Compare
Blair Athol vs Eagle Vale
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 3.3 km apart · Blair Athol profile · Eagle Vale profile
Blair Athol Eagle Vale
Eagle Vale and Blair Athol (NSW) are neighbouring areas with very different social and urban profiles. Blair Athol (NSW) is much more multicultural, with 45.9% of people born overseas and 49.0% using another language at home, compared to 31.8% for both measures in Eagle Vale. Higher education and income are also more common in Blair Athol (NSW), where 27.4% of adults hold a bachelor degree or higher and the typical household income is $2,389, well higher than the $1,785 seen in Eagle Vale. In contrast, Eagle Vale is far more walkable, with 98.9% of homes within a 15-minute walk of a school, while almost no homes (0.1%) have this access in Blair Athol (NSW).
These differences in local access are widening, as Eagle Vale has far more homes with a 15-minute-city walkshed than Blair Athol (NSW). Despite these gaps, the two areas share a similar home-ownership rate of around 25% and nearly identical unemployment rates of about 6.5%. They also both have roughly the same share of people who provide unpaid care for others, at around 11%.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,711
- First area, 2016: 2,877
- First area, 2021: 2,725
- Second area, 2011: 5,706
- Second area, 2016: 5,788
- Second area, 2021: 5,789
- First area, 2011: 32 yrs
- First area, 2016: 33 yrs
- First area, 2021: 37 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 32 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 33 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 36 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Blair Athol: 0.3% males, 0.5% females; 85+ in Eagle Vale: 0.2% males, 0.5% females
- 80–84 in Blair Athol: 0.3% males, 0.4% females; 80–84 in Eagle Vale: 0.6% males, 0.6% females
- 75–79 in Blair Athol: 0.6% males, 0.6% females; 75–79 in Eagle Vale: 0.8% males, 1.0% females
- 70–74 in Blair Athol: 1.9% males, 1.8% females; 70–74 in Eagle Vale: 1.8% males, 1.6% females
- 65–69 in Blair Athol: 2.5% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Eagle Vale: 2.7% males, 2.4% females
- 60–64 in Blair Athol: 3.4% males, 3.2% females; 60–64 in Eagle Vale: 3.4% males, 3.8% females
- 55–59 in Blair Athol: 3.5% males, 4.0% females; 55–59 in Eagle Vale: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
- 50–54 in Blair Athol: 3.6% males, 4.1% females; 50–54 in Eagle Vale: 3.0% males, 3.2% females
- 45–49 in Blair Athol: 3.3% males, 3.8% females; 45–49 in Eagle Vale: 3.1% males, 3.4% females
- 40–44 in Blair Athol: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Eagle Vale: 3.1% males, 3.3% females
- 35–39 in Blair Athol: 3.1% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Eagle Vale: 3.4% males, 3.8% females
- 30–34 in Blair Athol: 2.6% males, 2.8% females; 30–34 in Eagle Vale: 3.3% males, 3.9% females
- 25–29 in Blair Athol: 3.5% males, 3.0% females; 25–29 in Eagle Vale: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
- 20–24 in Blair Athol: 4.6% males, 4.0% females; 20–24 in Eagle Vale: 4.2% males, 3.0% females
- 15–19 in Blair Athol: 4.4% males, 3.7% females; 15–19 in Eagle Vale: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
- 10–14 in Blair Athol: 3.2% males, 3.3% females; 10–14 in Eagle Vale: 3.5% males, 3.7% females
- 5–9 in Blair Athol: 2.8% males, 2.4% females; 5–9 in Eagle Vale: 3.9% males, 3.2% females
- 0–4 in Blair Athol: 2.9% males, 2.9% females; 0–4 in Eagle Vale: 3.1% males, 3.0% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $741
- First area, 2016: $718
- First area, 2021: $809
- Second area, 2011: $601
- Second area, 2016: $647
- Second area, 2021: $728
- First area, 2011: $2,065
- First area, 2016: $2,206
- First area, 2021: $2,389
- Second area, 2011: $1,459
- Second area, 2016: $1,612
- Second area, 2021: $1,785
- First area, 2011: $2,094
- First area, 2016: $2,105
- First area, 2021: $2,388
- Second area, 2011: $1,506
- Second area, 2016: $1,639
- Second area, 2021: $1,905
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 3.5
- First area, 2016: 3.7
- First area, 2021: 3.4
- Second area, 2011: 3.2
- Second area, 2016: 3.1
- Second area, 2021: 3.0
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $405
- First area, 2016: $450
- First area, 2021: $470
- Second area, 2011: $300
- Second area, 2016: $370
- Second area, 2021: $400
- First area, 2011: $2,240
- First area, 2016: $2,167
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $1,733
- Second area, 2016: $1,733
- Second area, 2021: $1,907
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.80
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Blair Athol with nearby areas
Compare Eagle Vale with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Blair Athol vs Eagle Vale [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10399/blair-athol/vs/SAL11344/eagle-vale