Compare
Boomi vs North Talwood
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 39 km apart · Boomi profile · North Talwood profile
Boomi North Talwood
Boomi and North Talwood are both sparsely populated areas located about 39 km apart. There are notable differences in their populations and workforces; Boomi has a well higher share of First Nations people (7.7% compared to 2.7%) and far more people working from home (22.1% versus 6.0%). North Talwood has a more qualified workforce, with 12.5% of adults holding a bachelor degree or higher compared to just 2.3% in Boomi, and a far higher share of residents who completed Year 12 (43.8% versus 25.6%).
Both areas are very similar in their basic housing and layout, with both having about 61.2% of homes with three or more bedrooms and a similar share of children under 15. This shared rural character is reflected in other commonalities, such as both areas having no public transport stops. However, the gap in typical weekly household income remains wide, with Boomi's typical income well higher at $1,343 compared to $875 in North Talwood.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2016: 201
- First area, 2021: 207
- Second area, 2011: 360
- Second area, 2016: 169
- Second area, 2021: 113
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 41 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 45 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Boomi: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in North Talwood: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
- 80–84 in Boomi: 2.9% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in North Talwood: 2.9% males, 0.0% females
- 75–79 in Boomi: 1.5% males, 2.4% females; 75–79 in North Talwood: 3.9% males, 0.0% females
- 70–74 in Boomi: 5.9% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in North Talwood: 0.0% males, 6.8% females
- 65–69 in Boomi: 3.9% males, 2.9% females; 65–69 in North Talwood: 7.8% males, 4.9% females
- 60–64 in Boomi: 0.0% males, 2.0% females; 60–64 in North Talwood: 0.0% males, 2.9% females
- 55–59 in Boomi: 4.9% males, 3.9% females; 55–59 in North Talwood: 4.9% males, 0.0% females
- 50–54 in Boomi: 7.8% males, 2.9% females; 50–54 in North Talwood: 2.9% males, 4.9% females
- 45–49 in Boomi: 1.5% males, 2.0% females; 45–49 in North Talwood: 3.9% males, 5.8% females
- 40–44 in Boomi: 5.9% males, 2.4% females; 40–44 in North Talwood: 2.9% males, 2.9% females
- 35–39 in Boomi: 2.9% males, 1.5% females; 35–39 in North Talwood: 5.8% males, 0.0% females
- 30–34 in Boomi: 1.5% males, 1.5% females; 30–34 in North Talwood: 3.9% males, 2.9% females
- 25–29 in Boomi: 2.9% males, 2.4% females; 25–29 in North Talwood: 4.9% males, 3.9% females
- 20–24 in Boomi: 1.5% males, 3.9% females; 20–24 in North Talwood: 3.9% males, 0.0% females
- 15–19 in Boomi: 3.4% males, 5.9% females; 15–19 in North Talwood: 0.0% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in Boomi: 2.0% males, 4.4% females; 10–14 in North Talwood: 0.0% males, 5.8% females
- 5–9 in Boomi: 5.9% males, 5.4% females; 5–9 in North Talwood: 0.0% males, 2.9% females
- 0–4 in Boomi: 2.4% males, 0.0% females; 0–4 in North Talwood: 0.0% males, 5.8% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2016: $818
- First area, 2021: $562
- Second area, 2011: $625
- Second area, 2016: $575
- Second area, 2021: $671
- First area, 2016: $1,375
- First area, 2021: $1,343
- Second area, 2011: $1,108
- Second area, 2016: $914
- Second area, 2021: $875
- First area, 2016: $1,924
- First area, 2021: $1,792
- Second area, 2011: $1,021
- Second area, 2016: $1,437
- Second area, 2021: $1,624
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2016: 2.0
- First area, 2021: 2.6
- Second area, 2011: 2.4
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $858
- First area, 2021: $517
- Second area, 2011: $900
- Second area, 2016: $542
- Second area, 2021: $532
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Boomi with nearby areas
Compare North Talwood with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Boomi vs North Talwood [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10487/boomi/vs/SAL32184/north-talwood