Compare

Berowra vs Mount Colah

Suburb / Locality comparison ≈ 5.6 km apart · Berowra profile · Mount Colah profile

Berowra Mount Colah

Mount Colah and Berowra are neighbouring areas in New South Wales with several distinct differences. Mount Colah is more culturally diverse, with 25.7% of people using a language other than English at home compared to 14.4% in Berowra. Education and housing also differ; Mount Colah has far larger average school sizes (500 compared to 185) and a higher share of people who completed Year 12. Berowra is more dominated by large family homes, with 93.5% of houses having three or more bedrooms, and 86.6% of homes are within a 15-minute walk of a school.

Both areas sit near the national figure for people needing help with daily activities, at around 3.7% to 3.8%. This commonality exists alongside similar typical weekly personal incomes of about $1,000 and almost identical shares of people providing unpaid care. While they share these traits, Mount Colah has seen more movement recently, with a higher share of people moving in the last five years (32.9% compared to 27.6%).

Where they differ most

Demographics & Identity

Population in Berowrain Mount Colah +3,054 larger in Mount Colah gap widening
4,762 86th pct 7,816 87th pct
  • First area, 2011: 4,623
  • First area, 2016: 4,721
  • First area, 2021: 4,762
  • Second area, 2011: 7,106
  • Second area, 2016: 7,095
  • Second area, 2021: 7,816
Median age in Berowrain Mount Colah +1 yrs older in Berowra gap steady
41 yrs 33rd pct 40 yrs 29th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38 yrs
  • First area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • First area, 2021: 41 yrs
  • Second area, 2011: 37 yrs
  • Second area, 2016: 39 yrs
  • Second area, 2021: 40 yrs
First Nations in Berowrain Mount Colah +0.1 pts higher in Mount Colah gap steady
0.7% 37th pct 0.9% 38th pct
  • First area, 2011: 0.2%
  • First area, 2016: 0.7%
  • First area, 2021: 0.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 0.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 0.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 0.9%
Aged 65+ in Berowrain Mount Colah +1.5 pts higher in Berowra gap widening
14.8% 32nd pct 13.3% 26th pct
  • First area, 2011: 10.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.2%
  • First area, 2021: 14.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 11.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 13.3%
Under 15 in Berowrain Mount Colah +1.1 pts higher in Berowra gap narrowing
21.0% 75th pct 19.8% 69th pct
  • First area, 2011: 24.3%
  • First area, 2016: 21.9%
  • First area, 2021: 21.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 21.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 20.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.8%
De facto in Berowrain Mount Colah +2.0 pts higher in Mount Colah gap steady
6.8% 16th pct 8.7% 25th pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.8%
  • First area, 2016: 6.7%
  • First area, 2021: 6.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 7.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 7.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.7%

Age structure

30.5% Older adults (45–64) ◂ +1.3 pts 29.2%
20.3% Young adults (25–44) +5.1 pts ▸ 25.4%
21.0% Children (0–14) ◂ +1.1 pts 19.8%
14.8% Seniors (65+) ◂ +1.5 pts 13.3%
13.4% Youth (15–24) ◂ +1.3 pts 12.1%

Marital status

59.5% Married ◂ +2.9 pts 56.6%
29.0% Never married +1.5 pts ▸ 30.4%
6.0% Divorced +0.9 pts ▸ 7.0%
3.5% Widowed ◂ +0.1 pts 3.5%
2.1% Separated +0.4 pts ▸ 2.4%

Age & sex structure

Berowra Mount Colah

Bars show the share of each area's own population, so differently sized areas stay comparable.

  • 85+ in Berowra: 0.5% males, 0.6% females; 85+ in Mount Colah: 0.4% males, 0.7% females
  • 80–84 in Berowra: 0.9% males, 1.0% females; 80–84 in Mount Colah: 0.9% males, 0.9% females
  • 75–79 in Berowra: 1.7% males, 1.7% females; 75–79 in Mount Colah: 1.3% males, 1.3% females
  • 70–74 in Berowra: 1.9% males, 2.0% females; 70–74 in Mount Colah: 1.6% males, 1.7% females
  • 65–69 in Berowra: 2.2% males, 2.2% females; 65–69 in Mount Colah: 2.4% males, 2.3% females
  • 60–64 in Berowra: 3.3% males, 3.1% females; 60–64 in Mount Colah: 3.4% males, 3.4% females
  • 55–59 in Berowra: 3.9% males, 3.8% females; 55–59 in Mount Colah: 3.4% males, 3.6% females
  • 50–54 in Berowra: 3.7% males, 4.0% females; 50–54 in Mount Colah: 3.7% males, 3.4% females
  • 45–49 in Berowra: 4.5% males, 4.3% females; 45–49 in Mount Colah: 4.0% males, 4.2% females
  • 40–44 in Berowra: 3.2% males, 3.8% females; 40–44 in Mount Colah: 3.6% males, 4.1% females
  • 35–39 in Berowra: 2.7% males, 3.4% females; 35–39 in Mount Colah: 3.2% males, 3.6% females
  • 30–34 in Berowra: 2.1% males, 2.0% females; 30–34 in Mount Colah: 2.6% males, 3.0% females
  • 25–29 in Berowra: 1.5% males, 1.6% females; 25–29 in Mount Colah: 2.5% males, 2.6% females
  • 20–24 in Berowra: 3.0% males, 2.6% females; 20–24 in Mount Colah: 2.7% males, 2.5% females
  • 15–19 in Berowra: 3.6% males, 4.0% females; 15–19 in Mount Colah: 3.6% males, 3.3% females
  • 10–14 in Berowra: 4.4% males, 3.7% females; 10–14 in Mount Colah: 3.8% males, 3.5% females
  • 5–9 in Berowra: 4.2% males, 3.2% females; 5–9 in Mount Colah: 3.6% males, 3.0% females
  • 0–4 in Berowra: 2.4% males, 3.0% females; 0–4 in Mount Colah: 3.2% males, 2.7% females

Ancestry & Birthplace

Born overseas in Berowrain Mount Colah +6.2 pts higher in Mount Colah gap widening
26.6% 87th pct 32.8% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.6%
  • First area, 2016: 24.5%
  • First area, 2021: 26.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 26.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.8%

Country of birth

72.2% Australia ◂ +6.5 pts 65.7%
7.1% England ◂ +3.0 pts 4.1%
1.8% India +1.9 pts ▸ 3.7%
1.1% China +2.1 pts ▸ 3.2%
1.4% Philippines +0.6 pts ▸ 2.0%
1.8% New Zealand ◂ +0.1 pts 1.7%
1.2% South Africa +0.1 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.5% Nepal even 0.5%
0.3% Italy +0.1 pts ▸ 0.5%
0.3% Vietnam +0.1 pts ▸ 0.4%

Ancestry

43.0% English ◂ +9.3 pts 33.8%
36.8% Australian ◂ +5.0 pts 31.8%
11.6% Scottish ◂ +2.2 pts 9.4%
10.7% Irish ◂ +1.1 pts 9.6%
3.8% Chinese +3.2 pts ▸ 7.0%
2.8% Indian +1.9 pts ▸ 4.6%
4.2% German ◂ +0.7 pts 3.5%
2.8% Italian +1.0 pts ▸ 3.8%
2.2% Filipino +0.6 pts ▸ 2.8%
1.6% Dutch +0.3 pts ▸ 1.8%
0.8% Greek ◂ +0.3 pts 0.4%
0.6% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.5%

Language

Other language in Berowrain Mount Colah +11.3 pts higher in Mount Colah gap widening
14.4% 82nd pct 25.7% 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.1%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 14.4%
  • Second area, 2011: 14.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 18.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 25.7%
Limited English in Berowrain Mount Colah +1.4 pts higher in Mount Colah gap steady
1.1% 77th pct 2.5% 87th pct
  • First area, 2016: 1.3%
  • First area, 2021: 1.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.5%

Language used at home

84.0% English only ◂ +11.5 pts 72.5%
1.6% Mandarin +2.3 pts ▸ 3.9%
0.8% Hindi +0.6 pts ▸ 1.4%
0.5% Cantonese +0.8 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.6% Tagalog +0.4 pts ▸ 1.0%
0.4% Italian +0.3 pts ▸ 0.7%
0.1% Punjabi +0.5 pts ▸ 0.6%
0.5% Vietnamese ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.5% Arabic ◂ +0.1 pts 0.4%
0.2% Greek ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Religion

No religion in Berowrain Mount Colah +1.3 pts higher in Mount Colah gap steady
39.3% 46th pct 40.6% 50th pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.5%
  • First area, 2016: 30.6%
  • First area, 2021: 39.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 23.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.6%

Religious affiliation

51.3% Christianity ◂ +4.9 pts 46.4%
39.3% No religion +1.3 pts ▸ 40.6%
2.2% Hinduism +1.6 pts ▸ 3.8%
3.2% Not stated +0.3 pts ▸ 3.5%
1.3% Buddhism +1.0 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.6% Islam +0.4 pts ▸ 2.0%
0.4% Other religions +0.7 pts ▸ 1.1%
0.8% Judaism ◂ +0.4 pts 0.4%

Education & Qualifications

Year 12 in Berowrain Mount Colah +3.2 pts higher in Mount Colah gap widening
71.5% 92nd pct 74.7% 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: 62.5%
  • First area, 2016: 67.2%
  • First area, 2021: 71.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 64.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 68.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 74.7%
Bachelor+ in Berowrain Mount Colah +1.6 pts higher in Mount Colah gap steady
36.1% 90th pct 37.7% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.2%
  • First area, 2016: 31.0%
  • First area, 2021: 36.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.2%
  • Second area, 2016: 30.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 37.7%
Schools/1k kids in Berowrain Mount Colah +0.71 more in Berowra
2.00 29th pct 1.29 14th pct
Schools ≤3 km in Berowrain Mount Colah +6 more in Mount Colah
7 75th pct 13 83rd pct
Avg size in Berowrain Mount Colah +316 larger in Mount Colah
185 36th pct 500 72nd pct
ICSEA in Berowrain Mount Colah +17 higher in Mount Colah
1,104 92nd pct 1,121 96th pct

Highest year of school

71.5% Year 12 +3.2 pts ▸ 74.7%
18.0% Year 10 ◂ +2.7 pts 15.2%
4.4% Year 11 ◂ +0.6 pts 3.8%
4.2% Year 9 or below ◂ +0.2 pts 4.0%

Highest qualification level

33.3% Bachelor degree +1.6 pts ▸ 34.9%
21.9% Certificate III / IV ◂ +1.9 pts 20.0%
16.5% Advanced diploma / diploma ◂ +0.3 pts 16.2%
12.2% Postgraduate degree +1.5 pts ▸ 13.7%
4.7% Graduate diploma / certificate +0.3 pts ▸ 4.9%
1.5% Certificate I / II even 1.5%

Field of qualification

24.6% Management & commerce ◂ +1.6 pts 23.0%
14.3% Engineering & related +0.3 pts ▸ 14.6%
10.5% Society & culture +0.7 pts ▸ 11.2%
9.8% Health ◂ +0.1 pts 9.7%
8.9% Education +0.2 pts ▸ 9.1%
6.6% Information technology +0.2 pts ▸ 6.9%
6.1% Architecture & building ◂ +0.7 pts 5.4%
5.1% Creative arts ◂ +0.2 pts 4.9%
4.6% Natural & physical sciences ◂ +0.5 pts 4.1%
2.7% Food, hospitality & personal services +1.2 pts ▸ 3.9%
2.1% Agriculture & environment ◂ +0.4 pts 1.7%

Income

Personal income in Berowrain Mount Colah +$34 higher in Mount Colah gap steady
$998 82nd pct $1,032 85th pct
  • First area, 2011: $742
  • First area, 2016: $850
  • First area, 2021: $998
  • Second area, 2011: $710
  • Second area, 2016: $828
  • Second area, 2021: $1,032
Household income in Berowrain Mount Colah +$276 higher in Berowra gap widening
$2,781 93rd pct $2,505 89th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,091
  • First area, 2016: $2,355
  • First area, 2021: $2,781
  • Second area, 2011: $1,994
  • Second area, 2016: $2,268
  • Second area, 2021: $2,505
Family income in Berowrain Mount Colah +$247 higher in Berowra gap widening
$3,052 91st pct $2,805 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,272
  • First area, 2016: $2,511
  • First area, 2021: $3,052
  • Second area, 2011: $2,192
  • Second area, 2016: $2,397
  • Second area, 2021: $2,805
High earners in Berowrain Mount Colah +2.1 pts higher in Berowra gap steady
21.7% 91st pct 19.6% 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: 12.4%
  • First area, 2016: 15.6%
  • First area, 2021: 21.7%
  • Second area, 2011: 10.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 19.6%
High-income homes in Berowrain Mount Colah +5.0 pts higher in Berowra gap widening
44.2% 97th pct 39.2% 92nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 22.6%
  • First area, 2016: 31.2%
  • First area, 2021: 44.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 31.0%
  • Second area, 2021: 39.2%

Household income distribution

26.2% $1,500–$2,999 +4.0 pts ▸ 30.2%
27.2% $4,000 or more ◂ +3.8 pts 23.4%
17.0% $650–$1,499 +1.9 pts ▸ 19.0%
17.0% $3,000–$3,999 ◂ +1.2 pts 15.8%
8.1% Under $650 ◂ +0.9 pts 7.2%

Personal income distribution

35.8% Under $650 ◂ +1.4 pts 34.4%
28.6% $650–$1,499 +1.6 pts ▸ 30.2%
24.1% $1,500–$2,999 +0.8 pts ▸ 24.9%
9.5% $3,000 or more ◂ +1.6 pts 7.9%

Health & Disability

Health condition in Berowrain Mount Colah +1.3 pts higher in Berowra
27.8% 45th pct 26.6% 39th pct
Mental health in Berowrain Mount Colah +0.2 pts higher in Berowra
7.9% 48th pct 7.7% 46th pct
Needs assistance in Berowrain Mount Colah +0.1 pts higher in Berowra gap steady
3.8% 40th pct 3.7% 39th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.9%
  • First area, 2016: 2.7%
  • First area, 2021: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%

Long-term health conditions reported

8.9% Asthma ◂ +0.1 pts 8.8%
8.6% Other condition ◂ +0.8 pts 7.8%
8.2% Arthritis ◂ +1.2 pts 7.1%
7.9% Mental health ◂ +0.2 pts 7.7%
3.7% Diabetes +0.4 pts ▸ 4.1%
3.4% Heart disease ◂ +0.6 pts 2.8%
3.1% Cancer ◂ +0.6 pts 2.6%
1.0% Lung condition even 1.0%
0.6% Stroke even 0.6%
0.5% Dementia ◂ +0.2 pts 0.3%

Number of long-term health conditions

67.9% None +1.1 pts ▸ 69.0%
20.8% One condition ◂ +0.9 pts 19.9%
4.9% Two conditions even 4.9%
2.1% Three or more ◂ +0.4 pts 1.8%

Community Participation

Volunteering in Berowrain Mount Colah +2.9 pts higher in Berowra gap steady
20.1% 59th pct 17.2% 46th pct
  • First area, 2011: 25.4%
  • First area, 2016: 26.2%
  • First area, 2021: 20.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 22.5%
  • Second area, 2016: 25.1%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.2%
Unpaid carers in Berowrain Mount Colah +0.3 pts higher in Mount Colah gap steady
12.0% 41st pct 12.3% 45th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.8%
  • First area, 2016: 12.7%
  • First area, 2021: 12.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 11.1%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 12.3%
Unpaid child care in Berowrain Mount Colah +0.7 pts higher in Berowra gap narrowing
31.1% 77th pct 30.4% 75th pct
  • First area, 2011: 38.1%
  • First area, 2016: 35.8%
  • First area, 2021: 31.1%
  • Second area, 2011: 33.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 32.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 30.4%
Defence service in Berowrain Mount Colah +0.6 pts higher in Berowra
2.3% 44th pct 1.7% 38th pct
Housework 15h+ in Berowrain Mount Colah +3.0 pts higher in Berowra gap steady
27.5% 69th pct 24.6% 52nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 27.0%
  • First area, 2016: 24.6%
  • First area, 2021: 27.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 24.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 23.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 24.6%

First Nations

First Nations people in Berowrain Mount Colah +33 larger in Mount Colah
34 74th pct 67 81st pct
Median age in Berowrain Mount Colah +3 yrs older in Berowra
32 yrs 69th pct 29 yrs 60th pct
Year 12 in Berowrain Mount Colah +26.6 pts higher in Mount Colah
41.7% 54th pct 68.3% 92nd pct
Unemployment in Berowrain Mount Colah even
0.0% 0th pct 0.0% 0th pct
Median income in Berowrain Mount Colah +$13 higher in Mount Colah
$966 77th pct $979 77th pct
Household income in Berowrain Mount Colah +$834 higher in Berowra
$3,250 89th pct $2,416 76th pct
Indigenous language in Berowrain Mount Colah +4.5 pts higher in Mount Colah
0.0% 0th pct 4.5% 52nd pct

Family & Households

Household size in Berowrain Mount Colah +0.1 larger in Berowra gap steady
3.0 86th pct 2.9 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1
  • First area, 2016: 3.1
  • First area, 2021: 3.0
  • Second area, 2011: 3.0
  • Second area, 2016: 3.1
  • Second area, 2021: 2.9
One-parent in Berowrain Mount Colah +0.6 pts higher in Mount Colah gap steady
8.8% 38th pct 9.4% 41st pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.4%
  • First area, 2016: 7.0%
  • First area, 2021: 8.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 8.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 9.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 9.4%
Living alone in Berowrain Mount Colah +1.9 pts higher in Mount Colah gap steady
13.6% 14th pct 15.4% 20th pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.5%
  • First area, 2016: 12.9%
  • First area, 2021: 13.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 12.7%
  • Second area, 2016: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 15.4%

Family composition

71.1% Couples with children ◂ +2.5 pts 68.7%
20.0% Couples without children +1.0 pts ▸ 21.0%
8.8% One-parent families +0.6 pts ▸ 9.4%
0.2% Other families +0.7 pts ▸ 0.9%

Household size

29.4% 2 people +0.8 pts ▸ 30.2%
26.2% 4 people ◂ +3.0 pts 23.2%
17.3% 3 people +3.4 pts ▸ 20.8%
13.6% 1 person +1.9 pts ▸ 15.4%
9.6% 5 people ◂ +1.9 pts 7.7%
4.1% 6 or more ◂ +0.8 pts 3.3%

Housing & Dwellings

Rent in Berowrain Mount Colah +$55 higher in Berowra gap steady
$580 98th pct $525 94th pct
  • First area, 2011: $400
  • First area, 2016: $550
  • First area, 2021: $580
  • Second area, 2011: $450
  • Second area, 2016: $545
  • Second area, 2021: $525
Mortgage in Berowrain Mount Colah +$156 higher in Berowra gap widening
$2,700 89th pct $2,544 88th pct
  • First area, 2011: $2,500
  • First area, 2016: $2,331
  • First area, 2021: $2,700
  • Second area, 2011: $2,492
  • Second area, 2016: $2,400
  • Second area, 2021: $2,544
People / bedroom in Berowrain Mount Colah +0.10 higher in Mount Colah gap steady
0.80 43rd pct 0.90 86th pct
  • First area, 2011: 1.10
  • First area, 2016: 0.80
  • First area, 2021: 0.80
  • Second area, 2011: 1.10
  • Second area, 2016: 0.90
  • Second area, 2021: 0.90
Renting in Berowrain Mount Colah +5.5 pts higher in Mount Colah gap widening
12.2% 35th pct 17.8% 53rd pct
  • First area, 2011: 11.3%
  • First area, 2016: 12.3%
  • First area, 2021: 12.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 13.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 17.8%
Owned outright in Berowrain Mount Colah +5.2 pts higher in Berowra gap widening
38.2% 41st pct 33.0% 28th pct
  • First area, 2011: 34.4%
  • First area, 2016: 36.5%
  • First area, 2021: 38.2%
  • Second area, 2011: 35.9%
  • Second area, 2016: 36.5%
  • Second area, 2021: 33.0%
Separate houses in Berowrain Mount Colah +10.0 pts higher in Berowra gap widening
93.9% 41st pct 83.9% 24th pct
  • First area, 2011: 96.3%
  • First area, 2016: 94.0%
  • First area, 2021: 93.9%
  • Second area, 2011: 91.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 95.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 83.9%
3+ bedrooms in Berowrain Mount Colah +11.0 pts higher in Berowra gap widening
93.5% 87th pct 82.5% 58th pct
  • First area, 2011: 93.2%
  • First area, 2016: 93.0%
  • First area, 2021: 93.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 91.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 92.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 82.5%

How homes are owned or rented

48.7% Owned with a mortgage ◂ +0.3 pts 48.4%
38.2% Owned outright ◂ +5.2 pts 33.0%
12.2% Rented +5.5 pts ▸ 17.8%
0.3% Not stated +0.4 pts ▸ 0.8%
0.3% Other tenure +0.1 pts ▸ 0.3%

Types of homes

93.9% Separate house ◂ +10.0 pts 83.9%
0.3% Flat or apartment +12.1 pts ▸ 12.3%
5.1% Townhouse / semi-detached ◂ +1.4 pts 3.8%
0.0% Other dwelling +0.2 pts ▸ 0.2%

Bedrooms per home

43.1% 4 bedrooms ◂ +7.6 pts 35.6%
34.3% 3 bedrooms +0.7 pts ▸ 34.9%
16.1% 5 or more ◂ +4.1 pts 12.0%
4.6% 2 bedrooms +7.4 pts ▸ 12.0%
0.8% 1 bedroom +3.7 pts ▸ 4.5%
0.4% Studio / none ◂ +0.2 pts 0.2%

Weekly rent distribution

48.2% $550–$749 ◂ +13.3 pts 34.9%
30.9% $350–$549 +9.7 pts ▸ 40.6%
9.9% $750 or more +0.6 pts ▸ 10.6%
5.8% $200–$349 ◂ +0.9 pts 4.9%
0.0% Under $200 +1.7 pts ▸ 1.7%

Monthly mortgage distribution

41.1% $3,000 or more ◂ +3.7 pts 37.4%
28.4% $1,800–$2,999 +5.5 pts ▸ 33.9%
14.1% $1,000–$1,799 +0.1 pts ▸ 14.2%
11.3% Under $1,000 ◂ +2.9 pts 8.5%

Transport & Vehicles

No car in Berowrain Mount Colah +1.7 pts higher in Mount Colah gap widening
2.0% 56th pct 3.7% 67th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.1%
  • First area, 2016: 2.4%
  • First area, 2021: 2.0%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.7%
Work from home in Berowrain Mount Colah +4.6 pts higher in Berowra gap widening
45.5% 95th pct 40.9% 91st pct
  • First area, 2011: 5.1%
  • First area, 2016: 5.7%
  • First area, 2021: 45.5%
  • Second area, 2011: 4.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 40.9%
PT commute in Berowrain Mount Colah +0.1 pts higher in Mount Colah gap steady
2.3% 82nd pct 2.4% 82nd pct
  • First area, 2011: 14.4%
  • First area, 2016: 17.7%
  • First area, 2021: 2.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 13.8%
  • Second area, 2016: 15.3%
  • Second area, 2021: 2.4%
PT stops in Berowrain Mount Colah +47 more in Mount Colah
31 86th pct 78 88th pct
Stops/1k in Berowrain Mount Colah +3.47 more in Mount Colah
6.51 84th pct 9.98 87th pct
Departures/1k in Berowrain Mount Colah +20.2 more in Berowra
1,253.0 88th pct 1,232.9 88th pct
PT routes in Berowrain Mount Colah +2 more in Berowra
8 86th pct 6 86th pct
Stop walk in Berowrain Mount Colah +4 longer in Mount Colah
16 54th pct 20 59th pct
Drive to city in Berowrain Mount Colah +4 longer in Berowra
43 34th pct 39 32nd pct
Reach 30 min in Berowrain Mount Colah even
0 0th pct 0 0th pct
Reach 45 min in Berowrain Mount Colah +11,877 more in Berowra
11,877 43rd pct 0 0th pct
Transit to city in Berowrain Mount Colah
80 89th pct —

How people get to work

45.5% Worked at home ◂ +4.6 pts 40.9%
33.2% Car (driver) +3.0 pts ▸ 36.1%
2.0% Car (passenger) +0.3 pts ▸ 2.3%
2.2% Train +0.2 pts ▸ 2.3%
1.2% Walked +0.1 pts ▸ 1.3%
0.1% Bicycle +0.1 pts ▸ 0.2%
0.2% Bus ◂ +0.1 pts 0.1%

Motor vehicles per home

42.0% 2 vehicles ◂ +0.3 pts 41.7%
31.3% 1 vehicle +2.6 pts ▸ 33.9%
16.0% 3 vehicles ◂ +2.1 pts 13.9%
8.9% 4 or more ◂ +1.7 pts 7.1%
2.0% No vehicle +1.7 pts ▸ 3.7%

Migration & Movement

Recent movers in Berowrain Mount Colah +5.3 pts higher in Mount Colah gap widening
27.6% 38th pct 32.9% 57th pct
  • First area, 2011: 28.4%
  • First area, 2016: 25.3%
  • First area, 2021: 27.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 26.0%
  • Second area, 2016: 27.4%
  • Second area, 2021: 32.9%
Recent arrivals in Berowrain Mount Colah +5.5 pts higher in Mount Colah gap widening
3.3% 36th pct 8.8% 59th pct
  • First area, 2011: 8.7%
  • First area, 2016: 7.3%
  • First area, 2021: 3.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 6.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 5.2%
  • Second area, 2021: 8.8%

Jobs & Industry

Unemployment in Berowrain Mount Colah +0.7 pts higher in Mount Colah gap steady
2.8% 42nd pct 3.5% 49th pct
  • First area, 2011: 3.3%
  • First area, 2016: 4.0%
  • First area, 2021: 2.8%
  • Second area, 2011: 3.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 3.8%
  • Second area, 2021: 3.5%
Participation in Berowrain Mount Colah +0.2 pts higher in Mount Colah gap narrowing
69.6% 80th pct 69.9% 81st pct
  • First area, 2011: 71.3%
  • First area, 2016: 71.5%
  • First area, 2021: 69.6%
  • Second area, 2011: 72.6%
  • Second area, 2016: 71.7%
  • Second area, 2021: 69.9%
Full-time in Berowrain Mount Colah +1.6 pts higher in Mount Colah gap steady
58.3% 51st pct 59.9% 60th pct
  • First area, 2011: 60.7%
  • First area, 2016: 61.9%
  • First area, 2021: 58.3%
  • Second area, 2011: 63.3%
  • Second area, 2016: 62.6%
  • Second area, 2021: 59.9%

Industries people work in

15.0% Health care & social assistance +0.7 pts ▸ 15.7%
12.7% Professional & technical ◂ +1.3 pts 11.4%
11.3% Education & training +0.9 pts ▸ 12.1%
8.8% Construction ◂ +0.2 pts 8.6%
7.5% Retail trade +0.4 pts ▸ 7.9%
6.4% Finance & insurance ◂ +0.1 pts 6.4%
5.2% Public administration & safety ◂ +0.2 pts 5.0%
3.5% Manufacturing +1.3 pts ▸ 4.8%
4.7% Accommodation & food ◂ +0.1 pts 4.6%
3.8% Wholesale trade ◂ +0.7 pts 3.1%
3.6% Other services ◂ +0.1 pts 3.6%
3.5% Administrative & support ◂ +1.0 pts 2.5%

Occupations people work in

31.5% Professionals ◂ +0.1 pts 31.4%
18.2% Managers ◂ +2.4 pts 15.8%
15.5% Clerical & administrative ◂ +1.7 pts 13.8%
10.2% Technicians & trades +1.2 pts ▸ 11.4%
8.6% Community & personal service +1.5 pts ▸ 10.1%
6.4% Sales workers +0.6 pts ▸ 7.1%
5.5% Labourers +0.6 pts ▸ 6.1%
2.5% Machinery operators & drivers +0.8 pts ▸ 3.3%

Walkability

Walk score in Berowrain Mount Colah +0.3 higher in Mount Colah
6.0 88th pct 6.2 89th pct
Types ≤15 min in Berowrain Mount Colah +0.3 more in Berowra
6.4 91st pct 6.1 89th pct
15-min city in Berowrain Mount Colah +0.9 pts higher in Berowra
74.2% 86th pct 73.3% 85th pct
Walk to shops in Berowrain Mount Colah +0.7 pts higher in Mount Colah
64.5% 83rd pct 65.1% 83rd pct
Walk to transit in Berowrain Mount Colah +5.5 pts higher in Mount Colah
93.1% 85th pct 98.6% 95th pct
Walk to school in Berowrain Mount Colah +22.0 pts higher in Berowra
86.6% 90th pct 64.7% 80th pct
Walk to a park in Berowrain Mount Colah +3.2 pts higher in Berowra
99.9% 96th pct 96.7% 84th pct
Walk to health in Berowrain Mount Colah +0.2 pts higher in Mount Colah
73.8% 91st pct 74.0% 91st pct
Amenities/1k in Berowrain Mount Colah +1.1 more in Mount Colah
13.0 49th pct 14.1 51st pct
Intersections/km² in Berowrain Mount Colah +0 higher in Berowra
39 76th pct 38 76th pct
Mean slope in Berowrain Mount Colah +1.5 pts higher in Berowra
12.2% 87th pct 10.6% 84th pct

Compare Berowra with nearby areas

Compare Mount Colah with nearby areas

Cite this page

Australian Bureau of Statistics. (2021). Berowra vs Mount Colah [Census of Population and Housing]. CensusAtlas, used under CC BY 4.0. https://censusatlas.au/compare/sal/SAL10308/berowra/vs/SAL12761/mount-colah