Compare

Camberwell vs Lemington

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 13 km apart · Camberwell profile · Lemington profile

Camberwell Lemington

Lemington and Camberwell (NSW) are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. Lemington is especially small, with only 12 residents, while Camberwell (NSW) has 102. Residents in Lemington are far older, with a typical age of 46 compared to 38 in Camberwell (NSW). Income is well higher in Camberwell (NSW), where the typical weekly household income is $1,281, compared to $900 in Lemington. There is also a notable difference in community makeup, with 21 Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people in Camberwell (NSW) and none in Lemington.

Both areas are entirely car-dependent, with no homes within a 15-minute walk of parks, schools, groceries, or health services. This lack of accessibility is consistent across both places, which also have no public transport stops. While Lemington has a steeper landscape and one more school within 3km, both areas remain very small and lack basic walkable amenities.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Camberwellin Lemington +90 larger in Camberwell gap widening
102 42nd pct 12 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 181
  • First area, 2016: 83
  • First area, 2021: 102
  • Second area, 2016: 8
  • Second area, 2021: 12
Median age in Camberwellin Lemington +8 yrs older in Lemington gap narrowing
38 yrs 23rd pct 46 yrs 54th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 37 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 53 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 46 yrs
20.6% 92nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.2%
  • First area, 2016: 20.5%
  • First area, 2021: 20.6%
12.7% 25th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.7%
22.5% 82nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 16.9%
  • First area, 2016: 19.3%
  • First area, 2021: 22.5%
12.9% 56th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 16.1%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%

Age structure

36.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +11.3 pts 25.0%
22.5% Children (0–14) ◂ +22.5 pts 0.0%
22.5% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +22.5 pts 0.0%
12.7% Seniors (65+) ◂ +12.7 pts 0.0%
11.8% Youth (15–24) ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%

Marital status

41.2% Married ◂ +41.2 pts 0.0%
38.8% Never married ◂ +5.5 pts 33.3%
12.9% Divorced ◂ +12.9 pts 0.0%
4.7% Widowed ◂ +4.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Camberwell Lemington

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Camberwell: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Lemington: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Camberwell: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Lemington: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Camberwell: 0.0% males, 3.4% females; 75–79 in Lemington: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Camberwell: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Lemington: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Camberwell: 0.0% males, 4.5% females; 65–69 in Lemington: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 60–64 in Camberwell: 3.4% males, 6.8% females; 60–64 in Lemington: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Camberwell: 5.7% males, 5.7% females; 55–59 in Lemington: 0.0% males, 100.0% females
  • 50–54 in Camberwell: 6.8% males, 9.1% females; 50–54 in Lemington: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Camberwell: 0.0% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in Lemington: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Camberwell: 5.7% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Lemington: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Camberwell: 4.5% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Lemington: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Camberwell: 0.0% males, 3.4% females; 30–34 in Lemington: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Camberwell: 3.4% males, 3.4% females; 25–29 in Lemington: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Camberwell: 3.4% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Lemington: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Camberwell: 4.5% males, 4.5% females; 15–19 in Lemington: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Camberwell: 0.0% males, 3.4% females; 10–14 in Lemington: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Camberwell: 0.0% males, 4.5% females; 5–9 in Lemington: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 0–4 in Camberwell: 6.8% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in Lemington: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

4.9% 21st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 3.6%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%

Country of birth

78.4% Australia ◂ +28.4 pts 50.0%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

43.1% English +6.9 pts ▸ 50.0%
40.2% Australian ◂ +40.2 pts 0.0%
0.0% Italian +25.0 pts ▸ 25.0%
9.8% Scottish ◂ +9.8 pts 0.0%
3.9% German ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
3.9% Dutch ◂ +3.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Irish even 0.0%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Camberwellin Lemington
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 1.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Camberwellin Lemington
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

78.4% English only ◂ +28.4 pts 50.0%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

40.2% 49th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 13.8%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 40.2%

Religious affiliation

40.2% No religion +34.8 pts ▸ 75.0%
37.3% Christianity ◂ +37.3 pts 0.0%
20.6% Not stated ◂ +20.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

20.0% 2nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 21.2%
  • First area, 2016: 23.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.0%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Schools ≤3 km in Camberwellin Lemington +1 more in Lemington
0 0th pct 1 43rd pct
— 15 2nd pct
— 877 11th pct

Highest year of school

15.0% Year 9 or below +70.7 pts ▸ 85.7%
20.0% Year 12 +22.9 pts ▸ 42.9%
27.5% Year 10 ◂ +27.5 pts 0.0%
13.8% Year 11 ◂ +13.8 pts 0.0%

Highest qualification level

19.5% Certificate III / IV ◂ +19.5 pts 0.0%
14.6% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +14.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Postgraduate degree even 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%
0.0% Bachelor degree even 0.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II even 0.0%

Field of qualification

17.1% Society & culture ◂ +17.1 pts 0.0%
12.2% Engineering & related ◂ +12.2 pts 0.0%
7.3% Agriculture & environment ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Natural & physical sciences even 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Architecture & building even 0.0%
0.0% Health even 0.0%
0.0% Education even 0.0%
0.0% Management & commerce even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Camberwellin Lemington +$191 higher in Camberwell gap widening
$624 28th pct $433 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: $677
  • First area, 2016: $591
  • First area, 2021: $624
  • Second area, 2016: $649
  • Second area, 2021: $433
Household income in Camberwellin Lemington +$381 higher in Camberwell
$1,281 31st pct $900 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,607
  • First area, 2016: $1,375
  • First area, 2021: $1,281
  • Second area, 2021: $900
Family income in Camberwellin Lemington +$218 higher in Lemington
$1,281 14th pct $1,499 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: $1,812
  • First area, 2016: $1,333
  • First area, 2021: $1,281
  • Second area, 2021: $1,499
5.9% 37th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.9%
High-income homes in Camberwellin Lemington
12.9% 40th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 9.5%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 12.9%

Household income distribution

61.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +61.3 pts 0.0%
22.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +22.6 pts 0.0%
12.9% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +12.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%
0.0% $4,000 or more even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

41.2% Under $650 ◂ +7.8 pts 33.3%
15.3% $650–$1,499 ◂ +15.3 pts 0.0%
10.6% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +10.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% $3,000 or more even 0.0%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Camberwellin Lemington
38.2% 87th pct —
19.6% 100th pct —
Needs assistance in Camberwellin Lemington
2.9% 31st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 4.9%
  • First area, 2016: 9.6%
  • First area, 2021: 2.9%

Long-term health conditions reported

19.6% Mental health +30.4 pts ▸ 50.0%
14.7% Asthma +18.6 pts ▸ 33.3%
11.8% Arthritis ◂ +11.8 pts 0.0%
10.8% Other condition ◂ +10.8 pts 0.0%
4.9% Cancer ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%
0.0% Dementia even 0.0%
0.0% Diabetes even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

6.9% Two conditions +43.1 pts ▸ 50.0%
40.2% None ◂ +6.9 pts 33.3%
28.4% One condition ◂ +28.4 pts 0.0%
4.9% Three or more ◂ +4.9 pts 0.0%

Community Participation

11.8% 19th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 11.1%
  • First area, 2021: 11.8%
16.5% 81st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 22.2%
  • First area, 2021: 16.5%
Unpaid child care in Camberwellin Lemington
31.8% 80th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 27.2%
  • First area, 2016: 36.5%
  • First area, 2021: 31.8%
Defence service in Camberwellin Lemington
4.7% 78th pct —
Housework 15h+ in Camberwellin Lemington
22.4% 39th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 33.1%
  • First area, 2016: 34.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.4%

First Nations

First Nations people in Camberwellin Lemington +21 larger in Camberwell
21 69th pct 0 0th pct
18 yrs 18th pct —
$574 43rd pct —
Household income in Camberwellin Lemington
$1,124 23rd pct —
Indigenous language in Camberwellin Lemington
0.0% 0th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Camberwellin Lemington +0.4 larger in Camberwell
2.7 71st pct 2.3 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.5
  • First area, 2016: 2.5
  • First area, 2021: 2.7
  • Second area, 2021: 2.3
23.6% 91st pct —
  • First area, 2011: 14.8%
  • First area, 2016: 23.8%
  • First area, 2021: 23.6%
25.8% 57th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 24.7%
  • First area, 2016: 25.0%
  • First area, 2021: 25.8%

Family composition

44.4% Couples with children +11.1 pts ▸ 55.6%
23.6% One-parent families +9.7 pts ▸ 33.3%
23.6% Couples without children ◂ +23.6 pts 0.0%
4.2% Other families ◂ +4.2 pts 0.0%

Household size

32.3% 3 people ◂ +32.3 pts 0.0%
29.0% 2 people ◂ +29.0 pts 0.0%
25.8% 1 person ◂ +25.8 pts 0.0%
25.8% 4 people ◂ +25.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Camberwellin Lemington +$135 higher in Camberwell
$370 76th pct $235 35th pct
  • First area, 2011: $160
  • First area, 2016: $200
  • First area, 2021: $370
  • Second area, 2021: $235
$1,300 29th pct —
  • First area, 2011: $2,400
  • First area, 2021: $1,300
People / bedroom in Camberwellin Lemington +0.10 higher in Camberwell
0.80 43rd pct 0.70 14th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.20
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2021: 0.70
64.5% 99th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 60.8%
  • First area, 2016: 64.3%
  • First area, 2021: 64.5%
Owned outright in Camberwellin Lemington
9.7% 2nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 23.0%
  • First area, 2016: 10.7%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
Separate houses in Camberwellin Lemington
100.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%
80.6% 53rd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 86.7%
  • First area, 2016: 89.3%
  • First area, 2021: 80.6%

How homes are owned or rented

64.5% Rented +10.5 pts ▸ 75.0%
12.9% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +12.9 pts 0.0%
12.9% Not stated ◂ +12.9 pts 0.0%
9.7% Owned outright ◂ +9.7 pts 0.0%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%

Types of homes

100.0% Separate house even 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

58.1% 3 bedrooms ◂ +58.1 pts 0.0%
22.6% 4 bedrooms ◂ +22.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%
0.0% 5 or more even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

60.0% $350–$549 ◂ +60.0 pts 0.0%
35.0% $200–$349 ◂ +35.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Camberwellin Lemington
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Camberwellin Lemington even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Camberwellin Lemington even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
134 87th pct —

How people get to work

68.6% Car (driver) ◂ +68.6 pts 0.0%
11.4% Car (passenger) ◂ +11.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%
0.0% Walked even 0.0%
0.0% Worked at home even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

46.7% 2 vehicles ◂ +46.7 pts 0.0%
43.3% 1 vehicle ◂ +43.3 pts 0.0%
13.3% 3 vehicles ◂ +13.3 pts 0.0%
10.0% 4 or more ◂ +10.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

21.0% 18th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 34.9%
  • First area, 2016: 45.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%

Jobs & Industry

11.4% 92nd pct —
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 9.7%
  • First area, 2021: 11.4%
41.2% 10th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 68.0%
  • First area, 2016: 49.2%
  • First area, 2021: 41.2%
57.1% 44th pct —
  • First area, 2011: 62.7%
  • First area, 2016: 71.4%
  • First area, 2021: 57.1%

Industries people work in

34.3% Mining ◂ +34.3 pts 0.0%
11.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +11.4 pts 0.0%
8.6% Construction ◂ +8.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Agriculture, forestry & fishing even 0.0%
0.0% Manufacturing even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Retail trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%
0.0% Finance & insurance even 0.0%
0.0% Rental & real estate even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

34.3% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +34.3 pts 0.0%
17.1% Labourers ◂ +17.1 pts 0.0%
11.4% Clerical & administrative ◂ +11.4 pts 0.0%
11.4% Sales workers ◂ +11.4 pts 0.0%
8.6% Professionals ◂ +8.6 pts 0.0%
8.6% Technicians & trades ◂ +8.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Managers even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Camberwellin Lemington +0.1 higher in Camberwell
0.1 35th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Camberwellin Lemington even
0.0 29th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Camberwellin Lemington even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Camberwellin Lemington even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Camberwellin Lemington even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Camberwellin Lemington even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Camberwellin Lemington even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Camberwellin Lemington even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Camberwellin Lemington +9.8 more in Camberwell
9.8 41st pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Camberwellin Lemington +0 higher in Lemington
0 40th pct 1 47th pct
Mean slope in Camberwellin Lemington +8.4 pts higher in Lemington
6.1% 54th pct 14.5% 91st pct

Compare Camberwell with nearby areas

Compare Lemington with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Camberwell vs Lemington [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10761/camberwell/vs/SAL12307/lemington