Compare
Darling Point vs Elizabeth Bay
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.0 km apart · Darling Point profile · Elizabeth Bay profile
Darling Point Elizabeth Bay
Elizabeth Bay and Darling Point are neighbouring areas with distinct living patterns. Elizabeth Bay is defined by high-density living, where 62% of people live alone and 58.6% of homes are rented. In contrast, Darling Point has more spacious homes, with 44.5% having three or more bedrooms and 42.9% owned outright. Wealth is higher in Darling Point, where typical weekly household incomes are $3,219, compared to $2,116 in Elizabeth Bay. This is consistent with Darling Point's higher share of top-earning households, with 49.6% earning $3,000 or more a week.
Both areas have a similar proportion of people born overseas, which sits around the national figure of 34%. They also share similar profiles in terms of education, with about 82% of residents completing Year 12. While they both have high levels of university qualifications, Elizabeth Bay is slightly more qualified at 57.9%. Over time, the gap in the number of people who have moved in the last five years has remained, with Elizabeth Bay remaining more mobile at 57.6% compared to 45.3% in Darling Point.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 3,919
- First area, 2016: 4,190
- First area, 2021: 3,977
- Second area, 2011: 5,093
- Second area, 2016: 5,215
- Second area, 2021: 4,878
- First area, 2011: 47 yrs
- First area, 2016: 48 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Darling Point: 1.7% males, 2.7% females; 85+ in Elizabeth Bay: 1.1% males, 2.9% females
- 80–84 in Darling Point: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 80–84 in Elizabeth Bay: 1.1% males, 1.3% females
- 75–79 in Darling Point: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 75–79 in Elizabeth Bay: 1.7% males, 1.8% females
- 70–74 in Darling Point: 3.4% males, 4.7% females; 70–74 in Elizabeth Bay: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in Darling Point: 2.8% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in Elizabeth Bay: 2.4% males, 3.2% females
- 60–64 in Darling Point: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Elizabeth Bay: 3.5% males, 3.3% females
- 55–59 in Darling Point: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Elizabeth Bay: 3.8% males, 2.9% females
- 50–54 in Darling Point: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Elizabeth Bay: 4.2% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in Darling Point: 2.5% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Elizabeth Bay: 3.8% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Darling Point: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Elizabeth Bay: 4.9% males, 3.2% females
- 35–39 in Darling Point: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Elizabeth Bay: 5.7% males, 4.8% females
- 30–34 in Darling Point: 3.8% males, 4.2% females; 30–34 in Elizabeth Bay: 7.3% males, 6.7% females
- 25–29 in Darling Point: 2.7% males, 4.0% females; 25–29 in Elizabeth Bay: 4.8% males, 5.9% females
- 20–24 in Darling Point: 1.6% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in Elizabeth Bay: 1.7% males, 1.9% females
- 15–19 in Darling Point: 1.2% males, 2.0% females; 15–19 in Elizabeth Bay: 0.4% males, 0.4% females
- 10–14 in Darling Point: 1.6% males, 1.6% females; 10–14 in Elizabeth Bay: 0.4% males, 0.5% females
- 5–9 in Darling Point: 1.4% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in Elizabeth Bay: 0.5% males, 0.6% females
- 0–4 in Darling Point: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in Elizabeth Bay: 0.8% males, 1.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $1,353
- First area, 2016: $1,598
- First area, 2021: $1,799
- Second area, 2011: $1,256
- Second area, 2016: $1,448
- Second area, 2021: $1,676
- First area, 2011: $2,511
- First area, 2016: $2,966
- First area, 2021: $3,219
- Second area, 2011: $1,710
- Second area, 2016: $1,989
- Second area, 2021: $2,116
- First area, 2011: $2,995
- First area, 2016: $3,806
- First area, 2021: $4,620
- Second area, 2011: $2,662
- Second area, 2016: $3,295
- Second area, 2021: $4,147
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 1.9
- First area, 2016: 1.9
- First area, 2021: 1.9
- Second area, 2011: 1.5
- Second area, 2016: 1.5
- Second area, 2021: 1.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $650
- First area, 2016: $787
- First area, 2021: $825
- Second area, 2011: $425
- Second area, 2016: $493
- Second area, 2021: $500
- First area, 2011: $3,200
- First area, 2016: $3,000
- First area, 2021: $3,900
- Second area, 2011: $2,200
- Second area, 2016: $2,324
- Second area, 2021: $2,582
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.10
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Darling Point with nearby areas
Compare Elizabeth Bay with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Darling Point vs Elizabeth Bay [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11212/darling-point/vs/SAL11398/elizabeth-bay