Compare

Bonnet Bay vs Kirrawee

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.9 km apart · Bonnet Bay profile · Kirrawee profile

Bonnet Bay Kirrawee

Kirrawee and Bonnet Bay are neighbouring areas with very different housing and lifestyles. Kirrawee is a denser hub where 29.5% of homes are rented and 34.7% are flats or apartments, while Bonnet Bay is almost entirely separate houses (99.3%) with only 5% of homes rented. This difference is reflected in the homes themselves; 97.6% of homes in Bonnet Bay have three or more bedrooms, compared to 63% in Kirrawee. Kirrawee is also more transient, with 41.1% of people moving in the last five years, and it is a walker's paradise with a walkability score of 8.2. In contrast, Bonnet Bay is somewhat walkable with a score of 5.5, though it has a much higher share of high-income households, with 49.8% earning $3,000 or more a week.

These two areas have tracked apart as the gap in housing types and ownership has widened. Despite this, they share several common traits, such as an almost identical share of children under 15 (around 18%) and very similar unemployment rates of about 3%. Both areas also have a similar proportion of people born overseas, sitting between 21% and 22%, which is higher than the national figure.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +8,769 larger in Kirrawee gap widening
2,238 80th pct 11,007 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,133
  • First area, 2016: 2,262
  • First area, 2021: 2,238
  • Second area, 2011: 8,977
  • Second area, 2016: 9,278
  • Second area, 2021: 11,007
Median age in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +5 yrs older in Bonnet Bay gap widening
44 yrs 46th pct 39 yrs 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 43 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 44 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +0.2 pts higher in Kirrawee gap steady
1.1% 41st pct 1.2% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.0%
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 1.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.2%
Aged 65+ in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +2.1 pts higher in Bonnet Bay gap narrowing
21.3% 61st pct 19.2% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.2%
Under 15 in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +0.3 pts higher in Bonnet Bay gap narrowing
18.6% 60th pct 18.3% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.0%
  • First area, 2016: 18.7%
  • First area, 2021: 18.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 18.3%
De facto in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +4.4 pts higher in Kirrawee gap steady
6.8% 16th pct 11.2% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.2%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 11.2%

Age structure

28.3% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +5.2 pts 23.1%
21.1% Young adults (25–44) +7.2 pts ▸ 28.3%
21.3% Seniors (65+) ◂ +2.1 pts 19.2%
18.6% Children (0–14) ◂ +0.3 pts 18.3%
11.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +0.2 pts 11.1%

Marital status

64.2% Married ◂ +17.0 pts 47.2%
25.3% Never married +8.3 pts ▸ 33.6%
5.1% Divorced +4.4 pts ▸ 9.6%
3.2% Widowed +3.6 pts ▸ 6.8%
2.1% Separated +0.8 pts ▸ 2.9%

Age & sex structure

Bonnet Bay Kirrawee

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Bonnet Bay: 0.4% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Kirrawee: 1.6% males, 2.6% females
  • 80–84 in Bonnet Bay: 0.8% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Kirrawee: 1.2% males, 1.7% females
  • 75–79 in Bonnet Bay: 2.6% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Kirrawee: 1.5% males, 2.2% females
  • 70–74 in Bonnet Bay: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 70–74 in Kirrawee: 1.7% males, 2.4% females
  • 65–69 in Bonnet Bay: 3.0% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in Kirrawee: 2.2% males, 2.2% females
  • 60–64 in Bonnet Bay: 3.2% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Kirrawee: 2.4% males, 2.5% females
  • 55–59 in Bonnet Bay: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Kirrawee: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
  • 50–54 in Bonnet Bay: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Kirrawee: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
  • 45–49 in Bonnet Bay: 3.8% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Kirrawee: 3.2% males, 3.7% females
  • 40–44 in Bonnet Bay: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Kirrawee: 3.4% males, 3.5% females
  • 35–39 in Bonnet Bay: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Kirrawee: 3.7% males, 4.0% females
  • 30–34 in Bonnet Bay: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 30–34 in Kirrawee: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
  • 25–29 in Bonnet Bay: 2.1% males, 1.2% females; 25–29 in Kirrawee: 3.3% males, 3.1% females
  • 20–24 in Bonnet Bay: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Kirrawee: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
  • 15–19 in Bonnet Bay: 3.2% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Kirrawee: 2.9% males, 2.7% females
  • 10–14 in Bonnet Bay: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Kirrawee: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 5–9 in Bonnet Bay: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Kirrawee: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 0–4 in Bonnet Bay: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Kirrawee: 3.4% males, 3.3% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +1.0 pts higher in Kirrawee gap steady
21.1% 78th pct 22.1% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.6%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.1%

Country of birth

77.5% Australia ◂ +2.4 pts 75.0%
5.5% England ◂ +1.9 pts 3.6%
1.0% China +1.2 pts ▸ 2.2%
1.5% New Zealand +0.3 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.5% Philippines +0.5 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.8% South Africa ◂ +0.1 pts 0.7%
0.4% India +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.1% Vietnam +0.3 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.4% Italy even 0.4%
0.0% Nepal +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Ancestry

41.6% English ◂ +4.2 pts 37.5%
35.8% Australian ◂ +1.6 pts 34.3%
14.8% Irish ◂ +2.9 pts 11.9%
11.7% Scottish ◂ +2.4 pts 9.2%
3.9% Chinese +1.9 pts ▸ 5.8%
3.6% Italian +0.5 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.0% German ◂ +0.1 pts 2.9%
2.9% Greek ◂ +0.7 pts 2.3%
2.0% Dutch ◂ +0.5 pts 1.5%
0.9% Filipino +0.6 pts ▸ 1.5%
0.8% Indian +0.5 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.3% Vietnamese +0.3 pts ▸ 0.6%

Language

Other language in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +6.1 pts higher in Kirrawee gap widening
10.1% 75th pct 16.1% 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.6%
  • First area, 2016: 8.4%
  • First area, 2021: 10.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.1%
Limited English in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +0.8 pts higher in Kirrawee gap steady
1.2% 78th pct 2.0% 86th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 1.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.0%

Language used at home

88.3% English only ◂ +9.2 pts 79.2%
1.5% Mandarin +1.0 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.0% Cantonese +0.4 pts ▸ 1.4%
1.0% Greek +0.1 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.1% Arabic +0.8 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.6% Italian ◂ +0.2 pts 0.4%
0.1% Vietnamese +0.2 pts ▸ 0.4%
0.0% Tagalog +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Hindi +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +1.1 pts higher in Kirrawee gap steady
35.1% 34th pct 36.2% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 15.4%
  • First area, 2016: 26.5%
  • First area, 2021: 35.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.2%

Religious affiliation

59.7% Christianity ◂ +5.5 pts 54.3%
35.1% No religion +1.1 pts ▸ 36.2%
3.2% Not stated +2.4 pts ▸ 5.7%
0.7% Buddhism +0.9 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.4% Islam +0.5 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.8% Hinduism +0.1 pts ▸ 0.9%
0.2% Other religions even 0.2%
0.0% Judaism +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +8.9 pts higher in Bonnet Bay gap narrowing
71.2% 91st pct 62.3% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.8%
  • First area, 2016: 65.9%
  • First area, 2021: 71.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 49.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 54.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.3%
Bachelor+ in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +7.7 pts higher in Bonnet Bay gap steady
36.0% 90th pct 28.3% 83rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.0%
  • First area, 2016: 30.4%
  • First area, 2021: 36.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 18.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 22.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 28.3%
Schools/1k kids in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +1.41 more in Bonnet Bay
2.40 35th pct 0.99 7th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +5 more in Kirrawee
29 88th pct 34 89th pct
Avg size in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +16 larger in Bonnet Bay
435 64th pct 419 62nd pct
ICSEA in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +5 higher in Bonnet Bay
1,083 88th pct 1,078 87th pct

Highest year of school

71.2% Year 12 ◂ +8.9 pts 62.3%
19.5% Year 10 +1.8 pts ▸ 21.3%
3.2% Year 9 or below +3.7 pts ▸ 6.9%
4.1% Year 11 +0.5 pts ▸ 4.5%

Highest qualification level

33.8% Bachelor degree ◂ +4.7 pts 29.1%
19.8% Certificate III / IV +5.5 pts ▸ 25.3%
18.4% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.9 pts 17.5%
11.1% Postgraduate degree ◂ +1.9 pts 9.2%
5.0% Graduate diploma / certificate ◂ +1.7 pts 3.3%
1.8% Certificate I / II even 1.8%

Field of qualification

28.5% Management & commerce ◂ +3.9 pts 24.6%
12.7% Engineering & related +1.6 pts ▸ 14.3%
10.8% Society & culture +0.1 pts ▸ 10.9%
9.5% Health ◂ +0.3 pts 9.2%
9.4% Education ◂ +1.0 pts 8.4%
6.1% Architecture & building even 6.1%
5.5% Creative arts ◂ +1.0 pts 4.5%
4.6% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.6 pts 3.0%
2.5% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.0 pts ▸ 4.5%
4.0% Information technology ◂ +0.3 pts 3.7%
1.1% Agriculture & environment +0.1 pts ▸ 1.2%

Income

Personal income in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +$109 higher in Bonnet Bay gap narrowing
$1,104 87th pct $995 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $840
  • First area, 2016: $959
  • First area, 2021: $1,104
  • Second area, 2011: $652
  • Second area, 2016: $751
  • Second area, 2021: $995
Household income in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +$1,017 higher in Bonnet Bay gap steady
$3,087 98th pct $2,070 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,396
  • First area, 2016: $2,706
  • First area, 2021: $3,087
  • Second area, 2011: $1,387
  • Second area, 2016: $1,709
  • Second area, 2021: $2,070
Family income in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +$556 higher in Bonnet Bay gap narrowing
$3,169 93rd pct $2,613 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,516
  • First area, 2016: $2,792
  • First area, 2021: $3,169
  • Second area, 2011: $1,822
  • Second area, 2016: $2,148
  • Second area, 2021: $2,613
High earners in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +8.2 pts higher in Bonnet Bay gap steady
24.7% 94th pct 16.5% 84th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.5%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 24.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.5%
High-income homes in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +20.0 pts higher in Bonnet Bay gap widening
49.8% 100th pct 29.8% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 29.9%
  • First area, 2016: 40.8%
  • First area, 2021: 49.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.8%

Household income distribution

33.2% $4,000 or more ◂ +17.4 pts 15.8%
25.2% $1,500–$2,999 +3.7 pts ▸ 28.9%
15.0% $650–$1,499 +6.2 pts ▸ 21.2%
16.6% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.6 pts 14.0%
6.8% Under $650 +7.9 pts ▸ 14.7%

Personal income distribution

31.9% Under $650 +1.9 pts ▸ 33.7%
28.8% $650–$1,499 +1.5 pts ▸ 30.3%
25.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +1.7 pts 23.8%
11.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +6.2 pts 5.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +0.7 pts higher in Kirrawee
28.2% 47th pct 29.0% 51st pct
Mental health in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +3.5 pts higher in Kirrawee
5.6% 28th pct 9.1% 60th pct
Needs assistance in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +2.1 pts higher in Kirrawee gap steady
2.5% 27th pct 4.6% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 2.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.6%

Long-term health conditions reported

9.0% Arthritis +0.1 pts ▸ 9.1%
5.6% Mental health +3.5 pts ▸ 9.1%
7.6% Other condition +0.9 pts ▸ 8.6%
8.3% Asthma ◂ +0.1 pts 8.2%
4.3% Heart disease even 4.3%
3.7% Diabetes +0.6 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.6% Cancer ◂ +0.3 pts 3.3%
0.5% Dementia +1.3 pts ▸ 1.8%
1.1% Lung condition +0.6 pts ▸ 1.7%
0.8% Stroke +0.4 pts ▸ 1.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

66.8% None ◂ +1.4 pts 65.4%
21.1% One condition ◂ +2.2 pts 18.9%
5.0% Two conditions +1.5 pts ▸ 6.4%
2.1% Three or more +1.6 pts ▸ 3.7%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +6.5 pts higher in Bonnet Bay gap widening
19.1% 55th pct 12.6% 23rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.4%
  • First area, 2016: 23.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 17.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
Unpaid carers in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +1.6 pts higher in Bonnet Bay gap steady
12.1% 42nd pct 10.5% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.8%
  • First area, 2021: 12.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.5%
Unpaid child care in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +2.3 pts higher in Bonnet Bay gap widening
30.2% 74th pct 27.8% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 32.5%
  • First area, 2016: 36.2%
  • First area, 2021: 30.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.8%
Defence service in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +0.2 pts higher in Bonnet Bay
3.0% 55th pct 2.8% 52nd pct
Housework 15h+ in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +6.2 pts higher in Bonnet Bay gap widening
27.2% 67th pct 21.0% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 26.8%
  • First area, 2016: 24.8%
  • First area, 2021: 27.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +111 larger in Kirrawee
24 71st pct 135 86th pct
Median age in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +3 yrs older in Kirrawee
20 yrs 25th pct 23 yrs 38th pct
— 54.4% 79th pct
— 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +$37 higher in Kirrawee
$725 58th pct $762 62nd pct
Household income in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +$2,101 higher in Bonnet Bay
$4,124 96th pct $2,023 63rd pct
Indigenous language in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +3.7 pts higher in Kirrawee
0.0% 0th pct 3.7% 48th pct

Family & Households

Household size in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +0.5 larger in Bonnet Bay gap widening
3.0 86th pct 2.5 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0
  • First area, 2016: 3.0
  • First area, 2021: 3.0
  • Second area, 2011: 2.6
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5
One-parent in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +7.8 pts higher in Kirrawee gap steady
4.9% 22nd pct 12.6% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 5.2%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.6%
Living alone in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +18.0 pts higher in Kirrawee gap steady
9.7% 7th pct 27.7% 64th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 9.2%
  • First area, 2021: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.7%

Family composition

69.0% Couples with children ◂ +6.9 pts 62.1%
25.6% Couples without children ◂ +1.1 pts 24.5%
4.9% One-parent families +7.8 pts ▸ 12.6%
0.6% Other families +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%

Household size

35.2% 2 people ◂ +4.8 pts 30.4%
9.7% 1 person +18.0 pts ▸ 27.7%
24.8% 4 people ◂ +7.4 pts 17.4%
18.2% 3 people ◂ +1.4 pts 16.8%
9.7% 5 people ◂ +3.7 pts 6.0%
3.3% 6 or more ◂ +1.6 pts 1.7%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +$200 higher in Bonnet Bay gap steady
$700 100th pct $500 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $538
  • First area, 2016: $650
  • First area, 2021: $700
  • Second area, 2011: $330
  • Second area, 2016: $420
  • Second area, 2021: $500
Mortgage in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +$400 higher in Bonnet Bay gap widening
$3,000 92nd pct $2,600 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,600
  • First area, 2016: $2,600
  • First area, 2021: $3,000
  • Second area, 2011: $2,496
  • Second area, 2016: $2,400
  • Second area, 2021: $2,600
People / bedroom in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +0.10 higher in Kirrawee gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.00
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +24.5 pts higher in Kirrawee gap widening
5.0% 11th pct 29.5% 78th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.9%
  • First area, 2016: 5.0%
  • First area, 2021: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.5%
Owned outright in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +15.7 pts higher in Bonnet Bay gap widening
44.8% 61st pct 29.0% 21st pct
  • First area, 2011: 49.7%
  • First area, 2016: 45.9%
  • First area, 2021: 44.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 29.0%
Separate houses in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +49.8 pts higher in Bonnet Bay gap widening
99.3% 66th pct 49.5% 8th pct
  • First area, 2011: 100.0%
  • First area, 2016: 98.8%
  • First area, 2021: 99.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 62.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 59.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 49.5%
3+ bedrooms in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +34.5 pts higher in Bonnet Bay gap widening
97.6% 95th pct 63.0% 17th pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.8%
  • First area, 2016: 97.0%
  • First area, 2021: 97.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 71.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 70.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.0%

How homes are owned or rented

49.4% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +12.2 pts 37.2%
44.8% Owned outright ◂ +15.7 pts 29.0%
5.0% Rented +24.5 pts ▸ 29.5%
0.7% Other tenure +2.5 pts ▸ 3.2%
0.7% Not stated +0.4 pts ▸ 1.1%

Types of homes

99.3% Separate house ◂ +49.8 pts 49.5%
1.1% Flat or apartment +33.6 pts ▸ 34.7%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached +15.2 pts ▸ 15.2%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Bedrooms per home

51.7% 4 bedrooms ◂ +33.0 pts 18.7%
29.1% 3 bedrooms +10.1 pts ▸ 39.2%
1.6% 2 bedrooms +23.7 pts ▸ 25.4%
16.7% 5 or more ◂ +11.6 pts 5.1%
0.0% 1 bedroom +10.4 pts ▸ 10.4%
0.0% Studio / none +0.1 pts ▸ 0.1%

Weekly rent distribution

54.1% $550–$749 ◂ +24.4 pts 29.7%
43.2% $750 or more ◂ +34.1 pts 9.2%
10.8% $350–$549 +26.4 pts ▸ 37.2%
0.0% Under $200 +12.7 pts ▸ 12.7%
0.0% $200–$349 +7.2 pts ▸ 7.2%

Monthly mortgage distribution

49.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +14.2 pts 35.7%
25.1% $1,800–$2,999 +13.0 pts ▸ 38.0%
8.3% $1,000–$1,799 +5.3 pts ▸ 13.6%
10.2% Under $1,000 ◂ +3.4 pts 6.8%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +8.6 pts higher in Kirrawee gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 8.6% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.6%
  • First area, 2016: 0.4%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.6%
Work from home in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +7.1 pts higher in Bonnet Bay gap widening
44.5% 94th pct 37.4% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.4%
  • First area, 2016: 6.0%
  • First area, 2021: 44.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.4%
PT commute in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +2.2 pts higher in Kirrawee gap widening
0.9% 72nd pct 3.2% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 13.3%
  • First area, 2016: 13.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
PT stops in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +24 more in Kirrawee
36 87th pct 60 88th pct
Stops/1k in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +10.63 more in Bonnet Bay
16.09 90th pct 5.45 79th pct
Departures/1k in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +919.8 more in Bonnet Bay
1,501.3 89th pct 581.5 80th pct
PT routes in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +11 more in Kirrawee
1 71st pct 12 86th pct
Stop walk in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +1 longer in Kirrawee
1 0th pct 2 14th pct
Drive to city in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +2 longer in Bonnet Bay
30 26th pct 28 24th pct
Reach 30 min in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +43,943 more in Kirrawee
0 0th pct 43,943 86th pct
Reach 45 min in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +108,592 more in Kirrawee
66,006 71st pct 174,598 86th pct
Transit to city in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +11 longer in Bonnet Bay
70 74th pct 59 53rd pct

How people get to work

44.5% Worked at home ◂ +7.1 pts 37.4%
34.4% Car (driver) +3.5 pts ▸ 37.9%
0.9% Train +2.2 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.8% Car (passenger) +0.6 pts ▸ 2.3%
0.3% Walked +1.8 pts ▸ 2.1%
0.0% Bicycle +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

50.9% 2 vehicles ◂ +15.6 pts 35.3%
21.1% 1 vehicle +20.7 pts ▸ 41.8%
17.5% 3 vehicles ◂ +8.0 pts 9.5%
10.9% 4 or more ◂ +6.0 pts 5.0%
0.0% No vehicle +8.6 pts ▸ 8.6%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +18.6 pts higher in Kirrawee gap widening
22.5% 22nd pct 41.1% 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.7%
  • First area, 2016: 26.9%
  • First area, 2021: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 31.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 33.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.1%
Recent arrivals in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +3.8 pts higher in Kirrawee gap steady
5.1% 42nd pct 8.8% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.2%
  • First area, 2016: 9.9%
  • First area, 2021: 5.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +0.2 pts higher in Kirrawee gap narrowing
3.1% 43rd pct 3.2% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2.2%
  • First area, 2016: 2.2%
  • First area, 2021: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2%
Participation in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +2.9 pts higher in Bonnet Bay gap narrowing
66.5% 71st pct 63.6% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 68.5%
  • First area, 2016: 68.6%
  • First area, 2021: 66.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 63.6%
Full-time in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +0.7 pts higher in Kirrawee gap steady
59.2% 56th pct 59.9% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 63.6%
  • First area, 2016: 60.4%
  • First area, 2021: 59.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 63.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.9%

Industries people work in

13.1% Professional & technical ◂ +3.4 pts 9.7%
11.7% Health care & social assistance +1.3 pts ▸ 13.0%
10.2% Education & training ◂ +0.7 pts 9.4%
8.4% Construction +1.3 pts ▸ 9.7%
8.7% Finance & insurance ◂ +2.5 pts 6.2%
7.8% Retail trade +0.9 pts ▸ 8.7%
6.4% Public administration & safety +0.8 pts ▸ 7.2%
5.7% Transport & warehousing +0.1 pts ▸ 5.8%
4.9% Manufacturing ◂ +0.3 pts 4.6%
4.5% Accommodation & food +0.1 pts ▸ 4.6%
3.5% Other services +0.5 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.9% Administrative & support +0.2 pts ▸ 3.1%

Occupations people work in

31.6% Professionals ◂ +3.9 pts 27.7%
18.8% Managers ◂ +4.1 pts 14.7%
16.3% Clerical & administrative ◂ +0.6 pts 15.7%
10.8% Technicians & trades +2.2 pts ▸ 13.1%
8.1% Community & personal service +2.3 pts ▸ 10.4%
6.8% Sales workers +1.0 pts ▸ 7.8%
3.5% Labourers +1.9 pts ▸ 5.4%
2.8% Machinery operators & drivers +1.0 pts ▸ 3.8%

Walkability

Walk score in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +2.7 higher in Kirrawee
5.5 85th pct 8.2 98th pct
Types ≤15 min in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +3.1 more in Kirrawee
4.6 81st pct 7.7 98th pct
15-min city in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +29.2 pts higher in Kirrawee
68.2% 84th pct 97.5% 99th pct
Walk to shops in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +11.2 pts higher in Kirrawee
84.7% 92nd pct 95.9% 98th pct
Walk to transit in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee even
100.0% 100th pct 99.9% 100th pct
Walk to school in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +23.7 pts higher in Kirrawee
76.3% 84th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to a park in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee even
100.0% 100th pct 100.0% 100th pct
Walk to health in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +83.5 pts higher in Kirrawee
6.5% 73rd pct 90.1% 97th pct
Amenities/1k in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +9.0 more in Bonnet Bay
24.1 67th pct 15.2 54th pct
Intersections/km² in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +140 higher in Kirrawee
79 83rd pct 219 91st pct
Mean slope in Bonnet Bayin Kirrawee +11.8 pts higher in Bonnet Bay
18.5% 98th pct 6.7% 60th pct

Compare Bonnet Bay with nearby areas

Compare Kirrawee with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bonnet Bay vs Kirrawee [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10467/bonnet-bay/vs/SAL12181/kirrawee