Compare
Blue Bay vs The Entrance
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 1.0 km apart · Blue Bay profile · The Entrance profile
Blue Bay The Entrance
The Entrance and Blue Bay are neighbouring areas with very different housing and layouts. The Entrance is a walker's paradise with a walkability score of 8.7, where every home is within a 15-minute walk of groceries and health services. In contrast, Blue Bay is somewhat walkable and has a higher share of separate houses (50.5% compared to 26.2% in The Entrance). There are also notable income gaps; the typical household in Blue Bay earns $1,323 a week, which is well higher than the $971 typical weekly income in The Entrance.
Daily life in both places is very similar in other ways. They share the same proportion of children under 15 (11.8%) and a similar share of residents aged 65 and over. Both areas also have nearly identical typical weekly rents, around $360 to $380. While The Entrance has a much higher share of renters (57.2%) and Blue Bay has more homes owned outright (40.3%), they both sit well below the national figure for typical household incomes.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 1,025
- First area, 2016: 1,027
- First area, 2021: 1,060
- Second area, 2011: 3,873
- Second area, 2016: 4,006
- Second area, 2021: 4,244
- First area, 2011: 43 yrs
- First area, 2016: 50 yrs
- First area, 2021: 52 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 47 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 50 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Blue Bay: 1.2% males, 2.1% females; 85+ in The Entrance: 1.3% males, 2.0% females
- 80–84 in Blue Bay: 0.7% males, 2.0% females; 80–84 in The Entrance: 2.0% males, 1.9% females
- 75–79 in Blue Bay: 2.3% males, 2.5% females; 75–79 in The Entrance: 2.7% males, 3.0% females
- 70–74 in Blue Bay: 4.6% males, 4.6% females; 70–74 in The Entrance: 3.6% males, 4.2% females
- 65–69 in Blue Bay: 3.9% males, 4.0% females; 65–69 in The Entrance: 4.4% males, 4.3% females
- 60–64 in Blue Bay: 3.1% males, 5.8% females; 60–64 in The Entrance: 3.4% males, 4.0% females
- 55–59 in Blue Bay: 4.0% males, 4.7% females; 55–59 in The Entrance: 3.6% males, 4.3% females
- 50–54 in Blue Bay: 3.0% males, 3.8% females; 50–54 in The Entrance: 3.2% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Blue Bay: 2.6% males, 3.4% females; 45–49 in The Entrance: 3.1% males, 3.2% females
- 40–44 in Blue Bay: 2.1% males, 2.3% females; 40–44 in The Entrance: 2.8% males, 2.5% females
- 35–39 in Blue Bay: 1.6% males, 2.8% females; 35–39 in The Entrance: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
- 30–34 in Blue Bay: 1.4% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in The Entrance: 2.8% males, 3.0% females
- 25–29 in Blue Bay: 3.9% males, 2.8% females; 25–29 in The Entrance: 2.5% males, 2.9% females
- 20–24 in Blue Bay: 2.0% males, 3.3% females; 20–24 in The Entrance: 2.2% males, 2.5% females
- 15–19 in Blue Bay: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 15–19 in The Entrance: 2.2% males, 1.9% females
- 10–14 in Blue Bay: 2.9% males, 2.7% females; 10–14 in The Entrance: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
- 5–9 in Blue Bay: 1.0% males, 2.0% females; 5–9 in The Entrance: 2.2% males, 1.9% females
- 0–4 in Blue Bay: 1.6% males, 1.6% females; 0–4 in The Entrance: 1.9% males, 2.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $512
- First area, 2016: $619
- First area, 2021: $731
- Second area, 2011: $448
- Second area, 2016: $511
- Second area, 2021: $599
- First area, 2011: $837
- First area, 2016: $1,141
- First area, 2021: $1,323
- Second area, 2011: $699
- Second area, 2016: $846
- Second area, 2021: $971
- First area, 2011: $989
- First area, 2016: $1,400
- First area, 2021: $1,865
- Second area, 2011: $833
- Second area, 2016: $1,078
- Second area, 2021: $1,327
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.2
- First area, 2016: 2.1
- First area, 2021: 2.1
- Second area, 2011: 2.0
- Second area, 2016: 1.9
- Second area, 2021: 1.9
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $270
- First area, 2016: $350
- First area, 2021: $380
- Second area, 2011: $260
- Second area, 2016: $320
- Second area, 2021: $360
- First area, 2011: $1,473
- First area, 2016: $1,925
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $1,673
- Second area, 2016: $1,473
- Second area, 2021: $1,733
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.80
- First area, 2021: 0.70
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.80
- Second area, 2021: 0.80
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Blue Bay with nearby areas
Compare The Entrance with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Blue Bay vs The Entrance [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10413/blue-bay/vs/SAL13834/the-entrance