Compare
Chatswood West vs Lane Cove West
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.0 km apart · Chatswood West profile · Lane Cove West profile
Chatswood West Lane Cove West
Lane Cove West and Chatswood West are neighbouring areas with very different housing styles. Chatswood West is dominated by large detached houses, with 93.9% being separate houses and 91.7% having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Lane Cove West has a much higher share of flats or apartments, and it is far more likely that residents rent their homes, at 44.3%. Lane Cove West is also much more walkable, with 59.3% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 99.8% near a school, compared to 0.0% for groceries and 38.2% for schools in Chatswood West.
Both areas have a similar share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher, which sits well above the national figure. They also share a similar typical household income and a comparable number of people who served in the Defence Force. Over time, the gap in the typical age of residents has remained, with those in Chatswood West being noticeably older by five years.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,426
- First area, 2016: 1,499
- First area, 2021: 1,521
- Second area, 2011: 2,251
- Second area, 2016: 2,637
- Second area, 2021: 3,146
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 36 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 37 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Chatswood West: 1.0% males, 2.0% females; 85+ in Lane Cove West: 0.7% males, 1.0% females
- 80–84 in Chatswood West: 1.2% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in Lane Cove West: 0.6% males, 1.1% females
- 75–79 in Chatswood West: 1.4% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in Lane Cove West: 1.2% males, 1.1% females
- 70–74 in Chatswood West: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in Lane Cove West: 1.6% males, 1.8% females
- 65–69 in Chatswood West: 3.3% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Lane Cove West: 2.0% males, 3.0% females
- 60–64 in Chatswood West: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in Lane Cove West: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
- 55–59 in Chatswood West: 3.0% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Lane Cove West: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
- 50–54 in Chatswood West: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in Lane Cove West: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
- 45–49 in Chatswood West: 3.8% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in Lane Cove West: 3.7% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Chatswood West: 3.2% males, 3.9% females; 40–44 in Lane Cove West: 4.3% males, 4.1% females
- 35–39 in Chatswood West: 3.8% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Lane Cove West: 4.6% males, 5.4% females
- 30–34 in Chatswood West: 1.6% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in Lane Cove West: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 25–29 in Chatswood West: 1.7% males, 1.6% females; 25–29 in Lane Cove West: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 20–24 in Chatswood West: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Lane Cove West: 2.8% males, 2.2% females
- 15–19 in Chatswood West: 3.7% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in Lane Cove West: 3.6% males, 2.7% females
- 10–14 in Chatswood West: 3.1% males, 4.3% females; 10–14 in Lane Cove West: 3.3% males, 2.8% females
- 5–9 in Chatswood West: 3.3% males, 3.9% females; 5–9 in Lane Cove West: 4.6% males, 4.0% females
- 0–4 in Chatswood West: 2.1% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Lane Cove West: 3.6% males, 3.1% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $838
- First area, 2016: $863
- First area, 2021: $1,057
- Second area, 2011: $875
- Second area, 2016: $1,096
- Second area, 2021: $1,293
- First area, 2011: $2,503
- First area, 2016: $2,533
- First area, 2021: $3,121
- Second area, 2011: $2,540
- Second area, 2016: $2,567
- Second area, 2021: $2,966
- First area, 2011: $2,563
- First area, 2016: $2,750
- First area, 2021: $3,430
- Second area, 2011: $2,793
- Second area, 2016: $3,085
- Second area, 2021: $3,702
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 3.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.9
- Second area, 2016: 2.8
- Second area, 2021: 2.7
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $500
- First area, 2016: $700
- First area, 2021: $750
- Second area, 2011: $470
- Second area, 2016: $570
- Second area, 2021: $570
- First area, 2011: $3,400
- First area, 2016: $3,000
- First area, 2021: $4,000
- Second area, 2011: $3,467
- Second area, 2016: $3,000
- Second area, 2021: $3,769
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Chatswood West with nearby areas
Compare Lane Cove West with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Chatswood West vs Lane Cove West [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10892/chatswood-west/vs/SAL12277/lane-cove-west