Compare

Coxs Creek vs Upper Growee

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 14 km apart · Coxs Creek profile · Upper Growee profile

Coxs Creek Upper Growee

Coxs Creek and Upper Growee are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. Coxs Creek has 73 residents, while Upper Growee is even smaller with only 8 people. Residents are far older in Upper Growee, where the typical person is 50, compared to 37 in Coxs Creek. Typical weekly family income is well higher in Coxs Creek at $1,792, while Upper Growee is much lower at $1,124. Homes in Coxs Creek also tend to be larger, with a typical 3.0 people per home compared to 2.0 in Upper Growee.

Both areas sit near the national figure for bedroom density, with Coxs Creek at 0.8 people per bedroom and Australia around the same. They are also alike in that both are car-dependent, with no homes within a 15-minute walk of schools, parks, or health services. Typical weekly household incomes are very similar, sitting at $1,166 in Coxs Creek and $1,124 in Upper Growee.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Coxs Creekin Upper Growee +65 larger in Coxs Creek gap widening
73 34th pct 8 6th pct
  • First area, 2011: 160
  • First area, 2016: 57
  • First area, 2021: 73
  • Second area, 2016: 8
  • Second area, 2021: 8
Median age in Coxs Creekin Upper Growee +13 yrs older in Upper Growee gap narrowing
37 yrs 20th pct 50 yrs 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 68 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
4.1% 68th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%
11.0% 19th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 19.4%
  • First area, 2016: 22.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
31.5% 97th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 27.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.5%
  • First area, 2021: 31.5%
11.4% 43rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%

Age structure

31.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +31.5 pts 0.0%
26.0% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +26.0 pts 0.0%
17.8% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +17.8 pts 0.0%
11.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +11.0 pts 0.0%
5.5% Youth (15–24) ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%

Marital status

54.5% Married ◂ +54.5 pts 0.0%
27.3% Never married ◂ +27.3 pts 0.0%
9.1% Divorced ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Widowed even 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Ancestry & Birthplace

13.7% 60th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%

Country of birth

78.1% Australia ◂ +40.6 pts 37.5%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

46.6% English ◂ +46.6 pts 0.0%
30.1% Australian ◂ +30.1 pts 0.0%
6.8% German ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
6.8% Dutch ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
5.5% Scottish ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
4.1% Irish ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

90.4% English only ◂ +90.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

27.4% 19th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.4%

Religious affiliation

61.6% Christianity ◂ +61.6 pts 0.0%
27.4% No religion ◂ +27.4 pts 0.0%
12.3% Not stated ◂ +12.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

53.8% 70th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 36.0%
  • First area, 2016: 41.0%
  • First area, 2021: 53.8%
23.6% 75th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 14.9%
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
Schools ≤3 km in Coxs Creekin Upper Growee even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

53.8% Year 12 ◂ +53.8 pts 0.0%
15.4% Year 9 or below ◂ +15.4 pts 0.0%
13.5% Year 10 ◂ +13.5 pts 0.0%
11.5% Year 11 ◂ +11.5 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

23.3% Bachelor degree ◂ +23.3 pts 0.0%
14.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +14.0 pts 0.0%
9.3% Certificate III / IV ◂ +9.3 pts 0.0%
7.0% Postgraduate degree ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

27.9% Health ◂ +27.9 pts 0.0%
14.0% Agriculture & environment ◂ +14.0 pts 0.0%
14.0% Education ◂ +14.0 pts 0.0%
7.0% Engineering & related ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Society & culture even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Coxs Creekin Upper Growee +$315 higher in Upper Growee gap widening
$585 23rd pct $900 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: $436
  • First area, 2016: $461
  • First area, 2021: $585
  • Second area, 2016: $525
  • Second area, 2021: $900
Household income in Coxs Creekin Upper Growee +$42 higher in Coxs Creek gap narrowing
$1,166 23rd pct $1,124 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: $833
  • First area, 2016: $725
  • First area, 2021: $1,166
  • Second area, 2016: $949
  • Second area, 2021: $1,124
Family income in Coxs Creekin Upper Growee +$668 higher in Coxs Creek
$1,792 43rd pct $1,124 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $774
  • First area, 2016: $1,437
  • First area, 2021: $1,792
  • Second area, 2021: $1,124
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 2.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Coxs Creekin Upper Growee
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

16.7% $650–$1,499 ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
12.5% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

34.5% $650–$1,499 ◂ +34.5 pts 0.0%
30.9% Under $650 ◂ +30.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Coxs Creekin Upper Growee
31.5% 63rd pct —
4.1% 21st pct —
Needs assistance in Coxs Creekin Upper Growee
4.1% 44th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.6% Arthritis ◂ +9.6 pts 0.0%
6.8% Other condition ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
5.5% Asthma ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
5.5% Heart disease ◂ +5.5 pts 0.0%
4.1% Lung condition ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
4.1% Mental health ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

61.6% None +0.9 pts ▸ 62.5%
21.9% One condition ◂ +21.9 pts 0.0%
4.1% Two conditions ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

14.5% 32nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 39.7%
  • First area, 2016: 25.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.5%
12.7% 49th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
Unpaid child care in Coxs Creekin Upper Growee
32.7% 83rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 23.1%
  • First area, 2016: 27.9%
  • First area, 2021: 32.7%
0.0% 0th pct —
25.5% 58th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 30.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 25.5%

First Nations

First Nations people in Coxs Creekin Upper Growee +3 larger in Coxs Creek
3 43rd pct 0 0th pct
8 yrs 1st pct —
$2,124 97th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Coxs Creekin Upper Growee +1.0 larger in Coxs Creek gap widening
3.0 86th pct 2.0 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.4
  • First area, 2016: 1.8
  • First area, 2021: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
20.8% 40th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 28.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%

Family composition

0.0% One-parent families +133.3 pts ▸ 133.3%
75.9% Couples with children ◂ +75.9 pts 0.0%
19.0% Couples without children ◂ +19.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

16.7% 2 people +83.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
25.0% 3 people ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
25.0% 5 people ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
20.8% 1 person ◂ +20.8 pts 0.0%
12.5% 6 or more ◂ +12.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% 4 people even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

$50 0th pct —
$2,084 76th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $434
  • First area, 2021: $2,084
People / bedroom in Coxs Creekin Upper Growee +0.20 higher in Coxs Creek gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.60 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.30
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2016: 0.50
  • Second area, 2021: 0.60
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 21.6%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
66.7% 97th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 66.7%
  • First area, 2021: 66.7%
100.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
87.5% 72nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 77.4%
  • First area, 2021: 87.5%

How homes are owned or rented

66.7% Owned outright +33.3 pts ▸ 100.0%
25.0% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
20.8% Other tenure ◂ +20.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Rented even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

25.0% 3 bedrooms +75.0 pts ▸ 100.0%
37.5% 5 or more ◂ +37.5 pts 0.0%
25.0% 4 bedrooms ◂ +25.0 pts 0.0%
16.7% 2 bedrooms ◂ +16.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
36.4% 88th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 32.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 36.4%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Coxs Creekin Upper Growee even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Motor vehicles per home

34.8% 2 vehicles +65.2 pts ▸ 100.0%
30.4% 3 vehicles ◂ +30.4 pts 0.0%
26.1% 4 or more ◂ +26.1 pts 0.0%
17.4% 1 vehicle ◂ +17.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

20.0% 15th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 16.4%
  • First area, 2016: 31.3%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%

Jobs & Industry

21.7% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 5.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%
41.8% 11th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 47.1%
  • First area, 2016: 48.8%
  • First area, 2021: 41.8%
27.3% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 68.5%
  • First area, 2016: 15.0%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%

Walkability

0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Coxs Creekin Upper Growee even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Coxs Creekin Upper Growee even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Coxs Creekin Upper Growee even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Coxs Creekin Upper Growee even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Coxs Creekin Upper Growee even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Coxs Creekin Upper Growee even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Coxs Creekin Upper Growee even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Coxs Creekin Upper Growee even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Coxs Creekin Upper Growee even
0 20th pct 0 36th pct
Mean slope in Coxs Creekin Upper Growee +0.8 pts higher in Upper Growee
9.5% 78th pct 10.3% 82nd pct

Compare Coxs Creek with nearby areas

Compare Upper Growee with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Coxs Creek vs Upper Growee [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11100/coxs-creek/vs/SAL14045/upper-growee