Compare
Berry vs Gerroa
Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.6 km apart · Berry profile · Gerroa profile
Berry Gerroa
Berry and Gerroa are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with very different layouts. Berry is more self-contained, with 54% of homes within a 15-minute walk of groceries and 54.8% within walking distance of a school. In contrast, Gerroa has no homes within a 15-minute walk of either. Income also differs, with the typical weekly household income in Gerroa being well higher at $1,919, compared to $1,495 in Berry. Gerroa also has a higher share of university-qualified adults at 34.9%, compared to 27.8% in Berry.
Both areas have tracked similarly since 2011, remaining largely alike in terms of home ownership and family size. They share a very high proportion of retirees, with both sitting far above the national figure for people aged 65 and over. While both are predominantly English-speaking, Gerroa has a well higher share of people using another language at home at 5.6%, compared to 2.4% in Berry.
Where they differ most
Demographics & Identity
- First area, 2011: 2,421
- First area, 2016: 2,667
- First area, 2021: 3,098
- Second area, 2011: 757
- Second area, 2016: 673
- Second area, 2021: 571
Age structure
Marital status
Age & sex structure
Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.
- 85+ in Berry: 2.9% males, 5.0% females; 85+ in Gerroa: 1.0% males, 1.6% females
- 80–84 in Berry: 2.8% males, 3.2% females; 80–84 in Gerroa: 2.6% males, 1.7% females
- 75–79 in Berry: 3.2% males, 4.2% females; 75–79 in Gerroa: 4.0% males, 3.5% females
- 70–74 in Berry: 3.9% males, 5.3% females; 70–74 in Gerroa: 3.7% males, 5.1% females
- 65–69 in Berry: 4.1% males, 4.5% females; 65–69 in Gerroa: 5.2% males, 4.9% females
- 60–64 in Berry: 3.6% males, 4.3% females; 60–64 in Gerroa: 4.7% males, 4.2% females
- 55–59 in Berry: 3.2% males, 3.0% females; 55–59 in Gerroa: 4.5% males, 4.7% females
- 50–54 in Berry: 2.0% males, 3.0% females; 50–54 in Gerroa: 2.6% males, 3.1% females
- 45–49 in Berry: 2.3% males, 2.8% females; 45–49 in Gerroa: 1.0% males, 1.0% females
- 40–44 in Berry: 2.2% males, 2.4% females; 40–44 in Gerroa: 1.9% males, 2.6% females
- 35–39 in Berry: 2.3% males, 2.4% females; 35–39 in Gerroa: 2.1% males, 1.7% females
- 30–34 in Berry: 1.5% males, 1.9% females; 30–34 in Gerroa: 2.4% males, 2.4% females
- 25–29 in Berry: 1.4% males, 1.7% females; 25–29 in Gerroa: 3.0% males, 2.6% females
- 20–24 in Berry: 1.6% males, 0.8% females; 20–24 in Gerroa: 2.8% males, 2.6% females
- 15–19 in Berry: 2.2% males, 1.8% females; 15–19 in Gerroa: 1.9% males, 2.3% females
- 10–14 in Berry: 3.1% males, 2.4% females; 10–14 in Gerroa: 1.7% males, 2.1% females
- 5–9 in Berry: 2.4% males, 2.8% females; 5–9 in Gerroa: 1.9% males, 2.3% females
- 0–4 in Berry: 2.0% males, 1.7% females; 0–4 in Gerroa: 2.1% males, 1.9% females
Ancestry & Birthplace
Country of birth
Ancestry
Language
Language used at home
Religion
Religious affiliation
Education & Qualifications
Highest year of school
Highest qualification level
Field of qualification
Income
- First area, 2011: $528
- First area, 2016: $617
- First area, 2021: $775
- Second area, 2011: $589
- Second area, 2016: $679
- Second area, 2021: $905
- First area, 2011: $1,054
- First area, 2016: $1,252
- First area, 2021: $1,495
- Second area, 2011: $1,125
- Second area, 2016: $1,448
- Second area, 2021: $1,919
Household income distribution
Personal income distribution
Health & Disability
Long-term health conditions reported
Number of long-term health conditions
Community Participation
First Nations
Family & Households
Family composition
Household size
Housing & Dwellings
- First area, 2011: $295
- First area, 2016: $370
- First area, 2021: $520
- Second area, 2011: $250
- Second area, 2016: $410
- Second area, 2021: $480
- First area, 2011: $1,800
- First area, 2016: $1,875
- First area, 2021: $2,167
- Second area, 2011: $1,213
- Second area, 2016: $2,167
- Second area, 2021: $1,759
How homes are owned or rented
Types of homes
Bedrooms per home
Weekly rent distribution
Monthly mortgage distribution
Transport & Vehicles
How people get to work
Motor vehicles per home
Migration & Movement
Jobs & Industry
Industries people work in
Occupations people work in
Walkability
Compare Berry with nearby areas
Compare Gerroa with nearby areas
Cite this page
Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Berry vs Gerroa [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10321/berry/vs/SAL11611/gerroa