Compare

Chatswood West vs East Ryde

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.8 km apart · Chatswood West profile · East Ryde profile

Chatswood West East Ryde

East Ryde and Chatswood West are neighbouring areas in New South Wales that differ most in their local amenities and cultural makeup. Chatswood West is far more diverse, with 42.7% of people born overseas compared to 26.0% in East Ryde, and it has a far higher share of people using another language at home (36.9% versus 23.2%). While East Ryde has far more homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries (63.2% versus 0.0%) and health services (96.3% versus 0.0%), Chatswood West has a much higher number of public transport stops per 1,000 people (12.49 versus 1.59).

Both areas sit close to the national figure for the share of people aged 65 and over. They are otherwise very similar in their typical weekly household incomes, with around 3 people living in each home. These two areas have tracked closely since 2011, though some gaps are shifting; for example, the share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher is well higher in Chatswood West (51.1% compared to 42.0%), and more people there work from home.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +1,001 larger in East Ryde gap steady
1,521 76th pct 2,522 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1,426
  • First area, 2016: 1,499
  • First area, 2021: 1,521
  • Second area, 2011: 2,337
  • Second area, 2016: 2,454
  • Second area, 2021: 2,522
Median age in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +1 yrs older in East Ryde gap widening
42 yrs 38th pct 43 yrs 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
First Nations in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +0.1 pts higher in East Ryde gap steady
0.3% 32nd pct 0.4% 33rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.4%
Aged 65+ in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +3.3 pts higher in Chatswood West gap steady
20.6% 59th pct 17.3% 44th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 17.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.3%
Under 15 in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +0.1 pts higher in Chatswood West gap steady
19.9% 69th pct 19.7% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.5%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 19.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.7%
De facto in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +2.8 pts higher in Chatswood West gap widening
8.1% 22nd pct 5.3% 12th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.3%
  • First area, 2021: 8.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 5.3%

Age structure

27.0% Older adults (45–64) +3.2 pts ▸ 30.3%
22.7% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +3.6 pts 19.1%
20.6% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.3 pts 17.3%
19.9% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.1 pts 19.7%
11.3% Youth (15–24) +2.6 pts ▸ 14.0%

Marital status

59.0% Married +1.7 pts ▸ 60.8%
29.4% Never married ◂ +1.5 pts 27.9%
5.8% Divorced ◂ +1.1 pts 4.7%
4.7% Widowed ◂ +0.2 pts 4.5%
1.8% Separated ◂ +0.1 pts 1.7%

Age & sex structure

Chatswood West East Ryde

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Chatswood West: 1.0% males, 2.0% females; 85+ in East Ryde: 1.3% males, 1.9% females
  • 80–84 in Chatswood West: 1.2% males, 1.6% females; 80–84 in East Ryde: 1.4% males, 1.6% females
  • 75–79 in Chatswood West: 1.4% males, 2.0% females; 75–79 in East Ryde: 1.4% males, 1.4% females
  • 70–74 in Chatswood West: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 70–74 in East Ryde: 1.8% males, 2.3% females
  • 65–69 in Chatswood West: 3.3% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in East Ryde: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
  • 60–64 in Chatswood West: 2.8% males, 2.8% females; 60–64 in East Ryde: 3.0% males, 3.4% females
  • 55–59 in Chatswood West: 3.0% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in East Ryde: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
  • 50–54 in Chatswood West: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 50–54 in East Ryde: 3.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 45–49 in Chatswood West: 3.8% males, 3.3% females; 45–49 in East Ryde: 4.6% males, 4.5% females
  • 40–44 in Chatswood West: 3.2% males, 3.9% females; 40–44 in East Ryde: 3.8% males, 3.8% females
  • 35–39 in Chatswood West: 3.8% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in East Ryde: 2.6% males, 2.9% females
  • 30–34 in Chatswood West: 1.6% males, 2.4% females; 30–34 in East Ryde: 1.5% males, 1.7% females
  • 25–29 in Chatswood West: 1.7% males, 1.6% females; 25–29 in East Ryde: 1.6% males, 1.3% females
  • 20–24 in Chatswood West: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in East Ryde: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
  • 15–19 in Chatswood West: 3.7% males, 2.1% females; 15–19 in East Ryde: 4.1% males, 4.2% females
  • 10–14 in Chatswood West: 3.1% males, 4.3% females; 10–14 in East Ryde: 3.6% males, 3.2% females
  • 5–9 in Chatswood West: 3.3% males, 3.9% females; 5–9 in East Ryde: 4.3% males, 4.3% females
  • 0–4 in Chatswood West: 2.1% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in East Ryde: 2.2% males, 2.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +16.8 pts higher in Chatswood West gap widening
42.7% 97th pct 26.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.6%
  • First area, 2016: 38.4%
  • First area, 2021: 42.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.0%

Country of birth

55.2% Australia +16.5 pts ▸ 71.7%
11.2% China ◂ +7.9 pts 3.4%
4.7% England ◂ +2.0 pts 2.7%
1.8% New Zealand ◂ +0.7 pts 1.1%
1.6% South Africa ◂ +1.1 pts 0.6%
1.4% India ◂ +0.6 pts 0.8%
0.8% Italy +0.4 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.7% Vietnam even 0.6%
0.4% Philippines ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.2% Nepal ◂ +0.2 pts 0.0%

Ancestry

29.1% English +1.6 pts ▸ 30.7%
21.0% Australian +9.4 pts ▸ 30.4%
26.2% Chinese ◂ +14.5 pts 11.7%
9.1% Irish +3.4 pts ▸ 12.5%
6.9% Scottish +1.9 pts ▸ 8.8%
3.2% Italian +4.9 pts ▸ 8.0%
3.0% German +0.5 pts ▸ 3.6%
3.0% Dutch ◂ +2.2 pts 0.8%
1.6% Greek +1.3 pts ▸ 3.0%
2.0% Indian ◂ +0.3 pts 1.6%
0.9% Vietnamese +0.1 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.8% Filipino ◂ +0.2 pts 0.6%

Language

Other language in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +13.8 pts higher in Chatswood West gap widening
36.9% 93rd pct 23.2% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.3%
  • First area, 2016: 30.7%
  • First area, 2021: 36.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.2%
Limited English in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +2.6 pts higher in Chatswood West gap steady
4.7% 91st pct 2.1% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.1%

Language used at home

60.9% English only +13.4 pts ▸ 74.3%
13.3% Mandarin ◂ +9.6 pts 3.7%
6.4% Cantonese ◂ +3.2 pts 3.3%
0.8% Italian +1.3 pts ▸ 2.1%
1.1% Greek +0.5 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.3% Arabic +0.6 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.7% Vietnamese even 0.7%
0.4% Hindi even 0.4%
0.3% Tagalog ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%
0.0% Punjabi +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +12.8 pts higher in Chatswood West gap widening
46.5% 69th pct 33.8% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.6%
  • First area, 2016: 37.0%
  • First area, 2021: 46.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.8%

Religious affiliation

44.3% Christianity +12.5 pts ▸ 56.9%
46.5% No religion ◂ +12.8 pts 33.8%
3.4% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 3.7%
2.7% Buddhism ◂ +1.2 pts 1.5%
1.1% Judaism +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%
1.2% Hinduism ◂ +0.2 pts 1.0%
0.4% Islam +0.8 pts ▸ 1.1%
1.1% Other religions ◂ +0.5 pts 0.5%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +5.3 pts higher in Chatswood West gap narrowing
83.3% 100th pct 78.1% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 76.8%
  • First area, 2016: 78.4%
  • First area, 2021: 83.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 73.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 78.1%
Bachelor+ in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +9.1 pts higher in Chatswood West gap narrowing
51.1% 100th pct 42.0% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.7%
  • First area, 2016: 43.6%
  • First area, 2021: 51.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 42.0%
— 2.01 29th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +4 more in East Ryde
28 88th pct 32 89th pct
Avg size in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +13 larger in Chatswood West
545 77th pct 532 76th pct
ICSEA in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +21 higher in Chatswood West
1,153 100th pct 1,132 98th pct

Highest year of school

83.3% Year 12 ◂ +5.3 pts 78.1%
7.9% Year 10 +5.2 pts ▸ 13.1%
3.3% Year 9 or below +0.6 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.6% Year 11 +1.2 pts ▸ 2.9%

Highest qualification level

40.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.7 pts 36.0%
22.6% Postgraduate degree ◂ +5.0 pts 17.6%
12.7% Advanced diploma / diploma +4.2 pts ▸ 16.9%
7.9% Certificate III / IV +3.7 pts ▸ 11.6%
4.0% Graduate diploma / certificate +1.4 pts ▸ 5.4%
1.4% Certificate I / II ◂ +0.1 pts 1.3%

Field of qualification

30.9% Management & commerce ◂ +0.8 pts 30.1%
11.3% Engineering & related +0.8 pts ▸ 12.0%
11.6% Society & culture ◂ +0.5 pts 11.1%
8.4% Health +0.7 pts ▸ 9.1%
6.2% Education +1.0 pts ▸ 7.2%
6.2% Creative arts ◂ +0.2 pts 6.1%
6.0% Information technology ◂ +1.9 pts 4.1%
5.5% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.9 pts 4.6%
5.0% Architecture & building ◂ +0.4 pts 4.7%
1.3% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.4 pts ▸ 3.7%
0.9% Agriculture & environment +0.3 pts ▸ 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +$57 higher in East Ryde gap narrowing
$1,057 86th pct $1,114 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $838
  • First area, 2016: $863
  • First area, 2021: $1,057
  • Second area, 2011: $741
  • Second area, 2016: $900
  • Second area, 2021: $1,114
Household income in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +$119 higher in East Ryde gap narrowing
$3,121 98th pct $3,240 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,503
  • First area, 2016: $2,533
  • First area, 2021: $3,121
  • Second area, 2011: $2,034
  • Second area, 2016: $2,585
  • Second area, 2021: $3,240
Family income in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +$115 higher in East Ryde gap narrowing
$3,430 96th pct $3,545 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,563
  • First area, 2016: $2,750
  • First area, 2021: $3,430
  • Second area, 2011: $2,284
  • Second area, 2016: $2,844
  • Second area, 2021: $3,545
High earners in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +0.3 pts higher in East Ryde gap narrowing
27.4% 97th pct 27.8% 98th pct
  • First area, 2011: 20.2%
  • First area, 2016: 19.9%
  • First area, 2021: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.8%
High-income homes in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +2.3 pts higher in East Ryde gap narrowing
47.9% 100th pct 50.2% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.7%
  • First area, 2016: 38.4%
  • First area, 2021: 47.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 37.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.2%

Household income distribution

38.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +1.3 pts 36.7%
19.0% $1,500–$2,999 +3.5 pts ▸ 22.5%
15.2% $650–$1,499 ◂ +1.3 pts 13.9%
9.9% $3,000–$3,999 +3.7 pts ▸ 13.6%
8.9% Under $650 ◂ +2.3 pts 6.6%

Personal income distribution

36.4% Under $650 ◂ +0.9 pts 35.5%
22.2% $1,500–$2,999 +2.5 pts ▸ 24.7%
23.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +0.7 pts 23.1%
16.3% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.5 pts 14.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +3.8 pts higher in East Ryde
22.6% 22nd pct 26.4% 38th pct
Mental health in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +1.4 pts higher in East Ryde
4.6% 23rd pct 6.0% 30th pct
Needs assistance in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +0.3 pts higher in East Ryde gap steady
3.8% 40th pct 4.1% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.8%
  • First area, 2016: 3.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.1%

Long-term health conditions reported

5.7% Asthma +2.1 pts ▸ 7.7%
6.9% Arthritis +0.2 pts ▸ 7.1%
5.6% Other condition +1.5 pts ▸ 7.1%
4.6% Mental health +1.4 pts ▸ 6.0%
4.5% Heart disease +0.1 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.4% Diabetes +0.6 pts ▸ 4.0%
3.0% Cancer +0.2 pts ▸ 3.1%
1.4% Lung condition ◂ +0.8 pts 0.7%
1.1% Stroke ◂ +0.3 pts 0.8%
0.5% Dementia +0.1 pts ▸ 0.6%

Number of long-term health conditions

74.4% None ◂ +5.9 pts 68.5%
15.6% One condition +4.8 pts ▸ 20.5%
5.1% Two conditions ◂ +0.8 pts 4.2%
1.6% Three or more +0.4 pts ▸ 1.9%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +1.0 pts higher in East Ryde gap narrowing
18.4% 51st pct 19.4% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.6%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 18.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.4%
Unpaid carers in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +0.3 pts higher in Chatswood West gap steady
13.1% 53rd pct 12.8% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.8%
Unpaid child care in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +0.4 pts higher in Chatswood West gap narrowing
31.3% 78th pct 30.9% 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: 36.2%
  • First area, 2016: 30.3%
  • First area, 2021: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 32.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.9%
Defence service in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +1.5 pts higher in Chatswood West
2.9% 55th pct 1.5% 37th pct
Housework 15h+ in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +2.4 pts higher in Chatswood West gap widening
27.3% 68th pct 24.9% 55th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.9%
  • First area, 2016: 23.7%
  • First area, 2021: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.9%

First Nations

First Nations people in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +6 larger in East Ryde
4 46th pct 10 59th pct
Median age in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +22 yrs older in Chatswood West
38 yrs 76th pct 16 yrs 13th pct
Median income in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +$274 higher in East Ryde
$1,625 91st pct $1,899 95th pct
Household income in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +$1,751 higher in East Ryde
$3,999 95th pct $5,750 100th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Chatswood Westin East Ryde even gap narrowing
3.0 86th pct 3.0 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.9
  • First area, 2016: 3.0
  • First area, 2021: 3.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.9
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in Chatswood Westin East Ryde even gap narrowing
7.1% 28th pct 7.1% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 6.2%
  • First area, 2021: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.1%
Living alone in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +0.6 pts higher in East Ryde gap steady
12.9% 13th pct 13.4% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.4%

Family composition

70.5% Couples with children +1.9 pts ▸ 72.4%
21.0% Couples without children ◂ +1.2 pts 19.8%
7.1% One-parent families even 7.1%
1.3% Other families ◂ +0.4 pts 0.8%

Household size

29.5% 2 people ◂ +0.9 pts 28.6%
26.3% 4 people +0.7 pts ▸ 27.0%
19.6% 3 people ◂ +1.1 pts 18.5%
12.9% 1 person +0.6 pts ▸ 13.4%
8.3% 5 people +1.0 pts ▸ 9.3%
1.8% 6 or more +0.7 pts ▸ 2.4%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +$15 higher in Chatswood West gap widening
$750 100th pct $735 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: $500
  • First area, 2016: $700
  • First area, 2021: $750
  • Second area, 2011: $505
  • Second area, 2016: $675
  • Second area, 2021: $735
Mortgage in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +$654 higher in Chatswood West gap narrowing
$4,000 100th pct $3,346 95th pct
  • First area, 2011: $3,400
  • First area, 2016: $3,000
  • First area, 2021: $4,000
  • Second area, 2011: $2,600
  • Second area, 2016: $2,817
  • Second area, 2021: $3,346
People / bedroom in Chatswood Westin East Ryde even gap narrowing
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.00
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +4.4 pts higher in Chatswood West gap narrowing
14.7% 44th pct 10.3% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.7%
  • First area, 2016: 14.6%
  • First area, 2021: 14.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%
Owned outright in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +1.6 pts higher in East Ryde gap narrowing
45.3% 62nd pct 46.9% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 42.0%
  • First area, 2016: 45.6%
  • First area, 2021: 45.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 50.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 49.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 46.9%
Separate houses in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +1.1 pts higher in Chatswood West gap narrowing
93.9% 41st pct 92.8% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.7%
  • First area, 2016: 94.5%
  • First area, 2021: 93.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 95.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 93.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 92.8%
3+ bedrooms in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +5.0 pts higher in East Ryde gap narrowing
91.7% 82nd pct 96.7% 93rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 87.2%
  • First area, 2016: 88.7%
  • First area, 2021: 91.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 94.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 96.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 96.7%

How homes are owned or rented

45.3% Owned outright +1.6 pts ▸ 46.9%
38.0% Owned with a mortgage +3.1 pts ▸ 41.1%
14.7% Rented ◂ +4.4 pts 10.3%
1.2% Other tenure ◂ +0.3 pts 0.9%
1.0% Not stated ◂ +0.6 pts 0.4%

Types of homes

93.9% Separate house ◂ +1.1 pts 92.8%
5.5% Townhouse / semi-detached +0.4 pts ▸ 6.0%
0.6% Flat or apartment ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

41.0% 4 bedrooms +1.2 pts ▸ 42.2%
33.9% 3 bedrooms +4.3 pts ▸ 38.1%
16.8% 5 or more ◂ +0.5 pts 16.4%
5.3% 2 bedrooms ◂ +2.3 pts 3.1%
1.0% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.8% Studio / none ◂ +0.8 pts 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

50.0% $750 or more ◂ +6.0 pts 44.0%
23.0% $550–$749 +11.6 pts ▸ 34.5%
13.5% $350–$549 ◂ +0.4 pts 13.1%
8.1% $200–$349 ◂ +3.3 pts 4.8%
4.1% Under $200 ◂ +4.1 pts 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

64.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +6.3 pts 58.3%
17.2% $1,800–$2,999 +1.9 pts ▸ 19.0%
4.2% Under $1,000 +8.3 pts ▸ 12.5%
6.8% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +2.3 pts 4.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +1.1 pts higher in Chatswood West gap steady
3.8% 68th pct 2.7% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.7%
  • First area, 2016: 3.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Work from home in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +5.7 pts higher in Chatswood West gap widening
54.0% 100th pct 48.4% 97th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.1%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 54.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 48.4%
PT commute in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +1.5 pts higher in Chatswood West gap narrowing
2.3% 82nd pct 0.8% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.8%
PT stops in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +15 more in Chatswood West
19 86th pct 4 73rd pct
Stops/1k in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +10.91 more in Chatswood West
12.49 88th pct 1.59 64th pct
Departures/1k in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +534.9 more in Chatswood West
1,436.6 89th pct 901.7 86th pct
PT routes in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +1 more in Chatswood West
2 75th pct 1 71st pct
Stop walk in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +13 longer in East Ryde
4 29th pct 17 56th pct
Drive to city in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +1 longer in East Ryde
13 9th pct 14 10th pct
Reach 30 min in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +15,622 more in East Ryde
0 0th pct 15,622 68th pct
Reach 45 min in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +77,497 more in Chatswood West
102,963 79th pct 25,466 53rd pct
Transit to city in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +21 longer in East Ryde
46 29th pct 67 69th pct

How people get to work

54.0% Worked at home ◂ +5.7 pts 48.4%
26.8% Car (driver) +2.5 pts ▸ 29.3%
1.6% Car (passenger) +0.8 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.8% Train ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%
1.2% Walked ◂ +0.1 pts 1.1%
0.5% Bus +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.7% Bicycle ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%

Motor vehicles per home

43.3% 2 vehicles +3.3 pts ▸ 46.6%
33.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +5.7 pts 27.3%
13.9% 3 vehicles +1.6 pts ▸ 15.4%
5.8% 4 or more +1.6 pts ▸ 7.5%
3.8% No vehicle ◂ +1.1 pts 2.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +5.4 pts higher in Chatswood West gap narrowing
33.6% 60th pct 28.2% 40th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.2%
  • First area, 2016: 31.6%
  • First area, 2021: 33.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.2%
Recent arrivals in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +8.0 pts higher in Chatswood West gap narrowing
11.4% 69th pct 3.4% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.7%
  • First area, 2016: 16.5%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.4%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +1.3 pts higher in East Ryde gap steady
3.1% 44th pct 4.5% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 4.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.5%
Participation in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +3.9 pts higher in East Ryde gap widening
62.2% 56th pct 66.1% 70th pct
  • First area, 2011: 65.0%
  • First area, 2016: 62.8%
  • First area, 2021: 62.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 66.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 66.1%
Full-time in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +3.0 pts higher in Chatswood West gap steady
60.5% 62nd pct 57.6% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.5%
  • First area, 2016: 59.9%
  • First area, 2021: 60.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.6%

Industries people work in

17.3% Professional & technical ◂ +2.7 pts 14.6%
12.5% Health care & social assistance +0.2 pts ▸ 12.7%
7.8% Education & training +2.9 pts ▸ 10.7%
9.1% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.8 pts 8.3%
6.4% Retail trade +1.7 pts ▸ 8.0%
6.5% Construction ◂ +0.7 pts 5.8%
5.9% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.8 pts 5.1%
5.0% Accommodation & food +0.7 pts ▸ 5.7%
3.3% Manufacturing +0.9 pts ▸ 4.1%
4.1% Media & telecommunications ◂ +1.1 pts 3.0%
3.8% Wholesale trade +0.3 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.4% Other services +0.2 pts ▸ 3.6%

Occupations people work in

39.5% Professionals ◂ +3.8 pts 35.7%
22.0% Managers ◂ +1.8 pts 20.2%
13.5% Clerical & administrative +1.3 pts ▸ 14.8%
6.4% Sales workers +1.7 pts ▸ 8.0%
7.2% Technicians & trades +0.1 pts ▸ 7.3%
6.3% Community & personal service +0.9 pts ▸ 7.2%
3.0% Labourers +0.5 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.0% Machinery operators & drivers +0.7 pts ▸ 1.6%

Walkability

Walk score in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +1.2 higher in East Ryde
4.4 80th pct 5.7 86th pct
Types ≤15 min in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +2.4 more in East Ryde
3.7 76th pct 6.1 89th pct
15-min city in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +42.0 pts higher in East Ryde
31.8% 75th pct 73.9% 86th pct
Walk to shops in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +63.2 pts higher in East Ryde
0.0% 0th pct 63.2% 83rd pct
Walk to transit in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +16.6 pts higher in Chatswood West
99.2% 97th pct 82.6% 82nd pct
Walk to school in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +50.9 pts higher in East Ryde
38.2% 71st pct 89.1% 92nd pct
Walk to a park in Chatswood Westin East Ryde even
99.8% 94th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +96.3 pts higher in East Ryde
0.0% 0th pct 96.3% 99th pct
Amenities/1k in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +13.0 more in Chatswood West
17.8 59th pct 4.8 29th pct
Intersections/km² in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +1 higher in East Ryde
86 84th pct 88 84th pct
Mean slope in Chatswood Westin East Ryde +3.7 pts higher in Chatswood West
13.5% 90th pct 9.8% 80th pct

Compare Chatswood West with nearby areas

Compare East Ryde with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Chatswood West vs East Ryde [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10892/chatswood-west/vs/SAL11364/east-ryde