.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
Schools/1k kids in Dhulurain Moorong
— 21.74 89th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Dhulurain Moorong +20 more in Moorong
0 0th pct 20 87th pct
— 297 48th pct
— 973 39th pct

Highest year of school

83.3% Year 12 ◂ +25.2 pts 58.2%
16.7% Year 10 +5.2 pts ▸ 21.8%
0.0% Year 9 or below +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% Year 11 +4.5 pts ▸ 4.5%

Highest qualification level

31.6% Certificate III / IV +3.1 pts ▸ 34.7%
26.3% Bachelor degree +1.7 pts ▸ 28.0%
26.3% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +15.6 pts 10.7%
15.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +11.8 pts 4.0%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

36.8% Health ◂ +16.8 pts 20.0%
21.1% Society & culture ◂ +15.7 pts 5.3%
0.0% Management & commerce +18.7 pts ▸ 18.7%
15.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +11.8 pts 4.0%
0.0% Engineering & related +14.7 pts ▸ 14.7%
0.0% Education +12.0 pts ▸ 12.0%
0.0% Architecture & building +10.7 pts ▸ 10.7%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Dhulurain Moorong +$68 higher in Dhulura gap widening
$1,125 88th pct $1,057 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: $933
  • First area, 2021: $1,125
  • Second area, 2011: $528
  • Second area, 2016: $985
  • Second area, 2021: $1,057
Household income in Dhulurain Moorong +$175 higher in Dhulura gap widening
$3,124 98th pct $2,949 96th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,249
  • First area, 2021: $3,124
  • Second area, 2011: $1,678
  • Second area, 2016: $2,399
  • Second area, 2021: $2,949
Family income in Dhulurain Moorong +$18 higher in Dhulura gap narrowing
$3,125 92nd pct $3,107 92nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,750
  • First area, 2021: $3,125
  • Second area, 2011: $1,550
  • Second area, 2016: $3,124
  • Second area, 2021: $3,107
High earners in Dhulurain Moorong +9.7 pts higher in Dhulura gap widening
30.0% 100th pct 20.3% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%
High-income homes in Dhulurain Moorong
— 60.9% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.9%

Household income distribution

33.3% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.7 pts 32.6%
20.0% $3,000–$3,999 +8.3 pts ▸ 28.3%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +19.6 pts ▸ 19.6%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

20.0% Under $650 +16.7 pts ▸ 36.7%
30.0% $650–$1,499 ◂ +9.7 pts 20.3%
30.0% $3,000 or more ◂ +21.4 pts 8.6%
10.0% $1,500–$2,999 +18.9 pts ▸ 28.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Dhulurain Moorong +5.0 pts higher in Moorong
19.0% 13th pct 24.0% 27th pct
Mental health in Dhulurain Moorong +0.9 pts higher in Dhulura
7.1% 40th pct 6.3% 33rd pct
Needs assistance in Dhulurain Moorong +2.3 pts higher in Moorong gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 2.3% 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%

Long-term health conditions reported

11.9% Arthritis ◂ +7.9 pts 4.0%
9.5% Other condition ◂ +2.1 pts 7.4%
0.0% Asthma +8.0 pts ▸ 8.0%
7.1% Mental health ◂ +0.9 pts 6.3%
0.0% Diabetes +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.7% None +3.0 pts ▸ 69.7%
7.1% One condition +14.6 pts ▸ 21.7%
0.0% Two conditions +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Dhulurain Moorong +30.9 pts higher in Dhulura gap widening
56.7% 100th pct 25.8% 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: 55.6%
  • First area, 2021: 56.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%
Unpaid carers in Dhulurain Moorong +4.1 pts higher in Moorong gap widening
10.0% 25th pct 14.1% 64th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%
Unpaid child care in Dhulurain Moorong +8.3 pts higher in Moorong gap narrowing
30.0% 73rd pct 38.3% 91st pct
  • First area, 2016: 59.3%
  • First area, 2021: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 43.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.3%
Defence service in Dhulurain Moorong +6.3 pts higher in Moorong
0.0% 0th pct 6.3% 87th pct
Housework 15h+ in Dhulurain Moorong +15.0 pts higher in Moorong gap narrowing
10.0% 7th pct 25.0% 55th pct
  • First area, 2016: 51.9%
  • First area, 2021: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Dhulurain Moorong +3 larger in Moorong
0 0th pct 3 43rd pct
— 19 yrs 21st pct
Median income in Dhulurain Moorong
— $449 25th pct
Household income in Dhulurain Moorong
— $1,249 29th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Dhulurain Moorong +0.6 larger in Moorong gap narrowing
2.9 81st pct 3.5 95th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.6
  • First area, 2021: 2.9
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5
One-parent in Dhulurain Moorong +5.7 pts higher in Dhulura gap widening
11.4% 54th pct 5.7% 25th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.7%
Living alone in Dhulurain Moorong
— 6.5% 1st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.5%

Family composition

77.1% Couples with children +5.0 pts ▸ 82.2%
28.6% Couples without children ◂ +11.4 pts 17.2%
11.4% One-parent families ◂ +5.7 pts 5.7%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

20.0% 2 people +12.6 pts ▸ 32.6%
20.0% 4 people +8.3 pts ▸ 28.3%
26.7% 1 person ◂ +20.1 pts 6.5%
20.0% 5 people +3.9 pts ▸ 23.9%
0.0% 3 people +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Dhulurain Moorong +$60 higher in Dhulura
$360 73rd pct $300 57th pct
  • First area, 2021: $360
  • Second area, 2011: $247
  • Second area, 2016: $250
  • Second area, 2021: $300
Mortgage in Dhulurain Moorong +$100 higher in Moorong gap narrowing
$2,500 88th pct $2,600 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: $3,667
  • First area, 2021: $2,500
  • Second area, 2011: $1,800
  • Second area, 2016: $2,817
  • Second area, 2021: $2,600
People / bedroom in Dhulurain Moorong +0.20 higher in Moorong gap widening
0.70 14th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
— 13.0% 38th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.0%
Owned outright in Dhulurain Moorong
— 37.0% 38th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.0%
Separate houses in Dhulurain Moorong
— 87.0% 27th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 97.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 87.0%
3+ bedrooms in Dhulurain Moorong
— 95.7% 91st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.7%

How homes are owned or rented

66.7% Owned outright ◂ +29.7 pts 37.0%
46.7% Owned with a mortgage +3.3 pts ▸ 50.0%
0.0% Rented +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

86.7% Separate house +0.3 pts ▸ 87.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

53.3% 4 bedrooms ◂ +9.9 pts 43.5%
26.7% 5 or more +5.9 pts ▸ 32.6%
26.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +26.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% 3 bedrooms +19.6 pts ▸ 19.6%
0.0% 1 bedroom +6.5 pts ▸ 6.5%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

85.7% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +72.7 pts 13.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more +30.4 pts ▸ 30.4%
0.0% Under $1,000 +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Dhulurain Moorong +2.4 pts higher in Moorong
12.0% 34th pct 14.4% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.4%
PT commute in Dhulurain Moorong even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Dhulurain Moorong +2 more in Dhulura
2 71st pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Dhulurain Moorong +47.62 more in Dhulura
47.62 100th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Dhulurain Moorong +476.2 more in Dhulura
476.2 78th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Dhulurain Moorong +2 more in Dhulura
2 75th pct 0 0th pct
Stop walk in Dhulurain Moorong +51 longer in Dhulura
83 98th pct 32 68th pct

How people get to work

68.0% Car (driver) ◂ +4.7 pts 63.3%
20.0% Walked ◂ +20.0 pts 0.0%
12.0% Worked at home +2.4 pts ▸ 14.4%
0.0% Car (passenger) +7.8 pts ▸ 7.8%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

40.0% 2 vehicles +5.5 pts ▸ 45.5%
0.0% 3 vehicles +31.8 pts ▸ 31.8%
26.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +15.3 pts 11.4%
0.0% 4 or more +25.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Dhulurain Moorong +0.7 pts higher in Moorong gap narrowing
30.0% 46th pct 30.7% 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 51.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Dhulurain Moorong +6.3 pts higher in Moorong
0.0% 0th pct 6.3% 79th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.3%
Participation in Dhulurain Moorong +9.1 pts higher in Dhulura gap steady
83.3% 98th pct 74.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 59.3%
  • First area, 2021: 83.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 74.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.2%
Full-time in Dhulurain Moorong +7.6 pts higher in Dhulura
72.0% 90th pct 64.4% 77th pct
  • First area, 2021: 72.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 58.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 65.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.4%

Industries people work in

28.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +22.4 pts 5.6%
16.0% Public administration & safety ◂ +3.8 pts 12.2%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +15.6 pts ▸ 15.6%
12.0% Construction ◂ +7.6 pts 4.4%
12.0% Retail trade ◂ +5.3 pts 6.7%
12.0% Professional & technical ◂ +7.6 pts 4.4%
0.0% Education & training +10.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% Rental & real estate +6.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
0.0% Accommodation & food +5.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% Manufacturing +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%
0.0% Wholesale trade +3.3 pts ▸ 3.3%

Occupations people work in

36.0% Professionals ◂ +14.9 pts 21.1%
32.0% Managers ◂ +10.9 pts 21.1%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +13.3 pts ▸ 13.3%
12.0% Sales workers ◂ +4.2 pts 7.8%
0.0% Technicians & trades +11.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
0.0% Community & personal service +8.9 pts ▸ 8.9%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%
0.0% Labourers +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%

Walkability

Walk score in Dhulurain Moorong +1.1 higher in Moorong
0.1 36th pct 1.2 60th pct
Types ≤15 min in Dhulurain Moorong +1.0 more in Moorong
0.1 36th pct 1.1 60th pct
15-min city in Dhulurain Moorong even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Dhulurain Moorong even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Dhulurain Moorong +3.8 pts higher in Dhulura
5.7% 59th pct 1.9% 58th pct
Walk to school in Dhulurain Moorong +21.0 pts higher in Moorong
0.0% 0th pct 21.0% 65th pct
Walk to a park in Dhulurain Moorong +53.1 pts higher in Moorong
0.0% 0th pct 53.1% 65th pct
Walk to health in Dhulurain Moorong even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Dhulurain Moorong +1.9 more in Dhulura
47.6 80th pct 45.7 79th pct
Intersections/km² in Dhulurain Moorong +16 higher in Moorong
0 33rd pct 16 73rd pct
Mean slope in Dhulurain Moorong +1.5 pts higher in Moorong
4.1% 30th pct 5.6% 49th pct

Compare Dhulura with nearby areas

Compare Moorong with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Dhulura vs Moorong [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11251/dhulura/vs/SAL12726/moorong