Compare
Bundeena vs Burraneer
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.3 km apart · Bundeena profile · Burraneer profile
Bundeena Burraneer
Burraneer and Bundeena are neighbouring areas in the Sutherland Shire, but they differ sharply in wealth and layout. Burraneer is much wealthier, with a typical weekly household income of $3,490 compared to $1,832 in Bundeena. This is reflected in the homes, where 91.4% of Burraneer properties have three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Bundeena is more pedestrian-friendly; it is very walkable, while Burraneer is only somewhat walkable. Most Bundeena residents can walk to groceries (90.5%) and health services (93.2%) within 15 minutes, compared to around 18% in Burraneer.
These two neighbours share several traits, with nearly identical rates of people providing unpaid care and very similar numbers of residents who moved in the last five years. They are also both well-served by public transport, with almost all homes in both areas located within a 10-minute walk of a stop. However, the two areas have diverged in their residents' beliefs, as the share of people with no religion is now far higher in Bundeena.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,894
- First area, 2016: 1,919
- First area, 2021: 2,103
- Second area, 2011: 3,304
- Second area, 2016: 3,584
- Second area, 2021: 3,719
- First area, 2011: 46 yrs
- First area, 2016: 48 yrs
- First area, 2021: 50 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 43 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bundeena: 0.8% males, 1.0% females; 85+ in Burraneer: 1.0% males, 1.5% females
- 80–84 in Bundeena: 1.2% males, 1.2% females; 80–84 in Burraneer: 1.1% males, 0.8% females
- 75–79 in Bundeena: 2.7% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in Burraneer: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
- 70–74 in Bundeena: 3.6% males, 3.8% females; 70–74 in Burraneer: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 65–69 in Bundeena: 4.1% males, 3.6% females; 65–69 in Burraneer: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
- 60–64 in Bundeena: 5.0% males, 4.5% females; 60–64 in Burraneer: 3.5% males, 3.6% females
- 55–59 in Bundeena: 4.3% males, 5.1% females; 55–59 in Burraneer: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 50–54 in Bundeena: 3.3% males, 4.1% females; 50–54 in Burraneer: 4.1% males, 4.4% females
- 45–49 in Bundeena: 2.8% males, 4.3% females; 45–49 in Burraneer: 3.2% males, 3.7% females
- 40–44 in Bundeena: 2.6% males, 2.3% females; 40–44 in Burraneer: 3.1% males, 2.7% females
- 35–39 in Bundeena: 2.5% males, 2.6% females; 35–39 in Burraneer: 2.6% males, 3.3% females
- 30–34 in Bundeena: 1.8% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Burraneer: 1.5% males, 2.0% females
- 25–29 in Bundeena: 1.4% males, 1.3% females; 25–29 in Burraneer: 1.7% males, 1.7% females
- 20–24 in Bundeena: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in Burraneer: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
- 15–19 in Bundeena: 2.8% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Burraneer: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
- 10–14 in Bundeena: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 10–14 in Burraneer: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
- 5–9 in Bundeena: 4.1% males, 3.9% females; 5–9 in Burraneer: 3.1% males, 3.1% females
- 0–4 in Bundeena: 1.9% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in Burraneer: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $593
- First area, 2016: $739
- First area, 2021: $812
- Second area, 2011: $860
- Second area, 2016: $1,014
- Second area, 2021: $1,209
- First area, 2011: $1,333
- First area, 2016: $1,614
- First area, 2021: $1,832
- Second area, 2011: $2,557
- Second area, 2016: $2,860
- Second area, 2021: $3,490
- First area, 2011: $1,619
- First area, 2016: $1,908
- First area, 2021: $2,156
- Second area, 2011: $2,721
- Second area, 2016: $3,111
- Second area, 2021: $3,861
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.5
- First area, 2021: 2.5
- Second area, 2011: 3.1
- Second area, 2016: 3.1
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $375
- First area, 2016: $438
- First area, 2021: $554
- Second area, 2011: $490
- Second area, 2016: $510
- Second area, 2021: $660
- First area, 2011: $2,000
- First area, 2016: $2,365
- First area, 2021: $2,600
- Second area, 2011: $3,033
- Second area, 2016: $3,033
- Second area, 2021: $3,987
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.00
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bundeena with nearby areas
Compare Burraneer with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bundeena vs Burraneer [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10669/bundeena/vs/SAL10702/burraneer