Compare
Caringbah South vs Port Hacking
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.5 km apart · Caringbah South profile · Port Hacking profile
Caringbah South Port Hacking
Caringbah South and Port Hacking are neighbouring areas in the Sutherland Shire. Caringbah South is much more walkable, with 91.9% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 85% near health services, compared to 64.8% and 0% in Port Hacking. Caringbah South also has more public transport options, with 791.8 weekly departures per 1,000 people compared to 406.6 in Port Hacking. Port Hacking is more consistently residential, with 93.4% of homes being separate houses, far higher than the 76.6% in Caringbah South.
These two areas share a very similar profile in many ways, including a nearly identical share of people born overseas and those who have served in the Defence Force. Both areas sit well above the national figure for high incomes, though Port Hacking has a higher share of households earning $3,000 or more per week. This higher wealth in Port Hacking is also seen in education, where a higher share of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher compared to Caringbah South.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 11,605
- First area, 2016: 12,242
- First area, 2021: 13,168
- Second area, 2011: 1,223
- Second area, 2016: 1,093
- Second area, 2021: 1,210
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 42 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Caringbah South: 1.1% males, 1.9% females; 85+ in Port Hacking: 1.3% males, 1.0% females
- 80–84 in Caringbah South: 1.2% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Port Hacking: 0.9% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in Caringbah South: 1.6% males, 1.8% females; 75–79 in Port Hacking: 2.2% males, 2.0% females
- 70–74 in Caringbah South: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 70–74 in Port Hacking: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
- 65–69 in Caringbah South: 2.7% males, 3.0% females; 65–69 in Port Hacking: 2.6% males, 3.3% females
- 60–64 in Caringbah South: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 60–64 in Port Hacking: 3.1% males, 2.5% females
- 55–59 in Caringbah South: 3.1% males, 3.3% females; 55–59 in Port Hacking: 3.3% males, 3.7% females
- 50–54 in Caringbah South: 3.1% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Port Hacking: 3.3% males, 4.2% females
- 45–49 in Caringbah South: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Port Hacking: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
- 40–44 in Caringbah South: 3.2% males, 3.2% females; 40–44 in Port Hacking: 2.3% males, 2.4% females
- 35–39 in Caringbah South: 3.0% males, 3.0% females; 35–39 in Port Hacking: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
- 30–34 in Caringbah South: 2.0% males, 2.7% females; 30–34 in Port Hacking: 1.7% males, 2.0% females
- 25–29 in Caringbah South: 2.0% males, 1.9% females; 25–29 in Port Hacking: 2.7% males, 1.9% females
- 20–24 in Caringbah South: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 20–24 in Port Hacking: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
- 15–19 in Caringbah South: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 15–19 in Port Hacking: 3.9% males, 3.2% females
- 10–14 in Caringbah South: 3.7% males, 3.1% females; 10–14 in Port Hacking: 3.4% males, 4.2% females
- 5–9 in Caringbah South: 3.8% males, 3.4% females; 5–9 in Port Hacking: 4.4% males, 4.2% females
- 0–4 in Caringbah South: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Port Hacking: 4.0% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $683
- First area, 2016: $811
- First area, 2021: $1,041
- Second area, 2011: $802
- Second area, 2016: $1,060
- Second area, 2021: $1,231
- First area, 2011: $1,803
- First area, 2016: $2,180
- First area, 2021: $2,721
- Second area, 2011: $2,428
- Second area, 2016: $2,908
- Second area, 2021: $3,394
- First area, 2011: $2,144
- First area, 2016: $2,541
- First area, 2021: $3,173
- Second area, 2011: $2,520
- Second area, 2016: $3,233
- Second area, 2021: $3,553
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.9
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 3.2
- Second area, 2016: 3.1
- Second area, 2021: 3.2
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $480
- First area, 2016: $620
- First area, 2021: $730
- Second area, 2011: $600
- Second area, 2016: $750
- Second area, 2021: $795
- First area, 2011: $2,800
- First area, 2016: $3,000
- First area, 2021: $3,380
- Second area, 2011: $3,300
- Second area, 2016: $3,198
- Second area, 2021: $3,500
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Caringbah South with nearby areas
Compare Port Hacking with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Caringbah South vs Port Hacking [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10815/caringbah-south/vs/SAL13256/port-hacking