Compare
Bonnet Bay vs Como
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.3 km apart · Bonnet Bay profile · Como profile
Bonnet Bay Como
Como (NSW) and Bonnet Bay are neighbouring areas in the Sutherland Shire, but they offer very different lifestyles. Como (NSW) is more walkable, with 97.1% of homes within a 15-minute walk of health services compared to just 6.5% in Bonnet Bay. It is also a younger community, where children under 15 make up 22.7% of the population, which helps explain why 35.3% of adults provide unpaid childcare. In contrast, Bonnet Bay has a higher share of older residents, with 21.3% aged 65 and over, and a higher proportion of large, detached houses owned outright.
The gap in accessibility between the two areas has widened over time, as Como (NSW) has become far more walkable than Bonnet Bay. Despite this, they share many similarities, including a similar share of high-income households and almost identical typical weekly incomes of around $3,100. Both areas also have a very high proportion of people working from home compared to the national figure.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,133
- First area, 2016: 2,262
- First area, 2021: 2,238
- Second area, 2011: 3,789
- Second area, 2016: 3,977
- Second area, 2021: 4,053
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 43 yrs
- First area, 2021: 44 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 38 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bonnet Bay: 0.4% males, 0.4% females; 85+ in Como: 0.6% males, 1.1% females
- 80–84 in Bonnet Bay: 0.8% males, 0.8% females; 80–84 in Como: 0.6% males, 0.4% females
- 75–79 in Bonnet Bay: 2.6% males, 2.1% females; 75–79 in Como: 1.2% males, 1.6% females
- 70–74 in Bonnet Bay: 3.4% males, 3.8% females; 70–74 in Como: 2.0% males, 2.2% females
- 65–69 in Bonnet Bay: 3.0% males, 3.7% females; 65–69 in Como: 2.2% males, 2.0% females
- 60–64 in Bonnet Bay: 3.2% males, 3.7% females; 60–64 in Como: 3.0% males, 2.8% females
- 55–59 in Bonnet Bay: 3.5% males, 3.2% females; 55–59 in Como: 3.0% males, 3.0% females
- 50–54 in Bonnet Bay: 3.4% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Como: 3.5% males, 3.8% females
- 45–49 in Bonnet Bay: 3.8% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Como: 4.3% males, 4.3% females
- 40–44 in Bonnet Bay: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Como: 4.1% males, 4.3% females
- 35–39 in Bonnet Bay: 3.0% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Como: 2.9% males, 3.6% females
- 30–34 in Bonnet Bay: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 30–34 in Como: 2.0% males, 2.3% females
- 25–29 in Bonnet Bay: 2.1% males, 1.2% females; 25–29 in Como: 2.0% males, 1.7% females
- 20–24 in Bonnet Bay: 2.9% males, 2.5% females; 20–24 in Como: 2.7% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Bonnet Bay: 3.2% males, 2.6% females; 15–19 in Como: 4.2% males, 3.2% females
- 10–14 in Bonnet Bay: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 10–14 in Como: 4.2% males, 4.3% females
- 5–9 in Bonnet Bay: 3.3% males, 3.0% females; 5–9 in Como: 4.2% males, 3.9% females
- 0–4 in Bonnet Bay: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 0–4 in Como: 2.9% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $840
- First area, 2016: $959
- First area, 2021: $1,104
- Second area, 2011: $778
- Second area, 2016: $948
- Second area, 2021: $1,149
- First area, 2011: $2,396
- First area, 2016: $2,706
- First area, 2021: $3,087
- Second area, 2011: $2,254
- Second area, 2016: $2,543
- Second area, 2021: $3,152
- First area, 2011: $2,516
- First area, 2016: $2,792
- First area, 2021: $3,169
- Second area, 2011: $2,505
- Second area, 2016: $2,779
- Second area, 2021: $3,452
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.0
- First area, 2016: 3.0
- First area, 2021: 3.0
- Second area, 2011: 3.0
- Second area, 2016: 3.1
- Second area, 2021: 3.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $538
- First area, 2016: $650
- First area, 2021: $700
- Second area, 2011: $450
- Second area, 2016: $550
- Second area, 2021: $590
- First area, 2011: $2,600
- First area, 2016: $2,600
- First area, 2021: $3,000
- Second area, 2011: $2,600
- Second area, 2016: $2,600
- Second area, 2021: $3,000
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bonnet Bay with nearby areas
Compare Como with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bonnet Bay vs Como [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10467/bonnet-bay/vs/SAL10996/como