Compare
Bombo vs Kiama Heights
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.4 km apart · Bombo profile · Kiama Heights profile
Bombo Kiama Heights
Kiama Heights and Bombo are neighbouring areas with very different characters. Kiama Heights is an older community, where the typical resident is 47 and 27.1% are aged 65 or over. It has a strong rate of home ownership, with 50% of homes owned outright. In contrast, Bombo is more mobile and higher earning, with 53.7% of people having moved there in the last five years and 33.9% of households earning $3,000 or more a week. Bombo is also much more connected to transport, with a far higher number of public transport stops and departures per 1,000 people.
Both areas sit near the national figure for the share of people with no religion. They also share similar profiles in terms of their Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander populations and the number of people who speak little or no English. While Kiama Heights has more people doing unpaid housework and more children under 15, Bombo has a higher share of adults working or looking for work.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 30
- First area, 2016: 112
- First area, 2021: 175
- Second area, 2011: 893
- Second area, 2016: 814
- Second area, 2021: 878
- First area, 2011: 37 yrs
- First area, 2016: 49 yrs
- First area, 2021: 40 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 45 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 49 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 47 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Bombo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Kiama Heights: 0.3% males, 1.2% females
- 80–84 in Bombo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Kiama Heights: 1.1% males, 1.0% females
- 75–79 in Bombo: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Kiama Heights: 3.4% males, 1.4% females
- 70–74 in Bombo: 3.3% males, 2.2% females; 70–74 in Kiama Heights: 4.3% males, 4.9% females
- 65–69 in Bombo: 4.4% males, 4.4% females; 65–69 in Kiama Heights: 5.4% males, 4.2% females
- 60–64 in Bombo: 0.0% males, 1.7% females; 60–64 in Kiama Heights: 3.3% males, 5.4% females
- 55–59 in Bombo: 4.4% males, 2.8% females; 55–59 in Kiama Heights: 3.5% males, 3.5% females
- 50–54 in Bombo: 5.6% males, 5.6% females; 50–54 in Kiama Heights: 2.3% males, 2.8% females
- 45–49 in Bombo: 4.4% males, 3.9% females; 45–49 in Kiama Heights: 2.1% males, 2.9% females
- 40–44 in Bombo: 2.2% males, 3.9% females; 40–44 in Kiama Heights: 2.5% males, 2.8% females
- 35–39 in Bombo: 2.8% males, 1.7% females; 35–39 in Kiama Heights: 3.2% males, 3.5% females
- 30–34 in Bombo: 0.0% males, 5.0% females; 30–34 in Kiama Heights: 1.8% males, 2.8% females
- 25–29 in Bombo: 3.9% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in Kiama Heights: 2.1% males, 1.5% females
- 20–24 in Bombo: 3.9% males, 1.7% females; 20–24 in Kiama Heights: 1.8% males, 2.3% females
- 15–19 in Bombo: 6.1% males, 5.6% females; 15–19 in Kiama Heights: 1.9% males, 2.9% females
- 10–14 in Bombo: 1.7% males, 3.9% females; 10–14 in Kiama Heights: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
- 5–9 in Bombo: 3.3% males, 2.2% females; 5–9 in Kiama Heights: 2.9% males, 2.1% females
- 0–4 in Bombo: 4.4% males, 3.3% females; 0–4 in Kiama Heights: 2.8% males, 2.7% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $475
- First area, 2016: $560
- First area, 2021: $949
- Second area, 2011: $548
- Second area, 2016: $639
- Second area, 2021: $748
- First area, 2011: $700
- First area, 2016: $1,375
- First area, 2021: $2,594
- Second area, 2011: $1,284
- Second area, 2016: $1,581
- Second area, 2021: $1,758
- First area, 2011: $1,899
- First area, 2016: $1,937
- First area, 2021: $2,714
- Second area, 2011: $1,487
- Second area, 2016: $1,708
- Second area, 2021: $2,037
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.7
- First area, 2016: 2.0
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.7
- Second area, 2016: 2.5
- Second area, 2021: 2.6
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2016: $365
- First area, 2021: $610
- Second area, 2011: $340
- Second area, 2016: $420
- Second area, 2021: $540
- First area, 2011: $2,600
- First area, 2016: $2,383
- First area, 2021: $3,250
- Second area, 2011: $2,134
- Second area, 2016: $1,929
- Second area, 2021: $2,340
- First area, 2011: 1.00
- First area, 2016: 0.70
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.70
- Second area, 2021: 0.70
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Bombo with nearby areas
Compare Kiama Heights with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Bombo vs Kiama Heights [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10457/bombo/vs/SAL12126/kiama-heights