Compare

Coree vs Mayrung

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 22 km apart · Coree profile · Mayrung profile

Coree Mayrung

Mayrung and Coree are two nearby, sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. Mayrung is a younger community where 26.9% of people are children under 15, while residents in Coree are far older, with 25.6% aged 65 and over. There is a significant difference in wealth and education; the typical weekly household income in Coree is $2,416, which is far higher than the $1,478 seen in Mayrung, and more people in Coree completed Year 12 (69.7% compared to 49.1% in Mayrung).

Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining very remote and car-dependent. They share a total absence of public transport and a similar terrain slope. In both places, the workforce is dominated by managers and a high number of people work from home, although this is even more common in Coree. While both have an unemployment rate of 0.0%, they differ in their daily routines, with far more people in Mayrung providing unpaid care and housework.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Coreein Mayrung +128 larger in Mayrung gap widening
43 25th pct 171 50th pct
  • First area, 2016: 36
  • First area, 2021: 43
  • Second area, 2016: 148
  • Second area, 2021: 171
Median age in Coreein Mayrung +10 yrs older in Coree gap narrowing
44 yrs 46th pct 34 yrs 13th pct
  • First area, 2016: 26 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 34 yrs
First Nations in Coreein Mayrung even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Coreein Mayrung +18.0 pts higher in Coree gap widening
25.6% 76th pct 7.6% 11th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 25.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%
Under 15 in Coreein Mayrung +10.6 pts higher in Mayrung gap narrowing
16.3% 44th pct 26.9% 91st pct
  • First area, 2016: 41.7%
  • First area, 2021: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.9%
De facto in Coreein Mayrung +14.1 pts higher in Mayrung gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 14.1% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.1%

Age structure

16.3% Older adults (45–64) +13.0 pts ▸ 29.2%
16.3% Children (0–14) +10.6 pts ▸ 26.9%
25.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +18.0 pts 7.6%
23.3% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +1.0 pts 22.2%
7.0% Youth (15–24) +5.9 pts ▸ 12.9%

Marital status

68.6% Married ◂ +12.7 pts 55.8%
25.7% Never married +8.5 pts ▸ 34.2%
0.0% Divorced +5.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.0% Separated +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Widowed +2.5 pts ▸ 2.5%

Age & sex structure

Coree Mayrung

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Coree: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Mayrung: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Coree: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Mayrung: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Coree: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Mayrung: 0.0% males, 1.9% females
  • 70–74 in Coree: 12.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Mayrung: 1.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Coree: 12.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Mayrung: 1.9% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Coree: 0.0% males, 16.0% females; 60–64 in Mayrung: 3.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 55–59 in Coree: 12.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Mayrung: 2.5% males, 4.4% females
  • 50–54 in Coree: 0.0% males, 16.0% females; 50–54 in Mayrung: 3.8% males, 6.3% females
  • 45–49 in Coree: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Mayrung: 2.5% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Coree: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Mayrung: 5.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 35–39 in Coree: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Mayrung: 1.9% males, 5.0% females
  • 30–34 in Coree: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Mayrung: 3.1% males, 3.8% females
  • 25–29 in Coree: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Mayrung: 5.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 20–24 in Coree: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Mayrung: 1.9% males, 2.5% females
  • 15–19 in Coree: 0.0% males, 16.0% females; 15–19 in Mayrung: 2.5% males, 3.8% females
  • 10–14 in Coree: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Mayrung: 1.9% males, 6.3% females
  • 5–9 in Coree: 16.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Mayrung: 10.0% males, 3.1% females
  • 0–4 in Coree: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Mayrung: 3.8% males, 3.8% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Coreein Mayrung +7.0 pts higher in Mayrung gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 7.0% 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.0%

Country of birth

81.4% Australia ◂ +4.2 pts 77.2%
0.0% Philippines +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

53.5% English ◂ +11.4 pts 42.1%
32.6% Australian +5.5 pts ▸ 38.0%
18.6% Scottish ◂ +9.8 pts 8.8%
7.0% Irish +2.4 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.0% Filipino +7.6 pts ▸ 7.6%
0.0% Dutch +6.4 pts ▸ 6.4%
0.0% German +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Italian +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Coreein Mayrung +4.1 pts higher in Mayrung gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 4.1% 55th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%
Limited English in Coreein Mayrung even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

97.7% English only ◂ +15.8 pts 81.9%
0.0% Tagalog +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Coreein Mayrung +6.7 pts higher in Mayrung gap widening
37.2% 40th pct 43.9% 61st pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 37.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.9%

Religious affiliation

48.8% Christianity ◂ +9.7 pts 39.2%
37.2% No religion +6.7 pts ▸ 43.9%
18.6% Not stated ◂ +6.9 pts 11.7%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Coreein Mayrung +20.6 pts higher in Coree gap widening
69.7% 90th pct 49.1% 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: 50.0%
  • First area, 2021: 69.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 42.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.1%
Bachelor+ in Coreein Mayrung +1.7 pts higher in Coree gap narrowing
20.0% 67th pct 18.3% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
Schools/1k kids in Coreein Mayrung
— 21.74 89th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Coreein Mayrung +1 more in Mayrung
0 0th pct 1 43rd pct
— 27 8th pct
— 875 11th pct

Highest year of school

69.7% Year 12 ◂ +20.6 pts 49.1%
24.2% Year 10 ◂ +4.2 pts 20.0%
9.1% Year 9 or below ◂ +2.7 pts 6.4%
0.0% Year 11 +8.2 pts ▸ 8.2%

Highest qualification level

41.2% Bachelor degree ◂ +15.6 pts 25.6%
0.0% Certificate III / IV +31.4 pts ▸ 31.4%
23.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +8.4 pts 15.1%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

23.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +6.1 pts 17.4%
17.6% Management & commerce ◂ +4.9 pts 12.8%
17.6% Society & culture ◂ +14.2 pts 3.5%
0.0% Health +10.5 pts ▸ 10.5%
0.0% Engineering & related +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.0% Education +8.1 pts ▸ 8.1%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +4.7 pts ▸ 4.7%
0.0% Architecture & building +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Coreein Mayrung +$526 higher in Coree gap widening
$1,343 94th pct $817 61st pct
  • First area, 2016: $974
  • First area, 2021: $1,343
  • Second area, 2016: $728
  • Second area, 2021: $817
Household income in Coreein Mayrung +$938 higher in Coree gap widening
$2,416 88th pct $1,478 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,875
  • First area, 2021: $2,416
  • Second area, 2016: $1,224
  • Second area, 2021: $1,478
Family income in Coreein Mayrung +$958 higher in Coree gap widening
$2,750 88th pct $1,792 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,875
  • First area, 2021: $2,750
  • Second area, 2016: $1,562
  • Second area, 2021: $1,792
High earners in Coreein Mayrung +11.3 pts higher in Coree gap narrowing
17.1% 86th pct 5.8% 37th pct
  • First area, 2016: 33.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.8%
High-income homes in Coreein Mayrung
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 8.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

56.3% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +15.8 pts 40.4%
37.5% $4,000 or more ◂ +37.5 pts 0.0%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +31.9 pts ▸ 31.9%
0.0% Under $650 +17.0 pts ▸ 17.0%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

17.1% $650–$1,499 +15.4 pts ▸ 32.5%
20.0% Under $650 +10.0 pts ▸ 30.0%
17.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +13.8 pts 3.3%
8.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +2.7 pts 5.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Coreein Mayrung +5.7 pts higher in Coree
32.6% 68th pct 26.9% 40th pct
Mental health in Coreein Mayrung +8.2 pts higher in Mayrung
0.0% 0th pct 8.2% 51st pct
Needs assistance in Coreein Mayrung +2.9 pts higher in Mayrung gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 2.9% 30th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

14.0% Arthritis ◂ +6.4 pts 7.6%
14.0% Asthma ◂ +5.8 pts 8.2%
0.0% Mental health +8.2 pts ▸ 8.2%
0.0% Other condition +7.6 pts ▸ 7.6%
7.0% Diabetes ◂ +1.7 pts 5.3%
7.0% Lung condition ◂ +7.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cancer +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Heart disease +2.9 pts ▸ 2.9%
0.0% Stroke +1.8 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

60.5% None ◂ +3.2 pts 57.3%
25.6% One condition ◂ +5.1 pts 20.5%
0.0% Two conditions +4.1 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Coreein Mayrung +10.4 pts higher in Coree gap narrowing
42.9% 96th pct 32.5% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 58.3%
  • First area, 2021: 42.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.5%
Unpaid carers in Coreein Mayrung +13.3 pts higher in Mayrung gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 13.3% 56th pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Unpaid child care in Coreein Mayrung +13.7 pts higher in Mayrung gap narrowing
17.1% 17th pct 30.8% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 50.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.8%
Defence service in Coreein Mayrung +6.7 pts higher in Coree
10.0% 96th pct 3.3% 61st pct
Housework 15h+ in Coreein Mayrung +19.2 pts higher in Mayrung gap widening
0.0% 0th pct 19.2% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 16.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%

First Nations

First Nations people in Coreein Mayrung even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Coreein Mayrung
— 38 yrs 76th pct
Median income in Coreein Mayrung
— $699 56th pct
Household income in Coreein Mayrung
— $1,199 27th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Coreein Mayrung +0.6 larger in Mayrung gap narrowing
2.3 29th pct 2.9 81st pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Coreein Mayrung +3.1 pts higher in Mayrung gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 3.1% 18th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Living alone in Coreein Mayrung
— 21.3% 41st pct
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.3%

Family composition

70.4% Couples without children ◂ +44.0 pts 26.4%
33.3% Couples with children +35.7 pts ▸ 69.0%
0.0% One-parent families +3.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

81.3% 2 people ◂ +43.0 pts 38.3%
25.0% 1 person ◂ +3.7 pts 21.3%
25.0% 4 people ◂ +14.4 pts 10.6%
0.0% 3 people +17.0 pts ▸ 17.0%
0.0% 5 people +12.8 pts ▸ 12.8%
0.0% 6 or more +8.5 pts ▸ 8.5%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Coreein Mayrung +$50 higher in Mayrung
$100 6th pct $150 14th pct
— $772 8th pct
People / bedroom in Coreein Mayrung +0.30 higher in Mayrung gap widening
0.50 0th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.70
  • First area, 2021: 0.50
  • Second area, 2016: 0.70
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
— 34.0% 84th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 34.0%
Owned outright in Coreein Mayrung
— 46.8% 67th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 42.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.8%
Separate houses in Coreein Mayrung
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Coreein Mayrung
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 80.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%

How homes are owned or rented

50.0% Owned outright ◂ +3.2 pts 46.8%
0.0% Rented +34.0 pts ▸ 34.0%
31.3% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +3.6 pts 27.7%
25.0% Other tenure ◂ +16.5 pts 8.5%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

37.5% 4 bedrooms +13.6 pts ▸ 51.1%
18.8% 3 bedrooms +23.8 pts ▸ 42.6%
18.8% 5 or more ◂ +12.4 pts 6.4%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +8.5 pts ▸ 8.5%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

100.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +100.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% $1,000–$1,799 even 0.0%
0.0% $1,800–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Coreein Mayrung +23.6 pts higher in Coree
54.8% 100th pct 31.3% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2021: 54.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.3%
PT commute in Coreein Mayrung even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Coreein Mayrung even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Coreein Mayrung even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Coreein Mayrung even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Coreein Mayrung even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

54.8% Worked at home ◂ +23.6 pts 31.3%
32.3% Car (driver) +16.5 pts ▸ 48.8%
0.0% Walked +7.5 pts ▸ 7.5%
0.0% Car (passenger) +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

50.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +3.2 pts 46.8%
25.0% 3 vehicles +11.2 pts ▸ 36.2%
0.0% 1 vehicle +27.7 pts ▸ 27.7%
18.8% 4 or more ◂ +18.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Coreein Mayrung +5.7 pts higher in Mayrung gap narrowing
25.0% 28th pct 30.7% 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: 36.7%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.7%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Coreein Mayrung even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Coreein Mayrung +20.2 pts higher in Coree gap widening
88.6% 100th pct 68.3% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 70.8%
  • First area, 2021: 88.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 78.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.3%
Full-time in Coreein Mayrung +8.4 pts higher in Mayrung
51.6% 21st pct 60.0% 60th pct
  • First area, 2021: 51.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 60.0%

Industries people work in

67.7% Agriculture, forestry & fishing ◂ +4.0 pts 63.7%
12.9% Manufacturing ◂ +12.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.0% Construction +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food +5.0 pts ▸ 5.0%
0.0% Education & training +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

58.1% Managers ◂ +6.8 pts 51.2%
0.0% Labourers +22.5 pts ▸ 22.5%
16.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +8.6 pts 7.5%
0.0% Community & personal service +11.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
9.7% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +9.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Professionals +8.8 pts ▸ 8.8%
0.0% Technicians & trades +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.0% Sales workers +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Coreein Mayrung even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 29th pct
Types ≤15 min in Coreein Mayrung even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 31st pct
15-min city in Coreein Mayrung even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Coreein Mayrung even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Coreein Mayrung even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Coreein Mayrung +2.7 pts higher in Mayrung
0.0% 0th pct 2.7% 58th pct
Walk to a park in Coreein Mayrung even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Coreein Mayrung even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Coreein Mayrung +5.8 more in Mayrung
0.0 0th pct 5.8 31st pct
Intersections/km² in Coreein Mayrung even
0 3rd pct 0 21st pct
Mean slope in Coreein Mayrung +0.9 pts higher in Mayrung
2.3% 2nd pct 3.2% 15th pct

Compare Coree with nearby areas

Compare Mayrung with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Coree vs Mayrung [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11071/coree/vs/SAL12547/mayrung