Compare

Cudal vs Manildra

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Cudal profile · Manildra profile

Cudal Manildra

Manildra and Cudal are two nearby New South Wales areas with similar populations. They differ most in their infrastructure and First Nations communities. Cudal is more walkable, with 70.2% of homes in a 15-minute-city walkshed compared to 55.8% in Manildra. Cudal also has far more public transport options, including six routes and 46.1 weekly departures per 1,000 people, while Manildra has two routes and 8.5 departures. For First Nations households, Manildra sees a typical income of $2,249, which is far higher than the $949 seen in Cudal.

Both areas share very similar household profiles, with typical weekly personal incomes of $743 in Manildra and $716 in Cudal. They also have almost identical rates of people born overseas and those who completed Year 12. Other similarities include the number of people per home and a similar share of renters. While Cudal has a higher share of adults with a bachelor degree, both areas remain far below the national figure for higher education.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Cudalin Manildra +236 larger in Manildra gap widening
586 67th pct 822 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 653
  • First area, 2016: 553
  • First area, 2021: 586
  • Second area, 2011: 728
  • Second area, 2016: 760
  • Second area, 2021: 822
Median age in Cudalin Manildra +1 yrs older in Cudal gap narrowing
44 yrs 46th pct 43 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
First Nations in Cudalin Manildra +1.8 pts higher in Manildra gap steady
2.7% 58th pct 4.5% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Aged 65+ in Cudalin Manildra +3.1 pts higher in Cudal gap widening
24.2% 73rd pct 21.2% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.2%
  • First area, 2021: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
Under 15 in Cudalin Manildra +1.4 pts higher in Cudal gap steady
21.0% 75th pct 19.6% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.0%
  • First area, 2016: 19.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
De facto in Cudalin Manildra +5.3 pts higher in Manildra gap widening
8.4% 23rd pct 13.6% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.9%
  • First area, 2016: 7.8%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%

Age structure

24.4% Older adults (45–64) +2.2 pts ▸ 26.6%
24.2% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.1 pts 21.2%
20.1% Young adults (25–44) +1.6 pts ▸ 21.8%
21.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.4 pts 19.6%
9.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.2 pts 9.4%

Marital status

56.3% Married ◂ +6.9 pts 49.5%
26.6% Never married +2.9 pts ▸ 29.5%
7.7% Divorced +1.8 pts ▸ 9.5%
6.0% Widowed +0.6 pts ▸ 6.6%
3.2% Separated +1.4 pts ▸ 4.6%

Age & sex structure

Cudal Manildra

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Cudal: 0.0% males, 1.4% females; 85+ in Manildra: 0.5% males, 1.7% females
  • 80–84 in Cudal: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 80–84 in Manildra: 1.2% males, 1.2% females
  • 75–79 in Cudal: 1.9% males, 2.2% females; 75–79 in Manildra: 1.4% males, 1.7% females
  • 70–74 in Cudal: 4.5% males, 4.0% females; 70–74 in Manildra: 4.0% males, 4.2% females
  • 65–69 in Cudal: 3.3% males, 2.6% females; 65–69 in Manildra: 3.4% males, 2.6% females
  • 60–64 in Cudal: 3.3% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Manildra: 3.2% males, 3.0% females
  • 55–59 in Cudal: 2.9% males, 3.1% females; 55–59 in Manildra: 3.2% males, 2.4% females
  • 50–54 in Cudal: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 50–54 in Manildra: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
  • 45–49 in Cudal: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Manildra: 4.6% males, 3.9% females
  • 40–44 in Cudal: 3.8% males, 2.8% females; 40–44 in Manildra: 3.0% males, 2.5% females
  • 35–39 in Cudal: 3.4% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in Manildra: 4.5% males, 3.2% females
  • 30–34 in Cudal: 1.9% males, 3.6% females; 30–34 in Manildra: 1.6% males, 2.4% females
  • 25–29 in Cudal: 1.7% males, 1.6% females; 25–29 in Manildra: 2.1% males, 2.1% females
  • 20–24 in Cudal: 2.8% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in Manildra: 2.4% males, 2.1% females
  • 15–19 in Cudal: 3.3% males, 2.9% females; 15–19 in Manildra: 2.2% males, 2.7% females
  • 10–14 in Cudal: 5.3% males, 1.9% females; 10–14 in Manildra: 4.1% males, 2.2% females
  • 5–9 in Cudal: 4.3% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Manildra: 4.6% males, 3.9% females
  • 0–4 in Cudal: 3.3% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Manildra: 2.6% males, 2.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Cudalin Manildra +0.6 pts higher in Cudal gap narrowing
5.8% 24th pct 5.2% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.2%

Country of birth

86.2% Australia even 86.1%
1.9% New Zealand ◂ +0.8 pts 1.1%
0.9% England +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% India +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Philippines +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

51.5% Australian +0.2 pts ▸ 51.7%
43.5% English ◂ +5.0 pts 38.6%
13.8% Irish ◂ +3.2 pts 10.6%
9.2% Scottish ◂ +0.8 pts 8.4%
3.4% German +0.5 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.4% Italian ◂ +0.1 pts 1.2%
0.0% Greek +0.6 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.5% Chinese ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.5% Dutch even 0.5%
0.0% Vietnamese +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Cudalin Manildra +0.5 pts higher in Manildra gap steady
1.4% 36th pct 1.8% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.4%
  • First area, 2016: 1.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%
Limited English in Cudalin Manildra even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

94.7% English only ◂ +4.0 pts 90.8%
0.0% Tagalog +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Cudalin Manildra +8.7 pts higher in Cudal gap steady
27.6% 19th pct 19.0% 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.0%

Religious affiliation

63.8% Christianity +6.0 pts ▸ 69.8%
27.6% No religion ◂ +8.7 pts 19.0%
8.0% Not stated +1.0 pts ▸ 9.0%
0.7% Buddhism +0.7 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.9% Other religions ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam +0.9 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Cudalin Manildra even gap narrowing
31.6% 15th pct 31.7% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.9%
  • First area, 2016: 36.0%
  • First area, 2021: 31.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.7%
Bachelor+ in Cudalin Manildra +4.3 pts higher in Cudal gap narrowing
12.8% 43rd pct 8.5% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 12.6%
  • First area, 2021: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.5%
Schools/1k kids in Cudalin Manildra +4.29 more in Manildra
8.13 71st pct 12.42 79th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Cudalin Manildra +1 more in Manildra
1 43rd pct 2 62nd pct
Avg size in Cudalin Manildra +12 larger in Cudal
48 16th pct 36 13th pct
ICSEA in Cudalin Manildra +8 higher in Cudal
979 43rd pct 971 38th pct

Highest year of school

36.3% Year 10 +1.9 pts ▸ 38.2%
31.6% Year 12 +0.1 pts ▸ 31.7%
14.3% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.5 pts 13.9%
10.1% Year 11 ◂ +4.3 pts 5.8%

Highest qualification level

41.9% Certificate III / IV +1.6 pts ▸ 43.5%
16.7% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +6.6 pts 10.1%
16.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.6 pts 11.7%
4.7% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.3 pts 4.3%
3.9% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.8 pts 1.1%
3.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +0.7 pts 2.4%

Field of qualification

17.8% Engineering & related ◂ +1.0 pts 16.8%
14.7% Management & commerce +1.8 pts ▸ 16.6%
10.5% Health ◂ +3.1 pts 7.3%
7.4% Society & culture +2.1 pts ▸ 9.5%
9.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +3.1 pts 6.3%
7.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +1.5 pts 6.3%
7.0% Education ◂ +2.1 pts 4.9%
6.2% Architecture & building ◂ +1.3 pts 4.9%
1.6% Creative arts +0.9 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.2% Information technology ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences +1.1 pts ▸ 1.1%

Income

Personal income in Cudalin Manildra +$27 higher in Manildra gap narrowing
$716 43rd pct $743 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: $536
  • First area, 2016: $639
  • First area, 2021: $716
  • Second area, 2011: $473
  • Second area, 2016: $591
  • Second area, 2021: $743
Household income in Cudalin Manildra +$137 higher in Manildra gap widening
$1,312 33rd pct $1,449 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: $953
  • First area, 2016: $1,280
  • First area, 2021: $1,312
  • Second area, 2011: $948
  • Second area, 2016: $1,264
  • Second area, 2021: $1,449
Family income in Cudalin Manildra +$216 higher in Manildra gap widening
$1,792 43rd pct $2,008 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $1,514
  • First area, 2021: $1,792
  • Second area, 2011: $1,138
  • Second area, 2016: $1,529
  • Second area, 2021: $2,008
High earners in Cudalin Manildra +0.1 pts higher in Manildra gap steady
7.7% 48th pct 7.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.8%
High-income homes in Cudalin Manildra +1.4 pts higher in Cudal gap steady
14.8% 47th pct 13.4% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%

Household income distribution

32.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +6.1 pts 26.2%
25.3% $1,500–$2,999 +2.9 pts ▸ 28.2%
19.2% Under $650 ◂ +1.2 pts 18.0%
9.2% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.3 pts 7.9%
5.7% $4,000 or more ◂ +0.1 pts 5.6%

Personal income distribution

44.8% Under $650 ◂ +4.6 pts 40.2%
30.4% $650–$1,499 +2.4 pts ▸ 32.8%
15.4% $1,500–$2,999 +0.8 pts ▸ 16.2%
2.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.2 pts 2.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Cudalin Manildra +5.6 pts higher in Cudal
36.3% 82nd pct 30.8% 60th pct
Mental health in Cudalin Manildra +1.7 pts higher in Cudal
9.9% 67th pct 8.2% 50th pct
Needs assistance in Cudalin Manildra +0.2 pts higher in Cudal gap steady
3.9% 41st pct 3.8% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%

Long-term health conditions reported

15.5% Arthritis ◂ +5.3 pts 10.2%
9.7% Asthma +0.4 pts ▸ 10.1%
9.9% Mental health ◂ +1.7 pts 8.2%
7.2% Other condition ◂ +1.2 pts 6.0%
7.0% Heart disease ◂ +2.5 pts 4.5%
6.3% Diabetes even 6.3%
3.2% Lung condition ◂ +1.1 pts 2.2%
2.4% Cancer even 2.4%
1.0% Stroke ◂ +0.7 pts 0.4%
0.7% Dementia ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

57.7% None +1.9 pts ▸ 59.6%
25.1% One condition ◂ +5.6 pts 19.5%
5.8% Two conditions +2.3 pts ▸ 8.2%
4.9% Three or more ◂ +2.0 pts 2.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Cudalin Manildra +4.3 pts higher in Cudal gap widening
22.1% 67th pct 17.7% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.2%
  • First area, 2016: 26.0%
  • First area, 2021: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.7%
Unpaid carers in Cudalin Manildra +3.6 pts higher in Cudal gap steady
15.6% 76th pct 12.1% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 15.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.1%
Unpaid child care in Cudalin Manildra +5.2 pts higher in Cudal gap widening
31.0% 77th pct 25.8% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 33.4%
  • First area, 2021: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.8%
Defence service in Cudalin Manildra +2.0 pts higher in Cudal
3.4% 62nd pct 1.4% 36th pct
Housework 15h+ in Cudalin Manildra +4.5 pts higher in Cudal gap widening
30.4% 80th pct 26.0% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.1%
  • First area, 2016: 28.7%
  • First area, 2021: 30.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Cudalin Manildra +21 larger in Manildra
16 64th pct 37 74th pct
Median age in Cudalin Manildra +8 yrs older in Manildra
14 yrs 10th pct 22 yrs 33rd pct
— 31.8% 30th pct
Median income in Cudalin Manildra +$101 higher in Manildra
$599 45th pct $700 56th pct
Household income in Cudalin Manildra +$1,300 higher in Manildra
$949 16th pct $2,249 71st pct
Indigenous language in Cudalin Manildra
— 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Cudalin Manildra +0.1 larger in Manildra gap steady
2.4 43rd pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.4
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Cudalin Manildra +1.3 pts higher in Manildra gap steady
10.5% 48th pct 11.8% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Living alone in Cudalin Manildra +2.4 pts higher in Manildra gap narrowing
24.5% 53rd pct 26.9% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%

Family composition

51.7% Couples with children +4.6 pts ▸ 56.3%
36.7% Couples without children ◂ +5.1 pts 31.6%
10.5% One-parent families +1.3 pts ▸ 11.8%
1.7% Other families ◂ +1.1 pts 0.6%

Household size

41.5% 2 people ◂ +6.7 pts 34.8%
24.5% 1 person +2.4 pts ▸ 26.9%
12.2% 3 people +2.5 pts ▸ 14.8%
12.2% 4 people +2.5 pts ▸ 14.8%
7.4% 5 people ◂ +0.9 pts 6.6%
1.3% 6 or more +3.3 pts ▸ 4.6%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Cudalin Manildra +$36 higher in Cudal gap narrowing
$256 42nd pct $220 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: $150
  • First area, 2016: $180
  • First area, 2021: $256
  • Second area, 2011: $103
  • Second area, 2016: $150
  • Second area, 2021: $220
Mortgage in Cudalin Manildra even gap narrowing
$1,300 29th pct $1,300 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,235
  • First area, 2016: $1,300
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
  • Second area, 2011: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $1,213
  • Second area, 2021: $1,300
People / bedroom in Cudalin Manildra even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Cudalin Manildra +0.6 pts higher in Cudal gap steady
14.4% 43rd pct 13.8% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.5%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.8%
Owned outright in Cudalin Manildra +6.0 pts higher in Cudal gap widening
47.6% 69th pct 41.6% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.6%
  • First area, 2016: 48.1%
  • First area, 2021: 47.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 44.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 40.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.6%
Separate houses in Cudalin Manildra +0.2 pts higher in Cudal gap narrowing
96.9% 52nd pct 96.7% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 95.2%
  • First area, 2016: 98.6%
  • First area, 2021: 96.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 96.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.7%
3+ bedrooms in Cudalin Manildra +0.8 pts higher in Cudal gap narrowing
80.8% 54th pct 80.0% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 83.2%
  • First area, 2016: 80.8%
  • First area, 2021: 80.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 80.0%

How homes are owned or rented

47.6% Owned outright ◂ +6.0 pts 41.6%
34.5% Owned with a mortgage +3.5 pts ▸ 38.0%
14.4% Rented ◂ +0.6 pts 13.8%
3.5% Not stated ◂ +0.5 pts 3.0%
2.2% Other tenure +0.4 pts ▸ 2.6%

Types of homes

96.9% Separate house ◂ +0.2 pts 96.7%
1.3% Flat or apartment +1.0 pts ▸ 2.3%
2.2% Other dwelling ◂ +0.5 pts 1.6%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

47.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +4.5 pts 42.6%
28.8% 4 bedrooms +2.0 pts ▸ 30.8%
10.5% 2 bedrooms +3.9 pts ▸ 14.4%
4.8% 5 or more +1.8 pts ▸ 6.6%
6.1% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.2 pts 3.9%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

33.3% $200–$349 +7.1 pts ▸ 40.5%
33.3% Under $200 ◂ +4.8 pts 28.6%
9.1% $350–$549 ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

51.9% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +12.2 pts 39.7%
24.1% Under $1,000 +6.1 pts ▸ 30.2%
10.1% $1,800–$2,999 +13.1 pts ▸ 23.3%
3.8% $3,000 or more +0.5 pts ▸ 4.3%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Cudalin Manildra +0.3 pts higher in Manildra gap steady
2.7% 60th pct 3.0% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 1.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Work from home in Cudalin Manildra +4.1 pts higher in Cudal gap narrowing
14.4% 43rd pct 10.3% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.8%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%
PT commute in Cudalin Manildra even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Cudalin Manildra even
2 71st pct 2 71st pct
Stops/1k in Cudalin Manildra +0.98 more in Cudal
3.41 71st pct 2.43 67th pct
Departures/1k in Cudalin Manildra +37.6 more in Cudal
46.1 62nd pct 8.5 58th pct
PT routes in Cudalin Manildra +4 more in Cudal
6 86th pct 2 75th pct
12 49th pct —

How people get to work

63.5% Car (driver) +4.7 pts ▸ 68.3%
14.4% Worked at home ◂ +4.1 pts 10.3%
5.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +2.9 pts 2.1%
2.2% Walked +1.8 pts ▸ 4.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

42.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +2.9 pts 39.3%
25.1% 1 vehicle ◂ +0.3 pts 24.8%
18.8% 3 vehicles even 18.8%
13.5% 4 or more even 13.4%
2.7% No vehicle +0.3 pts ▸ 3.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Cudalin Manildra +1.9 pts higher in Cudal gap widening
27.6% 38th pct 25.7% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.8%
  • First area, 2016: 28.2%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.7%
Recent arrivals in Cudalin Manildra even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Cudalin Manildra +1.2 pts higher in Manildra gap steady
2.1% 38th pct 3.3% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.3%
Participation in Cudalin Manildra +1.1 pts higher in Cudal gap narrowing
60.8% 50th pct 59.7% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 64.7%
  • First area, 2016: 58.7%
  • First area, 2021: 60.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 57.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.7%
Full-time in Cudalin Manildra +2.3 pts higher in Manildra gap steady
61.7% 68th pct 64.0% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.2%
  • First area, 2016: 64.3%
  • First area, 2021: 61.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 68.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 64.0%

Industries people work in

7.9% Manufacturing +14.8 pts ▸ 22.8%
13.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +2.4 pts ▸ 16.1%
11.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +1.8 pts 9.8%
6.1% Construction +3.7 pts ▸ 9.8%
9.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +4.9 pts 4.5%
6.9% Education & training ◂ +1.3 pts 5.6%
6.5% Accommodation & food ◂ +1.7 pts 4.8%
2.5% Retail trade +3.6 pts ▸ 6.1%
5.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +1.7 pts 3.7%
5.1% Administrative & support ◂ +4.0 pts 1.1%
4.0% Mining ◂ +2.1 pts 1.9%
4.0% Other services ◂ +1.1 pts 2.9%

Occupations people work in

19.9% Managers ◂ +1.6 pts 18.3%
15.5% Labourers +2.2 pts ▸ 17.7%
15.2% Technicians & trades ◂ +0.3 pts 14.8%
13.0% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.7 pts 10.3%
9.4% Professionals +2.0 pts ▸ 11.4%
9.4% Machinery operators & drivers +0.7 pts ▸ 10.1%
8.7% Community & personal service +0.6 pts ▸ 9.3%
3.6% Sales workers +1.7 pts ▸ 5.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Cudalin Manildra +0.7 higher in Cudal
3.6 76th pct 3.0 72nd pct
Types ≤15 min in Cudalin Manildra +0.6 more in Cudal
4.3 79th pct 3.7 76th pct
15-min city in Cudalin Manildra +14.4 pts higher in Cudal
70.2% 85th pct 55.8% 81st pct
Walk to shops in Cudalin Manildra even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Cudalin Manildra +11.3 pts higher in Cudal
55.1% 74th pct 43.8% 71st pct
Walk to school in Cudalin Manildra +3.6 pts higher in Cudal
71.0% 82nd pct 67.3% 81st pct
Walk to a park in Cudalin Manildra +7.3 pts higher in Cudal
73.9% 71st pct 66.7% 69th pct
Walk to health in Cudalin Manildra even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Cudalin Manildra +14.7 more in Cudal
34.1 74th pct 19.5 61st pct
Intersections/km² in Cudalin Manildra +0 higher in Cudal
1 46th pct 0 35th pct
Mean slope in Cudalin Manildra +0.8 pts higher in Manildra
4.8% 39th pct 5.6% 49th pct

Compare Cudal with nearby areas

Compare Manildra with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cudal vs Manildra [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11141/cudal/vs/SAL12483/manildra