Compare
Conargo vs Stud Park
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 22 km apart · Conargo profile · Stud Park profile
Conargo Stud Park
Conargo and Stud Park are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. Conargo has a much older typical resident at 48, compared to 35 in Stud Park. This is reflected in the family mix, where Conargo has far more children under 15 (27.4% versus 16.7%). In terms of accessibility, Conargo is more walkable, with some homes within a 15-minute walk of a school or park, while Stud Park has no such amenities. Conargo also has a far higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher (21.3% compared to 10.5%).
Both areas share a similar employment profile, with full-time work rates around 58% and no recorded unemployment. This shared stability exists alongside other gaps, such as Stud Park's far higher share of people with no religion (53.7% versus 34.2%) and a higher typical weekly family income of $1,792 compared to $1,424 in Conargo. While Stud Park has far more people working from home (41.4% versus 23.8%), both areas are entirely car-dependent with no public transport stops.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 244
- First area, 2016: 123
- First area, 2021: 117
- Second area, 2011: 274
- Second area, 2016: 52
- Second area, 2021: 54
- First area, 2011: 38 yrs
- First area, 2016: 46 yrs
- First area, 2021: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Conargo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Stud Park: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Conargo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Stud Park: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Conargo: 0.0% males, 2.5% females; 75–79 in Stud Park: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Conargo: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 70–74 in Stud Park: 9.5% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Conargo: 5.9% males, 4.2% females; 65–69 in Stud Park: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Conargo: 5.9% males, 4.2% females; 60–64 in Stud Park: 0.0% males, 7.1% females
- 55–59 in Conargo: 6.7% males, 5.9% females; 55–59 in Stud Park: 0.0% males, 9.5% females
- 50–54 in Conargo: 5.9% males, 2.5% females; 50–54 in Stud Park: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Conargo: 5.0% males, 5.9% females; 45–49 in Stud Park: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 40–44 in Conargo: 0.0% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Stud Park: 9.5% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Conargo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 35–39 in Stud Park: 9.5% males, 7.1% females
- 30–34 in Conargo: 0.0% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Stud Park: 7.1% males, 14.3% females
- 25–29 in Conargo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 25–29 in Stud Park: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Conargo: 5.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Stud Park: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Conargo: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Stud Park: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Conargo: 5.0% males, 4.2% females; 10–14 in Stud Park: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Conargo: 5.9% males, 4.2% females; 5–9 in Stud Park: 7.1% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Conargo: 3.4% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Stud Park: 11.9% males, 7.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $519
- First area, 2016: $669
- First area, 2021: $767
- Second area, 2011: $507
- Second area, 2016: $575
- Second area, 2021: $850
- First area, 2011: $877
- First area, 2016: $1,100
- First area, 2021: $1,325
- Second area, 2011: $1,125
- Second area, 2016: $1,437
- Second area, 2021: $1,625
- First area, 2011: $866
- First area, 2016: $1,416
- First area, 2021: $1,424
- Second area, 2011: $1,194
- Second area, 2016: $1,374
- Second area, 2021: $1,792
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.3
- First area, 2016: 2.0
- First area, 2021: 2.3
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2021: $125
- Second area, 2011: $100
- Second area, 2021: $195
- First area, 2011: $650
- First area, 2016: $754
- First area, 2021: $1,500
- Second area, 2011: $1,150
- Second area, 2021: $2,000
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Conargo with nearby areas
Compare Stud Park with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Conargo vs Stud Park [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10998/conargo/vs/SAL13698/stud-park