Compare

Cattai vs Cumberland Reach

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 8.9 km apart · Cattai profile · Cumberland Reach profile

Cattai Cumberland Reach

Cattai and Cumberland Reach are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with very different levels of accessibility and education. Cattai is far more connected, with many more public transport stops, schools and parks within walking distance. It also has a more highly qualified population, with 16.7% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to 3.6% in Cumberland Reach. Cattai has seen much more movement recently, with 42.8% of residents moving in the last five years, while only 17.0% did so in Cumberland Reach.

The gap in new arrivals is widening, but the two areas share many daily realities. They are similar in their typical weekly personal incomes, which are $969 in Cattai and $922 in Cumberland Reach. Both areas also have nearly the same share of children under 15 and similar rates of long-term health conditions. While Cattai has a higher share of people born overseas and those who use another language at home, both areas sit well below the national figure for these measures.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +869 larger in Cattai gap widening
1,077 73rd pct 208 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 690
  • First area, 2016: 790
  • First area, 2021: 1,077
  • Second area, 2011: 197
  • Second area, 2016: 181
  • Second area, 2021: 208
Median age in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +2 yrs older in Cattai gap narrowing
40 yrs 29th pct 38 yrs 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 42 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 41 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 35 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 38 yrs
First Nations in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +8.4 pts higher in Cumberland Reach gap widening
2.7% 58th pct 11.1% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.8%
  • First area, 2021: 2.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.1%
Aged 65+ in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +5.9 pts higher in Cattai gap widening
15.0% 33rd pct 9.1% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.2%
  • First area, 2016: 15.8%
  • First area, 2021: 15.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.1%
Under 15 in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +0.4 pts higher in Cumberland Reach gap narrowing
20.8% 74th pct 21.2% 76th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.5%
  • First area, 2016: 20.8%
  • First area, 2021: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
De facto in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +9.4 pts higher in Cumberland Reach gap widening
9.1% 27th pct 18.4% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.3%
  • First area, 2016: 8.6%
  • First area, 2021: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.4%

Age structure

28.5% Older adults (45–64) +3.2 pts ▸ 31.7%
20.3% Young adults (25–44) +3.7 pts ▸ 24.0%
20.8% Children (0–14) +0.4 pts ▸ 21.2%
15.0% Seniors (65+) ◂ +5.9 pts 9.1%
14.3% Youth (15–24) +0.6 pts ▸ 14.9%

Marital status

58.0% Married ◂ +9.4 pts 48.5%
31.6% Never married +7.4 pts ▸ 39.1%
5.9% Divorced +1.2 pts ▸ 7.1%
2.8% Widowed +1.3 pts ▸ 4.1%
1.8% Separated even 1.8%

Age & sex structure

Cattai Cumberland Reach

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Cattai: 0.4% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Cumberland Reach: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Cattai: 0.9% males, 0.4% females; 80–84 in Cumberland Reach: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Cattai: 2.0% males, 1.6% females; 75–79 in Cumberland Reach: 2.0% males, 2.0% females
  • 70–74 in Cattai: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 70–74 in Cumberland Reach: 0.0% males, 1.5% females
  • 65–69 in Cattai: 3.0% males, 2.8% females; 65–69 in Cumberland Reach: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Cattai: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 60–64 in Cumberland Reach: 5.1% males, 2.5% females
  • 55–59 in Cattai: 3.2% males, 2.1% females; 55–59 in Cumberland Reach: 7.1% males, 6.1% females
  • 50–54 in Cattai: 4.4% males, 4.2% females; 50–54 in Cumberland Reach: 2.5% males, 2.5% females
  • 45–49 in Cattai: 5.2% males, 4.6% females; 45–49 in Cumberland Reach: 2.5% males, 4.6% females
  • 40–44 in Cattai: 2.7% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Cumberland Reach: 4.1% males, 4.6% females
  • 35–39 in Cattai: 3.4% males, 2.9% females; 35–39 in Cumberland Reach: 2.0% males, 5.1% females
  • 30–34 in Cattai: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 30–34 in Cumberland Reach: 3.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Cattai: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Cumberland Reach: 3.6% males, 2.0% females
  • 20–24 in Cattai: 3.7% males, 2.9% females; 20–24 in Cumberland Reach: 4.1% males, 3.6% females
  • 15–19 in Cattai: 4.3% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Cumberland Reach: 5.1% males, 3.6% females
  • 10–14 in Cattai: 4.3% males, 4.8% females; 10–14 in Cumberland Reach: 4.6% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Cattai: 4.0% males, 3.7% females; 5–9 in Cumberland Reach: 1.5% males, 3.0% females
  • 0–4 in Cattai: 1.9% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Cumberland Reach: 3.0% males, 8.1% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +7.0 pts higher in Cattai gap widening
11.3% 50th pct 4.3% 19th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.7%
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 11.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.3%

Country of birth

85.0% Australia ◂ +7.1 pts 77.9%
2.8% England ◂ +0.9 pts 1.9%
1.1% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.1% South Africa ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.5% India ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.5% China ◂ +0.5 pts 0.0%
0.3% Italy ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%

Ancestry

44.0% Australian ◂ +9.9 pts 34.1%
42.9% English ◂ +9.7 pts 33.2%
8.7% Irish +2.8 pts ▸ 11.5%
10.6% Scottish ◂ +4.3 pts 6.3%
5.3% Italian ◂ +3.4 pts 1.9%
1.3% Chinese +2.5 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.2% German +0.7 pts ▸ 3.8%
1.7% Dutch +0.7 pts ▸ 2.4%
0.3% Greek +1.2 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.6% Indian ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +7.4 pts higher in Cattai gap widening
7.4% 71st pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.8%
  • First area, 2021: 7.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +1.1 pts higher in Cattai gap widening
1.1% 77th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

89.8% English only ◂ +8.1 pts 81.7%
0.9% Punjabi ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.6% Italian ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.3% Arabic ◂ +0.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +5.0 pts higher in Cumberland Reach gap widening
31.0% 25th pct 36.1% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.6%
  • First area, 2016: 22.0%
  • First area, 2021: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.1%

Religious affiliation

61.3% Christianity ◂ +14.2 pts 47.1%
31.0% No religion +5.0 pts ▸ 36.1%
5.8% Not stated +11.5 pts ▸ 17.3%
0.9% Buddhism ◂ +0.9 pts 0.0%
0.6% Other religions ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.4% Islam ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +19.4 pts higher in Cattai gap widening
47.6% 57th pct 28.2% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.3%
  • First area, 2016: 43.1%
  • First area, 2021: 47.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.2%
Bachelor+ in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +13.2 pts higher in Cattai gap steady
16.7% 58th pct 3.6% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.1%
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 16.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.6%
4.46 56th pct —
Schools ≤3 km in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +3 more in Cattai
4 71st pct 1 43rd pct
83 22nd pct —
1,004 58th pct —

Highest year of school

47.6% Year 12 ◂ +19.4 pts 28.2%
33.5% Year 10 +2.7 pts ▸ 36.2%
7.9% Year 9 or below +6.2 pts ▸ 14.1%
7.2% Year 11 ◂ +1.7 pts 5.5%

Highest qualification level

40.5% Certificate III / IV +11.9 pts ▸ 52.4%
18.2% Bachelor degree ◂ +15.3 pts 2.9%
17.8% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +5.5 pts 12.4%
5.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.3 pts 2.9%
1.9% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
1.8% Certificate I / II ◂ +1.8 pts 0.0%

Field of qualification

18.2% Engineering & related +1.8 pts ▸ 20.0%
18.9% Management & commerce ◂ +5.6 pts 13.3%
14.3% Architecture & building ◂ +1.9 pts 12.4%
11.5% Society & culture ◂ +6.7 pts 4.8%
7.6% Education ◂ +3.8 pts 3.8%
7.1% Health ◂ +3.3 pts 3.8%
4.8% Agriculture & environment ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
3.9% Creative arts +0.9 pts ▸ 4.8%
3.9% Food, hospitality & personal services ◂ +0.1 pts 3.8%
2.7% Information technology ◂ +2.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +$47 higher in Cattai gap widening
$969 79th pct $922 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: $673
  • First area, 2016: $793
  • First area, 2021: $969
  • Second area, 2011: $666
  • Second area, 2016: $881
  • Second area, 2021: $922
Household income in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +$492 higher in Cattai gap widening
$2,878 95th pct $2,386 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,718
  • First area, 2016: $2,013
  • First area, 2021: $2,878
  • Second area, 2011: $1,545
  • Second area, 2016: $1,937
  • Second area, 2021: $2,386
Family income in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +$579 higher in Cattai gap narrowing
$2,962 90th pct $2,383 77th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,822
  • First area, 2016: $2,318
  • First area, 2021: $2,962
  • Second area, 2011: $1,196
  • Second area, 2016: $2,028
  • Second area, 2021: $2,383
High earners in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +6.6 pts higher in Cattai gap narrowing
16.0% 82nd pct 9.5% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.5%
  • First area, 2021: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.5%
High-income homes in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +9.1 pts higher in Cattai gap widening
42.4% 95th pct 33.3% 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.6%
  • First area, 2016: 28.2%
  • First area, 2021: 42.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.3%

Household income distribution

24.4% $1,500–$2,999 +8.9 pts ▸ 33.3%
26.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +12.7 pts 13.3%
16.1% $650–$1,499 +5.6 pts ▸ 21.7%
16.4% $3,000–$3,999 +3.6 pts ▸ 20.0%
8.4% Under $650 +1.6 pts ▸ 10.0%

Personal income distribution

34.0% Under $650 ◂ +3.2 pts 30.8%
31.7% $650–$1,499 +0.8 pts ▸ 32.5%
22.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +9.1 pts 13.6%
7.6% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.5 pts 4.1%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +0.6 pts higher in Cattai
20.8% 16th pct 20.2% 14th pct
Mental health in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +0.7 pts higher in Cumberland Reach
5.1% 25th pct 5.8% 28th pct
Needs assistance in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +0.4 pts higher in Cattai gap steady
3.2% 34th pct 2.9% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 3.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

5.9% Asthma +0.3 pts ▸ 6.3%
5.1% Mental health +0.7 pts ▸ 5.8%
5.0% Other condition +0.8 pts ▸ 5.8%
5.3% Arthritis ◂ +1.4 pts 3.8%
3.7% Diabetes ◂ +0.8 pts 2.9%
2.9% Cancer ◂ +1.0 pts 1.9%
2.9% Heart disease ◂ +1.4 pts 1.4%
0.6% Lung condition +0.8 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.1% Stroke ◂ +1.1 pts 0.0%
0.7% Dementia ◂ +0.7 pts 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

72.5% None ◂ +12.4 pts 60.1%
15.4% One condition +2.4 pts ▸ 17.8%
3.3% Two conditions ◂ +1.9 pts 1.4%
1.7% Three or more ◂ +0.2 pts 1.4%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +11.3 pts higher in Cattai gap narrowing
13.7% 28th pct 2.4% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 19.6%
  • First area, 2016: 20.3%
  • First area, 2021: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
Unpaid carers in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +2.1 pts higher in Cumberland Reach gap widening
11.5% 37th pct 13.6% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.4%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.6%
Unpaid child care in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +1.5 pts higher in Cumberland Reach gap narrowing
31.0% 77th pct 32.5% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.5%
  • First area, 2016: 27.6%
  • First area, 2021: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 27.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 35.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.5%
Defence service in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +2.8 pts higher in Cumberland Reach
2.0% 41st pct 4.8% 78th pct
Housework 15h+ in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +7.2 pts higher in Cattai gap widening
27.9% 70th pct 20.7% 30th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.0%
  • First area, 2016: 23.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 20.7%

First Nations

First Nations people in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +6 larger in Cattai
29 72nd pct 23 71st pct
Median age in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +4 yrs older in Cattai
24 yrs 43rd pct 20 yrs 25th pct
Median income in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +$325 higher in Cattai
$900 73rd pct $575 43rd pct
Household income in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +$458 higher in Cumberland Reach
$2,416 76th pct $2,874 87th pct
Indigenous language in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +0.2 larger in Cattai gap widening
3.3 91st pct 3.1 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.8
  • First area, 2016: 3.1
  • First area, 2021: 3.3
  • Second area, 2011: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.8
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1
One-parent in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +0.7 pts higher in Cumberland Reach gap steady
5.4% 24th pct 6.1% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.3%
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 9.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%
Living alone in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +1.5 pts higher in Cattai gap narrowing
14.8% 18th pct 13.3% 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.4%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%

Family composition

73.9% Couples with children ◂ +11.4 pts 62.6%
20.9% Couples without children +7.3 pts ▸ 28.2%
5.4% One-parent families +0.7 pts ▸ 6.1%
0.4% Other families ◂ +0.4 pts 0.0%

Household size

25.1% 2 people +8.3 pts ▸ 33.3%
19.6% 4 people ◂ +7.9 pts 11.7%
16.7% 3 people +1.6 pts ▸ 18.3%
14.8% 1 person ◂ +1.5 pts 13.3%
14.5% 5 people ◂ +4.5 pts 10.0%
9.6% 6 or more +0.4 pts ▸ 10.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +$30 higher in Cattai gap narrowing
$560 97th pct $530 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: $300
  • First area, 2016: $470
  • First area, 2021: $560
  • Second area, 2011: $180
  • Second area, 2021: $530
Mortgage in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +$1,117 higher in Cattai gap widening
$3,284 95th pct $2,167 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,300
  • First area, 2016: $2,383
  • First area, 2021: $3,284
  • Second area, 2011: $1,620
  • Second area, 2016: $2,000
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +9.6 pts higher in Cattai gap widening
9.6% 25th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.2%
  • First area, 2016: 12.8%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Owned outright in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +9.8 pts higher in Cattai gap narrowing
33.1% 28th pct 23.3% 13th pct
  • First area, 2011: 41.4%
  • First area, 2016: 40.2%
  • First area, 2021: 33.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 21.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 23.3%
Separate houses in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +5.5 pts higher in Cumberland Reach gap widening
94.5% 43rd pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.6%
  • First area, 2016: 97.0%
  • First area, 2021: 94.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 100.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 86.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
3+ bedrooms in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +14.4 pts higher in Cattai gap widening
89.4% 77th pct 75.0% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 84.6%
  • First area, 2016: 86.3%
  • First area, 2021: 89.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 82.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 81.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 75.0%

How homes are owned or rented

53.4% Owned with a mortgage +13.3 pts ▸ 66.7%
33.1% Owned outright ◂ +9.8 pts 23.3%
9.6% Rented ◂ +9.6 pts 0.0%
1.9% Other tenure ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

94.5% Separate house +5.5 pts ▸ 100.0%
2.6% Flat or apartment ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%
1.0% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +1.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

43.1% 4 bedrooms ◂ +13.1 pts 30.0%
20.3% 3 bedrooms +9.7 pts ▸ 30.0%
26.0% 5 or more ◂ +11.0 pts 15.0%
7.7% 2 bedrooms +0.6 pts ▸ 8.3%
1.9% 1 bedroom ◂ +1.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

58.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +48.4 pts 10.0%
16.9% $1,800–$2,999 +13.1 pts ▸ 30.0%
7.2% Under $1,000 +5.3 pts ▸ 12.5%
11.4% $1,000–$1,799 ◂ +3.9 pts 7.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +2.6 pts higher in Cattai gap steady
2.6% 60th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 5.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +8.7 pts higher in Cattai gap widening
31.0% 82nd pct 22.3% 66th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.9%
  • First area, 2021: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.3%
PT commute in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +10 more in Cattai
10 80th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +9.29 more in Cattai
9.29 87th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +92.9 more in Cattai
92.9 68th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +1 more in Cattai
1 71st pct 0 0th pct
24 62nd pct —
Drive to city in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +20 longer in Cumberland Reach
49 38th pct 69 50th pct
Reach 30 min in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

44.0% Car (driver) +9.4 pts ▸ 53.4%
31.0% Worked at home ◂ +8.7 pts 22.3%
1.9% Car (passenger) +2.0 pts ▸ 3.9%
1.4% Walked ◂ +1.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

35.9% 2 vehicles +5.8 pts ▸ 41.7%
30.4% 4 or more ◂ +10.4 pts 20.0%
19.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +6.5 pts 13.3%
12.8% 1 vehicle ◂ +1.2 pts 11.7%
2.6% No vehicle ◂ +2.6 pts 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +25.8 pts higher in Cattai gap widening
42.8% 84th pct 17.0% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.3%
  • First area, 2016: 32.9%
  • First area, 2021: 42.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.0%
8.2% 57th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.6%
  • First area, 2016: 15.2%
  • First area, 2021: 8.2%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +0.9 pts higher in Cumberland Reach gap narrowing
1.9% 37th pct 2.8% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 3.0%
  • First area, 2021: 1.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.8%
Participation in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +4.9 pts higher in Cattai gap widening
68.9% 78th pct 63.9% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 67.1%
  • First area, 2016: 68.8%
  • First area, 2021: 68.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 77.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.9%
Full-time in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +5.8 pts higher in Cumberland Reach gap widening
52.4% 23rd pct 58.3% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 66.6%
  • First area, 2016: 64.7%
  • First area, 2021: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.3%

Industries people work in

25.9% Construction ◂ +1.6 pts 24.3%
9.7% Education & training +2.0 pts ▸ 11.7%
6.0% Manufacturing +4.6 pts ▸ 10.7%
6.9% Retail trade +1.8 pts ▸ 8.7%
5.9% Other services +2.9 pts ▸ 8.7%
7.9% Health care & social assistance ◂ +2.1 pts 5.8%
1.9% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +5.9 pts ▸ 7.8%
3.8% Accommodation & food +4.0 pts ▸ 7.8%
5.9% Professional & technical ◂ +2.9 pts 2.9%
1.7% Electricity, gas & water +4.1 pts ▸ 5.8%
3.8% Public administration & safety +2.0 pts ▸ 5.8%
4.5% Transport & warehousing +0.4 pts ▸ 4.9%

Occupations people work in

18.3% Technicians & trades +6.0 pts ▸ 24.3%
20.2% Managers ◂ +13.4 pts 6.8%
17.1% Clerical & administrative ◂ +2.5 pts 14.6%
8.4% Community & personal service +7.1 pts ▸ 15.5%
8.4% Machinery operators & drivers +7.1 pts ▸ 15.5%
7.4% Labourers +5.2 pts ▸ 12.6%
12.6% Professionals ◂ +6.8 pts 5.8%
6.0% Sales workers +0.8 pts ▸ 6.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +0.8 higher in Cattai
0.8 58th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +0.8 more in Cattai
0.8 57th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +36.3 pts higher in Cattai
36.3% 69th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +10.9 pts higher in Cattai
10.9% 61st pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +13.2 pts higher in Cattai
13.2% 49th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +11.1 more in Cattai
11.1 44th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +2 higher in Cattai
3 62nd pct 1 57th pct
Mean slope in Cattaiin Cumberland Reach +5.7 pts higher in Cumberland Reach
8.6% 74th pct 14.3% 91st pct

Compare Cattai with nearby areas

Compare Cumberland Reach with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Cattai vs Cumberland Reach [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10858/cattai/vs/SAL11157/cumberland-reach