Compare

Corowa vs Lowesdale

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 17 km apart · Corowa profile · Lowesdale profile

Corowa Lowesdale

Corowa and Lowesdale are nearby New South Wales areas with very different profiles. Corowa is a larger town with an older population, where the typical resident is 52 and 31.5% are seniors. In contrast, Lowesdale is sparsely populated and much younger, with a typical age of 38 and a far higher share of children under 15 (26.0% compared to Corowa's 14.6%). Income and education also differ sharply; typical weekly pay in Lowesdale is far higher at $1,874, and 20.0% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, compared to $1,130 and 9.7% in Corowa.

Both areas are almost identical in the share of people who earn $2,000 or more a week. This similarity exists alongside a divide in how people live, with Corowa being somewhat walkable and Lowesdale being car-dependent. Corowa has far more public transport stops and a higher share of people living alone (35.9%). Lowesdale is more focused on family life, with 86.2% of households consisting of couples with children.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Corowain Lowesdale +5,495 larger in Corowa gap steady
5,595 86th pct 100 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5,605
  • First area, 2016: 5,482
  • First area, 2021: 5,595
  • Second area, 2011: 311
  • Second area, 2016: 95
  • Second area, 2021: 100
Median age in Corowain Lowesdale +14 yrs older in Corowa gap widening
52 yrs 77th pct 38 yrs 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 46 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 49 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 52 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 34 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
First Nations in Corowain Lowesdale +2.4 pts higher in Corowa gap widening
2.4% 55th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.2%
  • First area, 2016: 1.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Corowain Lowesdale +21.5 pts higher in Corowa gap widening
31.5% 88th pct 10.0% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 28.0%
  • First area, 2021: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Under 15 in Corowain Lowesdale +11.4 pts higher in Lowesdale gap widening
14.6% 34th pct 26.0% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.2%
  • First area, 2016: 16.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.0%
De facto in Corowain Lowesdale +12.3 pts higher in Corowa gap widening
12.3% 51st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.5%
  • First area, 2021: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Age structure

31.5% Seniors (65+) ◂ +21.5 pts 10.0%
16.7% Young adults (25–44) +14.3 pts ▸ 31.0%
27.8% Older adults (45–64) +3.2 pts ▸ 31.0%
14.6% Children (0–14) +11.4 pts ▸ 26.0%
9.6% Youth (15–24) ◂ +4.6 pts 5.0%

Marital status

46.0% Married +6.5 pts ▸ 52.5%
28.5% Never married ◂ +3.5 pts 25.0%
11.6% Divorced +0.9 pts ▸ 12.5%
9.2% Widowed +3.3 pts ▸ 12.5%
4.7% Separated ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Corowa Lowesdale

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Corowa: 1.8% males, 2.7% females; 85+ in Lowesdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Corowa: 2.0% males, 2.8% females; 80–84 in Lowesdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Corowa: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 75–79 in Lowesdale: 0.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 70–74 in Corowa: 4.3% males, 4.2% females; 70–74 in Lowesdale: 5.4% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Corowa: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 65–69 in Lowesdale: 0.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 60–64 in Corowa: 3.7% males, 4.1% females; 60–64 in Lowesdale: 3.3% males, 3.3% females
  • 55–59 in Corowa: 3.6% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Lowesdale: 5.4% males, 9.8% females
  • 50–54 in Corowa: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Lowesdale: 4.3% males, 7.6% females
  • 45–49 in Corowa: 2.7% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Lowesdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Corowa: 1.8% males, 2.2% females; 40–44 in Lowesdale: 0.0% males, 3.3% females
  • 35–39 in Corowa: 1.9% males, 2.1% females; 35–39 in Lowesdale: 5.4% males, 6.5% females
  • 30–34 in Corowa: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 30–34 in Lowesdale: 3.3% males, 4.3% females
  • 25–29 in Corowa: 2.3% males, 2.3% females; 25–29 in Lowesdale: 4.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Corowa: 2.2% males, 2.1% females; 20–24 in Lowesdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Corowa: 2.7% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Lowesdale: 4.3% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Corowa: 2.9% males, 2.8% females; 10–14 in Lowesdale: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Corowa: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 5–9 in Lowesdale: 9.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Corowa: 2.1% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Lowesdale: 7.6% males, 5.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Corowain Lowesdale +1.8 pts higher in Corowa gap steady
7.8% 33rd pct 6.0% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.1%
  • First area, 2016: 7.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.0%

Country of birth

85.7% Australia ◂ +9.7 pts 76.0%
2.4% England ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
1.0% New Zealand ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.8% Philippines ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%
0.3% Italy ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% China ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% India ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnam ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

43.9% English ◂ +2.9 pts 41.0%
43.4% Australian ◂ +7.4 pts 36.0%
11.8% Scottish +7.2 pts ▸ 19.0%
13.0% Irish ◂ +7.0 pts 6.0%
4.3% German +2.7 pts ▸ 7.0%
2.4% Italian ◂ +2.4 pts 0.0%
1.1% Dutch ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
1.0% Filipino ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.6% Chinese ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.4% Greek ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.2% Indian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Language

Other language in Corowain Lowesdale +2.6 pts higher in Corowa gap widening
2.6% 43rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 2.5%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Corowain Lowesdale +0.4 pts higher in Corowa gap steady
0.4% 68th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

91.7% English only ◂ +12.7 pts 79.0%
0.4% Mandarin ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.4% Tagalog ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Italian ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Punjabi ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.1% Cantonese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Corowain Lowesdale +4.9 pts higher in Corowa gap widening
36.9% 39th pct 32.0% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.2%
  • First area, 2016: 24.1%
  • First area, 2021: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.0%

Religious affiliation

55.5% Christianity ◂ +8.5 pts 47.0%
36.9% No religion ◂ +4.9 pts 32.0%
6.5% Not stated +20.5 pts ▸ 27.0%
0.4% Buddhism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.3% Islam ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.2% Other religions ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Hinduism ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Corowain Lowesdale +8.8 pts higher in Lowesdale gap narrowing
32.5% 17th pct 41.3% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.0%
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 32.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 40.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.3%
Bachelor+ in Corowain Lowesdale +10.3 pts higher in Lowesdale gap widening
9.7% 28th pct 20.0% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.8%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
Schools/1k kids in Corowain Lowesdale +33.57 more in Lowesdale
4.90 58th pct 38.46 99th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Corowain Lowesdale +4 more in Corowa
5 73rd pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Corowain Lowesdale +139 larger in Corowa
150 32nd pct 11 0th pct
ICSEA in Corowain Lowesdale +27 higher in Lowesdale
983 45th pct 1,010 62nd pct

Highest year of school

32.5% Year 12 +8.8 pts ▸ 41.3%
29.4% Year 10 ◂ +2.7 pts 26.7%
16.9% Year 9 or below ◂ +7.5 pts 9.3%
13.6% Year 11 ◂ +8.3 pts 5.3%

Highest qualification level

43.2% Certificate III / IV ◂ +22.2 pts 21.1%
13.1% Bachelor degree +15.0 pts ▸ 28.1%
13.9% Advanced diploma / diploma +3.6 pts ▸ 17.5%
2.8% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +2.8 pts 0.0%
2.5% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%
2.5% Certificate I / II ◂ +2.5 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

17.4% Engineering & related ◂ +12.1 pts 5.3%
4.7% Agriculture & environment +11.1 pts ▸ 15.8%
10.6% Health +3.5 pts ▸ 14.0%
13.5% Management & commerce ◂ +4.8 pts 8.8%
8.3% Education +2.2 pts ▸ 10.5%
9.8% Society & culture ◂ +2.8 pts 7.0%
6.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +6.9 pts 0.0%
6.3% Architecture & building ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%
1.7% Creative arts ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%
1.0% Information technology ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
1.0% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Corowain Lowesdale +$186 higher in Lowesdale gap widening
$634 30th pct $820 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $479
  • First area, 2016: $563
  • First area, 2021: $634
  • Second area, 2011: $542
  • Second area, 2016: $668
  • Second area, 2021: $820
Household income in Corowain Lowesdale +$744 higher in Lowesdale gap widening
$1,130 21st pct $1,874 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: $868
  • First area, 2016: $998
  • First area, 2021: $1,130
  • Second area, 2011: $1,226
  • Second area, 2016: $1,416
  • Second area, 2021: $1,874
Family income in Corowain Lowesdale +$699 higher in Lowesdale gap widening
$1,551 30th pct $2,250 71st pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,125
  • First area, 2016: $1,296
  • First area, 2021: $1,551
  • Second area, 2011: $1,588
  • Second area, 2016: $1,562
  • Second area, 2021: $2,250
High earners in Corowain Lowesdale +0.8 pts higher in Corowa gap steady
4.5% 28th pct 3.8% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.8%
High-income homes in Corowain Lowesdale +3.4 pts higher in Lowesdale gap narrowing
8.4% 25th pct 11.8% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.6%
  • First area, 2016: 4.5%
  • First area, 2021: 8.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%

Household income distribution

25.7% $1,500–$2,999 +15.4 pts ▸ 41.2%
32.4% $650–$1,499 even 32.4%
26.0% Under $650 ◂ +17.2 pts 8.8%
3.5% $4,000 or more +8.3 pts ▸ 11.8%
4.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%

Personal income distribution

46.9% Under $650 ◂ +5.6 pts 41.3%
32.9% $650–$1,499 ◂ +12.9 pts 20.0%
10.7% $1,500–$2,999 +1.8 pts ▸ 12.5%
1.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Corowain Lowesdale +27.2 pts higher in Corowa
39.2% 88th pct 12.0% 3rd pct
Mental health in Corowain Lowesdale +5.2 pts higher in Corowa
11.2% 77th pct 6.0% 30th pct
Needs assistance in Corowain Lowesdale +7.7 pts higher in Corowa gap widening
7.7% 79th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.5% Arthritis ◂ +14.5 pts 0.0%
11.2% Mental health ◂ +5.2 pts 6.0%
10.5% Asthma ◂ +4.5 pts 6.0%
7.8% Other condition ◂ +0.8 pts 7.0%
7.1% Heart disease ◂ +4.1 pts 3.0%
6.9% Diabetes ◂ +2.9 pts 4.0%
4.7% Cancer ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
3.6% Lung condition ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
1.5% Stroke ◂ +1.5 pts 0.0%
1.2% Dementia ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

52.4% None +14.6 pts ▸ 67.0%
24.6% One condition ◂ +12.6 pts 12.0%
8.7% Two conditions ◂ +5.7 pts 3.0%
5.9% Three or more ◂ +5.9 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Corowain Lowesdale +14.7 pts higher in Lowesdale gap steady
17.8% 49th pct 32.5% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.4%
  • First area, 2021: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.5%
Unpaid carers in Corowain Lowesdale +0.5 pts higher in Corowa gap steady
13.0% 52nd pct 12.5% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Unpaid child care in Corowain Lowesdale +2.2 pts higher in Lowesdale gap narrowing
21.5% 32nd pct 23.8% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.4%
  • First area, 2021: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.8%
Defence service in Corowain Lowesdale +1.2 pts higher in Lowesdale
4.1% 72nd pct 5.3% 84th pct
Housework 15h+ in Corowain Lowesdale +7.4 pts higher in Corowa gap widening
22.4% 39th pct 15.0% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.6%
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 22.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Corowain Lowesdale +136 larger in Corowa
136 86th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Corowain Lowesdale +1 yrs older in Lowesdale
25 yrs 46th pct 26 yrs 50th pct
29.4% 25th pct —
Unemployment in Corowain Lowesdale
12.1% 58th pct —
Median income in Corowain Lowesdale +$191 higher in Lowesdale
$709 57th pct $900 73rd pct
Household income in Corowain Lowesdale +$3,195 higher in Lowesdale
$1,555 45th pct $4,750 100th pct
Indigenous language in Corowain Lowesdale
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Corowain Lowesdale +0.4 larger in Lowesdale gap narrowing
2.1 19th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.3
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.1
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Corowain Lowesdale +11.4 pts higher in Corowa gap widening
16.1% 76th pct 4.6% 22nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.1%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%
Living alone in Corowain Lowesdale +15.3 pts higher in Corowa gap widening
35.9% 86th pct 20.6% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.6%
  • First area, 2016: 32.2%
  • First area, 2021: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.6%

Family composition

43.5% Couples with children +42.7 pts ▸ 86.2%
39.5% Couples without children ◂ +24.2 pts 15.4%
16.1% One-parent families ◂ +11.4 pts 4.6%
0.8% Other families +3.8 pts ▸ 4.6%

Household size

39.0% 2 people ◂ +6.6 pts 32.4%
35.9% 1 person ◂ +15.3 pts 20.6%
10.6% 3 people +12.9 pts ▸ 23.5%
8.9% 4 people +2.9 pts ▸ 11.8%
3.7% 5 people +8.1 pts ▸ 11.8%
1.7% 6 or more ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Corowain Lowesdale +$55 higher in Corowa
$230 34th pct $175 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: $175
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $230
  • Second area, 2021: $175
Mortgage in Corowain Lowesdale +$292 higher in Corowa gap widening
$1,213 24th pct $921 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,300
  • First area, 2016: $1,245
  • First area, 2021: $1,213
  • Second area, 2011: $1,300
  • Second area, 2016: $1,040
  • Second area, 2021: $921
People / bedroom in Corowain Lowesdale even gap narrowing
0.70 14th pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
Renting in Corowain Lowesdale +12.1 pts higher in Corowa gap widening
23.9% 69th pct 11.8% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.6%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.8%
Owned outright in Corowain Lowesdale +19.7 pts higher in Corowa gap widening
46.2% 65th pct 26.5% 16th pct
  • First area, 2011: 40.4%
  • First area, 2016: 42.1%
  • First area, 2021: 46.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 53.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.5%
Separate houses in Corowain Lowesdale +1.9 pts higher in Lowesdale gap narrowing
83.4% 23rd pct 85.3% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 82.7%
  • First area, 2016: 86.9%
  • First area, 2021: 83.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.3%
3+ bedrooms in Corowain Lowesdale +15.4 pts higher in Lowesdale gap widening
75.8% 40th pct 91.2% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 73.8%
  • First area, 2016: 75.0%
  • First area, 2021: 75.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 86.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 91.2%

How homes are owned or rented

46.2% Owned outright ◂ +19.7 pts 26.5%
26.9% Owned with a mortgage +8.4 pts ▸ 35.3%
23.9% Rented ◂ +12.1 pts 11.8%
1.2% Other tenure +7.6 pts ▸ 8.8%
1.7% Not stated ◂ +1.7 pts 0.0%

Types of homes

83.4% Separate house +1.9 pts ▸ 85.3%
14.9% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +14.9 pts 0.0%
1.2% Other dwelling ◂ +1.2 pts 0.0%
0.1% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

48.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +12.9 pts 35.3%
24.2% 4 bedrooms +11.1 pts ▸ 35.3%
3.4% 5 or more +17.2 pts ▸ 20.6%
20.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +8.5 pts 11.8%
2.0% 1 bedroom ◂ +2.0 pts 0.0%
0.2% Studio / none ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

54.9% $200–$349 ◂ +54.9 pts 0.0%
36.4% Under $200 ◂ +36.4 pts 0.0%
5.6% $350–$549 ◂ +5.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

44.0% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +10.6 pts 33.3%
32.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +7.3 pts 25.0%
12.7% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +12.7 pts 0.0%
4.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Corowain Lowesdale +6.3 pts higher in Corowa gap narrowing
6.3% 79th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.0%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Corowain Lowesdale +9.6 pts higher in Lowesdale gap narrowing
5.9% 13th pct 15.6% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.5%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.6%
PT commute in Corowain Lowesdale even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.3%
  • First area, 2016: 0.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Corowain Lowesdale +5 more in Corowa
5 74th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Corowain Lowesdale +0.89 more in Corowa
0.89 61st pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Corowain Lowesdale +26.3 more in Corowa
26.3 60th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Corowain Lowesdale +8 more in Corowa
8 86th pct 0 0th pct
33 69th pct —

How people get to work

71.2% Car (driver) ◂ +15.6 pts 55.6%
5.9% Worked at home +9.6 pts ▸ 15.6%
4.0% Walked +2.6 pts ▸ 6.7%
4.8% Car (passenger) ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
0.6% Bicycle ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

41.7% 1 vehicle ◂ +29.9 pts 11.8%
36.1% 2 vehicles ◂ +3.8 pts 32.4%
10.6% 3 vehicles +15.9 pts ▸ 26.5%
5.1% 4 or more +12.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
6.3% No vehicle ◂ +6.3 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Corowain Lowesdale +12.7 pts higher in Corowa gap widening
34.0% 61st pct 21.3% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 30.7%
  • First area, 2016: 30.2%
  • First area, 2021: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 28.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%
Recent arrivals in Corowain Lowesdale
6.8% 51st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Corowain Lowesdale +3.8 pts higher in Corowa gap steady
3.8% 53rd pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 5.9%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Corowain Lowesdale +5.0 pts higher in Lowesdale gap narrowing
51.3% 24th pct 56.3% 36th pct
  • First area, 2011: 53.7%
  • First area, 2016: 51.3%
  • First area, 2021: 51.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 69.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 56.3%
Full-time in Corowain Lowesdale +0.3 pts higher in Corowa gap narrowing
58.1% 50th pct 57.8% 48th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.6%
  • First area, 2016: 57.4%
  • First area, 2021: 58.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 66.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 72.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.8%

Industries people work in

6.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +42.1 pts ▸ 48.9%
18.6% Manufacturing ◂ +9.7 pts 8.9%
12.8% Health care & social assistance +2.8 pts ▸ 15.6%
10.4% Retail trade ◂ +10.4 pts 0.0%
4.3% Transport & warehousing +4.5 pts ▸ 8.9%
8.1% Accommodation & food ◂ +8.1 pts 0.0%
7.1% Construction ◂ +7.1 pts 0.0%
7.1% Education & training ◂ +0.5 pts 6.7%
4.9% Public administration & safety +1.7 pts ▸ 6.7%
4.3% Other services ◂ +4.3 pts 0.0%
3.4% Administrative & support ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%
3.4% Professional & technical ◂ +3.4 pts 0.0%

Occupations people work in

10.8% Managers +29.2 pts ▸ 40.0%
12.0% Professionals +12.4 pts ▸ 24.4%
21.6% Labourers +0.6 pts ▸ 22.2%
14.9% Technicians & trades +0.7 pts ▸ 15.6%
12.6% Community & personal service ◂ +12.6 pts 0.0%
9.4% Sales workers ◂ +9.4 pts 0.0%
9.2% Clerical & administrative ◂ +9.2 pts 0.0%
7.6% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +7.6 pts 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Corowain Lowesdale +4.4 higher in Corowa
4.5 80th pct 0.1 39th pct
Types ≤15 min in Corowain Lowesdale +4.6 more in Corowa
4.8 82nd pct 0.2 45th pct
15-min city in Corowain Lowesdale +55.8 pts higher in Corowa
55.8% 81st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Corowain Lowesdale +45.0 pts higher in Corowa
45.0% 78th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Corowain Lowesdale +37.1 pts higher in Corowa
37.1% 69th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Corowain Lowesdale +56.7 pts higher in Corowa
78.4% 85th pct 21.7% 65th pct
Walk to a park in Corowain Lowesdale +93.7 pts higher in Corowa
93.7% 82nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Corowain Lowesdale +56.7 pts higher in Corowa
56.7% 86th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Corowain Lowesdale +8.8 more in Corowa
18.8 60th pct 10.0 41st pct
Intersections/km² in Corowain Lowesdale +9 higher in Corowa
9 72nd pct 1 42nd pct
Mean slope in Corowain Lowesdale +0.5 pts higher in Lowesdale
3.4% 20th pct 3.9% 27th pct

Compare Corowa with nearby areas

Compare Lowesdale with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Corowa vs Lowesdale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11080/corowa/vs/SAL12423/lowesdale