Compare
Darling Point vs Edgecliff
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.1 km apart · Darling Point profile · Edgecliff profile
Darling Point Edgecliff
Darling Point and Edgecliff are neighbouring areas with high incomes, but they differ in age and lifestyle. Darling Point is much older, with a typical resident aged 49 and 30.6% of the population aged 65 or over. It is also wealthier, with 49.6% of households earning $3,000 or more a week and far more homes owned outright. Edgecliff is younger, with a typical age of 39, and is far more reliant on renting, which applies to 50.3% of its homes. While Darling Point has more three-bedroom homes, Edgecliff has more one-bedroom properties.
Both areas are almost identical in their school advantage scores and have roughly the same number of people per home. They also share a very high proportion of residents with university degrees, well above the national figure. Transport differs between them; Edgecliff is far more connected with more public transport stops and a shorter commute to the city. In contrast, Darling Point has a higher share of homes with no motor vehicle, though this is still far lower than in Edgecliff.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 3,919
- First area, 2016: 4,190
- First area, 2021: 3,977
- Second area, 2011: 1,981
- Second area, 2016: 2,580
- Second area, 2021: 2,499
- First area, 2011: 47 yrs
- First area, 2016: 48 yrs
- First area, 2021: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Darling Point: 1.7% males, 2.7% females; 85+ in Edgecliff: 1.9% males, 3.1% females
- 80–84 in Darling Point: 2.2% males, 2.6% females; 80–84 in Edgecliff: 1.2% males, 2.0% females
- 75–79 in Darling Point: 3.5% males, 3.8% females; 75–79 in Edgecliff: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
- 70–74 in Darling Point: 3.4% males, 4.7% females; 70–74 in Edgecliff: 2.2% males, 2.8% females
- 65–69 in Darling Point: 2.8% males, 3.4% females; 65–69 in Edgecliff: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
- 60–64 in Darling Point: 3.3% males, 3.5% females; 60–64 in Edgecliff: 2.2% males, 2.6% females
- 55–59 in Darling Point: 3.0% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Edgecliff: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 50–54 in Darling Point: 2.8% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in Edgecliff: 2.6% males, 2.6% females
- 45–49 in Darling Point: 2.5% males, 3.2% females; 45–49 in Edgecliff: 2.4% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Darling Point: 3.1% males, 3.1% females; 40–44 in Edgecliff: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
- 35–39 in Darling Point: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 35–39 in Edgecliff: 4.4% males, 4.9% females
- 30–34 in Darling Point: 3.8% males, 4.2% females; 30–34 in Edgecliff: 4.9% males, 6.0% females
- 25–29 in Darling Point: 2.7% males, 4.0% females; 25–29 in Edgecliff: 4.6% males, 5.9% females
- 20–24 in Darling Point: 1.6% males, 2.0% females; 20–24 in Edgecliff: 2.0% males, 3.7% females
- 15–19 in Darling Point: 1.2% males, 2.0% females; 15–19 in Edgecliff: 1.5% males, 1.5% females
- 10–14 in Darling Point: 1.6% males, 1.6% females; 10–14 in Edgecliff: 1.5% males, 2.0% females
- 5–9 in Darling Point: 1.4% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in Edgecliff: 2.4% males, 2.1% females
- 0–4 in Darling Point: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 0–4 in Edgecliff: 1.7% males, 1.6% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $1,353
- First area, 2016: $1,598
- First area, 2021: $1,799
- Second area, 2011: $1,176
- Second area, 2016: $1,365
- Second area, 2021: $1,510
- First area, 2011: $2,511
- First area, 2016: $2,966
- First area, 2021: $3,219
- Second area, 2011: $1,783
- Second area, 2016: $2,198
- Second area, 2021: $2,321
- First area, 2011: $2,995
- First area, 2016: $3,806
- First area, 2021: $4,620
- Second area, 2011: $2,680
- Second area, 2016: $3,245
- Second area, 2021: $3,756
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 1.9
- First area, 2016: 1.9
- First area, 2021: 1.9
- Second area, 2011: 1.8
- Second area, 2016: 1.9
- Second area, 2021: 1.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $650
- First area, 2016: $787
- First area, 2021: $825
- Second area, 2011: $500
- Second area, 2016: $600
- Second area, 2021: $600
- First area, 2011: $3,200
- First area, 2016: $3,000
- First area, 2021: $3,900
- Second area, 2011: $2,817
- Second area, 2016: $3,027
- Second area, 2021: $3,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.20
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Darling Point with nearby areas
Compare Edgecliff with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Darling Point vs Edgecliff [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11212/darling-point/vs/SAL11382/edgecliff