Compare

Coombell vs Rappville

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 6.7 km apart · Coombell profile · Rappville profile

Coombell Rappville

Rappville and Coombell are both sparsely populated rural areas. Rappville is the larger of the two, with 142 people compared to just 12 in Coombell. There are notable differences in their demographics and wealth; typical weekly household incomes are well higher in Coombell at $1,125, while Rappville is lower at $743. Residents in Coombell are also far older, with a typical age of 58 compared to 49 in Rappville. Rappville has a much higher proportion of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people, and its typical weekly rent is far higher at $225, compared to $100 in Coombell.

Both areas have an identical average school size of 17 students, which is close to the national figure for similar small schools. They share several characteristics, including the same number of people per home at 2.3. Both are car-dependent and lack a 15-minute walk to parks, groceries, or health services. While Rappville has slightly more walkable amenities, both areas remain very isolated from public transport and essential services.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Coombellin Rappville +130 larger in Rappville gap narrowing
12 9th pct 142 47th pct
  • First area, 2016: 24
  • First area, 2021: 12
  • Second area, 2011: 309
  • Second area, 2016: 169
  • Second area, 2021: 142
Median age in Coombellin Rappville +9 yrs older in Coombell gap widening
58 yrs 90th pct 49 yrs 67th pct
  • First area, 2016: 52 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 58 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
First Nations in Coombellin Rappville
— 12.7% 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.7%
— 20.4% 58th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.4%
— 17.6% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.6%
— 16.9% 79th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.9%

Age structure

0.0% Older adults (45–64) +26.1 pts ▸ 26.1%
0.0% Young adults (25–44) +22.5 pts ▸ 22.5%
0.0% Seniors (65+) +20.4 pts ▸ 20.4%
0.0% Children (0–14) +17.6 pts ▸ 17.6%
0.0% Youth (15–24) +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%

Marital status

66.7% Married ◂ +25.8 pts 40.9%
33.3% Never married +3.0 pts ▸ 36.4%
0.0% Divorced +11.8 pts ▸ 11.8%
0.0% Widowed +8.2 pts ▸ 8.2%
0.0% Separated +5.5 pts ▸ 5.5%

Age & sex structure

Coombell Rappville

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Coombell: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Rappville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Coombell: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Rappville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Coombell: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Rappville: 4.8% males, 2.4% females
  • 70–74 in Coombell: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Rappville: 3.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Coombell: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 65–69 in Rappville: 7.3% males, 3.2% females
  • 60–64 in Coombell: 44.4% males, 55.6% females; 60–64 in Rappville: 4.8% males, 4.8% females
  • 55–59 in Coombell: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Rappville: 0.0% males, 7.3% females
  • 50–54 in Coombell: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 50–54 in Rappville: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 45–49 in Coombell: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 45–49 in Rappville: 4.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Coombell: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Rappville: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
  • 35–39 in Coombell: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Rappville: 3.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Coombell: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Rappville: 5.6% males, 2.4% females
  • 25–29 in Coombell: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Rappville: 4.0% males, 3.2% females
  • 20–24 in Coombell: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Rappville: 0.0% males, 2.4% females
  • 15–19 in Coombell: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 15–19 in Rappville: 4.8% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Coombell: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Rappville: 3.2% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Coombell: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Rappville: 4.0% males, 4.8% females
  • 0–4 in Coombell: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Rappville: 2.4% males, 8.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Coombellin Rappville
— 7.7% 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.7%

Country of birth

33.3% Australia +37.1 pts ▸ 70.4%
0.0% New Zealand +2.1 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

25.0% English +10.2 pts ▸ 35.2%
33.3% Australian +0.5 pts ▸ 33.8%
0.0% Scottish +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
0.0% Irish +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% German even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Coombellin Rappville
— 2.1% 40th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%
Limited English in Coombellin Rappville
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

58.3% English only +19.8 pts ▸ 78.2%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

— 43.7% 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 43.7%

Religious affiliation

58.3% Not stated ◂ +41.4 pts 16.9%
25.0% No religion +18.7 pts ▸ 43.7%
33.3% Christianity +1.2 pts ▸ 34.5%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

— 27.2% 10th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.2%
— 10.0% 29th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.0%
Schools/1k kids in Coombellin Rappville
— 40.00 100th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Coombellin Rappville even
1 43rd pct 1 43rd pct
Avg size in Coombellin Rappville even
17 3rd pct 17 3rd pct
896 12th pct 896 12th pct

Highest year of school

0.0% Year 12 +27.2 pts ▸ 27.2%
0.0% Year 10 +24.6 pts ▸ 24.6%
0.0% Year 9 or below +14.9 pts ▸ 14.9%
0.0% Year 11 +4.4 pts ▸ 4.4%

Highest qualification level

33.3% Certificate III / IV +4.3 pts ▸ 37.7%
0.0% Bachelor degree +15.9 pts ▸ 15.9%
0.0% Advanced diploma / diploma +15.9 pts ▸ 15.9%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

0.0% Agriculture & environment +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Management & commerce +13.0 pts ▸ 13.0%
0.0% Society & culture +11.6 pts ▸ 11.6%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services +7.2 pts ▸ 7.2%
0.0% Engineering & related +5.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.0% Education +5.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.0% Creative arts +5.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Coombellin Rappville +$103 higher in Rappville gap narrowing
$374 2nd pct $477 10th pct
  • First area, 2016: $537
  • First area, 2021: $374
  • Second area, 2011: $286
  • Second area, 2016: $377
  • Second area, 2021: $477
Household income in Coombellin Rappville +$382 higher in Coombell gap widening
$1,125 21st pct $743 4th pct
  • First area, 2016: $762
  • First area, 2021: $1,125
  • Second area, 2011: $607
  • Second area, 2016: $725
  • Second area, 2021: $743
Family income in Coombellin Rappville +$533 higher in Coombell gap widening
$1,499 27th pct $966 5th pct
  • First area, 2016: $899
  • First area, 2021: $1,499
  • Second area, 2011: $971
  • Second area, 2016: $866
  • Second area, 2021: $966
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
High-income homes in Coombellin Rappville
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Household income distribution

0.0% Under $650 +32.6 pts ▸ 32.6%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +18.6 pts ▸ 18.6%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 +18.6 pts ▸ 18.6%
0.0% $3,000–$3,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

0.0% Under $650 +47.3 pts ▸ 47.3%
0.0% $650–$1,499 +26.4 pts ▸ 26.4%
0.0% $1,500–$2,999 even 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Coombellin Rappville
— 32.4% 68th pct
Mental health in Coombellin Rappville
— 14.8% 91st pct
Needs assistance in Coombellin Rappville
— 9.9% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

0.0% Mental health +14.8 pts ▸ 14.8%
0.0% Arthritis +14.1 pts ▸ 14.1%
0.0% Other condition +9.2 pts ▸ 9.2%
0.0% Diabetes +6.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
0.0% Asthma +5.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% Stroke +4.2 pts ▸ 4.2%
0.0% Lung condition +3.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
0.0% Heart disease +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

25.0% None +20.1 pts ▸ 45.1%
0.0% One condition +20.4 pts ▸ 20.4%
0.0% Two conditions +11.3 pts ▸ 11.3%
0.0% Three or more +2.8 pts ▸ 2.8%

Community Participation

— 23.6% 72nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.6%
Unpaid carers in Coombellin Rappville
— 19.1% 88th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.1%
Unpaid child care in Coombellin Rappville
— 25.5% 51st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.5%
Defence service in Coombellin Rappville
— 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Coombellin Rappville
— 26.4% 62nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Coombellin Rappville +18 larger in Rappville
0 0th pct 18 66th pct
— 50 yrs 87th pct
Median income in Coombellin Rappville
— $449 25th pct
Household income in Coombellin Rappville
— $1,375 35th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Coombellin Rappville even gap narrowing
2.3 29th pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.0
  • First area, 2021: 2.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
— 31.0% 99th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 31.0%
— 25.6% 57th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.6%

Family composition

100.0% Couples with children ◂ +53.6 pts 46.4%
57.1% One-parent families ◂ +26.2 pts 31.0%
0.0% Couples without children +28.6 pts ▸ 28.6%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

0.0% 2 people +44.2 pts ▸ 44.2%
0.0% 1 person +25.6 pts ▸ 25.6%
0.0% 3 people +23.3 pts ▸ 23.3%
0.0% 5 people +11.6 pts ▸ 11.6%
0.0% 4 people +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Coombellin Rappville +$125 higher in Rappville gap widening
$100 6th pct $225 32nd pct
  • First area, 2016: $155
  • First area, 2021: $100
  • Second area, 2011: $160
  • Second area, 2016: $200
  • Second area, 2021: $225
— $999 14th pct
  • Second area, 2011: $542
  • Second area, 2016: $1,083
  • Second area, 2021: $999
People / bedroom in Coombellin Rappville even
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.20
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
— 11.6% 32nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.6%
Owned outright in Coombellin Rappville
— 46.5% 66th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.5%
Separate houses in Coombellin Rappville
— 100.0% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
— 76.7% 42nd pct
  • Second area, 2011: 71.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 61.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 76.7%

How homes are owned or rented

0.0% Owned outright +46.5 pts ▸ 46.5%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +27.9 pts ▸ 27.9%
0.0% Rented +11.6 pts ▸ 11.6%
0.0% Other tenure +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%
0.0% Not stated +7.0 pts ▸ 7.0%

Types of homes

0.0% Separate house +111.6 pts ▸ 111.6%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

0.0% 3 bedrooms +46.5 pts ▸ 46.5%
0.0% 4 bedrooms +30.2 pts ▸ 30.2%
0.0% 2 bedrooms +20.9 pts ▸ 20.9%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 5.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Coombellin Rappville
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
— 0.0% 0th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Coombellin Rappville even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Coombellin Rappville even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Coombellin Rappville even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Coombellin Rappville even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

0.0% Car (driver) +33.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
0.0% Walked +17.9 pts ▸ 17.9%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Worked at home even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

0.0% 1 vehicle +34.1 pts ▸ 34.1%
0.0% 2 vehicles +34.1 pts ▸ 34.1%
0.0% 3 vehicles +20.5 pts ▸ 20.5%
0.0% 4 or more +9.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Coombellin Rappville
— 26.5% 34th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.5%

Jobs & Industry

— 23.1% 100th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.1%
Participation in Coombellin Rappville
— 35.5% 5th pct
  • Second area, 2011: 42.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 35.5%
— 38.5% 1st pct
  • Second area, 2011: 47.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 50.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 38.5%

Industries people work in

0.0% Construction +15.4 pts ▸ 15.4%
0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +12.8 pts ▸ 12.8%
0.0% Accommodation & food +12.8 pts ▸ 12.8%
0.0% Administrative & support +12.8 pts ▸ 12.8%
0.0% Health care & social assistance +12.8 pts ▸ 12.8%
0.0% Manufacturing +10.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

0.0% Labourers +30.8 pts ▸ 30.8%
0.0% Community & personal service +17.9 pts ▸ 17.9%
0.0% Managers +15.4 pts ▸ 15.4%
0.0% Technicians & trades +10.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
0.0% Clerical & administrative +10.3 pts ▸ 10.3%
0.0% Sales workers +7.7 pts ▸ 7.7%
0.0% Professionals even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Coombellin Rappville +1.1 higher in Rappville
0.0 0th pct 1.1 59th pct
Types ≤15 min in Coombellin Rappville +1.8 more in Rappville
0.0 0th pct 1.8 65th pct
15-min city in Coombellin Rappville even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Coombellin Rappville even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Coombellin Rappville even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Coombellin Rappville +59.8 pts higher in Rappville
0.0% 0th pct 59.8% 79th pct
Walk to a park in Coombellin Rappville even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Coombellin Rappville even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Coombellin Rappville +35.2 more in Rappville
0.0 0th pct 35.2 75th pct
Intersections/km² in Coombellin Rappville even
0 24th pct 0 34th pct
Mean slope in Coombellin Rappville +0.5 pts higher in Coombell
5.0% 43rd pct 4.5% 35th pct

Compare Coombell with nearby areas

Compare Rappville with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Coombell vs Rappville [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL11040/coombell/vs/SAL13331/rappville