Compare

Biala vs Merrill

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 9.3 km apart · Biala profile · Merrill profile

Biala Merrill

Biala and Merrill are both sparsely populated areas in New South Wales. Biala has a much higher proportion of Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people at 10.7%, compared to 0.0% in Merrill. The two areas differ sharply in age and finance; Merrill has far more seniors at 21.1% compared to just 3.6% in Biala, while Biala's typical monthly home-loan payment is far higher at $5,042, compared to $867 in Merrill. Biala also has a higher share of adults with a bachelor degree or higher at 23.0%, while Merrill's is 12.5%.

Both areas are effectively alike in their lack of public transport and the fact that no one uses a language other than English at home. This shared isolation is mirrored in their similar typical weekly rents. However, they have diverged in other ways, with Biala seeing a far higher rate of people moving into the area in the last five years compared to Merrill.

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Bialain Merrill +46 larger in Biala gap widening
84 37th pct 38 23rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 59
  • First area, 2021: 84
  • Second area, 2016: 31
  • Second area, 2021: 38
Median age in Bialain Merrill +1 yrs older in Merrill gap narrowing
38 yrs 23rd pct 39 yrs 26th pct
  • First area, 2016: 40 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 38 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 42 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 39 yrs
First Nations in Bialain Merrill +10.7 pts higher in Biala gap narrowing
10.7% 87th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 13.6%
  • First area, 2021: 10.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Aged 65+ in Bialain Merrill +17.5 pts higher in Merrill gap widening
3.6% 5th pct 21.1% 60th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 21.1%
Under 15 in Bialain Merrill +3.5 pts higher in Merrill gap narrowing
33.3% 100th pct 36.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 32.2%
  • First area, 2021: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 38.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 36.8%
De facto in Bialain Merrill +13.6 pts higher in Merrill gap widening
23.9% 93rd pct 37.5% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.0%
  • First area, 2021: 23.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.5%

Age structure

41.7% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +28.5 pts 13.2%
33.3% Children (0–14) +3.5 pts ▸ 36.8%
32.1% Young adults (25–44) ◂ +16.4 pts 15.8%
3.6% Seniors (65+) +17.5 pts ▸ 21.1%
8.3% Youth (15–24) ◂ +8.3 pts 0.0%

Marital status

50.8% Married +28.3 pts ▸ 79.2%
41.0% Never married ◂ +24.3 pts 16.7%
6.6% Divorced +5.9 pts ▸ 12.5%
6.6% Widowed ◂ +6.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Separated even 0.0%

Age & sex structure

Biala Merrill

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Biala: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 85+ in Merrill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 80–84 in Biala: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 80–84 in Merrill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 75–79 in Biala: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 75–79 in Merrill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 70–74 in Biala: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 70–74 in Merrill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 65–69 in Biala: 0.0% males, 5.1% females; 65–69 in Merrill: 30.0% males, 30.0% females
  • 60–64 in Biala: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 60–64 in Merrill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 55–59 in Biala: 3.8% males, 0.0% females; 55–59 in Merrill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 50–54 in Biala: 3.8% males, 7.7% females; 50–54 in Merrill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 45–49 in Biala: 5.1% males, 5.1% females; 45–49 in Merrill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 40–44 in Biala: 3.8% males, 0.0% females; 40–44 in Merrill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 35–39 in Biala: 5.1% males, 3.8% females; 35–39 in Merrill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 30–34 in Biala: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 30–34 in Merrill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 25–29 in Biala: 3.8% males, 5.1% females; 25–29 in Merrill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 20–24 in Biala: 0.0% males, 0.0% females; 20–24 in Merrill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 15–19 in Biala: 11.5% males, 5.1% females; 15–19 in Merrill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 10–14 in Biala: 3.8% males, 0.0% females; 10–14 in Merrill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females
  • 5–9 in Biala: 11.5% males, 0.0% females; 5–9 in Merrill: 0.0% males, 40.0% females
  • 0–4 in Biala: 5.1% males, 10.3% females; 0–4 in Merrill: 0.0% males, 0.0% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Bialain Merrill +3.6 pts higher in Biala gap narrowing
3.6% 16th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Country of birth

76.2% Australia +8.0 pts ▸ 84.2%
0.0% England even 0.0%
0.0% India even 0.0%
0.0% China even 0.0%
0.0% New Zealand even 0.0%
0.0% Philippines even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnam even 0.0%
0.0% Nepal even 0.0%
0.0% Italy even 0.0%
0.0% South Africa even 0.0%

Ancestry

36.9% Australian +26.3 pts ▸ 63.2%
19.0% Irish +17.8 pts ▸ 36.8%
35.7% English ◂ +9.4 pts 26.3%
8.3% Scottish ◂ +0.4 pts 7.9%
0.0% Chinese even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% German even 0.0%
0.0% Indian even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Dutch even 0.0%
0.0% Filipino even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%

Language

Other language in Bialain Merrill even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 5.1%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Limited English in Bialain Merrill even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Language used at home

78.6% English only +5.6 pts ▸ 84.2%
0.0% Mandarin even 0.0%
0.0% Arabic even 0.0%
0.0% Vietnamese even 0.0%
0.0% Cantonese even 0.0%
0.0% Punjabi even 0.0%
0.0% Greek even 0.0%
0.0% Italian even 0.0%
0.0% Hindi even 0.0%
0.0% Tagalog even 0.0%

Religion

No religion in Bialain Merrill +9.2 pts higher in Biala gap narrowing
25.0% 14th pct 15.8% 6th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 29.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.8%

Religious affiliation

58.3% Christianity +2.2 pts ▸ 60.5%
25.0% No religion ◂ +9.2 pts 15.8%
21.4% Not stated ◂ +21.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Islam even 0.0%
0.0% Hinduism even 0.0%
0.0% Buddhism even 0.0%
0.0% Judaism even 0.0%
0.0% Other religions even 0.0%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Bialain Merrill +6.0 pts higher in Merrill gap narrowing
52.4% 67th pct 58.3% 77th pct
  • First area, 2016: 38.5%
  • First area, 2021: 52.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 58.3%
Bachelor+ in Bialain Merrill +10.5 pts higher in Biala gap widening
23.0% 74th pct 12.5% 41st pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.9%
  • First area, 2021: 23.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.5%
Schools ≤3 km in Bialain Merrill even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

Highest year of school

52.4% Year 12 +6.0 pts ▸ 58.3%
23.8% Year 10 +5.4 pts ▸ 29.2%
4.8% Year 11 +11.9 pts ▸ 16.7%
0.0% Year 9 or below even 0.0%

Highest qualification level

31.7% Certificate III / IV ◂ +11.7 pts 20.0%
26.8% Bachelor degree ◂ +6.8 pts 20.0%
0.0% Certificate I / II +26.7 pts ▸ 26.7%
22.0% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +22.0 pts 0.0%
7.3% Postgraduate degree ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Graduate diploma / certificate even 0.0%

Field of qualification

22.0% Agriculture & environment +31.4 pts ▸ 53.3%
14.6% Society & culture +25.4 pts ▸ 40.0%
0.0% Education +20.0 pts ▸ 20.0%
17.1% Management & commerce ◂ +17.1 pts 0.0%
9.8% Architecture & building ◂ +9.8 pts 0.0%
7.3% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
7.3% Health ◂ +7.3 pts 0.0%
0.0% Information technology even 0.0%
0.0% Engineering & related even 0.0%
0.0% Creative arts even 0.0%
0.0% Food, hospitality & personal services even 0.0%

Income

Personal income in Bialain Merrill +$525 higher in Merrill gap widening
$1,017 84th pct $1,542 99th pct
  • First area, 2016: $725
  • First area, 2021: $1,017
  • Second area, 2016: $1,100
  • Second area, 2021: $1,542
Household income in Bialain Merrill +$625 higher in Merrill gap widening
$2,125 80th pct $2,750 93rd pct
  • First area, 2016: $1,375
  • First area, 2021: $2,125
  • Second area, 2016: $1,687
  • Second area, 2021: $2,750
Family income in Bialain Merrill +$599 higher in Merrill gap narrowing
$2,150 66th pct $2,749 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: $2,124
  • First area, 2021: $2,150
  • Second area, 2016: $2,750
  • Second area, 2021: $2,749
High earners in Bialain Merrill +3.0 pts higher in Biala gap narrowing
19.7% 89th pct 16.7% 84th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 19.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 16.7%
High-income homes in Bialain Merrill
39.1% 92nd pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 39.1%

Household income distribution

47.8% $650–$1,499 ◂ +47.8 pts 0.0%
21.7% $4,000 or more +24.4 pts ▸ 46.2%
30.4% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +30.4 pts 0.0%
17.4% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +17.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Under $650 even 0.0%

Personal income distribution

42.6% $650–$1,499 ◂ +9.3 pts 33.3%
26.2% Under $650 ◂ +9.6 pts 16.7%
19.7% $1,500–$2,999 ◂ +7.2 pts 12.5%
0.0% $3,000 or more +16.7 pts ▸ 16.7%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Bialain Merrill +8.2 pts higher in Merrill
15.5% 8th pct 23.7% 25th pct
Mental health in Bialain Merrill +4.3 pts higher in Merrill
3.6% 19th pct 7.9% 48th pct
Needs assistance in Bialain Merrill even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 10.2%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%

Long-term health conditions reported

6.0% Arthritis +7.2 pts ▸ 13.2%
6.0% Asthma +1.9 pts ▸ 7.9%
3.6% Mental health +4.3 pts ▸ 7.9%
4.8% Dementia ◂ +4.8 pts 0.0%
3.6% Diabetes ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
3.6% Other condition ◂ +3.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Cancer even 0.0%
0.0% Heart disease even 0.0%
0.0% Lung condition even 0.0%
0.0% Stroke even 0.0%

Number of long-term health conditions

56.0% None +7.2 pts ▸ 63.2%
10.7% One condition +5.1 pts ▸ 15.8%
3.6% Two conditions +9.6 pts ▸ 13.2%
0.0% Three or more even 0.0%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Bialain Merrill +12.2 pts higher in Merrill gap steady
29.5% 85th pct 41.7% 95th pct
  • First area, 2016: 44.7%
  • First area, 2021: 29.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 41.7%
Unpaid carers in Bialain Merrill +7.0 pts higher in Merrill gap narrowing
18.0% 87th pct 25.0% 97th pct
  • First area, 2016: 23.4%
  • First area, 2021: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.0%
Unpaid child care in Bialain Merrill +13.9 pts higher in Merrill gap narrowing
36.1% 89th pct 50.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 38.3%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 56.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 50.0%
Defence service in Bialain Merrill even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Housework 15h+ in Bialain Merrill +13.0 pts higher in Merrill gap widening
32.8% 87th pct 45.8% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 25.5%
  • First area, 2021: 32.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 28.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 45.8%

First Nations

First Nations people in Bialain Merrill +9 larger in Biala
9 58th pct 0 0th pct
Median age in Bialain Merrill
27 yrs 54th pct —
Median income in Bialain Merrill
$575 43rd pct —
Household income in Bialain Merrill
$2,749 86th pct —

Family & Households

Household size in Bialain Merrill +0.4 larger in Merrill gap widening
2.8 76th pct 3.2 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 2.2
  • First area, 2021: 2.8
  • Second area, 2016: 2.0
  • Second area, 2021: 3.2
One-parent in Bialain Merrill even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 6.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Living alone in Bialain Merrill
17.4% 27th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 17.4%

Family composition

78.3% Couples with children ◂ +26.6 pts 51.7%
23.3% Couples without children +31.8 pts ▸ 55.2%
0.0% One-parent families even 0.0%
0.0% Other families even 0.0%

Household size

47.8% 4 people ◂ +9.4 pts 38.5%
13.0% 2 people +33.1 pts ▸ 46.2%
26.1% 3 people ◂ +26.1 pts 0.0%
17.4% 1 person ◂ +17.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% 5 people even 0.0%
0.0% 6 or more even 0.0%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Bialain Merrill +$13 higher in Merrill
$230 34th pct $243 38th pct
  • First area, 2016: $50
  • First area, 2021: $230
  • Second area, 2021: $243
Mortgage in Bialain Merrill +$4,175 higher in Biala
$5,042 100th pct $867 11th pct
  • First area, 2021: $5,042
  • Second area, 2016: $683
  • Second area, 2021: $867
People / bedroom in Bialain Merrill +0.10 higher in Merrill gap steady
0.70 14th pct 0.80 43rd pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.60
  • First area, 2021: 0.70
  • Second area, 2016: 0.50
  • Second area, 2021: 0.80
13.0% 38th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 30.0%
  • First area, 2021: 13.0%
Owned outright in Bialain Merrill
69.6% 99th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 60.0%
  • First area, 2021: 69.6%
Separate houses in Bialain Merrill
91.3% 35th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 91.3%
3+ bedrooms in Bialain Merrill
100.0% 100th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 100.0%
  • First area, 2021: 100.0%

How homes are owned or rented

69.6% Owned outright ◂ +38.8 pts 30.8%
0.0% Owned with a mortgage +46.2 pts ▸ 46.2%
13.0% Rented +10.0 pts ▸ 23.1%
0.0% Other tenure even 0.0%
0.0% Not stated even 0.0%

Types of homes

91.3% Separate house +8.7 pts ▸ 100.0%
0.0% Townhouse / semi-detached even 0.0%
0.0% Flat or apartment even 0.0%
0.0% Other dwelling even 0.0%

Bedrooms per home

52.2% 3 bedrooms ◂ +13.7 pts 38.5%
43.5% 4 bedrooms +2.7 pts ▸ 46.2%
17.4% 5 or more ◂ +17.4 pts 0.0%
0.0% Studio / none even 0.0%
0.0% 1 bedroom even 0.0%
0.0% 2 bedrooms even 0.0%

Weekly rent distribution

0.0% Under $200 even 0.0%
0.0% $200–$349 even 0.0%
0.0% $350–$549 even 0.0%
0.0% $550–$749 even 0.0%
0.0% $750 or more even 0.0%

Transport & Vehicles

0.0% 0th pct —
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
Work from home in Bialain Merrill +3.4 pts higher in Biala gap widening
40.9% 91st pct 37.5% 89th pct
  • First area, 2016: 31.7%
  • First area, 2021: 40.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.5%
PT commute in Bialain Merrill even gap narrowing
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 9.8%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
PT stops in Bialain Merrill even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Stops/1k in Bialain Merrill even
0.00 0th pct 0.00 0th pct
Departures/1k in Bialain Merrill even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
PT routes in Bialain Merrill even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct

How people get to work

43.2% Car (driver) ◂ +9.8 pts 33.3%
40.9% Worked at home ◂ +3.4 pts 37.5%
6.8% Walked +14.0 pts ▸ 20.8%
0.0% Car (passenger) even 0.0%
0.0% Train even 0.0%
0.0% Bus even 0.0%
0.0% Bicycle even 0.0%

Motor vehicles per home

52.2% 2 vehicles ◂ +21.4 pts 30.8%
26.1% 4 or more ◂ +3.0 pts 23.1%
13.0% 1 vehicle ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%
13.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +13.0 pts 0.0%
0.0% No vehicle even 0.0%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Bialain Merrill +14.7 pts higher in Biala gap widening
25.0% 28th pct 10.3% 5th pct
  • First area, 2016: 14.5%
  • First area, 2021: 25.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 10.3%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Bialain Merrill even gap steady
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
  • First area, 2016: 0.0%
  • First area, 2021: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.0%
Participation in Bialain Merrill +27.9 pts higher in Merrill gap widening
72.1% 86th pct 100.0% 100th pct
  • First area, 2016: 87.2%
  • First area, 2021: 72.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 88.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 100.0%
Full-time in Bialain Merrill +23.9 pts higher in Biala gap widening
86.4% 100th pct 62.5% 71st pct
  • First area, 2016: 70.7%
  • First area, 2021: 86.4%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 62.5%

Industries people work in

56.8% Agriculture, forestry & fishing +18.2 pts ▸ 75.0%
0.0% Retail trade +20.8 pts ▸ 20.8%
9.1% Manufacturing ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%
9.1% Finance & insurance ◂ +9.1 pts 0.0%
6.8% Public administration & safety ◂ +6.8 pts 0.0%
0.0% Mining even 0.0%
0.0% Electricity, gas & water even 0.0%
0.0% Construction even 0.0%
0.0% Wholesale trade even 0.0%
0.0% Accommodation & food even 0.0%
0.0% Transport & warehousing even 0.0%
0.0% Media & telecommunications even 0.0%

Occupations people work in

45.5% Managers +17.0 pts ▸ 62.5%
11.4% Labourers +5.3 pts ▸ 16.7%
13.6% Professionals ◂ +13.6 pts 0.0%
0.0% Technicians & trades even 0.0%
0.0% Community & personal service even 0.0%
0.0% Clerical & administrative even 0.0%
0.0% Sales workers even 0.0%
0.0% Machinery operators & drivers even 0.0%

Walkability

Walk score in Bialain Merrill even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Types ≤15 min in Bialain Merrill even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
15-min city in Bialain Merrill even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to shops in Bialain Merrill even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to transit in Bialain Merrill even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to school in Bialain Merrill even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to a park in Bialain Merrill even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Walk to health in Bialain Merrill even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Amenities/1k in Bialain Merrill even
0.0 0th pct 0.0 0th pct
Intersections/km² in Bialain Merrill even
0 9th pct 0 12th pct
Mean slope in Bialain Merrill +0.4 pts higher in Merrill
6.7% 60th pct 7.1% 64th pct

Compare Biala with nearby areas

Compare Merrill with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Biala vs Merrill [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10335/biala/vs/SAL12595/merrill