Compare
Beverley Park vs Dolls Point
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 2.0 km apart · Beverley Park profile · Dolls Point profile
Beverley Park Dolls Point
Beverley Park and Dolls Point are neighbouring areas with very different housing and household profiles. Beverley Park is dominated by separate houses, with 74.0% of homes being detached and 74.5% having three or more bedrooms. In contrast, Dolls Point is mostly apartments, with 69.5% of dwellings being flats. This is reflected in the typical households; Beverley Park has more children and larger homes, while 39.6% of people in Dolls Point live alone. Wealth also differs, with a typical weekly household income of $2,242 in Beverley Park compared to $1,708 in Dolls Point.
Both areas share a similar drive time to the city and a nearly identical proportion of residents who have finished Year 12. They also have very similar shares of people aged 65 and over and those working from home. While they are alike in these ways, the gap in housing types remains a major contrast, and the typical rent in Dolls Point is notably lower than in Beverley Park.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,103
- First area, 2016: 2,393
- First area, 2021: 2,646
- Second area, 2011: 1,784
- Second area, 2016: 1,661
- Second area, 2021: 1,633
- First area, 2011: 40 yrs
- First area, 2016: 39 yrs
- First area, 2021: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2011: 42 yrs
- Second area, 2016: 43 yrs
- Second area, 2021: 44 yrs
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Beverley Park: 2.3% males, 3.7% females; 85+ in Dolls Point: 1.0% males, 0.9% females
- 80–84 in Beverley Park: 1.7% males, 2.1% females; 80–84 in Dolls Point: 1.2% males, 2.0% females
- 75–79 in Beverley Park: 1.6% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Dolls Point: 1.8% males, 2.3% females
- 70–74 in Beverley Park: 2.2% males, 1.9% females; 70–74 in Dolls Point: 2.4% males, 2.7% females
- 65–69 in Beverley Park: 1.8% males, 2.5% females; 65–69 in Dolls Point: 2.3% males, 3.6% females
- 60–64 in Beverley Park: 2.8% males, 2.7% females; 60–64 in Dolls Point: 3.4% males, 4.2% females
- 55–59 in Beverley Park: 2.9% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Dolls Point: 3.6% males, 2.6% females
- 50–54 in Beverley Park: 3.5% males, 3.5% females; 50–54 in Dolls Point: 3.6% males, 3.8% females
- 45–49 in Beverley Park: 3.8% males, 3.5% females; 45–49 in Dolls Point: 3.4% males, 4.3% females
- 40–44 in Beverley Park: 3.7% males, 3.7% females; 40–44 in Dolls Point: 3.1% males, 3.6% females
- 35–39 in Beverley Park: 2.5% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Dolls Point: 3.2% males, 3.4% females
- 30–34 in Beverley Park: 2.7% males, 2.9% females; 30–34 in Dolls Point: 3.7% males, 5.0% females
- 25–29 in Beverley Park: 2.4% males, 2.1% females; 25–29 in Dolls Point: 2.8% males, 4.2% females
- 20–24 in Beverley Park: 3.0% males, 3.1% females; 20–24 in Dolls Point: 1.7% males, 2.1% females
- 15–19 in Beverley Park: 2.8% males, 2.5% females; 15–19 in Dolls Point: 2.3% males, 2.1% females
- 10–14 in Beverley Park: 3.9% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Dolls Point: 2.3% males, 1.8% females
- 5–9 in Beverley Park: 3.3% males, 2.6% females; 5–9 in Dolls Point: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
- 0–4 in Beverley Park: 1.9% males, 2.7% females; 0–4 in Dolls Point: 2.3% males, 2.3% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $594
- First area, 2016: $754
- First area, 2021: $859
- Second area, 2011: $714
- Second area, 2016: $868
- Second area, 2021: $996
- First area, 2011: $1,522
- First area, 2016: $1,819
- First area, 2021: $2,242
- Second area, 2011: $1,206
- Second area, 2016: $1,438
- Second area, 2021: $1,708
- First area, 2011: $1,731
- First area, 2016: $2,103
- First area, 2021: $2,586
- Second area, 2011: $1,484
- Second area, 2016: $1,855
- Second area, 2021: $2,176
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
- First area, 2011: 2.9
- First area, 2016: 2.8
- First area, 2021: 2.9
- Second area, 2011: 2.1
- Second area, 2016: 2.1
- Second area, 2021: 2.1
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $440
- First area, 2016: $550
- First area, 2021: $540
- Second area, 2011: $350
- Second area, 2016: $435
- Second area, 2021: $451
- First area, 2011: $2,500
- First area, 2016: $2,500
- First area, 2021: $3,000
- Second area, 2011: $2,405
- Second area, 2016: $2,037
- Second area, 2021: $2,383
- First area, 2011: 1.10
- First area, 2016: 0.90
- First area, 2021: 0.90
- Second area, 2011: 1.10
- Second area, 2016: 0.90
- Second area, 2021: 0.90
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Beverley Park with nearby areas
Compare Dolls Point with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Beverley Park vs Dolls Point [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10329/beverley-park/vs/SAL11269/dolls-point