Compare

Cunningar vs Galong

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 10 km apart · Cunningar profile · Galong profile

Cunningar Galong

Galong and Cunningar are two nearby rural areas in New South Wales. Galong has a more diverse population, with a First Nations share of 6.8% compared to 1.8% in Cunningar. The two areas differ significantly in their infrastructure and housing; Galong is more walkable (mostly car-dependent) with 55.8% of homes within a short walk of public transport, while Cunningar is car-dependent and has no such access. Cunningar is an older area, with a typical resident aged 54 compared to 44 in Galong, and it has a much higher share of people working from home at 25.3%.

Both areas sit near the national figure for people in de facto relationships, with Galong at 12.0% and Cunningar at 4.1%. They are also very similar in their typical weekly personal incomes, which are $679 in Galong and $685 in Cunningar. Everyday life in both places is shaped by a total reliance on cars, as neither area has any homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries or health services.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Cunningarin Galong +72 larger in Galong gap steady
163 49th pct 235 57th pct
  • First area, 2016: 145
  • First area, 2021: 163
  • Second area, 2011: 338
  • Second area, 2016: 224
  • Second area, 2021: 235
Median age in Cunningarin Galong +10 yrs older in Cunningar gap narrowing
54 yrs 83rd pct 44 yrs 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 56 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 54 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 48 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 45 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
First Nations in Cunningarin Galong +5.0 pts higher in Galong gap steady
1.8% 49th pct 6.8% 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.8%
Aged 65+ in Cunningarin Galong +3.8 pts higher in Cunningar gap narrowing
26.4% 78th pct 22.6% 66th pct
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.6%
Under 15 in Cunningarin Galong +1.4 pts higher in Cunningar gap narrowing
17.2% 50th pct 15.7% 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 17.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.7%
De facto in Cunningarin Galong +7.9 pts higher in Galong gap narrowing
4.1% 9th pct 12.0% 48th pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.0%

Age structure

37.4% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +12.3 pts 25.1%
26.4% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.8 pts 22.6%
12.9% Young adults (25–44) +9.2 pts ▸ 22.1%
17.2% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.4 pts 15.7%
11.0% Youth (15–24) +0.4 pts ▸ 11.5%

Marital status

56.8% Married ◂ +7.8 pts 49.0%
28.1% Never married +11.3 pts ▸ 39.4%
7.9% Widowed ◂ +1.9 pts 6.1%
5.0% Divorced even 5.1%
3.6% Separated +0.4 pts ▸ 4.0%

Age & sex structure

Cunningar Galong

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Cunningar: 3.2% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Galong: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Cunningar: 1.9% males, 3.8% females; 80–84 in Galong: 1.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Cunningar: 5.7% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Galong: 3.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Cunningar: 2.5% males, 5.1% females; 70–74 in Galong: 3.2% males, 4.2% females
  • 65–69 in Cunningar: 6.3% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Galong: 4.2% males, 3.7% females
  • 60–64 in Cunningar: 5.7% males, 4.4% females; 60–64 in Galong: 4.2% males, 6.5% females
  • 55–59 in Cunningar: 5.1% males, 5.7% females; 55–59 in Galong: 2.3% males, 1.4% females
  • 50–54 in Cunningar: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 50–54 in Galong: 2.3% males, 3.7% females
  • 45–49 in Cunningar: 1.9% males, 5.1% females; 45–49 in Galong: 5.6% males, 1.4% females
  • 40–44 in Cunningar: 1.9% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Galong: 3.7% males, 2.8% females
  • 35–39 in Cunningar: 0.0% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in Galong: 1.4% males, 2.8% females
  • 30–34 in Cunningar: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Galong: 1.4% males, 3.2% females
  • 25–29 in Cunningar: 1.9% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Galong: 2.8% males, 1.4% females
  • 20–24 in Cunningar: 3.2% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Galong: 3.2% males, 3.7% females
  • 15–19 in Cunningar: 3.8% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Galong: 6.9% males, 1.9% females
  • 10–14 in Cunningar: 3.8% males, 1.9% females; 10–14 in Galong: 4.2% males, 2.3% females
  • 5–9 in Cunningar: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 5–9 in Galong: 1.9% males, 1.9% females
  • 0–4 in Cunningar: 1.9% males, 5.7% females; 0–4 in Galong: 4.6% males, 2.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Cunningarin Galong +3.8 pts higher in Galong gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 3.8% 17th pct
  • First area, 2016: 7.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%

Country of birth

81.6% Australia ◂ +4.1 pts 77.4%
0.0% England +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Philippines +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

48.5% English ◂ +11.9 pts 36.6%
41.1% Australian ◂ +6.6 pts 34.5%
19.0% Irish +1.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
14.7% Scottish ◂ +4.1 pts 10.6%
0.0% German +3.4 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.0% Italian +3.0 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.5% Dutch ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Filipino +1.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Cunningarin Galong +3.8 pts higher in Galong gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 3.8% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
Limited English in Cunningarin Galong even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

85.3% English only ◂ +6.6 pts 78.7%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Cunningarin Galong +7.7 pts higher in Cunningar gap widening
26.4% 17th pct 18.7% 8th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 26.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%

Religious affiliation

60.7% Christianity +1.0 pts ▸ 61.7%
26.4% No religion ◂ +7.7 pts 18.7%
13.5% Not stated +5.2 pts ▸ 18.7%
0.0% Buddhism +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Cunningarin Galong +4.2 pts higher in Cunningar gap widening
41.5% 41st pct 37.3% 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 36.8%
  • First area, 2021: 41.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.3%
Bachelor+ in Cunningarin Galong +2.4 pts higher in Galong gap widening
15.8% 55th pct 18.2% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
Schools ≤3 km in Cunningarin Galong +3 more in Cunningar
3 67th pct 0 0th pct
129 30th pct —
947 25th pct —

Highest year of school

41.5% Year 12 ◂ +4.2 pts 37.3%
34.1% Year 10 ◂ +12.3 pts 21.8%
5.2% Year 9 or below +9.3 pts ▸ 14.5%
6.7% Year 11 +4.2 pts ▸ 10.9%

Highest qualification level

26.8% Certificate III / IV +2.1 pts ▸ 28.9%
22.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +9.3 pts 13.3%
19.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +3.3 pts 16.4%
11.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +5.0 pts 6.3%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% Certificate I / II +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%

Field of qualification

19.7% Education ◂ +15.8 pts 3.9%
7.0% Management & commerce +7.8 pts ▸ 14.8%
14.1% Engineering & related ◂ +0.8 pts 13.3%
11.3% Society & culture ◂ +2.7 pts 8.6%
8.5% Agriculture & environment +0.9 pts ▸ 9.4%
7.0% Health ◂ +3.9 pts 3.1%
5.6% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +3.3 pts 2.3%
4.2% Architecture & building +1.2 pts ▸ 5.5%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Creative arts +2.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Cunningarin Galong +$6 higher in Cunningar gap narrowing
$685 38th pct $679 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: $729
  • First area, 2021: $685
  • Second area, 2011: $402
  • Second area, 2016: $496
  • Second area, 2021: $679
Household income in Cunningarin Galong +$222 higher in Cunningar gap narrowing
$1,333 35th pct $1,111 20th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,224
  • First area, 2021: $1,333
  • Second area, 2011: $850
  • Second area, 2016: $814
  • Second area, 2021: $1,111
Family income in Cunningarin Galong +$198 higher in Cunningar gap narrowing
$1,781 43rd pct $1,583 31st pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,406
  • First area, 2021: $1,781
  • Second area, 2011: $1,275
  • Second area, 2016: $1,160
  • Second area, 2021: $1,583
High earners in Cunningarin Galong +6.5 pts higher in Cunningar gap widening
15.1% 80th pct 8.6% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 8.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%
High-income homes in Cunningarin Galong +1.7 pts higher in Cunningar gap narrowing
12.9% 40th pct 11.1% 34th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%

Household income distribution

32.9% Under $650 ◂ +15.6 pts 17.3%
32.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.9 pts 25.9%
21.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.1 pts 17.3%
12.9% $4,000 or more ◂ +5.4 pts 7.4%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%

Personal income distribution

38.8% Under $650 ◂ +4.0 pts 34.8%
25.9% $650–$1,499 +6.9 pts ▸ 32.8%
18.0% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.4 pts 10.6%
8.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +5.6 pts 3.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Cunningarin Galong +5.4 pts higher in Galong
29.4% 53rd pct 34.9% 77th pct
Mental health in Cunningarin Galong +3.8 pts higher in Galong
5.5% 27th pct 9.4% 62nd pct
Needs assistance in Cunningarin Galong +2.0 pts higher in Cunningar gap widening
8.0% 81st pct 6.0% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.7% Arthritis +0.6 pts ▸ 15.3%
12.3% Asthma ◂ +2.9 pts 9.4%
12.3% Other condition ◂ +2.5 pts 9.8%
5.5% Mental health +3.8 pts ▸ 9.4%
2.5% Heart disease +4.4 pts ▸ 6.8%
5.5% Diabetes ◂ +0.8 pts 4.7%
1.8% Lung condition +2.8 pts ▸ 4.7%
3.7% Cancer ◂ +1.1 pts 2.6%
0.0% Stroke +2.6 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

55.8% None ◂ +12.0 pts 43.8%
19.0% One condition ◂ +1.1 pts 17.9%
8.0% Two conditions +3.1 pts ▸ 11.1%
1.8% Three or more +1.1 pts ▸ 3.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Cunningarin Galong +10.8 pts higher in Cunningar gap widening
29.5% 85th pct 18.7% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 38.8%
  • First area, 2021: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.7%
Unpaid carers in Cunningarin Galong +5.0 pts higher in Cunningar gap widening
15.1% 73rd pct 10.1% 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 17.1%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.1%
Unpaid child care in Cunningarin Galong +2.1 pts higher in Cunningar gap narrowing
17.3% 17th pct 15.2% 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.2%
Defence service in Cunningarin Galong +1.9 pts higher in Galong
2.1% 42nd pct 4.0% 72nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Cunningarin Galong +0.6 pts higher in Galong gap narrowing
25.2% 56th pct 25.8% 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Cunningarin Galong +13 larger in Galong
3 43rd pct 16 64th pct
Median age in Cunningarin Galong +10 yrs older in Galong
37 yrs 75th pct 47 yrs 85th pct
Median income in Cunningarin Galong +$708 higher in Cunningar
$1,074 83rd pct $366 13th pct
Household income in Cunningarin Galong +$149 higher in Cunningar
$1,274 30th pct $1,125 23rd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Cunningarin Galong +0.2 larger in Galong gap widening
2.1 19th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
One-parent in Cunningarin Galong +5.2 pts higher in Cunningar gap narrowing
14.6% 71st pct 9.4% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
Living alone in Cunningarin Galong +15.6 pts higher in Galong gap narrowing
21.4% 42nd pct 37.0% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.0%

Family composition

39.0% Couples with children +21.4 pts ▸ 60.4%
38.2% Couples without children ◂ +5.3 pts 32.9%
14.6% One-parent families ◂ +5.2 pts 9.4%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

48.6% 2 people ◂ +14.0 pts 34.6%
21.4% 1 person +15.6 pts ▸ 37.0%
15.7% 3 people ◂ +4.6 pts 11.1%
10.0% 4 people +2.3 pts ▸ 12.3%
4.3% 5 people +8.1 pts ▸ 12.3%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Cunningarin Galong +$70 higher in Cunningar gap widening
$270 47th pct $200 25th pct
  • First area, 2016: $150
  • First area, 2021: $270
  • Second area, 2011: $50
  • Second area, 2016: $115
  • Second area, 2021: $200
Mortgage in Cunningarin Galong +$36 higher in Cunningar gap narrowing
$1,083 18th pct $1,047 17th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,170
  • First area, 2021: $1,083
  • Second area, 2011: $1,261
  • Second area, 2016: $986
  • Second area, 2021: $1,047
People / bedroom in Cunningarin Galong even gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Cunningarin Galong +8.2 pts higher in Cunningar gap narrowing
24.3% 70th pct 16.0% 48th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.0%
Owned outright in Cunningarin Galong +7.8 pts higher in Cunningar gap widening
57.1% 88th pct 49.4% 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 47.5%
  • First area, 2021: 57.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.4%
Separate houses in Cunningarin Galong +3.6 pts higher in Galong gap narrowing
91.4% 35th pct 95.1% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 91.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 91.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 95.1%
3+ bedrooms in Cunningarin Galong +11.7 pts higher in Cunningar gap widening
77.1% 43rd pct 65.4% 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: 79.7%
  • First area, 2021: 77.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 76.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 65.4%

How homes are owned or rented

57.1% Owned outright ◂ +7.8 pts 49.4%
24.3% Rented ◂ +8.2 pts 16.0%
17.1% Owned with a mortgage +0.1 pts ▸ 17.3%
4.3% Other tenure +9.3 pts ▸ 13.6%
0.0% Not stated +4.9 pts ▸ 4.9%

Types of homes

91.4% Separate house +3.6 pts ▸ 95.1%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +3.7 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

40.0% 3 bedrooms ◂ +7.9 pts 32.1%
27.1% 4 bedrooms +2.5 pts ▸ 29.6%
21.4% 2 bedrooms ◂ +1.7 pts 19.8%
10.0% 5 or more ◂ +6.3 pts 3.7%
4.3% 1 bedroom +3.1 pts ▸ 7.4%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

52.9% $200–$349 +8.6 pts ▸ 61.5%
17.6% Under $200 +36.2 pts ▸ 53.8%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

25.0% $1,000–$1,799 +3.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.0% Under $1,000 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Cunningarin Galong even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Cunningarin Galong +10.3 pts higher in Cunningar gap widening
25.3% 73rd pct 15.0% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 21.4%
  • First area, 2021: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
PT commute in Cunningarin Galong even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Cunningarin Galong +1 more in Galong
0 0th pct 1 64th pct
Stops/1k in Cunningarin Galong +4.26 more in Galong
0.00 0th pct 4.26 74th pct
Departures/1k in Cunningarin Galong +59.6 more in Galong
0.0 0th pct 59.6 64th pct
PT routes in Cunningarin Galong +2 more in Galong
0 0th pct 2 75th pct
Stop walk in Cunningarin Galong +64 longer in Cunningar
83 98th pct 19 58th pct

How people get to work

45.3% Car (driver) +11.7 pts ▸ 57.0%
25.3% Worked at home ◂ +10.3 pts 15.0%
12.0% Walked ◂ +2.0 pts 10.0%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

17.1% 1 vehicle +18.4 pts ▸ 35.5%
31.4% 2 vehicles +4.1 pts ▸ 35.5%
18.6% 3 vehicles +2.5 pts ▸ 21.1%
20.0% 4 or more ◂ +6.8 pts 13.2%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Cunningarin Galong +0.5 pts higher in Galong gap narrowing
21.9% 20th pct 22.4% 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Cunningarin Galong +1.2 pts higher in Cunningar gap narrowing
5.1% 71st pct 4.0% 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.0%
Participation in Cunningarin Galong +5.1 pts higher in Cunningar gap narrowing
56.1% 35th pct 51.0% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 66.7%
  • First area, 2021: 56.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 55.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 51.0%
Full-time in Cunningarin Galong +13.7 pts higher in Cunningar gap widening
70.7% 88th pct 57.0% 44th pct
  • First area, 2016: 64.3%
  • First area, 2021: 70.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 71.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 58.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.0%

Industries people work in

46.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +1.7 pts 45.0%
8.0% Health care & social assistance +3.0 pts ▸ 11.0%
0.0% Construction +10.0 pts ▸ 10.0%
8.0% Professional & technical ◂ +8.0 pts 0.0%
8.0% Education & training ◂ +8.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Rental & real estate +6.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
0.0% Public administration & safety +6.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
0.0% Other services +6.0 pts ▸ 6.0%
5.3% Retail trade ◂ +5.3 pts 0.0%
4.0% Accommodation & food +1.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Mining +4.0 pts ▸ 4.0%
4.0% Transport & warehousing ◂ +4.0 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

50.7% Managers ◂ +25.7 pts 25.0%
6.7% Labourers +11.3 pts ▸ 18.0%
17.3% Professionals ◂ +3.3 pts 14.0%
4.0% Community & personal service +11.0 pts ▸ 15.0%
8.0% Technicians & trades even 8.0%
5.3% Machinery operators & drivers +2.7 pts ▸ 8.0%
5.3% Clerical & administrative +1.7 pts ▸ 7.0%
4.0% Sales workers even 4.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Cunningarin Galong +2.3 higher in Galong
0.1 40th pct 2.4 68th pct
Types ≤15 min in Cunningarin Galong +2.3 more in Galong
0.1 34th pct 2.3 68th pct
15-min city in Cunningarin Galong +0.6 pts higher in Cunningar
0.6% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Cunningarin Galong +0.6 pts higher in Cunningar
0.6% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Cunningarin Galong +55.8 pts higher in Galong
0.0% 0th pct 55.8% 75th pct
Walk to school in Cunningarin Galong +1.7 pts higher in Cunningar
1.7% 58th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Cunningarin Galong +57.3 pts higher in Galong
1.1% 34th pct 58.5% 66th pct
Walk to health in Cunningarin Galong +0.6 pts higher in Cunningar
0.6% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Cunningarin Galong +26.0 more in Galong
12.3 47th pct 38.3 76th pct
Intersections/km² in Cunningarin Galong even
0 25th pct 0 25th pct
Mean slope in Cunningarin Galong +0.2 pts higher in Cunningar
5.0% 43rd pct 4.8% 39th pct

Compare Cunningar with nearby areas

Compare Galong with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cunningar vs Galong [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11165/cunningar/vs/SAL11584/galong