Compare

Blair Athol vs Currans Hill

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.4 km apart · Blair Athol profile · Currans Hill profile

Blair Athol Currans Hill

Currans Hill and Blair Athol (NSW) are neighbouring areas with very different cultural and educational profiles. Blair Athol (NSW) is far more diverse, with 45.9% of people born overseas and 49.0% using a language other than English at home, compared to 17.4% and 14.0% in Currans Hill. Education levels also differ, as 27.4% of adults in Blair Athol (NSW) hold a bachelor degree or higher, which is far higher than the 15.0% in Currans Hill. Currans Hill is notably younger and more family-focused, with 25.7% of its population being children under 15 and a far higher share of people caring for children unpaid (36.8%).

These two areas share a very similar daily cost of living, with typical weekly rents and monthly home-loan payments being almost identical. They also have the same 40-minute drive time to the city and the same number of public transport routes. While they are similar in these respects, they differ in how people get around; Currans Hill has many more homes within a 15-minute walk of a school (88.7% compared to 0.1% in Blair Athol (NSW)), while Blair Athol (NSW) is much closer to groceries.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +2,816 larger in Currans Hill gap widening
2,725 82nd pct 5,541 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 2,711
  • First area, 2016: 2,877
  • First area, 2021: 2,725
  • Second area, 2011: 5,030
  • Second area, 2016: 5,309
  • Second area, 2021: 5,541
Median age in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +5 yrs older in Blair Athol gap widening
37 yrs 20th pct 32 yrs 9th pct
  • First area, 2011: 32 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 33 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 29 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 31 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 32 yrs
First Nations in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +3.1 pts higher in Currans Hill gap widening
1.8% 48th pct 4.9% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.8%
  • First area, 2016: 1.5%
  • First area, 2021: 1.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.9%
Aged 65+ in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +3.4 pts higher in Blair Athol gap widening
10.9% 19th pct 7.6% 11th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 7.6%
Under 15 in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +8.0 pts higher in Currans Hill gap widening
17.7% 54th pct 25.7% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.3%
  • First area, 2016: 22.3%
  • First area, 2021: 17.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 29.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.7%
De facto in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +9.0 pts higher in Currans Hill gap widening
4.9% 11th pct 13.9% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.6%
  • First area, 2016: 5.8%
  • First area, 2021: 4.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.9%

Age structure

26.1% Young adults (25–44) +4.8 pts ▸ 30.9%
28.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +5.6 pts 23.1%
17.7% Children (0–14) +8.0 pts ▸ 25.7%
16.8% Youth (15–24) ◂ +3.9 pts 12.9%
10.9% Seniors (65+) ◂ +3.4 pts 7.6%

Marital status

53.8% Married ◂ +8.2 pts 45.5%
36.1% Never married +1.9 pts ▸ 38.0%
4.9% Divorced +4.4 pts ▸ 9.3%
2.6% Separated +1.4 pts ▸ 4.0%
2.6% Widowed +0.3 pts ▸ 3.0%

Age & sex structure

Blair Athol Currans Hill

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Blair Athol: 0.3% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Currans Hill: 0.2% males, 0.3% females
  • 80–84 in Blair Athol: 0.3% males, 0.4% females; 80–84 in Currans Hill: 0.3% males, 0.4% females
  • 75–79 in Blair Athol: 0.6% males, 0.6% females; 75–79 in Currans Hill: 0.6% males, 0.8% females
  • 70–74 in Blair Athol: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Currans Hill: 1.0% males, 1.1% females
  • 65–69 in Blair Athol: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Currans Hill: 1.3% males, 1.6% females
  • 60–64 in Blair Athol: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Currans Hill: 1.6% males, 2.5% females
  • 55–59 in Blair Athol: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in Currans Hill: 2.3% males, 2.9% females
  • 50–54 in Blair Athol: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 50–54 in Currans Hill: 2.9% males, 2.8% females
  • 45–49 in Blair Athol: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Currans Hill: 3.9% males, 4.1% females
  • 40–44 in Blair Athol: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Currans Hill: 3.3% males, 3.5% females
  • 35–39 in Blair Athol: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Currans Hill: 3.9% males, 3.9% females
  • 30–34 in Blair Athol: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Currans Hill: 4.0% males, 4.5% females
  • 25–29 in Blair Athol: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in Currans Hill: 3.8% males, 3.9% females
  • 20–24 in Blair Athol: 4.6% males, 4.0% females; 20–24 in Currans Hill: 3.0% males, 2.9% females
  • 15–19 in Blair Athol: 4.4% males, 3.7% females; 15–19 in Currans Hill: 3.8% males, 3.2% females
  • 10–14 in Blair Athol: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Currans Hill: 4.3% males, 3.8% females
  • 5–9 in Blair Athol: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Currans Hill: 4.2% males, 4.2% females
  • 0–4 in Blair Athol: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Currans Hill: 4.5% males, 4.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +28.5 pts higher in Blair Athol gap steady
45.9% 99th pct 17.4% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 44.6%
  • First area, 2016: 46.7%
  • First area, 2021: 45.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.4%

Country of birth

50.3% Australia +30.5 pts ▸ 80.8%
9.1% Philippines ◂ +7.7 pts 1.5%
5.7% India ◂ +4.9 pts 0.8%
1.2% England +1.3 pts ▸ 2.4%
2.2% New Zealand ◂ +0.5 pts 1.7%
1.5% China ◂ +1.4 pts 0.2%
0.8% South Africa ◂ +0.4 pts 0.3%
0.6% Vietnam ◂ +0.2 pts 0.5%
0.6% Nepal ◂ +0.6 pts 0.0%
0.1% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Ancestry

17.0% Australian +22.2 pts ▸ 39.2%
15.0% English +20.5 pts ▸ 35.5%
12.8% Filipino ◂ +10.6 pts 2.2%
10.2% Indian ◂ +8.6 pts 1.6%
3.3% Irish +5.6 pts ▸ 8.9%
3.0% Scottish +4.7 pts ▸ 7.8%
6.0% Chinese ◂ +4.8 pts 1.3%
2.6% Italian +2.9 pts ▸ 5.6%
1.6% German +1.3 pts ▸ 2.9%
1.8% Vietnamese ◂ +1.3 pts 0.5%
0.8% Greek +0.7 pts ▸ 1.6%
0.6% Dutch +0.7 pts ▸ 1.3%

Language

Other language in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +35.0 pts higher in Blair Athol gap widening
49.0% 97th pct 14.0% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 43.0%
  • First area, 2016: 48.4%
  • First area, 2021: 49.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 14.0%
Limited English in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +4.0 pts higher in Blair Athol gap steady
5.7% 92nd pct 1.8% 84th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.3%
  • First area, 2021: 5.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 1.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.8%

Language used at home

46.7% English only +36.6 pts ▸ 83.3%
6.3% Arabic ◂ +5.1 pts 1.2%
5.9% Tagalog ◂ +5.1 pts 0.8%
4.8% Hindi ◂ +4.1 pts 0.7%
1.8% Punjabi ◂ +1.4 pts 0.4%
1.7% Mandarin ◂ +1.2 pts 0.5%
1.1% Cantonese ◂ +1.0 pts 0.1%
0.9% Vietnamese ◂ +0.3 pts 0.6%
0.4% Italian +0.2 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.3% Greek even 0.3%

Religion

No religion in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +16.7 pts higher in Currans Hill gap widening
15.4% 5th pct 32.1% 27th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 11.9%
  • First area, 2021: 15.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 24.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.1%

Religious affiliation

52.8% Christianity +4.4 pts ▸ 57.2%
15.4% No religion +16.7 pts ▸ 32.1%
12.2% Islam ◂ +9.1 pts 3.1%
7.2% Buddhism ◂ +5.0 pts 2.1%
5.7% Hinduism ◂ +5.1 pts 0.6%
4.8% Not stated ◂ +0.7 pts 4.1%
1.8% Other religions ◂ +1.1 pts 0.6%
0.1% Judaism ◂ +0.1 pts 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +16.1 pts higher in Blair Athol gap narrowing
68.8% 89th pct 52.7% 68th pct
  • First area, 2011: 61.4%
  • First area, 2016: 69.1%
  • First area, 2021: 68.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 43.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 48.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 52.7%
Bachelor+ in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +12.5 pts higher in Blair Athol gap widening
27.4% 82nd pct 15.0% 51st pct
  • First area, 2011: 21.3%
  • First area, 2016: 24.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.0%
— 1.40 16th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +2 more in Currans Hill
23 87th pct 25 87th pct
Avg size in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +200 larger in Currans Hill
476 69th pct 675 89th pct
ICSEA in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +20 higher in Currans Hill
1,000 56th pct 1,021 67th pct

Highest year of school

68.8% Year 12 ◂ +16.1 pts 52.7%
14.7% Year 10 +13.5 pts ▸ 28.2%
6.3% Year 9 or below +3.0 pts ▸ 9.4%
5.2% Year 11 +1.8 pts ▸ 7.0%

Highest qualification level

22.4% Certificate III / IV +19.1 pts ▸ 41.5%
35.7% Bachelor degree ◂ +17.3 pts 18.5%
16.4% Advanced diploma / diploma +2.4 pts ▸ 18.7%
7.8% Postgraduate degree ◂ +2.5 pts 5.3%
2.3% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.1 pts ▸ 2.4%
1.6% Certificate I / II +0.7 pts ▸ 2.4%

Field of qualification

23.3% Management & commerce ◂ +3.6 pts 19.7%
15.2% Engineering & related +2.6 pts ▸ 17.8%
9.7% Society & culture +3.0 pts ▸ 12.7%
12.7% Health ◂ +1.7 pts 11.0%
7.4% Education +1.9 pts ▸ 9.3%
4.5% Architecture & building +2.8 pts ▸ 7.3%
3.9% Food, hospitality & personal services +2.1 pts ▸ 5.9%
4.6% Information technology ◂ +2.2 pts 2.5%
3.9% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +1.9 pts 2.0%
2.9% Creative arts +0.2 pts ▸ 3.1%
0.8% Agriculture & environment +0.5 pts ▸ 1.3%

Income

Personal income in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +$162 higher in Currans Hill gap widening
$809 60th pct $971 79th pct
  • First area, 2011: $741
  • First area, 2016: $718
  • First area, 2021: $809
  • Second area, 2011: $753
  • Second area, 2016: $813
  • Second area, 2021: $971
Household income in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +$219 higher in Blair Athol gap narrowing
$2,389 88th pct $2,170 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,065
  • First area, 2016: $2,206
  • First area, 2021: $2,389
  • Second area, 2011: $1,669
  • Second area, 2016: $1,860
  • Second area, 2021: $2,170
Family income in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +$57 higher in Blair Athol gap narrowing
$2,388 77th pct $2,331 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,094
  • First area, 2016: $2,105
  • First area, 2021: $2,388
  • Second area, 2011: $1,727
  • Second area, 2016: $1,954
  • Second area, 2021: $2,331
High earners in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +0.9 pts higher in Currans Hill gap steady
9.6% 58th pct 10.4% 62nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.0%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 6.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.4%
High-income homes in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +6.7 pts higher in Blair Athol gap steady
32.7% 87th pct 26.1% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 17.6%
  • First area, 2016: 26.3%
  • First area, 2021: 32.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 26.1%

Household income distribution

37.7% $1,500–$2,999 +0.7 pts ▸ 38.4%
14.6% $650–$1,499 +7.1 pts ▸ 21.6%
17.8% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +2.7 pts 15.1%
15.0% $4,000 or more ◂ +4.0 pts 11.0%
9.1% Under $650 ◂ +1.1 pts 8.0%

Personal income distribution

41.3% Under $650 ◂ +8.6 pts 32.6%
32.9% $650–$1,499 +5.9 pts ▸ 38.7%
19.7% $1,500–$2,999 +3.0 pts ▸ 22.7%
2.4% $3,000 or more ◂ +0.6 pts 1.8%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +2.2 pts higher in Currans Hill
24.6% 28th pct 26.8% 40th pct
Mental health in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +3.9 pts higher in Currans Hill
5.0% 25th pct 8.9% 58th pct
Needs assistance in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +1.5 pts higher in Blair Athol gap widening
5.8% 64th pct 4.4% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.0%
  • First area, 2016: 4.7%
  • First area, 2021: 5.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 4.4%

Long-term health conditions reported

7.0% Asthma +2.8 pts ▸ 9.8%
5.0% Mental health +3.9 pts ▸ 8.9%
8.5% Other condition ◂ +0.9 pts 7.6%
7.2% Diabetes ◂ +3.1 pts 4.2%
6.9% Arthritis +0.1 pts ▸ 7.0%
2.8% Heart disease even 2.9%
2.4% Cancer ◂ +0.3 pts 2.1%
1.0% Lung condition +0.3 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.6% Stroke even 0.6%
0.3% Dementia ◂ +0.1 pts 0.2%

Number of long-term health conditions

68.6% None ◂ +1.2 pts 67.4%
18.6% One condition +0.8 pts ▸ 19.5%
4.2% Two conditions +0.7 pts ▸ 5.0%
1.9% Three or more +0.4 pts ▸ 2.3%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +1.2 pts higher in Blair Athol gap steady
9.2% 12th pct 8.0% 10th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.2%
  • First area, 2016: 13.3%
  • First area, 2021: 9.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.0%
Unpaid carers in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +0.2 pts higher in Blair Athol gap narrowing
11.0% 33rd pct 10.9% 31st pct
  • First area, 2011: 9.9%
  • First area, 2016: 10.3%
  • First area, 2021: 11.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.9%
Unpaid child care in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +12.0 pts higher in Currans Hill gap widening
24.8% 47th pct 36.8% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 33.8%
  • First area, 2016: 31.5%
  • First area, 2021: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 41.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.9%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.8%
Defence service in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +0.6 pts higher in Currans Hill
1.1% 34th pct 1.7% 38th pct
Housework 15h+ in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +2.6 pts higher in Currans Hill gap narrowing
19.3% 24th pct 22.0% 37th pct
  • First area, 2011: 18.1%
  • First area, 2016: 17.6%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 22.0%

First Nations

First Nations people in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +223 larger in Currans Hill
48 77th pct 271 86th pct
Median age in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +3 yrs older in Blair Athol
24 yrs 43rd pct 21 yrs 29th pct
Year 12 in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +17.5 pts higher in Currans Hill
25.7% 17th pct 43.2% 58th pct
Unemployment in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +7.1 pts higher in Currans Hill
0.0% 0th pct 7.1% 35th pct
Median income in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +$452 higher in Currans Hill
$483 30th pct $935 75th pct
Household income in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +$657 higher in Currans Hill
$1,666 49th pct $2,323 74th pct
Indigenous language in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +3.9 pts higher in Blair Athol
8.3% 72nd pct 4.4% 52nd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +0.4 larger in Blair Athol gap steady
3.4 93rd pct 3.0 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.5
  • First area, 2016: 3.7
  • First area, 2021: 3.4
  • Second area, 2011: 3.1
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1
  • Second area, 2021: 3.0
One-parent in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +6.0 pts higher in Currans Hill gap widening
11.5% 54th pct 17.5% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.0%
  • First area, 2016: 11.8%
  • First area, 2021: 11.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 15.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 16.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.5%
Living alone in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +5.9 pts higher in Currans Hill gap steady
10.5% 8th pct 16.4% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 7.5%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 10.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%

Family composition

71.8% Couples with children ◂ +5.5 pts 66.3%
11.5% One-parent families +6.0 pts ▸ 17.5%
16.3% Couples without children ◂ +0.7 pts 15.7%
0.7% Other families even 0.7%

Household size

23.8% 2 people +3.5 pts ▸ 27.3%
25.4% 4 people ◂ +3.5 pts 21.9%
20.6% 3 people ◂ +1.2 pts 19.4%
10.5% 1 person +5.9 pts ▸ 16.4%
10.7% 5 people ◂ +1.4 pts 9.4%
9.5% 6 or more ◂ +3.7 pts 5.8%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +$20 higher in Blair Athol gap narrowing
$470 90th pct $450 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $405
  • First area, 2016: $450
  • First area, 2021: $470
  • Second area, 2011: $360
  • Second area, 2016: $430
  • Second area, 2021: $450
Mortgage in Blair Atholin Currans Hill even gap narrowing
$2,167 80th pct $2,167 80th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,240
  • First area, 2016: $2,167
  • First area, 2021: $2,167
  • Second area, 2011: $2,167
  • Second area, 2016: $2,086
  • Second area, 2021: $2,167
People / bedroom in Blair Atholin Currans Hill even gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.90
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
Renting in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +8.3 pts higher in Currans Hill gap steady
19.3% 58th pct 27.6% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 16.4%
  • First area, 2016: 17.9%
  • First area, 2021: 19.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 27.6%
Owned outright in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +8.6 pts higher in Blair Athol gap widening
24.9% 14th pct 16.4% 7th pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 19.2%
  • First area, 2021: 24.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.4%
Separate houses in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +4.3 pts higher in Blair Athol gap widening
98.6% 61st pct 94.3% 42nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 98.3%
  • First area, 2016: 98.2%
  • First area, 2021: 98.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 95.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 89.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.3%
3+ bedrooms in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +3.1 pts higher in Blair Athol gap widening
97.1% 94th pct 94.0% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 97.1%
  • First area, 2016: 97.5%
  • First area, 2021: 97.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 96.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 94.0%

How homes are owned or rented

52.8% Owned with a mortgage +1.6 pts ▸ 54.4%
19.3% Rented +8.3 pts ▸ 27.6%
24.9% Owned outright ◂ +8.6 pts 16.4%
1.8% Other tenure ◂ +1.2 pts 0.6%
0.4% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%

Types of homes

98.6% Separate house ◂ +4.3 pts 94.3%
1.4% Townhouse / semi-detached +2.7 pts ▸ 4.1%
0.4% Flat or apartment +0.9 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

56.1% 4 bedrooms ◂ +10.9 pts 45.3%
21.4% 3 bedrooms +20.0 pts ▸ 41.4%
19.6% 5 or more ◂ +12.2 pts 7.3%
1.3% 2 bedrooms +2.1 pts ▸ 3.4%
0.5% 1 bedroom +0.7 pts ▸ 1.2%
0.0% Studio / none +0.3 pts ▸ 0.3%

Weekly rent distribution

65.6% $350–$549 +14.0 pts ▸ 79.5%
20.5% $550–$749 ◂ +14.7 pts 5.8%
6.0% $200–$349 +2.7 pts ▸ 8.6%
2.0% Under $200 +3.6 pts ▸ 5.6%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Monthly mortgage distribution

43.3% $1,800–$2,999 +4.9 pts ▸ 48.2%
21.3% $1,000–$1,799 +1.7 pts ▸ 23.0%
19.9% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.4 pts 16.4%
8.0% Under $1,000 ◂ +1.5 pts 6.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +1.2 pts higher in Currans Hill gap steady
1.6% 53rd pct 2.7% 61st pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.7%
  • First area, 2016: 1.7%
  • First area, 2021: 1.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.7%
Work from home in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +6.7 pts higher in Blair Athol gap widening
27.9% 77th pct 21.2% 63rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 27.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.2%
PT commute in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +2.3 pts higher in Blair Athol gap narrowing
3.4% 87th pct 1.1% 73rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 14.4%
  • First area, 2021: 3.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 4.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 1.1%
PT stops in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +13 more in Currans Hill
10 80th pct 23 86th pct
Stops/1k in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +0.48 more in Currans Hill
3.67 72nd pct 4.15 74th pct
Departures/1k in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +265.2 more in Currans Hill
953.4 86th pct 1,218.6 87th pct
12 86th pct 12 86th pct
Stop walk in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +2 longer in Blair Athol
3 21st pct 1 0th pct
Drive to city in Blair Atholin Currans Hill even
40 33rd pct 40 33rd pct
Reach 30 min in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +6,445 more in Currans Hill
0 0th pct 6,445 53rd pct
Reach 45 min in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +17,934 more in Blair Athol
43,419 62nd pct 25,485 53rd pct

How people get to work

44.7% Car (driver) +8.5 pts ▸ 53.1%
27.9% Worked at home ◂ +6.7 pts 21.2%
5.1% Car (passenger) ◂ +2.0 pts 3.1%
3.0% Train ◂ +2.1 pts 0.8%
0.6% Walked +0.2 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.4% Bus ◂ +0.1 pts 0.3%
0.0% Bicycle +0.4 pts ▸ 0.4%

Motor vehicles per home

41.7% 2 vehicles +1.8 pts ▸ 43.5%
25.1% 1 vehicle +3.1 pts ▸ 28.1%
20.9% 3 vehicles ◂ +4.6 pts 16.4%
10.5% 4 or more ◂ +1.4 pts 9.0%
1.6% No vehicle +1.2 pts ▸ 2.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +9.0 pts higher in Currans Hill gap widening
28.4% 40th pct 37.4% 72nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 31.0%
  • First area, 2016: 34.5%
  • First area, 2021: 28.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 38.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 39.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.4%
Recent arrivals in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +0.9 pts higher in Currans Hill gap narrowing
5.2% 43rd pct 6.1% 47th pct
  • First area, 2011: 6.5%
  • First area, 2016: 5.4%
  • First area, 2021: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 6.1%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +3.5 pts higher in Blair Athol gap widening
6.5% 80th pct 3.1% 43rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.9%
  • First area, 2016: 6.9%
  • First area, 2021: 6.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.1%
Participation in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +7.8 pts higher in Currans Hill gap widening
64.1% 62nd pct 71.9% 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 74.5%
  • First area, 2016: 70.5%
  • First area, 2021: 64.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 75.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 75.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 71.9%
Full-time in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +1.5 pts higher in Blair Athol gap steady
58.7% 53rd pct 57.2% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 72.1%
  • First area, 2016: 68.0%
  • First area, 2021: 58.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 70.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 57.2%

Industries people work in

17.5% Health care & social assistance ◂ +4.2 pts 13.3%
6.1% Construction +7.4 pts ▸ 13.5%
9.4% Retail trade +1.0 pts ▸ 10.4%
10.1% Manufacturing ◂ +0.8 pts 9.3%
7.3% Education & training +1.3 pts ▸ 8.6%
8.4% Transport & warehousing ◂ +0.4 pts 8.0%
5.4% Public administration & safety +1.1 pts ▸ 6.6%
5.5% Professional & technical ◂ +2.2 pts 3.3%
5.2% Accommodation & food +0.3 pts ▸ 5.5%
5.4% Finance & insurance ◂ +2.9 pts 2.4%
2.9% Other services +1.3 pts ▸ 4.3%
3.9% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.5 pts 3.3%

Occupations people work in

23.2% Professionals ◂ +7.8 pts 15.4%
11.7% Technicians & trades +6.0 pts ▸ 17.7%
16.2% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.6 pts 14.7%
8.7% Managers +3.1 pts ▸ 11.8%
9.3% Community & personal service +1.9 pts ▸ 11.2%
10.4% Machinery operators & drivers ◂ +0.9 pts 9.5%
10.1% Labourers ◂ +0.5 pts 9.6%
8.3% Sales workers ◂ +0.3 pts 8.1%

Walkability

Walk score in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +0.2 higher in Currans Hill
4.0 78th pct 4.2 79th pct
Types ≤15 min in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +0.6 more in Currans Hill
2.9 72nd pct 3.5 75th pct
15-min city in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +12.8 pts higher in Currans Hill
7.6% 63rd pct 20.4% 72nd pct
Walk to shops in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +41.9 pts higher in Blair Athol
70.4% 85th pct 28.5% 74th pct
Walk to transit in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +4.3 pts higher in Blair Athol
96.2% 88th pct 91.9% 85th pct
Walk to school in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +88.6 pts higher in Currans Hill
0.1% 57th pct 88.7% 91st pct
Walk to a park in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +0.3 pts higher in Blair Athol
99.9% 96th pct 99.6% 86th pct
Walk to health in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +3.6 pts higher in Blair Athol
3.6% 72nd pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +3.7 more in Currans Hill
4.8 29th pct 8.5 38th pct
Intersections/km² in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +140 higher in Blair Athol
236 92nd pct 96 85th pct
Mean slope in Blair Atholin Currans Hill +2.0 pts higher in Blair Athol
7.0% 63rd pct 5.0% 43rd pct

Compare Blair Athol with nearby areas

Compare Currans Hill with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Blair Athol vs Currans Hill [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10399/blair-athol/vs/SAL11176/currans-hill