Compare
Brunkerville vs Ryhope
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.3 km apart · Brunkerville profile · Ryhope profile
Brunkerville Ryhope
Brunkerville and Ryhope are neighbouring rural areas with very different profiles. Brunkerville is a more affluent area, with a typical weekly household income of $2,250 compared to $1,375 in Ryhope. It has a higher share of university-qualified adults (27.5%) and a larger population of children under 15 (12.0%). In contrast, Ryhope has a much larger First Nations community, accounting for 22.9% of its residents, while Brunkerville has none. Ryhope also has a higher proportion of people in de facto relationships (25.8%) and a greater share of adults working or looking for work (71.9%).
Both areas are entirely car-dependent and have almost no access to public transport or nearby shops and services. The divide in their educational profiles is widening, with a 18 point gap between the share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher in Brunkerville and Ryhope. They are also similar in that no one in either area uses public transport to commute to work.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 204
- First area, 2021: 216
- Second area, 2011: 103
- Second area, 2016: 24
- Second area, 2021: 35
- First area, 2016: 47 yrs
- First area, 2021: 48 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 56 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 49 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Brunkerville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Ryhope: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Brunkerville: 0.0% males, 1.3% females; 80–84 in Ryhope: 0.0% males, 23.1% females
- 75–79 in Brunkerville: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Ryhope: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Brunkerville: 3.9% males, 3.4% females; 70–74 in Ryhope: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Brunkerville: 5.6% males, 9.1% females; 65–69 in Ryhope: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 60–64 in Brunkerville: 2.6% males, 1.3% females; 60–64 in Ryhope: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Brunkerville: 4.7% males, 4.7% females; 55–59 in Ryhope: 30.8% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Brunkerville: 3.9% males, 5.6% females; 50–54 in Ryhope: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Brunkerville: 3.4% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Ryhope: 0.0% males, 23.1% females
- 40–44 in Brunkerville: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 40–44 in Ryhope: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 35–39 in Brunkerville: 3.0% males, 4.3% females; 35–39 in Ryhope: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Brunkerville: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 30–34 in Ryhope: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Brunkerville: 3.0% males, 1.3% females; 25–29 in Ryhope: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Brunkerville: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in Ryhope: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Brunkerville: 2.6% males, 3.0% females; 15–19 in Ryhope: 0.0% males, 23.1% females
- 10–14 in Brunkerville: 1.3% males, 2.2% females; 10–14 in Ryhope: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 5–9 in Brunkerville: 5.2% males, 1.3% females; 5–9 in Ryhope: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Brunkerville: 1.7% males, 2.2% females; 0–4 in Ryhope: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $620
- First area, 2021: $675
- Second area, 2011: $539
- Second area, 2016: $675
- Second area, 2021: $474
- First area, 2016: $1,281
- First area, 2021: $2,250
- Second area, 2011: $1,375
- Second area, 2016: $2,125
- Second area, 2021: $1,375
- First area, 2016: $1,775
- First area, 2021: $2,042
- Second area, 2011: $1,562
- Second area, 2016: $2,166
- Second area, 2021: $2,124
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.6
- First area, 2021: 3.0
- Second area, 2011: 2.8
- Second area, 2016: 2.6
- Second area, 2021: 2.8
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $236
- First area, 2021: $350
- Second area, 2011: $400
- First area, 2016: $1,875
- First area, 2021: $2,000
- Second area, 2011: $1,517
- Second area, 2021: $2,817
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.60
- Second area, 2021: 0.60
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Brunkerville with nearby areas
Compare Ryhope with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Brunkerville vs Ryhope [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10617/brunkerville/vs/SAL13471/ryhope