Compare
Carnes Hill vs Hoxton Park
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.0 km apart · Carnes Hill profile · Hoxton Park profile
Carnes Hill Hoxton Park
Hoxton Park and Carnes Hill are neighbouring areas with populations of 4,572 and 3,332 respectively. Carnes Hill is more affluent, with a typical household income of $2,630 per week compared to $1,960 in Hoxton Park. Higher levels of education are also common in Carnes Hill, where 70.9% of residents finished Year 12, compared to 59.5% in Hoxton Park. Residents in Carnes Hill are also more likely to work from home, at 36.7% compared to 23.5% in Hoxton Park.
These two areas are seeing their differences widen, particularly in how many people have moved in recently; 42.4% of Carnes Hill residents arrived in the last five years, which is 15 points higher than in Hoxton Park. Despite this, they share many similarities, such as the same 34-minute drive time to the city and an equal share of homes with no motor vehicle at 2.6%. Both areas are also young, with typical resident ages of 32 and 35, which is noticeably younger than the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 2,043
- First area, 2021: 3,332
- Second area, 2011: 4,208
- Second area, 2016: 4,355
- Second area, 2021: 4,572
- First area, 2016: 31 yrs
- First area, 2021: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 30 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 35 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Carnes Hill: 0.2% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Hoxton Park: 0.2% males, 0.5% females
- 80–84 in Carnes Hill: 0.3% males, 0.3% females; 80–84 in Hoxton Park: 0.5% males, 0.5% females
- 75–79 in Carnes Hill: 0.5% males, 0.8% females; 75–79 in Hoxton Park: 0.7% males, 0.7% females
- 70–74 in Carnes Hill: 0.5% males, 0.9% females; 70–74 in Hoxton Park: 1.4% males, 1.3% females
- 65–69 in Carnes Hill: 1.1% males, 1.3% females; 65–69 in Hoxton Park: 2.1% males, 2.0% females
- 60–64 in Carnes Hill: 1.6% males, 1.8% females; 60–64 in Hoxton Park: 2.7% males, 2.8% females
- 55–59 in Carnes Hill: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 55–59 in Hoxton Park: 3.6% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in Carnes Hill: 2.7% males, 2.2% females; 50–54 in Hoxton Park: 3.1% males, 3.9% females
- 45–49 in Carnes Hill: 3.8% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Hoxton Park: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 40–44 in Carnes Hill: 5.1% males, 5.1% females; 40–44 in Hoxton Park: 3.1% males, 3.7% females
- 35–39 in Carnes Hill: 4.4% males, 5.4% females; 35–39 in Hoxton Park: 3.4% males, 4.0% females
- 30–34 in Carnes Hill: 2.8% males, 4.1% females; 30–34 in Hoxton Park: 2.7% males, 3.5% females
- 25–29 in Carnes Hill: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in Hoxton Park: 3.3% males, 2.9% females
- 20–24 in Carnes Hill: 3.2% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Hoxton Park: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 15–19 in Carnes Hill: 3.8% males, 3.1% females; 15–19 in Hoxton Park: 4.6% males, 3.5% females
- 10–14 in Carnes Hill: 5.6% males, 5.1% females; 10–14 in Hoxton Park: 4.3% males, 4.5% females
- 5–9 in Carnes Hill: 5.2% males, 5.2% females; 5–9 in Hoxton Park: 4.1% males, 3.6% females
- 0–4 in Carnes Hill: 4.7% males, 3.7% females; 0–4 in Hoxton Park: 3.1% males, 2.5% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $848
- First area, 2021: $932
- Second area, 2011: $596
- Second area, 2016: $589
- Second area, 2021: $663
- First area, 2016: $2,309
- First area, 2021: $2,630
- Second area, 2011: $1,574
- Second area, 2016: $1,725
- Second area, 2021: $1,960
- First area, 2016: $2,281
- First area, 2021: $2,584
- Second area, 2011: $1,566
- Second area, 2016: $1,707
- Second area, 2021: $2,010
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 3.5
- First area, 2021: 3.8
- Second area, 2011: 3.5
- Second area, 2016: 3.6
- Second area, 2021: 3.5
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $560
- First area, 2021: $600
- Second area, 2011: $370
- Second area, 2016: $450
- Second area, 2021: $490
- First area, 2016: $2,635
- First area, 2021: $2,700
- Second area, 2011: $2,383
- Second area, 2016: $2,113
- Second area, 2021: $2,139
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 1.00
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Carnes Hill with nearby areas
Compare Hoxton Park with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Carnes Hill vs Hoxton Park [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10819/carnes-hill/vs/SAL11958/hoxton-park