Port Hacking · Suburb / Locality

Education & Qualifications in Port Hacking

How far people went at school, the qualifications they hold and what they studied.

Port Hacking stands out as a highly educated area compared to most similar places. A striking 35% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher, which is well above the national figure. This high level of achievement is seen across the board, with far more people completing Year 12 than in most other parts of the country.

Open map →
📍 Port Hacking, Suburb / Locality

Where Port Hacking sits — Adults with a bachelor degree or higher

35.0% ▲ +29.2%
  • 0.0%–2.1%: 1060 areas
  • 2.1%–4.3%: 270 areas
  • 4.3%–6.4%: 664 areas
  • 6.4%–8.6%: 989 areas
  • 8.6%–10.7%: 1292 areas
  • 10.7%–12.9%: 1253 areas
  • 12.9%–15.0%: 1106 areas
  • 15.0%–17.1%: 1016 areas
  • 17.1%–19.3%: 865 areas
  • 19.3%–21.4%: 701 areas
  • 21.4%–23.6%: 563 areas
  • 23.6%–25.7%: 467 areas
  • 25.7%–27.9%: 444 areas
  • 27.9%–30.0%: 369 areas
  • 30.0%–32.1%: 288 areas
  • 32.1%–34.3%: 240 areas
  • 34.3%–36.4%: 235 areas
  • 36.4%–38.6%: 182 areas
  • 38.6%–40.7%: 150 areas
  • 40.7%–42.9%: 127 areas
  • 42.9%–45.0%: 93 areas
  • 45.0%–47.1%: 117 areas
  • 47.1%–49.3%: 91 areas
  • 49.3%–51.4%: 77 areas
  • 51.4%–53.6%: 78 areas
  • 53.6%–55.7%: 55 areas
  • 55.7%–57.9%: 48 areas
  • 57.9%–60.0%: 56 areas

All suburb / locality areas, 2021. The marker is Port Hacking — higher than 89% of areas.

Adults with a bachelor degree or higher compared with the state and national average
Port Hacking35.0%
2229, NSW 27.3%
New South Wales 27.8%
Australia 26.3%

Schooling

Highest year of school completed.

School completion is very high here, with 69.6% of residents finishing Year 12. This is far above both the New South Wales and Australian figures by 11 percentage points.

69.6% ▲ +13.3%

Higher than 90% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 61.5%
  • 2016: 64.7%
  • 2021: 69.6%

Share of people whose highest year of school is Year 12 or equivalent.

Highest year of school

View on map →

In Port Hacking, Year 12 is the majority at 71%; Year 10 is next at 20%.

Qualifications

Post-school qualifications and degrees.

Highly qualified adults are common, with 35% holding a bachelor degree or higher. This is well above the national figure of 26.3%, and the most common top qualification is a bachelor degree at 35.9%.

35.0% ▲ +29.2%

Higher than 89% of suburb / locality areas.

  • 2011: 27.1%
  • 2016: 31.1%
  • 2021: 35.0%

Share of people aged 15+ whose highest qualification is a bachelor degree or above (incl. graduate and postgraduate).

Highest qualification level

View on map →

In Port Hacking, the largest group is Bachelor degree at 40%, followed by Certificate III / IV (22%) and Advanced diploma / diploma (20%).

Field of study

What people studied.

The most popular fields of study are management and commerce, held by 27.6% of qualified residents. Other common areas of study include society and culture, engineering, and health.

Schools

Schools in the area and how many children they serve (ACARA).

Local schools have an advantage score of 1,091, which is much higher than most areas. There are 16 schools within 3 km, with 62.5% being government-run and 37.5% Catholic.

16

Higher than 86% of suburb / locality areas.

Schools serving the area — within 3 km of small areas, or inside larger ones. A measure of access (catchments overlap, so don't add it across areas).

1,091

Higher than 90% of suburb / locality areas.

Enrolment-weighted average ICSEA — an index of socio-educational advantage, centred near 1000 (context, not a quality ranking).

Schools in and around Port Hacking — hover a marker for details. Open the full map →

Schools serving Port Hacking

16 schools — 5,863 students, average ICSEA 1,091.

By sector: Government 10 · Catholic 6

By type: Primary 12 · Secondary 3 · Combined 1

Schools serving Port Hacking, sortable by name, sector, type, distance and student count
Lilli Pilli Public School, Lilli Pilli Government Primary 0.5 km 323 1,113
Caringbah Public School, Caringbah Government Primary 1.5 km 394 1,088
Our Lady of Mercy Catholic College Burraneer, Cronulla Catholic Secondary 1.8 km 421 1,086
Burraneer Bay Public School, Cronulla Government Primary 2.0 km 573 1,101
St Aloysius College Cronulla, Cronulla Catholic Secondary 2.2 km 482 1,089
St Francis de Sales Catholic Primary School, Woolooware Catholic Primary 2.4 km 175 1,124
Our Lady of Fatima Catholic Primary School, Caringbah Catholic Primary 2.4 km 599 1,110
De La Salle Catholic College, Caringbah, Caringbah Catholic Secondary 2.4 km 536 1,078
Laguna Street Public School, Caringbah Government Primary 2.5 km 440 1,084
Cronulla Public School, Cronulla Government Primary 2.6 km 516 1,064
Cronulla South Public School, Cronulla Government Primary 2.8 km 261 1,093
St Aloysius Catholic Primary School, Cronulla Catholic Primary 2.9 km 178 1,123
Yowie Bay Public School, Yowie Bay Government Primary 3.0 km 329 1,093
Woolooware Public School, Cronulla Government Primary 3.1 km 462 1,086
Sutherland Hospital School, Caringbah Government Combined 3.3 km — —
Bundeena Public School, Bundeena Government Primary 3.4 km 174 1,067

Sources

  • Census of Population and Housing — Australian Bureau of Statistics, 2021 (CC BY 4.0).
  • Australian Schools List — Australian Curriculum, Assessment and Reporting Authority (ACARA), 2025 (CC BY 4.0).

More for Port Hacking

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Education & Qualifications in Port Hacking [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/region/sal/SAL13256/port-hacking/topic/education