Compare
Bredbo vs Rose Valley
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 21 km apart · Bredbo profile · Rose Valley profile
Bredbo Rose Valley
Bredbo and Rose Valley are nearby areas in New South Wales, but they differ sharply in their layout and demographics. Bredbo is more developed, with a mostly car-dependent walkability score of 3.6 and a population where 46.2% report no religion. In contrast, Rose Valley is car-dependent and entirely religious, with 0.0% reporting no religion. Rose Valley also has a much younger feel, with children under 15 making up 37.5% of its residents, compared to 21.9% in Bredbo. High earners are also far more common in Bredbo, where 10.0% earn $2,000 or more a week, while no one in Rose Valley reaches that level.
Both areas share a similar typical family income, with Bredbo at $2,422 and Rose Valley at $2,250. They also have the same average household size of 2.6 people. While Bredbo has seen more movement with 38.3% of people moving in the last five years, Rose Valley has remained very static. Both areas sit well below the national figure for people born overseas, though Rose Valley's share is slightly higher at 12.5%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 499
- First area, 2016: 352
- First area, 2021: 392
- Second area, 2016: 33
- Second area, 2021: 32
- First area, 2011: 41 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 46 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bredbo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Rose Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Bredbo: 0.7% males, 0.7% females; 80–84 in Rose Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Bredbo: 2.2% males, 1.2% females; 75–79 in Rose Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Bredbo: 2.2% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Rose Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 65–69 in Bredbo: 2.2% males, 1.7% females; 65–69 in Rose Valley: 0.0% males, 10.7% females
- 60–64 in Bredbo: 4.9% males, 3.4% females; 60–64 in Rose Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 55–59 in Bredbo: 4.7% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in Rose Valley: 14.3% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Bredbo: 4.2% males, 6.4% females; 50–54 in Rose Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 45–49 in Bredbo: 3.2% males, 4.4% females; 45–49 in Rose Valley: 0.0% males, 17.9% females
- 40–44 in Bredbo: 2.5% males, 2.5% females; 40–44 in Rose Valley: 0.0% males, 14.3% females
- 35–39 in Bredbo: 2.5% males, 1.5% females; 35–39 in Rose Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Bredbo: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 30–34 in Rose Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 25–29 in Bredbo: 1.2% males, 2.0% females; 25–29 in Rose Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 20–24 in Bredbo: 2.5% males, 3.7% females; 20–24 in Rose Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Bredbo: 2.2% males, 2.7% females; 15–19 in Rose Valley: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 10–14 in Bredbo: 5.9% males, 1.5% females; 10–14 in Rose Valley: 0.0% males, 17.9% females
- 5–9 in Bredbo: 3.4% males, 2.7% females; 5–9 in Rose Valley: 10.7% males, 0.0% females
- 0–4 in Bredbo: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 0–4 in Rose Valley: 0.0% males, 14.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $623
- First area, 2016: $756
- First area, 2021: $973
- Second area, 2016: $524
- Second area, 2021: $774
- First area, 2011: $1,513
- First area, 2016: $1,681
- First area, 2021: $2,234
- Second area, 2016: $900
- Second area, 2021: $1,874
- First area, 2011: $2,150
- First area, 2016: $2,021
- First area, 2021: $2,422
- Second area, 2016: $1,124
- Second area, 2021: $2,250
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.6
- First area, 2016: 2.7
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2016: 2.0
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $215
- First area, 2016: $250
- First area, 2021: $400
- Second area, 2021: $310
- First area, 2011: $1,625
- First area, 2016: $1,733
- First area, 2021: $1,800
- Second area, 2016: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $1,625
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2016: 1.20
- Second area, 2021: 1.00
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bredbo with nearby areas
Compare Rose Valley with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bredbo vs Rose Valley [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10556/bredbo/vs/SAL13414/rose-valley