Compare

Collaroy Plateau vs North Curl Curl

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.6 km apart · Collaroy Plateau profile · North Curl Curl profile

Collaroy Plateau North Curl Curl

Collaroy Plateau and North Curl Curl are neighbouring areas on the Northern Beaches with similar populations. North Curl Curl has a more highly qualified workforce, with 40.5% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 30.2% in Collaroy Plateau. Access to services differs significantly; 52.4% of North Curl Curl homes are within a 15-minute walk of health services, while only 8.8% of homes in Collaroy Plateau are. Conversely, Collaroy Plateau is more residential in nature, with a higher share of separate houses (94.3% vs 88.8%) and larger homes with three or more bedrooms (92.2% vs 85.1%).

These two areas have tracked closely since 2011, maintaining a very similar profile in many ways. Both have the same typical resident age of 40 and an identical share of children under 15 at 22.2%. While they share these core demographics, North Curl Curl has seen more growth in people working from home, which is now well higher there at 46.3% compared to 39.0% in Collaroy Plateau.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +517 larger in Collaroy Plateau gap narrowing
4,805 86th pct 4,288 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 4,767
  • First area, 2021: 4,805
  • Second area, 2011: 3,537
  • Second area, 2016: 4,117
  • Second area, 2021: 4,288
Median age in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl even gap narrowing
40 yrs 29th pct 40 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +0.1 pts higher in North Curl Curl gap steady
0.5% 35th pct 0.6% 36th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.3%
  • First area, 2021: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.6%
Aged 65+ in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +1.1 pts higher in Collaroy Plateau gap narrowing
13.3% 26th pct 12.2% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.2%
Under 15 in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl even gap narrowing
22.2% 80th pct 22.2% 80th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.5%
  • First area, 2021: 22.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.2%
De facto in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +0.6 pts higher in North Curl Curl gap steady
7.3% 18th pct 7.9% 21st pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.5%
  • First area, 2021: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.9%

Age structure

29.1% Older adults (45–64) +2.4 pts ▸ 31.5%
22.2% Children (0–14) even 22.2%
21.4% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +2.8 pts 18.6%
14.0% Youth (15–24) +1.6 pts ▸ 15.6%
13.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +1.1 pts 12.2%

Marital status

57.6% Married ◂ +3.2 pts 54.4%
30.6% Never married +3.3 pts ▸ 33.9%
6.1% Divorced +0.3 pts ▸ 6.5%
3.5% Widowed even 3.5%
2.0% Separated even 2.0%

Age & sex structure

Collaroy Plateau North Curl Curl

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Collaroy Plateau: 0.8% males, 0.8% females; 85+ in North Curl Curl: 0.5% males, 0.8% females
  • 80–84 in Collaroy Plateau: 0.7% males, 0.9% females; 80–84 in North Curl Curl: 0.5% males, 1.1% females
  • 75–79 in Collaroy Plateau: 1.4% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in North Curl Curl: 1.3% males, 1.1% females
  • 70–74 in Collaroy Plateau: 1.5% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in North Curl Curl: 1.4% males, 1.7% females
  • 65–69 in Collaroy Plateau: 2.4% males, 1.9% females; 65–69 in North Curl Curl: 2.2% males, 1.7% females
  • 60–64 in Collaroy Plateau: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in North Curl Curl: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
  • 55–59 in Collaroy Plateau: 3.0% males, 3.5% females; 55–59 in North Curl Curl: 3.8% males, 3.5% females
  • 50–54 in Collaroy Plateau: 4.1% males, 4.2% females; 50–54 in North Curl Curl: 4.6% males, 4.9% females
  • 45–49 in Collaroy Plateau: 4.3% males, 4.4% females; 45–49 in North Curl Curl: 4.3% males, 5.2% females
  • 40–44 in Collaroy Plateau: 3.5% males, 4.3% females; 40–44 in North Curl Curl: 3.3% males, 3.6% females
  • 35–39 in Collaroy Plateau: 3.0% males, 3.2% females; 35–39 in North Curl Curl: 2.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 30–34 in Collaroy Plateau: 2.1% males, 2.1% females; 30–34 in North Curl Curl: 1.7% males, 1.7% females
  • 25–29 in Collaroy Plateau: 1.8% males, 1.6% females; 25–29 in North Curl Curl: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
  • 20–24 in Collaroy Plateau: 3.1% males, 2.8% females; 20–24 in North Curl Curl: 3.5% males, 3.0% females
  • 15–19 in Collaroy Plateau: 4.4% males, 3.7% females; 15–19 in North Curl Curl: 4.5% males, 4.5% females
  • 10–14 in Collaroy Plateau: 4.0% males, 4.1% females; 10–14 in North Curl Curl: 5.3% males, 4.4% females
  • 5–9 in Collaroy Plateau: 4.3% males, 3.9% females; 5–9 in North Curl Curl: 4.0% males, 3.7% females
  • 0–4 in Collaroy Plateau: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in North Curl Curl: 2.6% males, 2.4% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +3.2 pts higher in North Curl Curl gap widening
22.9% 82nd pct 26.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 22.6%
  • First area, 2021: 22.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.0%

Country of birth

74.7% Australia ◂ +3.4 pts 71.4%
6.3% England +2.3 pts ▸ 8.6%
2.1% New Zealand ◂ +0.7 pts 1.4%
1.4% China ◂ +0.7 pts 0.7%
1.2% Italy ◂ +0.4 pts 0.8%
1.2% South Africa ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%
0.5% Philippines ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%
0.2% India +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.2% Vietnam even 0.2%
0.1% Nepal +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%

Ancestry

40.5% English +5.3 pts ▸ 45.8%
36.3% Australian ◂ +1.5 pts 34.8%
11.9% Irish +1.8 pts ▸ 13.8%
10.3% Scottish ◂ +0.2 pts 10.1%
7.5% Italian ◂ +2.3 pts 5.2%
3.6% German +0.3 pts ▸ 3.9%
2.8% Chinese ◂ +0.1 pts 2.7%
2.1% Dutch ◂ +0.2 pts 2.0%
1.2% Greek ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%
0.5% Indian +0.3 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.6% Filipino even 0.6%
0.2% Vietnamese even 0.3%

Language

Other language in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +2.2 pts higher in Collaroy Plateau gap steady
11.6% 78th pct 9.4% 74th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
Limited English in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +0.3 pts higher in Collaroy Plateau gap steady
1.0% 76th pct 0.7% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.7%

Language used at home

85.8% English only +1.9 pts ▸ 87.8%
1.7% Italian ◂ +0.9 pts 0.8%
1.0% Mandarin ◂ +0.1 pts 0.9%
0.8% Cantonese ◂ +0.7 pts 0.1%
0.3% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Hindi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Arabic ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%
0.2% Tagalog ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%
0.2% Vietnamese even 0.1%
0.1% Punjabi ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +7.8 pts higher in North Curl Curl gap widening
38.7% 44th pct 46.4% 69th pct
  • First area, 2016: 28.9%
  • First area, 2021: 38.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.4%

Religious affiliation

55.4% Christianity ◂ +8.2 pts 47.2%
38.7% No religion +7.8 pts ▸ 46.4%
4.2% Not stated ◂ +0.1 pts 4.1%
0.9% Buddhism +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.4% Islam even 0.4%
0.2% Hinduism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.4% Other religions ◂ +0.3 pts 0.1%
0.2% Judaism even 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +6.2 pts higher in North Curl Curl gap steady
69.5% 90th pct 75.6% 95th pct
  • First area, 2016: 61.8%
  • First area, 2021: 69.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.6%
Bachelor+ in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +10.2 pts higher in North Curl Curl gap widening
30.2% 86th pct 40.5% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.9%
  • First area, 2021: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.5%
Schools/1k kids in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +1.16 more in North Curl Curl
0.94 6th pct 2.10 30th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +4 more in North Curl Curl
22 87th pct 26 88th pct
Avg size in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +19 larger in North Curl Curl
569 80th pct 588 83rd pct
ICSEA in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +10 higher in North Curl Curl
1,113 94th pct 1,123 96th pct

Highest year of school

69.5% Year 12 +6.2 pts ▸ 75.6%
17.3% Year 10 ◂ +3.7 pts 13.5%
4.9% Year 11 ◂ +1.3 pts 3.6%
4.8% Year 9 or below ◂ +1.0 pts 3.8%

Highest qualification level

32.2% Bachelor degree +7.4 pts ▸ 39.6%
23.9% Certificate III / IV ◂ +8.0 pts 15.9%
18.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +2.7 pts 15.2%
8.7% Postgraduate degree +5.0 pts ▸ 13.7%
4.2% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.3 pts ▸ 4.5%
1.4% Certificate I / II even 1.4%

Field of qualification

27.9% Management & commerce +1.4 pts ▸ 29.3%
13.2% Engineering & related ◂ +3.1 pts 10.1%
11.4% Society & culture +1.0 pts ▸ 12.5%
9.1% Health ◂ +0.1 pts 9.0%
8.3% Architecture & building ◂ +1.2 pts 7.1%
7.3% Education +0.5 pts ▸ 7.9%
4.7% Creative arts +2.7 pts ▸ 7.4%
3.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +0.3 pts ▸ 3.6%
3.0% Natural & physical sciences +0.1 pts ▸ 3.1%
2.5% Information technology +0.4 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.5% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.3 pts 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +$39 higher in North Curl Curl gap narrowing
$1,071 87th pct $1,110 88th pct
  • First area, 2016: $875
  • First area, 2021: $1,071
  • Second area, 2011: $772
  • Second area, 2016: $926
  • Second area, 2021: $1,110
Household income in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +$333 higher in North Curl Curl gap widening
$3,278 100th pct $3,611 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,523
  • First area, 2021: $3,278
  • Second area, 2011: $2,234
  • Second area, 2016: $2,768
  • Second area, 2021: $3,611
Family income in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +$537 higher in North Curl Curl gap widening
$3,341 95th pct $3,878 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,606
  • First area, 2021: $3,341
  • Second area, 2011: $2,458
  • Second area, 2016: $2,902
  • Second area, 2021: $3,878
High earners in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +4.4 pts higher in North Curl Curl gap steady
24.3% 94th pct 28.7% 99th pct
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 24.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.7%
High-income homes in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +2.7 pts higher in North Curl Curl gap narrowing
52.0% 100th pct 54.7% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 35.7%
  • First area, 2021: 52.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 41.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.7%

Household income distribution

36.8% $4,000 or more +5.8 pts ▸ 42.6%
23.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.4 pts 18.9%
15.2% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +3.1 pts 12.0%
13.1% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.1 pts 13.0%
4.8% Under $650 +2.0 pts ▸ 6.8%

Personal income distribution

32.5% Under $650 +0.9 pts ▸ 33.5%
27.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +3.7 pts 24.0%
23.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +4.7 pts 18.9%
12.5% $3,000 or more +7.5 pts ▸ 20.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +0.2 pts higher in Collaroy Plateau
20.6% 15th pct 20.4% 14th pct
Mental health in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +0.4 pts higher in North Curl Curl
5.3% 26th pct 5.7% 28th pct
Needs assistance in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +0.2 pts higher in Collaroy Plateau gap steady
2.9% 30th pct 2.7% 28th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.3% Asthma +0.2 pts ▸ 6.5%
6.0% Other condition +0.1 pts ▸ 6.1%
5.3% Mental health +0.4 pts ▸ 5.7%
5.6% Arthritis ◂ +0.1 pts 5.5%
2.7% Cancer +0.3 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.7% Heart disease ◂ +0.1 pts 2.7%
2.6% Diabetes ◂ +0.8 pts 1.8%
0.8% Lung condition +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.4% Stroke +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.3% Dementia even 0.4%

Number of long-term health conditions

73.4% None +0.2 pts ▸ 73.7%
15.8% One condition ◂ +0.4 pts 15.4%
3.4% Two conditions +0.2 pts ▸ 3.6%
1.4% Three or more even 1.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +4.9 pts higher in North Curl Curl gap narrowing
15.1% 35th pct 20.0% 59th pct
  • First area, 2016: 20.5%
  • First area, 2021: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.0%
Unpaid carers in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +1.0 pts higher in North Curl Curl gap steady
11.3% 36th pct 12.3% 45th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
Unpaid child care in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +0.2 pts higher in North Curl Curl gap narrowing
33.2% 85th pct 33.4% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 36.0%
  • First area, 2021: 33.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 36.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.4%
Defence service in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +0.3 pts higher in North Curl Curl
1.3% 35th pct 1.6% 37th pct
Housework 15h+ in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +0.4 pts higher in North Curl Curl gap steady
23.7% 47th pct 24.1% 49th pct
  • First area, 2016: 22.5%
  • First area, 2021: 23.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.1%

First Nations

First Nations people in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl even
26 72nd pct 26 72nd pct
Median age in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +18 yrs older in North Curl Curl
20 yrs 25th pct 38 yrs 76th pct
Median income in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +$31 higher in North Curl Curl
$1,062 82nd pct $1,093 84th pct
Household income in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +$1,458 higher in Collaroy Plateau
$3,874 94th pct $2,416 76th pct
Indigenous language in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl even gap narrowing
3.2 89th pct 3.2 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.3
  • First area, 2021: 3.2
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1
  • Second area, 2016: 3.3
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2
One-parent in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +1.6 pts higher in North Curl Curl gap steady
8.2% 34th pct 9.8% 44th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.8%
Living alone in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +2.2 pts higher in North Curl Curl gap widening
11.6% 10th pct 13.7% 15th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.6%
  • First area, 2021: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.7%

Family composition

74.9% Couples with children ◂ +0.9 pts 74.0%
16.5% Couples without children ◂ +0.7 pts 15.8%
8.2% One-parent families +1.6 pts ▸ 9.8%
0.3% Other families +0.2 pts ▸ 0.5%

Household size

29.2% 4 people ◂ +1.9 pts 27.3%
24.5% 2 people ◂ +0.8 pts 23.7%
17.6% 3 people ◂ +1.6 pts 16.0%
12.3% 5 people +1.7 pts ▸ 14.0%
11.6% 1 person +2.2 pts ▸ 13.7%
4.8% 6 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 5.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +$100 higher in Collaroy Plateau gap widening
$800 100th pct $700 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: $750
  • First area, 2021: $800
  • Second area, 2011: $580
  • Second area, 2016: $750
  • Second area, 2021: $700
Mortgage in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +$533 higher in North Curl Curl gap widening
$3,467 96th pct $4,000 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: $3,000
  • First area, 2021: $3,467
  • Second area, 2011: $2,809
  • Second area, 2016: $3,006
  • Second area, 2021: $4,000
People / bedroom in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl even gap steady
0.90 86th pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.90
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +5.8 pts higher in North Curl Curl gap steady
12.5% 36th pct 18.2% 55th pct
  • First area, 2016: 11.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.2%
Owned outright in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +2.3 pts higher in North Curl Curl gap steady
37.5% 39th pct 39.8% 46th pct
  • First area, 2016: 39.4%
  • First area, 2021: 37.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 39.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.8%
Separate houses in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +5.4 pts higher in Collaroy Plateau gap steady
94.3% 42nd pct 88.8% 29th pct
  • First area, 2016: 94.1%
  • First area, 2021: 94.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 89.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 88.8%
3+ bedrooms in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +7.2 pts higher in Collaroy Plateau gap steady
92.2% 84th pct 85.1% 65th pct
  • First area, 2016: 91.7%
  • First area, 2021: 92.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 83.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 84.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 85.1%

How homes are owned or rented

48.1% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +7.8 pts 40.3%
37.5% Owned outright +2.3 pts ▸ 39.8%
12.5% Rented +5.8 pts ▸ 18.2%
1.0% Other tenure even 1.0%
0.8% Not stated ◂ +0.4 pts 0.5%

Types of homes

94.3% Separate house ◂ +5.4 pts 88.8%
3.2% Flat or apartment +3.5 pts ▸ 6.7%
2.6% Townhouse / semi-detached +1.6 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.5 pts ▸ 0.5%

Bedrooms per home

40.7% 4 bedrooms ◂ +5.1 pts 35.6%
32.5% 3 bedrooms ◂ +5.3 pts 27.2%
19.1% 5 or more +3.2 pts ▸ 22.3%
5.4% 2 bedrooms +3.9 pts ▸ 9.3%
1.5% 1 bedroom +2.8 pts ▸ 4.3%
0.8% Studio / none +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%

Weekly rent distribution

57.2% $750 or more ◂ +11.3 pts 46.0%
16.1% $350–$549 +6.0 pts ▸ 22.1%
18.9% $550–$749 ◂ +3.6 pts 15.3%
7.2% $200–$349 ◂ +2.5 pts 4.7%
0.0% Under $200 +3.8 pts ▸ 3.8%

Monthly mortgage distribution

59.0% $3,000 or more +1.9 pts ▸ 60.9%
17.3% $1,800–$2,999 ◂ +2.8 pts 14.5%
10.1% Under $1,000 ◂ +0.4 pts 9.6%
8.8% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +1.3 pts 7.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +1.7 pts higher in North Curl Curl gap widening
2.5% 59th pct 4.2% 70th pct
  • First area, 2016: 3.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.2%
Work from home in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +7.3 pts higher in North Curl Curl gap widening
39.0% 90th pct 46.3% 95th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.3%
  • First area, 2021: 39.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.3%
PT commute in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +0.1 pts higher in Collaroy Plateau gap narrowing
1.6% 77th pct 1.5% 76th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.5%
PT stops in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +4 more in Collaroy Plateau
27 86th pct 23 86th pct
Stops/1k in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +0.26 more in Collaroy Plateau
5.62 80th pct 5.36 79th pct
Departures/1k in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +1,482.8 more in Collaroy Plateau
2,297.0 93rd pct 814.1 84th pct
PT routes in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +6 more in North Curl Curl
3 79th pct 9 86th pct
Stop walk in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +3 longer in Collaroy Plateau
3 21st pct 0 0th pct
Drive to city in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +3 longer in Collaroy Plateau
22 19th pct 19 16th pct
Reach 30 min in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +38,086 more in North Curl Curl
25,221 78th pct 63,307 87th pct
Reach 45 min in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +45,082 more in North Curl Curl
74,746 73rd pct 119,828 83rd pct
Transit to city in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +11 longer in Collaroy Plateau
77 84th pct 66 68th pct

How people get to work

39.0% Worked at home +7.3 pts ▸ 46.3%
39.2% Car (driver) ◂ +9.3 pts 30.0%
2.6% Car (passenger) ◂ +0.2 pts 2.4%
1.8% Walked +0.4 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.6% Bus ◂ +0.1 pts 1.5%
0.2% Bicycle +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.0% Train even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

45.6% 2 vehicles ◂ +1.2 pts 44.5%
22.1% 1 vehicle +5.5 pts ▸ 27.6%
16.8% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.9 pts 13.9%
12.8% 4 or more ◂ +2.6 pts 10.2%
2.5% No vehicle +1.7 pts ▸ 4.2%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +2.9 pts higher in North Curl Curl gap steady
29.3% 44th pct 32.2% 55th pct
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 34.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.2%
Recent arrivals in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +5.2 pts higher in North Curl Curl gap widening
6.0% 47th pct 11.2% 68th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +0.6 pts higher in North Curl Curl gap steady
2.4% 40th pct 3.0% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.9%
  • First area, 2021: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0%
Participation in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +1.0 pts higher in Collaroy Plateau gap steady
69.8% 81st pct 68.9% 78th pct
  • First area, 2016: 68.8%
  • First area, 2021: 69.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 67.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 67.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 68.9%
Full-time in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +1.7 pts higher in Collaroy Plateau gap widening
56.1% 39th pct 54.4% 31st pct
  • First area, 2016: 62.0%
  • First area, 2021: 56.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 61.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 54.4%

Industries people work in

11.4% Professional & technical +3.6 pts ▸ 15.0%
13.6% Construction ◂ +4.1 pts 9.5%
11.6% Health care & social assistance ◂ +0.2 pts 11.3%
6.9% Finance & insurance +2.5 pts ▸ 9.4%
9.4% Education & training ◂ +0.3 pts 9.1%
9.0% Retail trade ◂ +1.5 pts 7.4%
5.8% Accommodation & food +0.1 pts ▸ 5.9%
4.4% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.3 pts 4.1%
4.4% Manufacturing ◂ +1.1 pts 3.3%
3.4% Other services +0.1 pts ▸ 3.5%
2.7% Media & telecommunications +0.5 pts ▸ 3.2%
2.8% Administrative & support +0.3 pts ▸ 3.2%

Occupations people work in

25.0% Professionals +5.9 pts ▸ 30.9%
20.0% Managers +1.4 pts ▸ 21.4%
13.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +3.9 pts 9.7%
13.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.9 pts 12.5%
10.2% Community & personal service +0.2 pts ▸ 10.3%
8.9% Sales workers ◂ +0.1 pts 8.7%
4.5% Labourers ◂ +0.3 pts 4.2%
2.8% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +1.0 pts 1.8%

Walkability

7.0 93rd pct 7.1 93rd pct
Types ≤15 min in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +0.4 more in Collaroy Plateau
7.0 94th pct 6.6 92nd pct
15-min city in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +2.1 pts higher in Collaroy Plateau
100.0% 100th pct 97.9% 99th pct
Walk to shops in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +11.3 pts higher in North Curl Curl
86.6% 93rd pct 97.9% 99th pct
Walk to transit in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +0.4 pts higher in Collaroy Plateau
100.0% 100th pct 99.6% 99th pct
Walk to school in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +11.3 pts higher in Collaroy Plateau
100.0% 100th pct 88.7% 91st pct
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +43.7 pts higher in North Curl Curl
8.8% 74th pct 52.4% 85th pct
Amenities/1k in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +0.4 more in Collaroy Plateau
8.5 38th pct 8.2 37th pct
Intersections/km² in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +12 higher in Collaroy Plateau
175 89th pct 164 89th pct
Mean slope in Collaroy Plateauin North Curl Curl +0.8 pts higher in North Curl Curl
8.9% 75th pct 9.7% 79th pct

Compare Collaroy Plateau with nearby areas

Compare North Curl Curl with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Collaroy Plateau vs North Curl Curl [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10971/collaroy-plateau/vs/SAL12998/north-curl-curl