Compare

Cremorne vs Northbridge

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.9 km apart · Cremorne profile · Northbridge profile

Cremorne Northbridge

Cremorne and Northbridge are neighbouring suburbs with very different housing and lifestyles. Northbridge is a place of large family homes, where 74.1% of dwellings are separate houses and 78.9% have three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Cremorne is dominated by flats or apartments (71.4%) and has a far higher share of renters (44.9%). This is reflected in the households, with Cremorne having far more people living alone (37.0%) and Northbridge having a higher share of children under 15 (20.4%). Northbridge also has a higher typical household income, at $3,874 a week compared to $2,481 in Cremorne.

Both areas are almost identical when it comes to public transport, with nearly every home within a 10-minute walk of a stop. They also share a highly educated workforce, as over half of adults in both suburbs hold a bachelor degree or higher. While Cremorne is more walkable for health services and groceries, and has a more mobile population with 50.3% moving in the last five years, Northbridge residents tend to stay longer and are noticeably older, with a typical age of 44.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Cremornein Northbridge +4,770 larger in Cremorne gap steady
11,263 87th pct 6,493 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11,048
  • First area, 2016: 11,227
  • First area, 2021: 11,263
  • Second area, 2011: 5,932
  • Second area, 2016: 6,347
  • Second area, 2021: 6,493
Median age in Cremornein Northbridge +4 yrs older in Northbridge gap widening
40 yrs 29th pct 44 yrs 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
First Nations in Cremornein Northbridge even gap steady
0.3% 32nd pct 0.3% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.3%
Aged 65+ in Cremornein Northbridge +2.5 pts higher in Northbridge gap widening
18.2% 48th pct 20.7% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.9%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%
Under 15 in Cremornein Northbridge +5.4 pts higher in Northbridge gap narrowing
15.0% 36th pct 20.4% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.1%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.4%
De facto in Cremornein Northbridge +10.0 pts higher in Cremorne gap widening
16.0% 75th pct 6.0% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.5%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%

Age structure

34.2% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +16.8 pts 17.4%
24.4% Older adults (45–64) +4.6 pts ▸ 29.0%
18.2% Seniors (65+) +2.5 pts ▸ 20.7%
15.0% Children (0–14) +5.4 pts ▸ 20.4%
8.2% Youth (15–24) +4.1 pts ▸ 12.3%

Marital status

41.8% Married +17.9 pts ▸ 59.6%
40.6% Never married ◂ +13.6 pts 27.0%
11.3% Divorced ◂ +5.6 pts 5.7%
3.8% Widowed +2.0 pts ▸ 5.8%
2.5% Separated ◂ +0.7 pts 1.8%

Age & sex structure

Cremorne Northbridge

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Cremorne: 0.7% males, 1.2% females; 85+ in Northbridge: 1.4% males, 2.7% females
  • 80–84 in Cremorne: 0.9% males, 1.4% females; 80–84 in Northbridge: 1.3% males, 1.4% females
  • 75–79 in Cremorne: 1.6% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Northbridge: 1.7% males, 1.9% females
  • 70–74 in Cremorne: 2.3% males, 2.8% females; 70–74 in Northbridge: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 65–69 in Cremorne: 2.3% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Northbridge: 2.3% males, 2.7% females
  • 60–64 in Cremorne: 2.1% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Northbridge: 2.8% males, 2.9% females
  • 55–59 in Cremorne: 2.7% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Northbridge: 3.9% males, 3.6% females
  • 50–54 in Cremorne: 2.8% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Northbridge: 3.9% males, 4.1% females
  • 45–49 in Cremorne: 3.3% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Northbridge: 3.5% males, 4.5% females
  • 40–44 in Cremorne: 3.8% males, 4.2% females; 40–44 in Northbridge: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 35–39 in Cremorne: 4.2% males, 4.8% females; 35–39 in Northbridge: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
  • 30–34 in Cremorne: 4.4% males, 5.3% females; 30–34 in Northbridge: 1.4% males, 1.8% females
  • 25–29 in Cremorne: 3.3% males, 4.3% females; 25–29 in Northbridge: 1.3% males, 1.2% females
  • 20–24 in Cremorne: 2.1% males, 2.4% females; 20–24 in Northbridge: 2.5% males, 2.0% females
  • 15–19 in Cremorne: 1.8% males, 1.9% females; 15–19 in Northbridge: 4.0% males, 3.8% females
  • 10–14 in Cremorne: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 10–14 in Northbridge: 4.5% males, 4.3% females
  • 5–9 in Cremorne: 2.5% males, 2.3% females; 5–9 in Northbridge: 3.9% males, 3.5% females
  • 0–4 in Cremorne: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Northbridge: 2.2% males, 2.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Cremornein Northbridge +8.2 pts higher in Cremorne gap steady
38.0% 94th pct 29.8% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.9%
  • First area, 2016: 37.2%
  • First area, 2021: 38.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.8%

Country of birth

58.7% Australia +8.7 pts ▸ 67.4%
7.0% England ◂ +2.3 pts 4.8%
3.2% China +0.7 pts ▸ 3.9%
2.5% New Zealand ◂ +0.7 pts 1.8%
2.1% South Africa ◂ +1.0 pts 1.1%
1.1% India ◂ +0.4 pts 0.7%
0.9% Nepal ◂ +0.7 pts 0.1%
0.6% Philippines ◂ +0.4 pts 0.2%
0.6% Italy ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.3% Vietnam even 0.3%

Ancestry

36.0% English ◂ +2.0 pts 34.0%
24.5% Australian +4.0 pts ▸ 28.5%
13.2% Irish +0.4 pts ▸ 13.6%
8.9% Chinese +3.7 pts ▸ 12.6%
10.4% Scottish ◂ +0.1 pts 10.3%
4.4% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 3.8%
3.9% German ◂ +0.7 pts 3.2%
1.7% Greek +1.0 pts ▸ 2.6%
2.1% Indian ◂ +0.5 pts 1.5%
1.5% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 1.3%
1.2% Filipino ◂ +0.8 pts 0.4%
0.5% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%

Language

Other language in Cremornein Northbridge +1.7 pts higher in Cremorne gap widening
22.1% 88th pct 20.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.1%
  • First area, 2016: 20.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.3%
Limited English in Cremornein Northbridge +0.2 pts higher in Northbridge gap steady
2.1% 86th pct 2.3% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.1%
  • First area, 2021: 2.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3%

Language used at home

74.4% English only +2.1 pts ▸ 76.5%
3.6% Mandarin +0.9 pts ▸ 4.5%
2.1% Cantonese +1.6 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.6% Greek +0.8 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.6% Italian +0.1 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.4% Hindi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.3% Arabic +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.3% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%
0.2% Tagalog ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Punjabi even 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Cremornein Northbridge +7.4 pts higher in Cremorne gap widening
45.3% 65th pct 37.9% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.8%
  • First area, 2016: 35.9%
  • First area, 2021: 45.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.9%

Religious affiliation

42.3% Christianity +9.3 pts ▸ 51.6%
45.3% No religion ◂ +7.4 pts 37.9%
5.5% Not stated ◂ +0.3 pts 5.2%
2.5% Buddhism ◂ +0.2 pts 2.3%
1.9% Hinduism ◂ +1.1 pts 0.8%
1.4% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.7% Islam ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.4% Other religions +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Cremornein Northbridge +0.9 pts higher in Cremorne gap narrowing
85.2% 100th pct 84.3% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.1%
  • First area, 2016: 80.6%
  • First area, 2021: 85.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 80.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 80.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 84.3%
Bachelor+ in Cremornein Northbridge +3.1 pts higher in Cremorne gap widening
56.0% 100th pct 52.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 45.7%
  • First area, 2016: 51.2%
  • First area, 2021: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 46.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.9%
Schools/1k kids in Cremornein Northbridge +0.92 more in Northbridge
0.59 0th pct 1.51 18th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Cremornein Northbridge +12 more in Northbridge
33 89th pct 45 91st pct
Avg size in Cremornein Northbridge +47 larger in Cremorne
738 92nd pct 690 90th pct
ICSEA in Cremornein Northbridge +12 higher in Cremorne
1,174 100th pct 1,162 100th pct

Highest year of school

85.2% Year 12 ◂ +0.9 pts 84.3%
6.4% Year 10 even 6.4%
2.7% Year 11 ◂ +0.2 pts 2.5%
1.8% Year 9 or below +0.9 pts ▸ 2.6%

Highest qualification level

44.8% Bachelor degree +0.4 pts ▸ 45.2%
20.0% Postgraduate degree +1.7 pts ▸ 21.7%
12.9% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.6 pts 12.3%
6.8% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.3 pts 5.5%
4.9% Graduate diploma / certificate even 4.9%
0.7% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%

Field of qualification

31.8% Management & commerce +1.8 pts ▸ 33.6%
17.1% Society & culture +1.0 pts ▸ 18.1%
8.7% Health +1.8 pts ▸ 10.5%
7.3% Creative arts ◂ +1.9 pts 5.4%
7.1% Engineering & related +0.1 pts ▸ 7.3%
6.1% Education ◂ +0.7 pts 5.3%
4.0% Information technology ◂ +1.1 pts 2.9%
3.7% Natural & physical sciences +0.1 pts ▸ 3.9%
3.4% Architecture & building ◂ +0.2 pts 3.3%
2.3% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.7 pts 1.6%
0.9% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%

Income

Personal income in Cremornein Northbridge +$127 higher in Cremorne gap narrowing
$1,502 98th pct $1,375 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,182
  • First area, 2016: $1,326
  • First area, 2021: $1,502
  • Second area, 2011: $1,040
  • Second area, 2016: $1,155
  • Second area, 2021: $1,375
Household income in Cremornein Northbridge +$1,393 higher in Northbridge gap widening
$2,481 89th pct $3,874 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,122
  • First area, 2016: $2,348
  • First area, 2021: $2,481
  • Second area, 2011: $2,628
  • Second area, 2016: $3,344
  • Second area, 2021: $3,874
Family income in Cremornein Northbridge +$942 higher in Northbridge gap widening
$3,708 99th pct $4,650 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,750
  • First area, 2016: $3,188
  • First area, 2021: $3,708
  • Second area, 2011: $2,840
  • Second area, 2016: $3,784
  • Second area, 2021: $4,650
High earners in Cremornein Northbridge +0.5 pts higher in Northbridge gap narrowing
34.2% 100th pct 34.7% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 23.0%
  • First area, 2016: 27.4%
  • First area, 2021: 34.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.7%
High-income homes in Cremornein Northbridge +11.7 pts higher in Northbridge gap widening
42.7% 95th pct 54.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.9%
  • First area, 2016: 36.3%
  • First area, 2021: 42.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 46.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.5%

Household income distribution

31.4% $4,000 or more +14.7 pts ▸ 46.1%
26.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.9 pts 18.8%
16.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +4.9 pts 11.6%
11.3% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.0 pts 8.4%
9.9% Under $650 ◂ +1.2 pts 8.7%

Personal income distribution

23.2% Under $650 +7.2 pts ▸ 30.4%
27.8% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +8.1 pts 19.7%
19.9% $3,000 or more +5.4 pts ▸ 25.3%
24.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +5.1 pts 19.4%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Cremornein Northbridge +0.4 pts higher in Cremorne
23.2% 24th pct 22.8% 23rd pct
Mental health in Cremornein Northbridge +1.4 pts higher in Cremorne
6.6% 36th pct 5.3% 26th pct
Needs assistance in Cremornein Northbridge +2.5 pts higher in Northbridge gap widening
2.4% 27th pct 4.9% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 2.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.0% Other condition +1.4 pts ▸ 8.4%
6.1% Arthritis +1.1 pts ▸ 7.2%
7.1% Asthma ◂ +0.4 pts 6.7%
6.6% Mental health ◂ +1.4 pts 5.3%
3.4% Heart disease +0.2 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.9% Cancer +0.5 pts ▸ 3.4%
2.4% Diabetes +0.2 pts ▸ 2.6%
0.3% Dementia +1.0 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.0% Lung condition even 1.1%
0.7% Stroke +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%

Number of long-term health conditions

71.5% None +0.3 pts ▸ 71.8%
17.3% One condition ◂ +1.4 pts 15.9%
4.4% Two conditions +0.7 pts ▸ 5.1%
1.6% Three or more +0.3 pts ▸ 1.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Cremornein Northbridge +5.6 pts higher in Northbridge gap narrowing
17.1% 45th pct 22.7% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.7%
Unpaid carers in Cremornein Northbridge +2.4 pts higher in Northbridge gap steady
9.9% 25th pct 12.3% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
Unpaid child care in Cremornein Northbridge +7.6 pts higher in Northbridge gap narrowing
23.6% 41st pct 31.2% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.9%
  • First area, 2016: 25.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.2%
Defence service in Cremornein Northbridge +0.3 pts higher in Cremorne
2.2% 42nd pct 1.9% 40th pct
Housework 15h+ in Cremornein Northbridge +7.1 pts higher in Northbridge gap narrowing
18.1% 18th pct 25.2% 56th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.0%
  • First area, 2016: 14.8%
  • First area, 2021: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Cremornein Northbridge +8 larger in Cremorne
30 73rd pct 22 70th pct
Median age in Cremornein Northbridge +1 yrs older in Cremorne
31 yrs 66th pct 30 yrs 63rd pct
100.0% 100th pct —
0.0% 0th pct —
Median income in Cremornein Northbridge +$313 higher in Cremorne
$1,625 91st pct $1,312 88th pct
Household income in Cremornein Northbridge +$1,541 higher in Northbridge
$2,625 82nd pct $4,166 96th pct
Indigenous language in Cremornein Northbridge +16.7 pts higher in Cremorne
16.7% 86th pct 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Cremornein Northbridge +0.8 larger in Northbridge gap narrowing
2.1 19th pct 2.9 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.0
  • First area, 2016: 2.1
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Cremornein Northbridge +3.1 pts higher in Cremorne gap widening
10.4% 47th pct 7.2% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 10.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.2%
Living alone in Cremornein Northbridge +18.5 pts higher in Cremorne gap narrowing
37.0% 87th pct 18.5% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 37.4%
  • First area, 2016: 34.4%
  • First area, 2021: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.5%

Family composition

52.3% Couples with children +18.9 pts ▸ 71.3%
35.7% Couples without children ◂ +14.7 pts 21.0%
10.4% One-parent families ◂ +3.1 pts 7.2%
1.6% Other families ◂ +1.0 pts 0.5%

Household size

37.0% 1 person ◂ +18.5 pts 18.5%
34.9% 2 people ◂ +4.6 pts 30.3%
11.1% 4 people +10.8 pts ▸ 22.0%
13.6% 3 people +1.9 pts ▸ 15.5%
2.6% 5 people +8.0 pts ▸ 10.6%
0.8% 6 or more +2.3 pts ▸ 3.1%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Cremornein Northbridge +$140 higher in Northbridge gap widening
$600 100th pct $740 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $480
  • First area, 2016: $587
  • First area, 2021: $600
  • Second area, 2011: $577
  • Second area, 2016: $680
  • Second area, 2021: $740
Mortgage in Cremornein Northbridge +$1,449 higher in Northbridge gap widening
$3,200 94th pct $4,649 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,817
  • First area, 2016: $2,600
  • First area, 2021: $3,200
  • Second area, 2011: $3,250
  • Second area, 2016: $3,500
  • Second area, 2021: $4,649
People / bedroom in Cremornein Northbridge +0.10 higher in Cremorne gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 1.00
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Cremornein Northbridge +25.3 pts higher in Cremorne gap widening
44.9% 90th pct 19.7% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.9%
  • First area, 2016: 43.8%
  • First area, 2021: 44.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%
Owned outright in Cremornein Northbridge +18.4 pts higher in Northbridge gap narrowing
29.7% 22nd pct 48.2% 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 28.9%
  • First area, 2021: 29.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 47.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 47.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.2%
Separate houses in Cremornein Northbridge +57.0 pts higher in Northbridge gap narrowing
17.1% 0th pct 74.1% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.0%
  • First area, 2016: 17.8%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.1%
3+ bedrooms in Cremornein Northbridge +41.1 pts higher in Northbridge gap steady
37.8% 3rd pct 78.9% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.5%
  • First area, 2016: 36.4%
  • First area, 2021: 37.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 77.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 79.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.9%

How homes are owned or rented

29.7% Owned outright +18.4 pts ▸ 48.2%
44.9% Rented ◂ +25.3 pts 19.7%
23.5% Owned with a mortgage +6.6 pts ▸ 30.1%
1.2% Other tenure +0.4 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.8% Not stated +0.1 pts ▸ 0.8%

Types of homes

17.1% Separate house +57.0 pts ▸ 74.1%
71.4% Flat or apartment ◂ +52.2 pts 19.2%
11.2% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +4.9 pts 6.3%
0.2% Other dwelling +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Bedrooms per home

43.5% 2 bedrooms ◂ +27.4 pts 16.2%
8.6% 4 bedrooms +23.5 pts ▸ 32.1%
26.2% 3 bedrooms +0.3 pts ▸ 26.5%
3.0% 5 or more +17.4 pts ▸ 20.4%
16.8% 1 bedroom ◂ +12.7 pts 4.2%
1.2% Studio / none ◂ +0.6 pts 0.6%

Weekly rent distribution

22.9% $750 or more +23.6 pts ▸ 46.6%
37.5% $550–$749 ◂ +11.9 pts 25.7%
32.1% $350–$549 ◂ +14.0 pts 18.1%
3.9% $200–$349 +0.6 pts ▸ 4.5%
1.9% Under $200 ◂ +0.9 pts 1.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

50.5% $3,000 or more +14.8 pts ▸ 65.4%
21.2% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +10.0 pts 11.2%
9.6% Under $1,000 +3.2 pts ▸ 12.7%
11.3% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +4.5 pts 6.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Cremornein Northbridge +9.5 pts higher in Cremorne gap widening
13.4% 90th pct 3.9% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 13.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.9%
Work from home in Cremornein Northbridge +0.8 pts higher in Cremorne gap narrowing
58.8% 100th pct 57.9% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 58.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.9%
PT commute in Cremornein Northbridge +2.9 pts higher in Cremorne gap narrowing
4.5% 90th pct 1.6% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.7%
  • First area, 2016: 31.4%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.6%
PT stops in Cremornein Northbridge +7 more in Cremorne
37 87th pct 30 86th pct
Stops/1k in Cremornein Northbridge +1.34 more in Northbridge
3.29 71st pct 4.62 76th pct
Departures/1k in Cremornein Northbridge +821.9 more in Northbridge
1,704.8 90th pct 2,526.7 94th pct
PT routes in Cremornein Northbridge +10 more in Cremorne
21 86th pct 11 86th pct
Stop walk in Cremornein Northbridge +1 longer in Cremorne
3 21st pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Cremornein Northbridge +2 longer in Northbridge
7 1st pct 9 4th pct
Reach 30 min in Cremornein Northbridge +23,415 more in Cremorne
49,851 87th pct 26,436 79th pct
Reach 45 min in Cremornein Northbridge +16,172 more in Northbridge
116,217 82nd pct 132,389 86th pct
Transit to city in Cremornein Northbridge +2 longer in Northbridge
39 17th pct 41 21st pct

How people get to work

58.8% Worked at home ◂ +0.8 pts 57.9%
18.8% Car (driver) +4.2 pts ▸ 23.1%
4.3% Bus ◂ +2.8 pts 1.5%
3.9% Walked ◂ +1.7 pts 2.2%
1.4% Car (passenger) +0.9 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.6% Bicycle ◂ +0.3 pts 0.3%
0.2% Train ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

56.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +21.5 pts 34.8%
24.5% 2 vehicles +18.6 pts ▸ 43.1%
13.4% No vehicle ◂ +9.5 pts 3.9%
4.1% 3 vehicles +8.5 pts ▸ 12.6%
1.6% 4 or more +3.8 pts ▸ 5.4%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Cremornein Northbridge +17.2 pts higher in Cremorne gap widening
50.3% 90th pct 33.1% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 50.0%
  • First area, 2016: 50.4%
  • First area, 2021: 50.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 34.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.1%
Recent arrivals in Cremornein Northbridge +6.6 pts higher in Cremorne gap steady
15.3% 79th pct 8.7% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.5%
  • First area, 2016: 21.2%
  • First area, 2021: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Cremornein Northbridge +0.5 pts higher in Northbridge gap steady
3.2% 45th pct 3.6% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%
Participation in Cremornein Northbridge +10.1 pts higher in Cremorne gap widening
69.6% 80th pct 59.5% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 69.2%
  • First area, 2016: 70.8%
  • First area, 2021: 69.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 65.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.5%
Full-time in Cremornein Northbridge +8.2 pts higher in Cremorne gap narrowing
68.0% 86th pct 59.8% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.3%
  • First area, 2016: 71.5%
  • First area, 2021: 68.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.8%

Industries people work in

19.5% Professional & technical ◂ +0.4 pts 19.1%
13.1% Finance & insurance +2.6 pts ▸ 15.7%
11.0% Health care & social assistance +0.4 pts ▸ 11.5%
8.0% Education & training +0.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
6.5% Retail trade even 6.5%
4.6% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.2 pts 4.4%
4.5% Construction +0.1 pts ▸ 4.6%
4.5% Public administration & safety ◂ +1.0 pts 3.5%
2.9% Rental & real estate +1.3 pts ▸ 4.2%
4.0% Media & telecommunications ◂ +1.3 pts 2.7%
3.7% Administrative & support ◂ +1.2 pts 2.5%
3.6% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.6 pts 3.0%

Occupations people work in

42.3% Professionals +0.1 pts ▸ 42.3%
24.1% Managers +0.8 pts ▸ 24.9%
11.6% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.4 pts 11.3%
5.9% Sales workers +0.3 pts ▸ 6.2%
5.9% Community & personal service +0.1 pts ▸ 6.0%
5.2% Technicians & trades ◂ +1.1 pts 4.2%
2.2% Labourers ◂ +0.3 pts 1.9%
1.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Cremornein Northbridge +1.9 higher in Cremorne
9.2 100th pct 7.2 94th pct
Types ≤15 min in Cremornein Northbridge +1.3 more in Cremorne
8.0 100th pct 6.7 92nd pct
15-min city in Cremornein Northbridge +5.4 pts higher in Cremorne
99.5% 100th pct 94.2% 97th pct
Walk to shops in Cremornein Northbridge +23.6 pts higher in Cremorne
100.0% 100th pct 76.4% 87th pct
Walk to transit in Cremornein Northbridge +0.4 pts higher in Cremorne
100.0% 100th pct 99.6% 99th pct
Walk to school in Cremornein Northbridge +2.4 pts higher in Cremorne
100.0% 100th pct 97.6% 98th pct
Walk to a park in Cremornein Northbridge even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Cremornein Northbridge +74.8 pts higher in Cremorne
99.2% 100th pct 24.4% 78th pct
Amenities/1k in Cremornein Northbridge +9.8 more in Cremorne
23.8 66th pct 14.0 51st pct
Intersections/km² in Cremornein Northbridge +205 higher in Cremorne
346 97th pct 141 88th pct
Mean slope in Cremornein Northbridge +1.8 pts higher in Northbridge
8.9% 75th pct 10.7% 84th pct

Compare Cremorne with nearby areas

Compare Northbridge with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cremorne vs Northbridge [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11113/cremorne/vs/SAL13032/northbridge